|
| Event type

4 x 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date11 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationZwemstadion, Amsterdam
Participants55 from 13 countries

The United States were again strong gold medal favourites although the gap between them and the rest of the world had closed in the four years since Paris. The world record did not survive the opening heat; Japan took more than ten seconds off the existing record but still found themselves four seconds behind the Americans. The disqualification of both Italy and Germany saw surprising finalists in the Spanish team, they had trailed in a time over two minutes down on the new world record. The final saw the United States hold a narrow lead at the halfway mark before George Kojac and then Johnny Weissmuller pulled away from the field. Canada and Japan fought a tenacious battle for the runners-up position which was decided by Katsuo Takaishi’s impressive anchor leg.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA9:38.8 (1 h1)9:36.2 (1)Gold
Austin ClappWalter LauferGeorge KojacJohnny WeissmullerPaul SamsonDavid Young
2JapanJPN9:42.6 (2 h1)9:41.4 (2)Silver
Hiroshi YoneyamaNobuo AraiTokuhei SataKatsuo TakaishiKazuo Noda
3CanadaCAN9:55.0 (1 h2)9:47.8 (3)Bronze
Munroe BourneJimmy ThompsonGarnet AultWalter Spence
4HungaryHUN9:46.6 (1 h3)9:57.0 (4)
András WaniéRezső WaniéGéza SzigritzIstván Bárány
5SwedenSWE10:03.2 (3 h1)10:01.8 (5)
Aulo GustafssonSven PetterssonEskil LundahlArne BorgÅke Borg (DNS)
6Great BritainGBR10:16.6 (2 h2)10:15.8 (6)
Reg SuttonJoseph WhitesidePercy PeterAlbert DickinWillie Burns (DNS)
7SpainESP11:50.6 (2 h3)11:43 (7)
José GonzálezEstanislao ArtalRamón ArtigasFrancisco Segalá
3 h2 r1/2FranceFRA10:31.4 (3 h2)
Philippe TissonGustave KleinJean TarisAlbert Vandeplancke
4 h1 r1/2ArgentinaARG– (4 h1)
Francisco UrangaAmilcar ÁlvarezEmilio VivesAlberto ZorrillaSantiago Stipanicic (DNS)
4 h2 r1/2NetherlandsNED– (4 h2)
Henk van EssenGerrit van VoorstPiet BannenbergJohannes Brink
5 h2 r1/2BelgiumBEL– (5 h2)
Louis Van ParijsPierre CoppietersMartial Van SchelleGérard BlitzÉmile Thienpondt (DNS)
AC h3 r1/2GermanyGER– (AC h3)DQ
Karl SchubertAugust HeitmannFriedel BergesHerbert HeinrichJosef Lambertz (DNS)
AC h3 r1/2ItalyITA– (AC h3)DQ
Giuseppe PerentinAntonio ConelliEmilio PolliPaolo CostoliRenato Bacigalupo (DNS)Sirio Banchelli (DNS)
DNSChileCHI
Mario AstaburuagaGermán SchülerHernán TéllezFaelo ZúñigaHoracio Montero
DNSIrelandIRL
Billy BroderickJimmy BradyHayes DockrellCecil FaganPaddy McClureMichael O'Connor

Round One (9 August 1928 — 12:15)

Top two in each heat and the next fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1United StatesUSA9:38.8QWR
Paul Samson– (–)
Austin Clapp– (–)
David Young– (–)
Johnny Weissmuller– (–)
2JapanJPN9:42.6Q
Kazuo Noda– (–)
Hiroshi Yoneyama– (–)
Tokuhei Sata– (–)
Katsuo Takaishi– (–)
3SwedenSWE10:03.2q
Aulo Gustafsson– (–)
Sven Pettersson– (–)
Eskil Lundahl– (–)
Arne Borg– (–)
4ArgentinaARG
Francisco Uranga– (–)
Amilcar Álvarez– (–)
Emilio Vives– (–)
Alberto Zorrilla– (–)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1CanadaCAN9:55.0Q
Munroe Bourne– (–)
Jimmy Thompson– (–)
Garnet Ault– (–)
Walter Spence– (–)
2Great BritainGBR10:16.6Q
Percy Peter– (–)
Joseph Whiteside– (–)
Reg Sutton– (–)
Albert Dickin– (–)
3FranceFRA10:31.4
Philippe Tisson– (–)
Gustave Klein– (–)
Jean Taris– (–)
Albert Vandeplancke– (–)
4NetherlandsNED
Henk van Essen– (–)
Gerrit van Voorst– (–)
Piet Bannenberg– (–)
Johannes Brink– (–)
5BelgiumBEL
Louis Van Parijs– (–)
Pierre Coppieters– (–)
Martial Van Schelle– (–)
Gérard Blitz– (–)

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1HungaryHUN9:46.6Q
András Wanié– (–)
Rezső Wanié– (–)
Géza Szigritz– (–)
István Bárány– (–)
2SpainESP11:50.6Q
Francisco Segalá– (–)
Estanislao Artal– (–)
Ramón Artigas– (–)
José González– (–)
ACItalyITADQ
Giuseppe Perentin– (–)
Antonio Conelli– (–)
Emilio Polli– (–)
Paolo Costoli– (–)
ACGermanyGERDQ
Karl Schubert– (–)
August Heitmann– (–)
Friedel Berges– (–)
Herbert Heinrich– (–)

Final (11 August 1928 — 10:10)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeExchange (Pos)
1United StatesUSA9:36.2WR
Austin Clapp– (–)
Walter Laufer– (–)
George Kojac– (–)
Johnny Weissmuller– (–)
2JapanJPN9:41.4
Hiroshi Yoneyama– (–)
Nobuo Arai– (–)
Tokuhei Sata– (–)
Katsuo Takaishi– (–)
3CanadaCAN9:47.8
Munroe Bourne– (–)
Jimmy Thompson– (–)
Garnet Ault– (–)
Walter Spence– (–)
4HungaryHUN9:57.0
András Wanié– (–)
Rezső Wanié– (–)
Géza Szigritz– (–)
István Bárány– (–)
5SwedenSWE10:01.8
Aulo Gustafsson– (–)
Sven Pettersson– (–)
Eskil Lundahl– (–)
Arne Borg– (–)
6Great BritainGBR10:15.8
Reg Sutton– (–)
Joseph Whiteside– (–)
Percy Peter– (–)
Albert Dickin– (–)
7SpainESP11:431
José González2:502:50 (AC)
Estanislao Artal3:045:54 (AC)
Ramón Artigas3:028:56 (AC)
Francisco Segalá2:4511:41 (AC)