|
| Event type

Individual, Women

Date5 – 11 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationSambódromo, Rio de Janeiro
Participants64 from 40 countries
FormatRanking round consisted of 72 arrows at 70 m. Matches consisted of 12 arrows. Tie-breaking for the final placements was done by the following method. Losers in each round were ranked according to the score they shot in that round. Matches shot entirely at 70 metres.

The Korean trio, victorious in the team competition, also led the field after the ranking round in the individual event. Chang Hye-Jin eventually proved to be unbeatable in the elimination rounds, with her teammates Ki Bo-Bae and Choi Mi-Sun finishing in third and eighth place, respectively. The surprise silver medalist in a keenly contested final was Germany’s Lisa Unruh who was in 21st place after the ranking round, but went on to win her country’s first individual medal in archery. Alejandra Valencia of Mexico beat the world number one Choi in the semifinal quarter-final surprisingly in straight sets, 6-0, thus preventing any chance the Koreans had of a clean sweep of medals. Although Valencia finished the ranking round 13 places ahead of Unruh, the German won their semi-final match by three sets to one. The 2012 gold medalist Ki had to settle for bronze after being defeated by Choi in an all-Korean semi-final. One of the most experienced female archers retired after her fourth Olympic appearance in Rio. Briton Naomi Folkard finished her career after losing to the eventual winner Chang in the quarter-final, and after three placings between 11 and 17 it was her first top-8 finish.

PosArcherNOC
1Jang Hye-JinKORGold
2Lisa UnruhGERSilver
3Gi Bo-BaeKORBronze
4Alejandra ValenciaMEX
5Tan Ya-TingTPE
6Wu JiaxinCHN
7Naomi FolkardGBR
8Choi Mi-SeonKOR
=9Inna StepanovaRUS
=9Bombayla DeviIND
=9Cao HuiCHN
=9Deepika KumariIND
=9Htwe San YuMYA
=9Qi YuhongCHN
=9Ane MarcelleBRA
=9Kang Un-JuPRK
=17Lei Chien-YingTPE
=17Kseniya PerovaRUS
=17Lin Shih-ChiaTPE
=17Yasemin AnagözTUR
=17Tuyana DashidorzhiyevaRUS
=17Gabriela BayardoMEX
=17Guendalina SartoriITA
=17Anastasiya PavlovaUKR
=17Veronika MarchenkoUKR
=17Mackenzie BrownUSA
=17Alexandra LongováSVK
=17Alexandra MîrcaMDA
=17Alice IngleyAUS
=17Kaori KawanakaJPN
=17Christine BjerendalSWE
=17Lidiya SichenikovaUKR
=33Yéssica CamiloDOM
=33Adriana MartínESP
=33Natalia SánchezCOL
=33Zahra NematiIRI
=33Reem MansourEGY
=33Laurence BaldauffAUT
=33Karina Lipiarska-PałkaPOL
=33Yuliya LobzhenidzeGEO
=33 KarmaBHU
=33Olqa SenyukAZE
=33Leidys BritoVEN
=33Shamoli RayBAN
=33Carolina AguirreCOL
=33Kristine EsebuaGEO
=33Luiza SaidiyevaKAZ
=33Georcy Thiffeault PicardCAN
=33Shehzana AnwarKEN
=33Laura NurmsaluEST
=33Claudia MandiaITA
=33Taru KuoppaFIN
=33Marina CanettaBRA
=33Laxmirani MajhiIND
=33Aída RománMEX
=33Yuki HayashiJPN
=33Lucilla BoariITA
=33Saori NagamineJPN
=33Ika RochmawatiINA
=33Evangelia PsarraGRE
=33Sarah NikitinBRA
=33Ana María RendónCOL
=33Khatuna NarimanidzeGEO
=33Lusi TatafuTGA

Ranking Round (5 August 2016 — 13:00)

Ranking round for placement into single-elimination tournament.

