|
| Event type

Standing High Jump, Men

Date23 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants23 from 11 countries

Ray Ewry concluded his remarkable Olympic career with his fourth successive )double) in the standing high jump and long jump. He also won the standing triple jump in 1900 and 1904 to bring his total of individual gold medals to ten, a record which has never been surpassed.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal Round
1Ray EwryUSA1.55 (NP)1.57 (1)Gold
=2John BillerUSA1.50 (NP)1.55 (=2)Silver
=2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE1.55 (NP)1.55 (=2)Silver
4Frank HolmesUSA1.52 (NP)1.52 (4)
=5Platt AdamsUSA1.47 (NP)
=5Géo AndréFRA
=5Alfred MottéFRA1.42 (NP)
=8Léon DupontBEL1.42 (NP)
=8Walter HendersonGBR1.42 (NP)
=8Wilhelm BlystadNOR1.42 (NP)
=8Frank IronsUSA1.42 (NP)
=8Arthur MallwitzGER1.42 (NP)
=8Svend LangkjærDEN
=14Karl FryksdahlSWE
=14Allan BengtssonSWE1.40 (NP)
16Martin SheridanUSA1.37 (NP)
=17Lancelot StaffordGBR1.32 (NP)
=17Ludwig UettwillerGER1.32 (NP)
ACAlfred FlaxmanGBR– (NP)
ACErnest HutcheonANZ– (NP)1
ACGeorge BarberCAN– (NP)
ACHenri JardinFRA– (NP)
ACLawson RobertsonUSA– (NP)
DNSRóbert AbarbanellHUN
DNSRaymond BerthetFRA
DNSGéza VadonHUN
DNSFerenc BlaszekHUN
DNSPierre DurandFRA
DNSPaul CazenaveFRA
DNSAlex QuinnCAN
DNSAndor HornerHUN
DNSJ. K. MacmeekanGBR
DNSJohn SchommerUSA
DNSAndor SzendeHUN
DNSTim AhearneGBR
DNSEdward LeaderGBR
DNSCon LeahyGBR
DNSRobert PasemannGER
DNSLajos GönczyHUN
DNSNándor KovácsHUN
DNSIstván MudinHUN
DNSHerman van LeeuwenNED
DNSCoen van VeenhuijsenNED
DNSDoug StupartRSA
DNSJohn BrennanUSA
DNSSigmund MuenzUSA

Qualifying Round (23 July 1908)

Each competitor was allowed three jumps, after which the leading eight were allowed a further three trials. The eight qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools.

PosAthleteNOCHeight
NPKostas TsiklitirasGRE1.55Q
NPRay EwryUSA1.55Q
NPFrank HolmesUSA1.52Q
NPJohn BillerUSA1.50Q
NPPlatt AdamsUSA1.47
NPLéon DupontBEL1.42
NPWalter HendersonGBR1.42
NPWilhelm BlystadNOR1.42
NPFrank IronsUSA1.42
NPArthur MallwitzGER1.42
NPAlfred MottéFRA1.42
NPAllan BengtssonSWE1.40
NPMartin SheridanUSA1.37
NPLancelot StaffordGBR1.32
NPLudwig UettwillerGER1.32
NPAlfred FlaxmanGBR
NPErnest HutcheonANZ2
NPGeorge BarberCAN
NPLawson RobertsonUSA
NPHenri JardinFRA

Qualifying Round, Group A (23 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCHeight
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE1.55Q
2Platt AdamsUSA1.47
3Léon DupontBEL1.42
ACAlfred FlaxmanGBR

Qualifying Round, Group B (23 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCHeight
1Ray EwryUSA1.55Q
2John BillerUSA1.50Q
=3Walter HendersonGBR1.42
=3Wilhelm BlystadNOR1.42
5Martin SheridanUSA1.37
=6Lancelot StaffordGBR1.32
=6Ludwig UettwillerGER1.32

Qualifying Round, Group C (23 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCHeight
1Frank HolmesUSA1.52Q
2Frank IronsUSA1.42
3Arthur MallwitzGER1.42
ACErnest HutcheonANZ3
ACGeorge BarberCAN

Qualifying Round, Group D (23 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCHeight
1Alfred MottéFRA1.42
2Allan BengtssonSWE1.40
ACLawson RobertsonUSA
ACHenri JardinFRA

Final Round (23 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCHeight
1Ray EwryUSA1.57
=2John BillerUSA1.55
=2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE1.55
4Frank HolmesUSA1.52