|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

Dueling Pistol, 30 metres, Team, Men

Date29 June – 3 July 1912 — 15:00 (29/6)
StatusOlympic
LocationKaknäs, Djurgården, Stockholm
Participants28 from 7 countries
Format30 metres. Four-man teams. 30 shots per shooter in 6 series of 5 shots each. Scoring by hits on target, with ties broken by points. 30 hits possible per shooter, 300 points possible per shooter; 120 hits possible per Team, 1,200 possible per Team.

Sweden won this event comfortably, with a perfect score of 120 hits on target, led by the Carlberg twins, Vilhelm and Eric. The highest individual score in this event was made by the United States’ Al Lane, who had won both individual pistol events. The event was decided by the number of hits on target, which enabled Russia to win the silver medal, despite having had only the fourth highest total of points.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTTHTPIP
1SwedenSWE1201,145Gold
Vilhelm Carlberg1201,145290
Eric Carlberg1201,145287
Hübner von Holst1201,145284
Paul Palén1201,145284
2RussiaRUS1181,091Silver
Amos Kash1181,091281
Nikolay Melnitsky1181,091273
Pavel Voyloshnikov1181,091270
Georgy Panteleymonov1181,091267
3Great BritainGBR1171,107Bronze
Hugh Durant1171,107289
Albert Kempster1171,107285
Charles Stewart1171,107284
Horatio Poulter1171,107249
4United StatesUSA1171,097
Al Lane1171,097292
Reginald Sayre1171,097273
Walter Winans1171,097271
John Dietz1171,097261
5GreeceGRE1151,057
Konstantinos Skarlatos1151,057283
Ioannis Theofilakis1151,057275
Frangiskos Mavrommatis1151,057273
Georgios Petropoulos1151,057226
6FranceFRA1131,041
Edmond Sandoz1131,041285
Charles, Baron de Jaubert1131,041275
Georges, Marquis de Créqui-Montfort de Courtivron1131,041259
Maurice Faure1131,041222
7GermanyGER102890
Benno Wandolleck102890256
Gerhard Bock102890233
Georg Meyer102890216
Heinrich Hoffmann102890195