|
| Event type

Singles, Women

Date16 – 22 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationThe Dome and Exhibition Complex, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales (Pavilion 4)
Participants40 from 23 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The top two seeds were Gong Zhichao (CHN) and Camilla Martin (DEN). Martin was 1999 World Champion (the first non-Asian woman since 1977 to hold that title), while Gong was the World Cup leader. The last three All-England titles had been won by China’s Ye Zhaoying. Martin and Gong easily made it to the final, where Gong prevailed in straight sets. Ye won the bronze medal, defeating her countrywoman Dai Yun, in three sets.

PosPlayerNOC
1Gong ZhichaoCHNGold
2Camilla MartinDENSilver
3Ye ZhaoyingCHNBronze
4Dai YunCHN
=5Huang Chia-ChiTPE
=5Kim Ji-HyeonKOR
=5Mia AudinaNED
=5Yasuko MizuiJPN
=9Chan Ya-LinTPE
=9Julia MannGBR
=9Kanako YonekuraJPN
=9Kelly MorganGBR
=9Lee Gyeong-WonKOR
=9Lidya DjaelawijayaINA
=9Mette SørensenDEN
=9Nicole GretherGER
=17Anu WeckströmFIN
=17Olena NozdranUKR
=17Ella KarachkovaRUS
=17Ellen AngelinaINA
=17Judith MeulendijksNED
=17Ling Wan TingHKG
=17Maja PoharSLO
=17Marina YakushevaRUS
=17Milaine CloutierCAN
=17Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL
=17Rayoni HeadAUS
=17Rhonda CatorAUS
=17Sandra DimbourFRA
=17Sonya McGinnIRL
=17Takako IdaJPN
=17Louisa KoonHKG
=33Amrita SawaramMRI
=33Aparna PopatIND
=33Kara SolmundsonCAN
=33Katarzyna KrasowskaPOL
=33Kellie LucasAUS
=33Robbyn HermitageCAN
=33Sujitra EkmongkolpaisarnTHA
=33Tatiana VattierFRA

Round One (16 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1bye
Match #2 Ling Wan TingHKG bye
Match #3 Sandra DimbourFRA bye
Match #4 Lidya DjaelawijayaINA Kara SolmundsonCAN 11-4, 11-4
Match #5 Yasuko MizuiJPN 8bye
Match #6 Marina YakushevaRUS bye
Match #7 Maja PoharSLO bye
Match #8 Julia MannGBR Amrita SawaramMRI 11-0, 11-0
Match #9 Ye ZhaoyingCHN 4bye
Match #10 Judith MeulendijksNED bye
Match #11 Takako IdaJPN bye
Match #12 Mette SørensenDEN Sujitra EkmongkolpaisarnTHA 11-7, 13-10
Match #13 Lee Gyeong-WonKOR 7bye
Match #14 Olena NozdranUKR bye
Match #15 Huang Chia-ChiTPE bye
Match #16 Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL Kellie LucasAUS 11-5, 11-6
Match #17 Nicole GretherGER Katarzyna KrasowskaPOL 13-12, 11-2
Match #18 Rhonda CatorAUS bye
Match #19 Milaine CloutierCAN bye
Match #20 Kim Ji-HyeonKOR 6bye
Match #21 Kanako YonekuraJPN Tatiana VattierFRA 11-2, 11-1
Match #22 Anu WeckströmFIN bye
Match #23 Ella KarachkovaRUS bye
Match #24 Dai YunCHN 3bye
Match #25 Rayoni HeadAUS Robbyn HermitageCAN 11-7, 11-2
Match #26 Chan Ya-LinTPE bye
Match #27 Sonya McGinnIRL bye
Match #28 Mia AudinaNED 5bye
Match #29 Kelly MorganGBR Aparna PopatIND 5-11, 11-7, 11-2
Match #30 Louisa KoonHKG bye
Match #31 Ellen AngelinaINA bye
Match #32 Camilla MartinDEN 2bye

Round Two (17 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1Ling Wan TingHKG 11-4, 11-3
Match #2 Lidya DjaelawijayaINA Sandra DimbourFRA 11-1, 11-6
Match #3 Yasuko MizuiJPN 8Marina YakushevaRUS 11-10, 11-6
Match #4 Julia MannGBR Maja PoharSLO 11-4, 11-7
Match #5 Ye ZhaoyingCHN 4Judith MeulendijksNED 11-3, 9-11, 11-7
Match #6 Mette SørensenDEN Takako IdaJPN 13-12, 11-7
Match #7 Lee Gyeong-WonKOR 7Olena NozdranUKR 11-1, 11-5
Match #8 Huang Chia-ChiTPE Neli Nedyalkova-BotevaBUL 11-1, 11-5
Match #9 Nicole GretherGER Rhonda CatorAUS 11-3, 11-3
Match #10 Kim Ji-HyeonKOR 6Milaine CloutierCAN 11-1, 11-3
Match #11 Kanako YonekuraJPN Anu WeckströmFIN 11-8, 11-2
Match #12 Dai YunCHN 3Ella KarachkovaRUS 11-3, 11-5
Match #13 Chan Ya-LinTPE Rayoni HeadAUS 11-1, 11-1
Match #14 Mia AudinaNED 5Sonya McGinnIRL 11-3, 11-6
Match #15 Kelly MorganGBR Louisa KoonHKG 8-11, 11-3, 11-1
Match #16 Camilla MartinDEN 2Ellen AngelinaINA 11-6, 11-2

Round Three (18 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1Lidya DjaelawijayaINA 11-9, 11-3
Match #2 Yasuko MizuiJPN 8Julia MannGBR 11-9, 11-5
Match #3 Ye ZhaoyingCHN 4Mette SørensenDEN 11-4, 11-6
Match #4 Huang Chia-ChiTPE Lee Gyeong-WonKOR 711-9, 11-6
Match #5 Kim Ji-HyeonKOR 6Nicole GretherGER 11-0, 11-3
Match #6 Dai YunCHN 3Kanako YonekuraJPN 11-2, 11-5
Match #7 Mia AudinaNED 5Chan Ya-LinTPE 11-2, 11-2
Match #8 Camilla MartinDEN 2Kelly MorganGBR 11-7, 11-3

Quarter-Finals (19 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1Yasuko MizuiJPN 811-6, 11-3
Match #2 Ye ZhaoyingCHN 4Huang Chia-ChiTPE 11-3, 11-4
Match #3 Dai YunCHN 3Kim Ji-HyeonKOR 11-3, 11-4
Match #4 Camilla MartinDEN 2Mia AudinaNED 511-2, 11-1

Semi-Finals (21 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1Ye ZhaoyingCHN 411-8, 11-8
Match #2 Camilla MartinDEN 2Dai YunCHN 311-5, 11-0

Final Round (22 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Gong ZhichaoCHN 1Camilla MartinDEN 213-10, 11-3
Match 3/4 Ye ZhaoyingCHN 4Dai YunCHN 38-11, 11-2, 11-6