|
| Event type

Standing Long Jump, Men

Date20 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants25 from 11 countries
Olympic Record 3.47 / Ray Ewry USA / 29 August 1904

In winning the first leg of his “double” in the standing jumps, Ray Ewry defeated Kostas Tsiklitiras (GRE), who was to succeed Ewry as Olympic champion in this event in 1912. It was Ewry’s fourth successive Olympic title in this event.

PosNrAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)QualifyingFinal
1Ray EwryUSA3.32 (1)3.33 (1)Gold
2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.23 (2)3.22 (2)Silver
3Martin SheridanUSA3.22 (3)3.22 (3)Bronze
4John BillerUSA3.21 (4)
5Ragnar EkbergSWE3.19 (5)
=6Platt AdamsUSA3.11 (=6)
=6Frank HolmesUSA3.11 (=6)
ACFrank IronsUSA
ACEvert KoopsNED
ACJacobus HoogveldNED
ACBram EversNED
ACLionel CornishGBR
ACLancelot StaffordGBR
ACWalter HendersonGBR
ACFrederick KitchingGBR
ACTim AhearneGBR
ACWilf BleadenGBR
ACJarl JakobssonFIN
ACGeorge BarberCAN
ACSvend LangkjærDEN
ACHenri JardinFRA
ACAlfred MottéFRA
ACLéon DupontBEL
ACArthur MallwitzGER
ACSigmund MuenzUSA– (AC)
DNSBoldizsár HorvathHUN
DNSAndor HornerHUN
DNSFrantišek VyskocilBOH
DNSJohn SchommerUSA
DNSAlex QuinnCAN
DNSArthur RadoHUN
DNSAndor SzendeHUN
DNSPierre DurandFRA
DNSErnest HutcheonANZ
DNSGeorges DuboisFRA
DNSPierre FailliotFRA
DNSPat LeahyGBR
DNSCon LeahyGBR
DNSLudwig UettwillerGER
DNSHermann von BönninghausenGER
DNSNándor KovácsHUN
DNSImre MudinHUN
DNSWilhelm BlystadNOR
DNSDoug StupartRSA
DNSJohn BrennanUSA
DNSLawson RobertsonUSA
DNSKarl LampelmayerAUT

Qualifying Round (20 July 1908 — 14:30)

Each competitor was allowed three jumps, after which the leading eight were allowed a further three trials. The eight scheduled qualifying sections were consolidated into four pools.

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Ray EwryUSA3.3210-11Q
2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.2310-7¼Q
3Martin SheridanUSA3.2210-7Q
4John BillerUSA3.2110-6½
5Ragnar EkbergSWE3.1910-5¾
=6Platt AdamsUSA3.1110-2½
=6Frank HolmesUSA3.1110-2½
ACSigmund MuenzUSA

Qualifying Round, Group A (20 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.2310-7¼
2Martin SheridanUSA3.2210-7
3Platt AdamsUSA3.1110-2½

Qualifying Round, Group B (20 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Ray EwryUSA3.3210-11
2Frank HolmesUSA3.1110-2½
ACSigmund MuenzUSA

Qualifying Round, Group C1 (20 July 1908)

Qualifying Round, Group D2 (20 July 1908)

Final Round (20 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Ray EwryUSA3.3310-11¼
2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.2210-7¼
3Martin SheridanUSA3.2210-7