|
| Event type

Singles, Girls

Date15 – 20 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationKallang Tennis Centre, Kallang Sports Complex, Kallang, Singapore
Participants32 from 24 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament with classification tournament for losers of first round.
PosNrPlayerNOC
1Daria GavrilovaRUSGold
2Zheng SaisaiCHNSilver
3Jana ČepelováSVKBronze
4Tímea BabosHUN
=5Yuliya PutintsevaRUS
=5Luksika KumkhumTHA
=5Ons JabeurTUN
=5Tang HaochenCHN
=9Denisa AllertováCZE
=9Cristina DinuROU
=9Ilona KramenBLR
=9Mai GrageDEN
=9Chantal ŠkamlováSVK
=9Elina SvitolinaUKR
=9Zarah RazafimahatratraMAD
=9An-Sophie MestachBEL
17Sachie IshizuJPN
18Anna-Lena FriedsamGER
=19Marianne JodoinCAN
=19Emi MutaguchiJPN
=21Andrea GámizVEN
=21Adriana PérezVEN
=21Katarena PaliivetsCAN
=21Mia RadulovićMNE
=25Agustina SolARG
=25Monica PuigPUR
=25Stefanie TanSGP
=25Grace Sari YsidoraINA
=25Verónica CepedePAR
=25Doroteja ErićSRB
=25Sofiya KovaletsUKR
=25Niriantsa RasolomalalaMAD

Round One (15 August 2010)

Match #1 Elina SvitolinaUKR Anna-Lena FriedsamGER 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Match #2 Daria GavrilovaRUS Stefanie TanSGP 6-2, 6-3
Match #3 Tang HaochenCHN Niriantsa RasolomalalaMAD 6-0, 7-5
Match #4 Cristina DinuROU Verónica CepedePAR 7-5, 6-3
Match #5 Ilona KramenBLR Sachie IshizuJPN 6-3, 6-3
Match #6 Luksika KumkhumTHA Adriana PérezVEN 6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-3
Match #7 Mai GrageDEN Katarena PaliivetsCAN 6-4, 6-4
Match #8 Jana ČepelováSVK Agustina SolARG 6-1, 3-1 DNF
Match #9 An-Sophie MestachBEL Marianne JodoinCAN 6-2, 6-0
Match #10 Yuliya PutintsevaRUS Emi MutaguchiJPN 6-3, 6-4
Match #11 Chantal ŠkamlováSVK Andrea GámizVEN 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Match #12 Tímea BabosHUN Sofiya KovaletsUKR 6-1, 6-2
Match #13 Ons JabeurTUN Doroteja ErićSRB 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Match #14 Denisa AllertováCZE Grace Sari YsidoraINA 6-3, 6-2
Match #15 Zarah RazafimahatratraMAD Mia RadulovićMNE 6-0, 6-2
Match #16 Zheng SaisaiCHN Monica PuigPUR 6-2, 6-4

Round Two (16 August 2010)

Match #1 Daria GavrilovaRUS Elina SvitolinaUKR 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Tang HaochenCHN Cristina DinuROU 7-6 (7-1), 2-6, 6-2
Match #3 Luksika KumkhumTHA Ilona KramenBLR 1-6, 6-3, 6-0
Match #4 Jana ČepelováSVK Mai GrageDEN 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Match #5 Yuliya PutintsevaRUS An-Sophie MestachBEL 6-4, 6-0
Match #6 Tímea BabosHUN Chantal ŠkamlováSVK 7-5, 6-3
Match #7 Ons JabeurTUN Denisa AllertováCZE 6-4, 6-2
Match #8 Zheng SaisaiCHN Zarah RazafimahatratraMAD 6-4, 6-2

Quarter-Finals (17 August 2010)

Match #1 Daria GavrilovaRUS Tang HaochenCHN 6-0, 6-2
Match #2 Jana ČepelováSVK Luksika KumkhumTHA 6-3, 6-4
Match #3 Tímea BabosHUN Yuliya PutintsevaRUS 6-1, 6-3
Match #4 Zheng SaisaiCHN Ons JabeurTUN 7-6 (7-2), 6-2

Semi-Finals (18 August 2010)

Match #1 Daria GavrilovaRUS Jana ČepelováSVK 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
Match #2 Zheng SaisaiCHN Tímea BabosHUN 6-4, 6-1

Final Round (19 – 20 August 2010)

Match 1/2 Daria GavrilovaRUS Zheng SaisaiCHN 2-6, 6-2, 6-0
Match 3/4 Jana ČepelováSVK Tímea BabosHUN 6-2, 7-5

Consolation Round One (16 – 17 August 2010)

Match #1 Andrea GámizVEN Monica PuigPUR 3-6, 6-3, [11-9]
Match #2 Anna-Lena FriedsamGER Doroteja ErićSRB walkover
Match #3 Emi MutaguchiJPN Verónica CepedePAR 6-1, 6-4
Match #4 Katarena PaliivetsCAN Agustina SolARG walkover
Match #5 Marianne JodoinCAN Stefanie TanSGP 6-4, 7-5
Match #6 Mia RadulovićMNE Sofiya KovaletsUKR walkover
Match #7 Adriana PérezVEN Niriantsa RasolomalalaMAD 6-4, 6-3
Match #8 Sachie IshizuJPN Grace Sari YsidoraINA walkover

Consolation Quarter-Finals (18 August 2010)

Match #1 Anna-Lena FriedsamGER Andrea GámizVEN 6-2, 5-7, [10-7]
Match #2 Emi MutaguchiJPN Katarena PaliivetsCAN 3-0 DNF
Match #3 Marianne JodoinCAN Mia RadulovićMNE
Match #4 Sachie IshizuJPN Adriana PérezVEN 6-1, 6-3

Consolation Semi-Finals (19 August 2010)

Match #1 Anna-Lena FriedsamGER Emi MutaguchiJPN 6-0, 6-3
Match #2 Sachie IshizuJPN Marianne JodoinCAN 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)

Consolation Final Round (20 August 2010)

Match 1/2 Sachie IshizuJPN Anna-Lena FriedsamGER 6-2, 7-5