|
| Event type

200 metres Butterfly, Men

Date30 – 31 July 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationLondon Aquatics Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford, London
Participants37 from 28 countries

Michael Phelps had won this event at the 2004 and 2008 Olympics and was also World Champion in 2011. He was attempting to become the first man to three-peat in an Olympic swimming event. In the final he took the early lead and held it through most of the race, chased by South African Chad le Clos, 2010 gold medalist in the 200 IM at the Youth Olympics, and Japan’s Takeshi Matsuda, the bronze medalist from Beijing, and silver medalist to Phelps at the 2011 Worlds. Less than 15 metres from the wall, Phelps seemed to have his three-peat but then Le Clos closed quickly and out-touched Phelps for the gold medal – 1:52.96 to 1:53.01. Matsuda held on for his second consecutive bronze medal in the event.

For Phelps this was his 18th Olympic medal, tying him with Soviet gymnast Larysa Latynina for the all-time record for most Olympic medals. Phelps would soon break that and finish the London Olympics with a career total of 22 medals and 18 gold medals.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Chad le ClosRSA1:55.23 (2 h3)1:54.34 (2 h1)1:52.96 (1)Gold
2Michael PhelpsUSA1:55.53 (3 h5)1:54.53 (1 h2)1:53.01 (2)Silver
3Takeshi MatsudaJPN1:55.81 (1 h4)1:54.25 (1 h1)1:53.21 (3)Bronze
4Dinko JukicAUT1:54.79 (1 h5)1:54.95 (2 h2)1:54.35 (4)
5Tyler ClaryUSA1:54.96 (2 h5)1:54.93 (4 h1)1:55.06 (5)
6Velimir StjepanovićSRB1:54.99 (1 h3)1:55.13 (4 h2)1:55.07 (6)
7Paweł KorzeniowskiPOL1:56.09 (4 h5)1:55.04 (3 h2)1:55.08 (7)
8Chen YinCHN1:55.60 (3 h3)1:54.43 (3 h1)1:55.18 (8)
9Bence BiczóHUN1:56.51 (3 h4)1:55.36 (5 h2)
10Kazuya KanedaJPN1:55.70 (4 h3)1:55.56 (6 h2)
11Wu PengCHN1:55.88 (5 h3)1:55.65 (5 h1)
12László CsehHUN1:55.86 (2 h4)1:55.88 (7 h2)
13Nick D'ArcyAUS1:56.25 (5 h5)1:56.07 (6 h1)
14Nikolay SkvortsovRUS1:56.76 (4 h4)1:56.53 (8 h2)
15Ioannis DrymonakosGRE1:56.97 (6 h3)1:58.05 (7 h1)
16Chris WrightAUS1:56.69 (6 h5)1:58.56 (8 h1)
=17Kaio MárcioBRA1:56.99 (5 h4)
=17Joe RoebuckGBR1:56.99 (7 h3)
19Marcin CieślakPOL1:57.07 (6 h4)
20Roberto PavoniGBR1:57.55 (7 h5)
21Leonardo de DeusBRA1:58.03 (7 h4)
22Pedro OliveiraPOR1:58.45 (1 h2)
23Stefanos DimitriadisGRE1:58.79 (8 h4)
24Robert ŽbogarSLO1:58.99 (8 h3)
25Mauricio FiolPER1:59.02 (2 h2)
26Joseph SchoolingSGP1:59.18 (8 h5)
27Marcos LavadoVEN1:59.31 (3 h2)
28Illia ChuievUKR1:59.65 (4 h2)
29Alexandru CociROU1:59.67 (5 h2)
30Hsu Chi-ChiehTPE1:59.81 (6 h2)
31David SharpeCAN1:59.87 (7 h2)
32Gal NevoISR1:59.98 (1 h1)
33Alexandre LiessSUI2:00.13 (8 h2)
34Omar PinzónCOL2:02.32 (2 h1)
35Diego CastilloPAN2:04.72 (3 h1)
36Yousef Al-AskariKUW2:05.41 (4 h1)
37Hocine HacianeAND2:06.37 (5 h1)

Round One (30 July 2012 — 10:21)

Fastest 16 swimmers advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (10:21)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Gal NevoISR1:59.980.65
23Omar PinzónCOL2:02.320.63
36Diego CastilloPAN2:04.720.80
45Yousef Al-AskariKUW2:05.410.69
52Hocine HacianeAND2:06.370.80

Heat Two (10:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Pedro OliveiraPOR1:58.450.75
28Mauricio FiolPER1:59.020.66
31Marcos LavadoVEN1:59.310.69
42Illia ChuievUKR1:59.650.70
55Alexandru CociROU1:59.670.72
67Hsu Chi-ChiehTPE1:59.810.71
76David SharpeCAN1:59.870.71
84Alexandre LiessSUI2:00.130.77

Heat Three (10:29)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
17Velimir StjepanovićSRB1:54.990.65Q
23Chad le ClosRSA1:55.230.71Q
35Chen YinCHN1:55.600.66Q
46Kazuya KanedaJPN1:55.700.61Q
54Wu PengCHN1:55.880.73Q
61Ioannis DrymonakosGRE1:56.970.70Q
72Joe RoebuckGBR1:56.990.76
88Robert ŽbogarSLO1:58.990.68

Heat Four (10:32)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Takeshi MatsudaJPN1:55.810.65Q
23László CsehHUN1:55.860.77Q
35Bence BiczóHUN1:56.510.70Q
41Nikolay SkvortsovRUS1:56.760.72Q
56Kaio MárcioBRA1:56.990.63
67Marcin CieślakPOL1:57.070.68
72Leonardo de DeusBRA1:58.030.65
88Stefanos DimitriadisGRE1:58.790.77

Heat Five (10:36)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Dinko JukicAUT1:54.790.70Q
26Tyler ClaryUSA1:54.960.65Q
34Michael PhelpsUSA1:55.530.67Q
42Paweł KorzeniowskiPOL1:56.090.71Q
55Nick D'ArcyAUS1:56.250.73Q
61Chris WrightAUS1:56.690.69Q
77Roberto PavoniGBR1:57.550.70
88Joseph SchoolingSGP1:59.180.66

Semi-Finals (30 July 2012 — 20:32)

Fastest eight swimmers advanced to final

Heat One (20:32)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
16Takeshi MatsudaJPN1:54.250.67Q
25Chad le ClosRSA1:54.340.72Q
33Chen YinCHN1:54.430.65Q
44Tyler ClaryUSA1:54.930.64Q
52Wu PengCHN1:55.650.69
67Nick D'ArcyAUS1:56.070.69
78Ioannis DrymonakosGRE1:58.050.71
81Chris WrightAUS1:58.560.69

Heat Two (20:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Michael PhelpsUSA1:54.530.70Q
24Dinko JukicAUT1:54.950.69Q
37Paweł KorzeniowskiPOL1:55.040.70Q
45Velimir StjepanovićSRB1:55.130.63Q
51Bence BiczóHUN1:55.360.68
66Kazuya KanedaJPN1:55.560.61
72László CsehHUN1:55.880.76
88Nikolay SkvortsovRUS1:56.530.73

Final (31 July 2012 — 19:49)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Chad le ClosRSA1:52.960.72
26Michael PhelpsUSA1:53.010.69
34Takeshi MatsudaJPN1:53.210.63
47Dinko JukicAUT1:54.350.69
52Tyler ClaryUSA1:55.060.64
68Velimir StjepanovićSRB1:55.070.63
71Paweł KorzeniowskiPOL1:55.080.74
83Chen YinCHN1:55.180.63