|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date15 – 21 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Antisfairises, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants60 from 24 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

After the retirement of The Woodies, the world’s top doubles team became The Bryan Twins – Bob and Mike Bryan of the United States. They were the top seed, but lost in the quarter-finals to Chile’s Fernando González and Nicolás Massú. The four semi-finalists included only one seeded team, India’s fifth seed of Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes. González and Massú won the final in five sets, defeating Germany’s Nicolas Kiefer and Rainer Schüttler. This made Massú the first male Olympic tennis player to win singles and doubles since Vinnie Richards in 1924.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHIGold
2Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGERSilver
3Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCROBronze
4Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND
=5Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSA
=5Michaël Llodra / Fabrice SantoroFRA
=5Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM
=5Jonathan Erlich / Andy RamISR
=9Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR
=9Gastón Etlis / Martín RodríguezARG
=9Daniel Nestor / Fred NiemeyerCAN
=9Martin Damm / Cyril SukCZE
=9Yves Allegro / Roger FedererSUI
=9André Sá / Flávio Saretta FilhoBRA
=9Igor Andreyev / Nikolay DavydenkoRUS
=9Wayne Arthurs / Todd WoodbridgeAUS
=17Marat Safin / Mikhail YuzhnyRUS
=17Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH
=17Feliciano López / Tommy RobredoESP
=17Xavier Malisse / Olivier RochusBEL
=17Karol Beck / Dominik HrbatýSVK
=17Konstantinos Oikonomidis / Vasilis MazarakisGRE
=17Mardy Fish / Andy RoddickUSA
=17Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin MatkowskiPOL
=17Carlos Moyá / Rafael NadalESP
=17Arnaud Clément / Sébastien GrosjeanFRA
=17Thomas Enqvist / Robin SöderlingSWE
=17Juan Ignacio Chela / Mariano ZabaletaARG
=17Victor Hănescu / Andrei PavelROU
=17Tomáš Berdych / Jiří NovákCZE
DNSHicham Arazi / Younès El-AynaouiMAR
DNSJonas Björkman / Joachim JohanssonSWE

Round One (15 – 16 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSA Marat Safin / Mikhail YuzhnyRUS 6-1, 6-2
Match #2 Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR Hicham Arazi / Younès El-AynaouiMAR walkover
Match #3 Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHI Mark Knowles / Mark MerkleinBAH 7-5, 6-4
Match #4 Gastón Etlis / Martín RodríguezARG Feliciano López / Tommy RobredoESP 6-3, 6-4
Match #5 Michaël Llodra / Fabrice SantoroFRA Xavier Malisse / Olivier RochusBEL 6-3, 6-2
Match #6 Daniel Nestor / Fred NiemeyerCAN Karol Beck / Dominik HrbatýSVK 6-2, 7-5
Match #7 Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCRO Jonas Björkman / Joachim JohanssonSWE walkover
Match #8 Martin Damm / Cyril SukCZE Konstantinos Oikonomidis / Vasilis MazarakisGRE 6-1, 6-3
Match #9 Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND Mardy Fish / Andy RoddickUSA 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Match #10 Yves Allegro / Roger FedererSUI Mariusz Fyrstenberg / Marcin MatkowskiPOL 6-3, 6-2
Match #11 André Sá / Flávio Saretta FilhoBRA Carlos Moyá / Rafael NadalESP 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Match #12 Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM Arnaud Clément / Sébastien GrosjeanFRA 5-7, 6-4, 9-7
Match #13 Jonathan Erlich / Andy RamISR Thomas Enqvist / Robin SöderlingSWE 7-5, 6-3
Match #14 Igor Andreyev / Nikolay DavydenkoRUS Juan Ignacio Chela / Mariano ZabaletaARG 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Match #15 Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGER Victor Hănescu / Andrei PavelROU 7-5, 7-6 (–-3)
Match #16 Wayne Arthurs / Todd WoodbridgeAUS Tomáš Berdych / Jiří NovákCZE 6-4, 6-3

Round Two (17 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSA Max Mirny / Uladzimir ValuchkouBLR 6-3, 6-3
Match #2 Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHI Gastón Etlis / Martín RodríguezARG 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
Match #3 Michaël Llodra / Fabrice SantoroFRA Daniel Nestor / Fred NiemeyerCAN 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3
Match #4 Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCRO Martin Damm / Cyril SukCZE 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (2-7), 7-5
Match #5 Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND Yves Allegro / Roger FedererSUI 6-2, 7-6 (9-7)
Match #6 Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM André Sá / Flávio Saretta FilhoBRA 6-3, 6-4
Match #7 Jonathan Erlich / Andy RamISR Igor Andreyev / Nikolay DavydenkoRUS 6-4, 6-1
Match #8 Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGER Wayne Arthurs / Todd WoodbridgeAUS 7-6 (8-6), 6-3

Quarter-Finals (18 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHI Bob Bryan / Mike BryanUSA 7-5, 6-4
Match #2 Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCRO Michaël Llodra / Fabrice SantoroFRA 4-6, 6-3, 9-7
Match #3 Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND Wayne Black / Kevin UllyettZIM 6-4, 6-4
Match #4 Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGER Jonathan Erlich / Andy RamISR 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Semi-Finals (19 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHI Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCRO 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
Match #2 Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGER Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND 6-2, 6-3

Final Round (20 – 21 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Fernando González / Nicolás MassúCHI Nicolas Kiefer / Rainer SchüttlerGER 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7-6), 6-4
Match 3/4 Mario Ančić / Ivan LjubičićCRO Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander PaesIND 7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 16-14