PosTargetArcherNOCPoints10sXs1st Half2nd Half
17BChoi Mi-SeonKOR6693216334 (2)335 (1)
28BJang Hye-JinKOR666317336 (1)330 (5)
36BGi Bo-BaeKOR6633314329 (4)334 (2)
412BTan Ya-TingTPE6563210332 (3)324 (14)
517ATuyana DashidorzhiyevaRUS654326322 (18)332 (3)
61BWu JiaxinCHN6532510325 (15)328 (6)
73CLucilla BoariITA6512711325 (13)326 (9)
87CAlejandra ValenciaMEX651227328 (7)323 (15)
913BLin Shih-ChiaTPE651216326 (11)325 (12)
1017CKaori KawanakaJPN650277319 (25)331 (4)
113BQi YuhongCHN649255327 (9)322 (16)
128CGabriela BayardoMEX648256323 (17)325 (10)
132CGuendalina SartoriITA648219323 (16)325 (13)
1421BTaru KuoppaFIN6432410316 (30)327 (7)
1510BKang Un-JuPRK643228327 (10)316 (22)
1618AInna StepanovaRUS643198322 (20)321 (18)
1716AKseniya PerovaRUS641245315 (34)326 (8)
182AAna María RendónCOL641237326 (12)315 (23)
194BMackenzie BrownUSA641229321 (22)320 (19)
208ADeepika KumariIND6402410329 (5)311 (31)
2114BLisa UnruhGER640247315 (32)325 (11)
2222BAlexandra LongováSVK640198318 (28)322 (17)
2322ANaomi FolkardGBR639258322 (19)317 (21)
246ABombayla DeviIND638237327 (8)311 (32)
255CYasemin AnagözTUR638216320 (23)318 (20)
2611CAne MarcelleBRA637247329 (6)308 (38)
2714CAlexandra MîrcaMDA636238321 (21)315 (25)
282BCao HuiCHN631166325 (14)306 (45)
2913AAnastasiya PavlovaUKR630246319 (24)311 (34)
3011AVeronika MarchenkoUKR630216316 (29)314 (26)
3112ALidiya SichenikovaUKR630212319 (26)311 (33)
3210AAdriana MartínESP630176315 (35)315 (24)
3311BLei Chien-YingTPE625207318 (27)307 (41)
3417BKhatuna NarimanidzeGEO625206314 (36)311 (35)
3510CLaura NurmsaluEST625166312 (42)313 (27)
369CLuiza SaidiyevaKAZ625123316 (31)309 (37)
3719BOlqa SenyukAZE623183311 (43)312 (28)
386CAída RománMEX623157313 (39)310 (36)
3918CSaori NagamineJPN621184313 (40)308 (39)
404CKarina Lipiarska-PałkaPOL620104308 (45)312 (29)
4121ALaurence BaldauffAUT619163313 (41)306 (43)
429BIka RochmawatiINA617152315 (33)302 (51)
437ALaxmirani MajhiIND614133306 (49)308 (40)
445ALeidys BritoVEN61493309 (44)305 (47)
4516BKristine EsebuaGEO612205301 (56)311 (30)
461CClaudia MandiaITA612196307 (46)305 (46)
475BChristine BjerendalSWE611113305 (52)306 (42)
483ANatalia SánchezCOL609166314 (37)295 (55)
4915CZahra NematiIRI609124305 (50)304 (48)
5013CSarah NikitinBRA609113305 (51)304 (49)
5114AHtwe San YuMYA608168306 (47)302 (50)
521ACarolina AguirreCOL605134299 (59)306 (44)
5315BShamoli RayBAN600114303 (55)297 (52)
5412CMarina CanettaBRA599142303 (54)296 (53)
5520CEvangelia PsarraGRE596124313 (38)283 (63)
5620BReem MansourEGY596123300 (57)296 (54)
5718BYuliya LobzhenidzeGEO594124306 (48)288 (59)
589AAlice IngleyAUS59391304 (53)289 (57)
5916CYuki HayashiJPN59175298 (60)293 (56)
6019A KarmaBHU58890300 (58)288 (60)
614AGeorcy Thiffeault PicardCAN585111297 (61)288 (61)
6215AShehzana AnwarKEN57992290 (62)289 (58)
6320ALusi TatafuTGA559103276 (63)283 (62)
6419CYéssica CamiloDOM52551275 (64)250 (64)

