|
| Event type

Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men

Date19 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants29 from 29 countries
Olympic Record 1:36.905 / Eirik Verås Larsen NOR / 24 August 2004

No one had taken the men’s K-1 500 title more than once at the European and World Championships since the last Olympics, leaving the field for the event at the 2008 Summer Games fairly open. The defending champion was Canada’s Adam Van Koeverden, who was also the reigning World Champion and the 2005 bronze medalist. The only other returning Olympic medalist was Israel’s Michael Kolganov, but his last major international medal in this discipline had come at the 1998 World Championships. Nonetheless he won his opening heat, as did Van Koeverden in world record time, while the other two were taken by Tim Brabants of Great Britain, the 2007 European champion and World runner-up, and Hungary’s Ákos Vereckei, the 2005 European champion. Van Koeverden also won his semi-final heat, while Brabants was third in a heat won by New Zealand’s Steven Ferguson. In the final heat, taken by 2005 European bronze medalist Stjepan Janić of Croatia, Vereckei came in third wihle Kolganov was eliminated. The final was an incredibly close an exciting race, with all nine competitors finishing within one and a half seconds, but the surprise winner was Ken Wallace of Australia, a relatively unknown canoeist who had won bronze in the K-1 1000 the day before. Van Koeverden and Brabants, meanwhile, came in for silver and bronze respectively, a second medal for the Briton who had won the K-1 1000 the previous day.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
112Ken WallaceAUS1:36.208 (2 h3)1:43.340 (3 h1)1:37.252 (1)Gold
246Adam Van KoeverdenCAN1:35.554 (1 h1)1:42.438 (1 h1)1:37.630 (2)Silver
399Tim BrabantsGBR1:36.338 (1 h2)1:42.530 (3 h2)1:37.671 (3)Bronze
4172Eirik Verås LarsenNOR1:36.439 (2 h1)1:41.927 (2 h3)1:37.949 (4)
5218Anton RyakhovRUS1:37.666 (2 h2)1:42.968 (2 h1)1:38.187 (5)
6136Ákos VereckeiHUN1:36.099 (1 h3)1:42.155 (3 h3)1:38.318 (6)
7235Anders GustafssonSWE1:36.633 (3 h3)1:42.409 (2 h2)1:38.447 (7)
8174Steven FergusonNZL1:37.538 (4 h1)1:42.238 (1 h2)1:38.512 (8)
967Stjepan JanićCRO1:37.724 (3 h2)1:41.689 (1 h3)1:38.729 (9)
4 h1 r2/3207Shaun RubensteinRSA1:37.687 (5 h1)1:44.154 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3144Michele ZerialITA1:36.950 (3 h1)1:42.931 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/3137Michael KolganovISR1:38.396 (1 h4)1:43.145 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/3195Emanuel SilvaPOR1:42.513 (6 h2)1:45.985 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3190Marek TwardowskiPOL1:39.436 (4 h3)1:43.733 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/397Arnaud HyboisFRA1:37.902 (4 h2)1:43.559 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/3243Rami ZurUSA1:39.037 (3 h4)1:47.163 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3108Jonas EmsGER1:38.819 (2 h4)1:44.717 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/374Kasper BleibachDEN1:42.529 (5 h4)1:45.418 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/3169Manuel CortinaMEX1:40.626 (4 h4)1:48.333 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/32Miguel CorreaARG1:39.781 (5 h2)1:46.422 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/3154Dmitry TorlopovKAZ1:39.892 (6 h1)1:47.573 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/369Jorge GarcíaCUB1:42.803 (7 h1)1:49.077 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/361Pan YaoCHN1:44.757 (6 h4)1:55.242 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/3171Phone Myint TayzarMYA1:48.179 (7 h4)1:55.300 (8 h3)
9 h1 r2/3221Assane FallSEN1:52.215 (5 h3)2:04.633 (9 h1)
9 h3 r2/3225Alcino SilvaSTP1:58.178 (6 h3)2:06.288 (9 h3)
DNS h2 r2/3219Rudolf Berking-WilliamsSAM1:47.839 (8 h1)– (DNS h2)
7 h2 r1/3222Tony LespoirSEY1:53.248 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/366Koutoua AbiaCIV2:00.716 (7 h3)

Round One (19 August 2008)

Top six and three next fastest in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Adam Van KoeverdenCAN1:35.55446.33 (1)
49.224 (2)
WB
2Eirik Verås LarsenNOR1:36.43947.76 (5)
48.679 (1)
3Michele ZerialITA1:36.95046.98 (2)
49.970 (3)
4Steven FergusonNZL1:37.53847.56 (4)
49.978 (4)
5Shaun RubensteinRSA1:37.68747.26 (3)
50.427 (5)
6Dmitry TorlopovKAZ1:39.89248.98 (6)
50.912 (6)
7Jorge GarcíaCUB1:42.80349.44 (7)
53.363 (7)
8Rudolf Berking-WilliamsSAM1:47.83952.15 (8)
55.689 (8)

