|
| Event type

Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men

Date18 September 1988 — 13:00
StatusOlympic
LocationTaeneung International Shooting Range, Seoul
Participants43 from 31 countries

The world record holder was Igor Basinsky (URS) and he led after the preliminary round by four points with 570. But he stumbled badly in the final round, shooting only 87, and dropped down to the bronze medal. Romania’s Sorin Babii had been tied for second after the prelims but shot 94 in the final to win the gold medal. The silver medalist, Ragnar Skanåker, had won the gold medal in the event in 1972 and was also silver medalist in 1984. He would return in 1992 to win a bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Sorin BabiiROU660Gold
2Ragnar SkanåkerSWE657Silver
3Ihar BasinskiURS657Bronze
4Tanyu KiryakovBUL656
5Gernot EderGDR654
6Gyula KarácsonyHUN654
7Arndt KasparFRG651
8Wang YifuCHN651
9Uwe PotteckGDR559
10Zoltán PapanitzHUN559
11Don NygordUSA559
=12Aleksandr MelentyevURS558
=12Dario PalazzaniITA558
=14Benny ÖstlundSWE557
=14Jerzy PietrzakPOL557
=16Jean BogaertsBEL556
=16Miroslav RůžičkaTCH556
=16Darius YoungUSA556
=19Phil AdamsAUS555
=19Philippe ColaFRA555
=19Sakari PaasonenFIN555
=19Tu Tsai-HsingTPE555
=23Roberto Di DonnaITA554
=23Lyubcho DyakovBUL554
=23Alfons MesserschmittFRG554
=23Ben SandstromAUS554
=23Fumihisa SemizukiJPN554
=23Xu HaifengCHN554
=29Min Yeong-SamKOR552
=29Bernardo TobarCOL552
=29Gilbert UHKG552
32Hans HierzerAUT550
33Bruno DéprezFRA547
=34Paul LeatherdaleGBR546
=34Lkhagvaagiin UndralbatMGL546
=36Rolf BeutlerSUI545
=36Konstantinos PanageasGRE545
38Horst KrasserAUT543
39Carlos HoraPER540
40Lisandro SugezkyARG539
41Greg YelavichNZL535
42Shuaib AdamKEN532
43Hubert FoidlDEN531

Preliminary Round (18 September 1988)

50 metres. 60 shots in six series of 10. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Ihar BasinskiURS570949498969395QOR
=2Sorin BabiiROU566959294999393Q
=2Tanyu KiryakovBUL566929593999691Q
=4Ragnar SkanåkerSWE564979692929493Q
=4Gyula KarácsonyHUN564979394959689Q
6Wang YifuCHN563949693909397Q
7Arndt KasparFRG562919397939692Q
8Gernot EderGDR561939392969394Q
9Uwe PotteckGDR559929292959395
10Zoltán PapanitzHUN559978896949193
11Don NygordUSA559939491949592
=12Aleksandr MelentyevURS558919492939593
=12Dario PalazzaniITA558969191969094
=14Benny ÖstlundSWE557879395939495
=14Jerzy PietrzakPOL557909493939493
=16Jean BogaertsBEL556929493929293
=16Miroslav RůžičkaTCH556959291929096
=16Darius YoungUSA556919695909193
=19Phil AdamsAUS555948696949293
=19Philippe ColaFRA555948895939392
=19Sakari PaasonenFIN555959195968890
=19Tu Tsai-HsingTPE555929391969291
=23Roberto Di DonnaITA554959390899394
=23Lyubcho DyakovBUL554959097919289
=23Alfons MesserschmittFRG554919291939493
=23Ben SandstromAUS554939488919593
=23Fumihisa SemizukiJPN554959291909591
=23Xu HaifengCHN554949192949390
=29Min Yeong-SamKOR552909095949093
=29Bernardo TobarCOL552879395959191
=29Gilbert UHKG552919090959492
32Hans HierzerAUT550949289959288
33Bruno DéprezFRA547909291949486
=34Paul LeatherdaleGBR546919594888989
=34Lkhagvaagiin UndralbatMGL546928789909197
=36Rolf BeutlerSUI545899293909289
=36Konstantinos PanageasGRE545869292899492
38Horst KrasserAUT543899391918693
39Carlos HoraPER540908890918893
40Lisandro SugezkyARG539908889888995
41Greg YelavichNZL535919185918889
42Shuaib AdamKEN532958585869289
43Hubert FoidlDEN531908790889086

Final Round (18 September 1988)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Sorin BabiiROU66056694OR
2Ragnar SkanåkerSWE65756493
3Ihar BasinskiURS65757087
4Tanyu KiryakovBUL65656690
5Gernot EderGDR65456193
6Gyula KarácsonyHUN65456490
7Arndt KasparFRG65156289
8Wang YifuCHN65156388