|
| Event type

Standing Long Jump, Men

Date 8 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants19 from 8 countries

The defending champion was America’s Ray Ewry, who had won the Olympic title in this event in 1900, 1904, 1906, and 1908. In 1904 at St. Louis he had set the then still-standing world and Olympic record of 3.47 (11-4 7/8). But Ewry had retired in 1911 and in his absence, Greece’s Kostas Tsiklitiras won the gold medal, ahead of America’s Adams’ brothers, Platt and Ben. The standing jumps were never again contested at the Olympics.

PosNrAthleteNOCDistanceQualifyingFinal
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.373.37 (1)3.34 (2)Gold
2Platt AdamsUSA3.363.32 (2)3.36 (1)Silver
3Ben AdamsUSA3.283.28 (3)3.28 (3)Bronze
4Gustaf MalmstenSWE3.203.20 (4)
=5Leo GoehringUSA3.143.14 (5)
=5Edvard MöllerSWE3.143.14 (6)
7András BaronyiHUN3.133.13 (7)
8Dick ByrdUSA3.123.12 (8)
9Forest FletcherUSA3.113.11 (9)
10Alfred MottéFRA3.103.10 (10)
11Gustav LjunggrenSWE3.093.09 (11)
12Birger BrodtkorbNOR3.053.05 (12)
13Ragnar EkbergSWE3.033.03 (13)
14Douglas MelinSWE3.023.02 (14)
15Henry AshingtonGBR3.023.02 (15)
16Géo AndréFRA3.023.02 (16)
17Arthur MarandaCAN2.982.98 (17)
18Karl BerghSWE2.952.95 (18)
19Philip KingsfordGBR2.752.75 (19)
DNSOlaf IngebrigtsenNOR
DNSLouis Saint-AubertFRA
DNSAngelo PedrelliITA
DNSJohn JohanssonSWE
DNSCarl FrickSWE
DNSIsaac KahnFRA
DNSEndré SzállHUN
DNSClaudio CarpiITA
DNSFernand GillardFRA
DNSAndrás SomodiHUN
DNSLaurent CassouFRA
DNSGéza VadonHUN
DNSLászló TihanyiHUN
DNSRuss PalmerUSA
DNSRobert de la BrosseFRA
DNSLeone LinardiITA
DNSRussell BeattyUSA
DNSEmmanuel TsaloumasGRE
DNSZdislav PrágrBOH
DNSIgnácz AkosHUN
DNSMartin JacobsenNOR
DNSBilly LeachGBR
DNSRafael PeltonenFIN
DNSHelmer MåhlSWE
DNSMaurice LaraignéFRA
DNSFrancesco d'ErcoleITA
DNSGyula PivnikHUN
DNSHans LangkjærDEN
DNSSverre GrønerNOR
DNSLadislav Jiránek-StranaBOH
DNSRodolfo HammersleyCHI
DNSHenri JardinFRA
DNSSidney AbrahamsGBR
DNSWilliam HunterGBR
DNSAlfredo PaganiITA
DNSAngelo ToniniITA
DNSErik AlmlöfSWE
DNSEinar NilssonSWE
DNSFrank BeloteUSA
DNSJohn BillerUSA
DNSAlbert GuttersonUSA
DNSFrank IronsUSA

Qualifying Round (8 July 1912 — 10:30)

Qualifiers were seperated into four groups. Top three jumpers qualified for the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.37Q
2Platt AdamsUSA3.32Q
3Ben AdamsUSA3.28Q
4Gustaf MalmstenSWE3.20
5Leo GoehringUSA3.14
6Edvard MöllerSWE3.14
7András BaronyiHUN3.13
8Dick ByrdUSA3.12
9Forest FletcherUSA3.11
10Alfred MottéFRA3.10
11Gustav LjunggrenSWE3.09
12Birger BrodtkorbNOR3.05
13Ragnar EkbergSWE3.03
14Douglas MelinSWE3.02
15Henry AshingtonGBR3.02
16Géo AndréFRA3.02
17Arthur MarandaCAN2.98
18Karl BerghSWE2.95
19Philip KingsfordGBR2.75

Qualifying Round, Group A (8 July 1912 — 10:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
1Platt AdamsUSA3.323.233.183.32
2Alfred MottéFRA3.103.103.103.07
3Birger BrodtkorbNOR3.053.003.053.03
4Douglas MelinSWE3.023.023.012.99
5Karl BerghSWE2.952.862.952.91

Qualifying Round, Group B (8 July 1912 — 10:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
1Ben AdamsUSA3.283.283.213.24
2Forest FletcherUSA3.113.053.113.09
3Gustav LjunggrenSWE3.093.013.043.09
4Arthur MarandaCAN2.982.802.832.98

Qualifying Round, Group C (8 July 1912 — 10:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
1Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.373.143.263.37
2Leo GoehringUSA3.14×3.143.13
3Dick ByrdUSA3.123.123.113.05
4Henry AshingtonGBR3.022.952.793.02

Qualifying Round, Group D (8 July 1912 — 10:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
1Gustaf MalmstenSWE3.203.113.203.12
2Edvard MöllerSWE3.143.133.143.09
3András BaronyiHUN3.133.123.133.02
4Ragnar EkbergSWE3.033.003.023.03
5Géo AndréFRA3.023.022.96×
6Philip KingsfordGBR2.752.602.752.72

Final Round (8 July 1912)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
1Platt AdamsUSA3.363.363.343.24
2Kostas TsiklitirasGRE3.343.303.243.34
3Ben AdamsUSA3.283.183.233.28