Heat Two (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Tim BrabantsGBR1:36.33847.08 (2)
49.258 (1)
2Anton RyakhovRUS1:37.66648.04 (4)
49.626 (2)
3Stjepan JanićCRO1:37.72447.36 (3)
50.364 (3)
4Arnaud HyboisFRA1:37.90246.76 (1)
51.142 (4)
5Miguel CorreaARG1:39.78148.49 (5)
51.291 (5)
6Emanuel SilvaPOR1:42.51349.18 (6)
53.333 (6)
7Tony LespoirSEY1:53.24853.18 (7)
1:00.068 (7)

Heat Three (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ákos VereckeiHUN1:36.09946.59 (1)
49.509 (2)
2Ken WallaceAUS1:36.20847.33 (3)
48.878 (1)
3Anders GustafssonSWE1:36.63347.11 (2)
49.523 (3)
4Marek TwardowskiPOL1:39.43647.45 (4)
51.986 (4)
5Assane FallSEN1:52.21553.35 (6)
58.865 (5)
6Alcino SilvaSTP1:58.17853.10 (5)
1:05.078 (7)
7Koutoua AbiaCIV2:00.71656.30 (7)
1:04.416 (6)

Heat Four (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Michael KolganovISR1:38.39648.92 (4)
49.476 (1)
2Jonas EmsGER1:38.81947.47 (1)
51.349 (2)
3Rami ZurUSA1:39.03747.56 (2)
51.477 (3)
4Manuel CortinaMEX1:40.62648.30 (3)
52.326 (4)
5Kasper BleibachDEN1:42.52949.01 (5)
53.519 (5)
6Pan YaoCHN1:44.75749.53 (6)
55.227 (6)
7Phone Myint TayzarMYA1:48.17951.30 (7)
56.879 (7)

Semi-Finals (21 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Adam Van KoeverdenCAN1:42.43849.42 (1)
53.018 (2)
Q
2Anton RyakhovRUS1:42.96850.39 (4)
52.578 (1)
Q
3Ken WallaceAUS1:43.34049.96 (2)
53.380 (3)
Q
4Shaun RubensteinRSA1:44.15450.05 (3)
54.104 (4)
5Emanuel SilvaPOR1:45.98550.93 (5)
55.055 (5)
6Rami ZurUSA1:47.16351.15 (6)
56.013 (6)
7Manuel CortinaMEX1:48.33351.33 (7)
57.003 (8)
8Jorge GarcíaCUB1:49.07752.27 (8)
56.807 (7)
9Assane FallSEN2:04.63358.37 (9)
1:06.263 (9)

Heat Two (15:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Steven FergusonNZL1:42.23849.90 (4)
52.338 (2)
Q
2Anders GustafssonSWE1:42.40950.14 (6)
52.269 (1)
Q
3Tim BrabantsGBR1:42.53050.05 (5)
52.480 (3)
Q
4Michele ZerialITA1:42.93149.15 (1)
53.781 (4)
5Marek TwardowskiPOL1:43.73349.42 (2)
54.313 (5)
6Jonas EmsGER1:44.71749.74 (3)
54.977 (7)
7Miguel CorreaARG1:46.42251.82 (7)
54.602 (6)
8Pan YaoCHN1:55.24255.74 (8)
59.502 (8)
DNSRudolf Berking-WilliamsSAM– (–)
– (–)

Heat Three (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Stjepan JanićCRO1:41.68949.28 (4)
52.409 (2)
Q
2Eirik Verås LarsenNOR1:41.92749.94 (6)
51.987 (1)
Q
3Ákos VereckeiHUN1:42.15548.82 (2)
53.335 (3)
Q
4Michael KolganovISR1:43.14549.31 (5)
53.835 (5)
5Arnaud HyboisFRA1:43.55950.05 (7)
53.509 (4)
6Kasper BleibachDEN1:45.41848.91 (3)
56.508 (6)
7Dmitry TorlopovKAZ1:47.57348.67 (1)
58.903 (7)
8Phone Myint TayzarMYA1:55.30055.08 (8)
1:00.220 (8)
9Alcino SilvaSTP2:06.28857.02 (9)
1:09.268 (9)

Final Round (23 August 2008 — 15:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Ken WallaceAUS1:37.25247.07 (2)
50.182 (4)
2Adam Van KoeverdenCAN1:37.63046.84 (1)
50.790 (7)
3Tim BrabantsGBR1:37.67148.00 (7)
49.671 (3)
4Eirik Verås LarsenNOR1:37.94948.39 (8)
49.559 (1)
5Anton RyakhovRUS1:38.18747.67 (4)
50.517 (5)
6Ákos VereckeiHUN1:38.31847.50 (3)
50.818 (8)
7Anders GustafssonSWE1:38.44747.91 (6)
50.537 (6)
8Steven FergusonNZL1:38.51248.85 (9)
49.662 (2)
9Stjepan JanićCRO1:38.72947.84 (5)
50.889 (9)