Round One (8 – 10 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 10 Aug 18:02Choi Mi-SeonKOR 6 – 0Yéssica CamiloDOM
Match #2 10 Aug 18:15Lei Chien-YingTPE 6 – 2Adriana MartínESP
Match #3 09 Aug 15:26Kseniya PerovaRUS 6 – 4Natalia SánchezCOL
Match #4 09 Aug 15:39Inna StepanovaRUS 6 – 2Zahra NematiIRI
Match #5 10 Aug 09:26Lin Shih-ChiaTPE 6 – 0Reem MansourEGY
Match #6 10 Aug 09:39Bombayla DeviIND 6 – 2Laurence BaldauffAUT
Match #7 10 Aug 10:44Yasemin AnagözTUR 6 – 5Karina Lipiarska-PałkaPOL
Match #8 10 Aug 10:57Alejandra ValenciaMEX 6 – 4Yuliya LobzhenidzeGEO
Match #9 09 Aug 16:44Tuyana DashidorzhiyevaRUS 7 – 3 KarmaBHU
Match #10 09 Aug 16:57Cao HuiCHN 7 – 1Olqa SenyukAZE
Match #11 10 Aug 15:26Lisa UnruhGER 6 – 4Leidys BritoVEN
Match #12 10 Aug 15:39Gabriela BayardoMEX 6 – 0Shamoli RayBAN
Match #13 10 Aug 16:44Guendalina SartoriITA 6 – 0Carolina AguirreCOL
Match #14 10 Aug 16:57Deepika KumariIND 6 – 4Kristine EsebuaGEO
Match #15 10 Aug 12:02Anastasiya PavlovaUKR 6 – 0Luiza SaidiyevaKAZ
Match #16 10 Aug 12:15Tan Ya-TingTPE 7 – 1Georcy Thiffeault PicardCAN
Match #17 08 Aug 16:44Gi Bo-BaeKOR 7 – 1Shehzana AnwarKEN
Match #18 08 Aug 16:57Veronika MarchenkoUKR 6 – 0Laura NurmsaluEST
Match #19 08 Aug 09:26Mackenzie BrownUSA 6 – 4Claudia MandiaITA
Match #20 08 Aug 09:39Htwe San YuMYA 7 – 3Taru KuoppaFIN
Match #21 08 Aug 10:44Qi YuhongCHN 7 – 1Marina CanettaBRA
Match #22 08 Aug 10:57Alexandra LongováSVK 7 – 1Laxmirani MajhiIND
Match #23 08 Aug 12:02Alexandra MîrcaMDA 6 – 4Aída RománMEX
Match #24 08 Aug 12:15Wu JiaxinCHN 7 – 1Yuki HayashiJPN
Match #25 08 Aug 15:26Alice IngleyAUS 7 – 1Lucilla BoariITA
Match #26 08 Aug 15:39Ane MarcelleBRA 7 – 3Saori NagamineJPN
Match #27 09 Aug 09:26Naomi FolkardGBR 6 – 5Ika RochmawatiINA
Match #28 09 Aug 09:39Kaori KawanakaJPN 7 – 3Evangelia PsarraGRE
Match #29 09 Aug 10:44Kang Un-JuPRK 6 – 0Sarah NikitinBRA
Match #30 09 Aug 10:57Christine BjerendalSWE 6 – 2Ana María RendónCOL
Match #31 09 Aug 12:02Lidiya SichenikovaUKR 7 – 1Khatuna NarimanidzeGEO
Match #32 09 Aug 12:15Jang Hye-JinKOR 6 – 0Lusi TatafuTGA

