|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date28 June – 5 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants42 from 10 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The two South African finalists from the singles competition, Charles Winslow and Harry Kitson, teamed to win the doubles event. Since the retirement of Britain’s Doherty brothers (Laurie and Reggie), there was no dominant doubles team in international tennis. The other men’s doubles champions in 1912 were as follows: Wimbledon - Roper Barrett and Charles Dixon; French - Max Décugis and André Germot; United States - Thomas Bundy and Malcolm McLoughlin; and Australian - James Parke and Charles Dixon (GBR/IRL).

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSAGold
2Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUTSilver
3Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRABronze
4Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH
=5Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston / Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS
=5Wollmar Boström / Curt BenckertSWE
=5Charles Wennergren / Carl-Olof NylénSWE
=5Robert Spies / Luis Maria HeydenGER
=9Heinrich Schomburgk / Otto von MüllerGER
=9Leif Rovsing / Victor HansenDEN
=9Axel Thayssen / Aage MadsenDEN
=9Béla Kehrling / Jenő ZsigmondyHUN
=9Richard Peterson / Conrad LangaardNOR
=9Peter Frigast / Ove FrederiksenDEN
=15Leó Baráth / Aurél KelemenHUN
=15Trygve Smith / Herman BjørklundNOR
=15Josef Šebek / Bohuslav HykšBOH
=15Jaromír Zeman / Karel FuchsBOH
=15Vagn Ingerslev / Jørgen ArenholtDEN
=15Bjarne Angell / Noble StiboltNOR
=15Frans Möller / Torsten GrönforsSWE
DNSGyula Paller / Ödön SchmidHUN
DNSHerbert Planner von Plaun / Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT
DNSDaniel Lawton / Jean-Pierre SamazeuilhFRA
DNSJean-François Blanchy / Jean MontariolFRA
DNSKarel Ardelt / Jiří KodlBOH
DNSOtto Froitzheim / Oskar KreuzerGER
DNSAdolf Hammacher / Paul LindpaintnerGER
DNSCarl Kempe / Gunnar SetterwallSWE
DNSPál Segner / Ede TóthHUN
DNSRudolf Bertrand / Kurt von WesselyAUT

Round One (28 – 30 June 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Heinrich Schomburgk / Otto von MüllerGER Leó Baráth / Aurél KelemenHUN 6-0, 6-0, 6-2
Match #2 Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA Daniel Lawton / Jean-Pierre SamazeuilhFRA walkover
Match #3 Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston / Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS Jean-François Blanchy / Jean MontariolFRA walkover
Match #4 Leif Rovsing / Victor HansenDEN Karel Ardelt / Jiří KodlBOH walkover
Match #5 Wollmar Boström / Curt BenckertSWE Otto Froitzheim / Oskar KreuzerGER walkover
Match #6 1 2Adolf Hammacher / Paul LindpaintnerGER 3Gyula Paller / Ödön SchmidHUN walkover
Match #7 4Herbert Planner von Plaun / Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT Carl Kempe / Gunnar SetterwallSWE
Match #8 Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUT Trygve Smith / Herman BjørklundNOR 6-0, 6-2, 6-0
Match #9 Axel Thayssen / Aage MadsenDEN Josef Šebek / Bohuslav HykšBOH 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Match #10 Charles Wennergren / Carl-Olof NylénSWE Pál Segner / Ede TóthHUN walkover
Match #11 Béla Kehrling / Jenő ZsigmondyHUN Jaromír Zeman / Karel FuchsBOH 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Match #12 Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSA Vagn Ingerslev / Jørgen ArenholtDEN 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Match #13 Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH Bjarne Angell / Noble StiboltNOR 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Match #14 Richard Peterson / Conrad LangaardNOR Rudolf Bertrand / Kurt von WesselyAUT walkover
Match #15 Robert Spies / Luis Maria HeydenGER Frans Möller / Torsten GrönforsSWE 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Match #16 Peter Frigast / Ove FrederiksenDEN bye

Round Two (29 June – 1 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA Heinrich Schomburgk / Otto von MüllerGER 6-8, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston / Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS Leif Rovsing / Victor HansenDEN 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3
Match #3 Wollmar Boström / Curt BenckertSWE Gyula Paller / Ödön SchmidHUN walkover
Match #4 Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUT Herbert Planner von Plaun / Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT walkover
Match #5 Charles Wennergren / Carl-Olof NylénSWE Axel Thayssen / Aage MadsenDEN 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Match #6 Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSA Béla Kehrling / Jenő ZsigmondyHUN 6-3, 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
Match #7 Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH Richard Peterson / Conrad LangaardNOR 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Match #8 Robert Spies / Luis Maria HeydenGER Peter Frigast / Ove FrederiksenDEN 6-2, 7-5, 6-3

Quarter-Finals (1 – 2 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston / Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
Match #2 Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUT Wollmar Boström / Curt BenckertSWE 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Match #3 Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSA Charles Wennergren / Carl-Olof NylénSWE 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
Match #4 Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH Robert Spies / Luis Maria HeydenGER 6-0, 8-6, 6-4

Semi-Finals (3 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUT Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 10-8, 10-8
Match #2 Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSA Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH 4-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4

Final Round (4 – 5 July 1912)

Match 1/2 Harry Kitson / Charles WinslowRSA Fritz Felix Piepes / Arthur ZborzilAUT 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Match 3/4 Albert Canet / Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA Ladislav Žemla / Jaroslav JustBOH 13-11, 6-3, 8-6