|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Freestyle, Men

Date15 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants33 from 9 countries

This was only the second Olympic javelin event, as it first appeared on the Olympic program in 1906, when the title was won by Eric Lemming (SWE). The holder of the world record, who would set 11 world marks in his career, Lemming was the heavy favorite. He had set the current record at the 1908 Swedish championships on 7 June, recording 57.33 (188-1).

The three finalists failed to improve their qualifying marks and Lemming was a comfortable winner. Although the contestants were free to use any style they chose, the majority of the competitors used the orthodox center-grip technique. Hence, there was little difference between the two javelin competitions and the freestyle event was dropped from the Olympic program.

PosNrAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)QualifyingFinal
1Eric LemmingSWE54.45 (1)54.44 (1)Gold
2Mikhail DorizasGRE51.36 (2)51.36 (2)Silver
3Arne HalseNOR49.73 (3)49.73 (3)Bronze
4Kharalambos ZourasGRE48.61 (4)
5Hugo WieslanderSWE47.56 (5)
6Armas PesonenFIN46.04 (6)
7Imre MudinHUN45.96 (7)
8Jalmari SauliFIN43.30 (8)
9Juho HalmeFIN39.88 (9)
ACHenry LeekeGBR– (AC)
ACWalter HendersonGBR– (AC)
ACErnest MayGBR– (AC)
ACNikolaos GeorgantasGRE– (AC)
ACConrad CarlsrudNOR– (AC)
ACIstván MudinHUN– (AC)
ACAlfred FlaxmanGBR– (AC)
ACNed BarrettGBR– (AC)
ACJohan KempFIN– (AC)
ACAarne SalovaaraFIN– (AC)
ACEvert JakobssonFIN– (AC)
ACFerenc JesinaHUN– (AC)
ACGyörgy LuntzerHUN– (AC)
ACBruno SöderströmSWE– (AC)
ACKnut LindbergSWE– (AC)
ACOtto NilssonSWE– (AC)
ACFrantišek SoučekBOH– (AC)
ACJarl JakobssonFIN– (AC)
ACVerner JärvinenFIN– (AC)
ACLudwig UettwillerGER– (AC)
ACEmil WelzGER– (AC)
ACMiklós KovácsHUN– (AC)
ACEmilio BrambillaITA– (AC)
ACJohn JohansenNOR– (AC)
DNSJonas LieNOR
DNSG. E. StevensRSA
DNSAbraham StrübiSUI
DNSJohn SchommerUSA
DNSKálman CzornaHUN
DNSG. BaillardFRA
DNSArthur RadoHUN
DNSLajos VeresHUN
DNSMiroslav ŠusteraBOH
DNSEd ArchibaldCAN
DNSGeorge BarberCAN
DNSCon WalshCAN
DNSPierre FailliotFRA
DNSCharles LagardeFRA
DNSRaoul PaoliFRA
DNSAlan FyffeGBR
DNSDenis HorganGBR
DNSGyula StrauszHUN
DNSUmberto AvattaneoITA
DNSDoug StupartRSA
DNSJulius WagnerSUI
DNSOscar LemmingSWE
DNSPlatt AdamsUSA
DNSWilbur BurroughsUSA
DNSArthur DearbornUSA
DNSJohn FlanaganUSA
DNSJohnny GarrelsUSA
DNSSimon GillisUSA
DNSMatt McGrathUSA
DNSRalph RoseUSA
DNSMartin SheridanUSA
DNSBenjamin ShermanUSA
DNSLee TalbottUSA
DNSAndré DésfargesFRA
DNSVincent DunckerRSA

Qualifying Round (15 July 1908 — 10:00)

Each competitor allowed three throws, after which the leading three were allowed a further three trials. The scheduled eight qualifying sections were consolidated into five pools.

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Eric LemmingSWE54.45178-7½Q
2Mikhail DorizasGRE51.36168-6Q
3Arne HalseNOR49.73163-1¾Q
4Kharalambos ZourasGRE48.61159-5¾
5Hugo WieslanderSWE47.56156-0
6Armas PesonenFIN46.04151-0½
7Imre MudinHUN45.96150-9
8Jalmari SauliFIN43.30142-1
9Juho HalmeFIN39.88130-10
ACHenry LeekeGBR
ACWalter HendersonGBR
ACErnest MayGBR
ACNikolaos GeorgantasGRE
ACConrad CarlsrudNOR
ACIstván MudinHUN
ACAlfred FlaxmanGBR
ACNed BarrettGBR
ACJohan KempFIN
ACAarne SalovaaraFIN
ACEvert JakobssonFIN
ACFerenc JesinaHUN
ACGyörgy LuntzerHUN
ACBruno SöderströmSWE
ACKnut LindbergSWE
ACOtto NilssonSWE
ACFrantišek SoučekBOH
ACJarl JakobssonFIN
ACVerner JärvinenFIN
ACLudwig UettwillerGER
ACEmil WelzGER
ACMiklós KovácsHUN
ACEmilio BrambillaITA
ACJohn JohansenNOR

Qualifying Round, Group A (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Armas PesonenFIN46.04151-0½
2Jalmari SauliFIN43.30142-1
3Juho HalmeFIN39.88130-10
ACHenry LeekeGBR
ACWalter HendersonGBR
ACErnest MayGBR

Qualifying Round, Group B (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Mikhail DorizasGRE51.36168-6
2Arne HalseNOR49.73163-1¾
3Kharalambos ZourasGRE48.61159-5¾
ACNikolaos GeorgantasGRE
ACConrad CarlsrudNOR
ACIstván MudinHUN
ACAlfred FlaxmanGBR
ACNed BarrettGBR

Qualifying Round, Group C (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Imre MudinHUN45.96150-9
ACJohan KempFIN
ACAarne SalovaaraFIN
ACEvert JakobssonFIN
ACFerenc JesinaHUN
ACGyörgy LuntzerHUN

Qualifying Round, Group D (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Eric LemmingSWE54.45178-7½
ACBruno SöderströmSWE
ACKnut LindbergSWE
ACOtto NilssonSWE
ACFrantišek SoučekBOH

Qualifying Round, Group E (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Hugo WieslanderSWE47.56156-0
ACJarl JakobssonFIN
ACVerner JärvinenFIN
ACLudwig UettwillerGER
ACEmil WelzGER
ACMiklós KovácsHUN
ACEmilio BrambillaITA
ACJohn JohansenNOR

Final Round (15 July 1908)

PosAthleteNOCDistanceDistance (Imp.)
1Eric LemmingSWE54.44178-7½
2Mikhail DorizasGRE51.36168-6
3Arne HalseNOR49.73163-1¾