|
| Event type

Skeet, Men

Date26 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationWolf Creek Shooting Complex, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants54 from 34 countries

The favorite was Italian Andrea Benelli, who was the World Champion and had recently equaled the world record with a perfect 150. Although he shot well with 147 for a bronze medal, the gold medal went to his teammate, Ennio Falco, who missed only one clay for 149. Falco would eventually win a World Championship in this event in 2002.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Ennio FalcoITA149Gold
2Mirosław RzepkowskiPOL148Silver
3Andrea BenelliITA147Bronze
4Ole Riber RasmussenDEN147
5Nikolay TyoplyRUS146
6Boriss TimofejevsLAT145
7Andrei InešinEST121
8Juan Miguel RodríguezCUB121
=9Antonis AndreouCYP121
=9Bill RoyUSA121
=9Chen DongjieCHN121
=9Franck DurbessonFRA121
=9Tamaz ImnaishviliGEO121
=9Zhang XindongCHN121
=15Hennie DompelingNED120
=15Jan SychraCZE120
=15Nasser Al-AttiyaQAT120
=15Soichiro ItoJPN120
=15Todd GravesUSA120
=20Guillermo TorresCUB119
=20Bernhard HochwaldGER119
=20Bruno RossettiITA119
=20Clayton MillerCAN119
=20Craig MeulemanAUS119
=20David CunninghamAUS119
=26Antonis NikolaidisCYP118
=26Axel WegnerGER118
=26George QuigleyUSA118
=26Harald JensenNOR118
=26Jan-Henrik HeinrichGER118
=26Juan RomeroGUA118
=32Bronislav BechyňskýCZE117
=32Khristos KourtellasCYP117
=32Eric SwinkelsNED117
=32Ioan TomanROU117
=32Leoš HlaváčekCZE117
=32Sayed Al-MutairiKSA117
=38Esteban BozaPER116
=38Servando PuldónCUB116
=38Tadeusz SzamrejPOL116
=38Valeri TimoxinAZE116
=42Abdullah Al-RashidiKUW115
=42Juan Jorge Giha, Jr.PER115
=42Pascal ColomerCHI115
=45Francisco Romero ArribasGUA113
=45Marcelo GilARG113
=45Mel HainsRSA113
=45Mohamed KhorshedEGY113
=49Michael MaskellBAR112
=49Mohamed Al-QasemJOR112
=49Moustafa HamdyEGY112
=49Jefri Bolkiah, Prince Abdul HakeemBRU112
53Jason CaswellCAN111
54Kaw Fun YingMAS110

Preliminary Round (26 July 1996 — 09:00)

125 targets in five series of 25. 125 possible. Top six advanced to 25-target final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PShoot-Off
1Ennio FalcoITA1252525252525QOR
=2Mirosław RzepkowskiPOL1232525252424Q
=2Andrea BenelliITA1232425252425Q
=4Ole Riber RasmussenDEN1222424252425Q
=4Nikolay TyoplyRUS1222524242425Q
=4Boriss TimofejevsLAT1222525242424Q
7Andrei InešinEST121252325242412
8Juan Miguel RodríguezCUB121242523252411
=9Antonis AndreouCYP1212424242524
=9Bill RoyUSA1212524232425
=9Chen DongjieCHN1212424242425
=9Franck DurbessonFRA1212524242325
=9Tamaz ImnaishviliGEO1212523242524
=9Zhang XindongCHN1212525232424
=15Hennie DompelingNED1202225252523
=15Jan SychraCZE1202423252325
=15Nasser Al-AttiyaQAT1202522242524
=15Soichiro ItoJPN1202424242523
=15Todd GravesUSA1202524242522
=20Guillermo TorresCUB1192424232424
=20Bernhard HochwaldGER1192522252522
=20Bruno RossettiITA1192524222424
=20Clayton MillerCAN1192524242422
=20Craig MeulemanAUS1192323232525
=20David CunninghamAUS1192325252323
=26Antonis NikolaidisCYP1182124242524
=26Axel WegnerGER1182225242423
=26George QuigleyUSA1182424222424
=26Harald JensenNOR1182424242323
=26Jan-Henrik HeinrichGER1182324232424
=26Juan RomeroGUA1182525252221
=32Bronislav BechyňskýCZE1172322242424
=32Khristos KourtellasCYP1172224232424
=32Eric SwinkelsNED1172424232224
=32Ioan TomanROU1172423242224
=32Leoš HlaváčekCZE1172324232225
=32Sayed Al-MutairiKSA1172323232424
=38Esteban BozaPER1162523232223
=38Servando PuldónCUB1162423242322
=38Tadeusz SzamrejPOL1162225232224
=38Valeri TimoxinAZE1162124232523
=42Abdullah Al-RashidiKUW1152223232324
=42Juan Jorge Giha, Jr.PER1152424242122
=42Pascal ColomerCHI1152522202424
=45Francisco Romero ArribasGUA1132125222322
=45Marcelo GilARG1132023222424
=45Mel HainsRSA1132322232223
=45Mohamed KhorshedEGY1132223222224
=49Michael MaskellBAR1122222232223
=49Mohamed Al-QasemJOR1122522232418
=49Moustafa HamdyEGY1122022242224
=49Jefri Bolkiah, Prince Abdul HakeemBRU1122321232421
53Jason CaswellCAN1112319242223
54Kaw Fun YingMAS1102024232122

Final Round (26 July 1996 — 12:30)

Top six from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRPS-1S-O2
1Ennio FalcoITA14912524OR
2Mirosław RzepkowskiPOL14812325
3Andrea BenelliITA147123246
4Ole Riber RasmussenDEN147122255
5Nikolay TyoplyRUS14612224
6Boriss TimofejevsLAT14512223