Round Two (8 – 10 August 2016)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 10 Aug 18:41Choi Mi-SeonKOR 6 – 2Lei Chien-YingTPE
Match #2 09 Aug 16:05Inna StepanovaRUS 7 – 3Kseniya PerovaRUS
Match #3 10 Aug 10:05Bombayla DeviIND 6 – 2Lin Shih-ChiaTPE
Match #4 10 Aug 11:23Alejandra ValenciaMEX 6 – 5Yasemin AnagözTUR
Match #5 09 Aug 17:23Cao HuiCHN 6 – 4Tuyana DashidorzhiyevaRUS
Match #6 10 Aug 16:05Lisa UnruhGER 6 – 4Gabriela BayardoMEX
Match #7 10 Aug 17:23Deepika KumariIND 6 – 2Guendalina SartoriITA
Match #8 10 Aug 12:41Tan Ya-TingTPE 6 – 0Anastasiya PavlovaUKR
Match #9 08 Aug 17:23Gi Bo-BaeKOR 6 – 2Veronika MarchenkoUKR
Match #10 08 Aug 10:05Htwe San YuMYA 7 – 3Mackenzie BrownUSA
Match #11 08 Aug 11:23Qi YuhongCHN 6 – 0Alexandra LongováSVK
Match #12 08 Aug 12:41Wu JiaxinCHN 6 – 0Alexandra MîrcaMDA
Match #13 08 Aug 16:05Ane MarcelleBRA 6 – 0Alice IngleyAUS
Match #14 09 Aug 10:05Naomi FolkardGBR 6 – 0Kaori KawanakaJPN
Match #15 09 Aug 11:23Kang Un-JuPRK 6 – 2Christine BjerendalSWE
Match #16 09 Aug 12:41Jang Hye-JinKOR 6 – 2Lidiya SichenikovaUKR

Round Three (11 August 2016 — 09:39)

Winner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.

Match #1 11 Aug 09:39Choi Mi-SeonKOR 7 – 3Inna StepanovaRUS
Match #2 11 Aug 09:26Alejandra ValenciaMEX 6 – 2Bombayla DeviIND
Match #3 11 Aug 09:13Lisa UnruhGER 6 – 2Cao HuiCHN
Match #4 11 Aug 09:00Tan Ya-TingTPE 6 – 0Deepika KumariIND
Match #5 11 Aug 09:52Gi Bo-BaeKOR 6 – 0Htwe San YuMYA
Match #6 11 Aug 10:05Wu JiaxinCHN 6 – 5Qi YuhongCHN
Match #7 11 Aug 10:18Naomi FolkardGBR 6 – 2Ane MarcelleBRA
Match #8 11 Aug 10:31Jang Hye-JinKOR 6 – 2Kang Un-JuPRK

Quarter-Finals (11 August 2016 — 15:00)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Match #1 11 Aug 15:13Alejandra ValenciaMEX 6 – 0Choi Mi-SeonKOR
Match #2 11 Aug 15:00Lisa UnruhGER 6 – 5Tan Ya-TingTPE
Match #3 11 Aug 15:26Gi Bo-BaeKOR 6 – 2Wu JiaxinCHN
Match #4 11 Aug 15:39Jang Hye-JinKOR 7 – 1Naomi FolkardGBR

Semi-Finals (11 August 2016 — 15:55)

Winner of each match advanced to final round.

Match #1 11 Aug 15:55Lisa UnruhGER 6 – 2Alejandra ValenciaMEX
Match #2 11 Aug 16:11Jang Hye-JinKOR 7 – 3Gi Bo-BaeKOR

Final Round (11 August 2016 — 16:27)

Match 1/2 11 Aug 16:43Jang Hye-JinKOR 6 – 2Lisa UnruhGER
Match 3/4 11 Aug 16:27Gi Bo-BaeKOR 6 – 4Alejandra ValenciaMEX