|
| Event type

110 metres Hurdles, Men

Date17 – 18 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationKokuritsu Kyogijo, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants37 from 23 countries

The two co-favorites were Americans Blaine Lindgren and Hayes Jones, the 1960 bronze medalist. The chance for a fifth consecutive US medal sweep went away in the semi-finals when Willie Davenport injured his thigh. In the final Jones was away quickly – he was considered the fastest starter in the world. But Lindgren closed and was even at the last hurdle, only to lose out on the run-in. Anatoly Mikhaylov finished third to get the first Soviet medal in this event.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1724Hayes JonesUSA14.2 (2 h5)14.0 (3 h2)13.6 (1)GoldOR
2725Blaine LindgrenUSA14.2 (1 h2)13.9 (1 h2)13.7 (2)Silver
3655Anatoly MikhaylovURS14.1 (1 h3)13.9 (1 h1)13.7 (3)Bronze
4350Eddy OttozITA14.6 (1 h4)14.1 (4 h2)13.8 (4)
5312Gurbachan Singh RandhawaIND14.3 (4 h5)14.0 (2 h1)14.0 (5)
6129Marcel DuriezFRA14.2 (1 h5)14.0 (4 h1)14.0 (6)
7348Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.2 (2 h3)14.0 (2 h2)14.1 (7)
8349Giorgio MazzaITA14.2 (1 h1)14.0 (3 h1)14.1 (8)
5 h1 r2/3215Hinrich JohnGER14.3 (3 h2)14.1 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3566Bo ForssanderSWE14.3 (3 h3)14.2 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/381Lázaro BetancourtCUB14.6 (2 h4)14.2 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/3656Aleksandr KontarevURS14.2 (2 h2)14.2 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3723Willie DavenportUSA14.2 (2 h1)14.2 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3796Hirokazu YasudaJPN14.5 (3 h1)14.3 (7 h2)
8 h2 r2/3168Mike ParkerGBR14.2 (3 h5)14.6 (8 h2)
AC h1 r2/3657Valentin ChistyakovURS14.7 (3 h4)– (AC h1)
4 h1 r1/3439Folu ErinleNGR14.5 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/3169Laurie TaittGBR14.5 (4 h2)
4 h3 r1/362Cliff NuttallCAN14.8 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/341Leo MariënBEL14.9 (4 h4)
5 h1 r1/3632Aggrey AworiUGA14.6 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3479Ghulam RaziqPAK14.7 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3130Bernard FournetFRA14.8 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3276Georgios MarsellosGRE14.9 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3216Werner TrzmielGER14.3 (5 h5)
6 h1 r1/3523Arnaldo BristolPUR14.6 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3524Heriberto CruzPUR14.9 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3623Çetin ŞahinerTUR15.1 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3417Kuda DittaMAS15.1 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/3797Akira TanakaJPN14.5 (6 h5)
7 h1 r1/3461Wallie BabbZAM14.7 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31Juan Carlos DyrzkaARG15.2 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/3634Virgil OkiringUGA15.5 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/3214Christian VoigtGER15.1 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/3438Edward AkikaNGR14.7 (7 h5)
8 h2 r1/3369Simbara MakiCIV15.3 (8 h2)
8 h4 r1/3334Samir VincentIRQ16.2 (8 h4)
DNS627Lin Kuei-ChangTPE– (DNS h3)

Round One (17 October 1964 — 14:00)

Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind-1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Giorgio MazzaITA14.214.26Q
27Willie DavenportUSA14.214.44Q
36Hirokazu YasudaJPN14.514.53Q
42Folu ErinleNGR14.514.57
54Aggrey AworiUGA14.614.68
61Arnaldo BristolPUR14.614.69
73Wallie BabbZAM14.714.80

Heat Two

Wind-0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Blaine LindgrenUSA14.214.20Q
25Aleksandr KontarevURS14.214.26Q
37Hinrich JohnGER14.314.39Q
46Laurie TaittGBR14.514.52
58Ghulam RaziqPAK14.714.76
64Heriberto CruzPUR14.914.93
71Juan Carlos DyrzkaARG15.2
83Simbara MakiCIV15.3

Heat Three

Wind0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Anatoly MikhaylovURS14.114.13Q
22Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.214.25Q
36Bo ForssanderSWE14.314.35Q
45Cliff NuttallCAN14.814.82
54Bernard FournetFRA14.814.83
61Çetin ŞahinerTUR15.115.12
77Virgil OkiringUGA15.5
DNS8Lin Kuei-ChangTPE

Heat Four

Wind-2.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Eddy OttozITA14.614.63Q
21Lázaro BetancourtCUB14.614.67Q
38Valentin ChistyakovURS14.714.75Q
43Leo MariënBEL14.914.93
54Georgios MarsellosGRE14.914.97
66Kuda DittaMAS15.115.17
75Christian VoigtGER15.115.19
87Samir VincentIRQ16.2

Heat Five

Wind-1.8 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Marcel DuriezFRA14.214.22Q
21Hayes JonesUSA14.214.24Q
36Mike ParkerGBR14.214.26Q
47Gurbachan Singh RandhawaIND14.314.37q
53Werner TrzmielGER14.314.38
62Akira TanakaJPN14.514.58
74Edward AkikaNGR14.714.70

Semi-Finals (18 October 1964 — 14:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind2.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Anatoly MikhaylovURS13.913.90Q
22Gurbachan Singh RandhawaIND14.014.04Q
36Giorgio MazzaITA14.014.06Q
41Marcel DuriezFRA14.014.10Q
58Hinrich JohnGER14.114.14
67Lázaro BetancourtCUB14.214.23
73Willie DavenportUSA14.214.28
AC5Valentin ChistyakovURSDQ

Heat Two

Wind0.3 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
18Blaine LindgrenUSA13.913.95Q
21Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.014.06Q
36Hayes JonesUSA14.014.06Q
45Eddy OttozITA14.114.12Q
54Bo ForssanderSWE14.214.21
62Aleksandr KontarevURS14.214.27
73Hirokazu YasudaJPN14.314.30
87Mike ParkerGBR14.614.65

Final (18 October 1964 — 15:50)

Wind2.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Hayes JonesUSA13.613.67OR
21Blaine LindgrenUSA13.713.74
38Anatoly MikhaylovURS13.713.78
43Eddy OttozITA13.813.84
54Gurbachan Singh RandhawaIND14.014.09
65Marcel DuriezFRA14.014.09
77Giovanni CornacchiaITA14.114.12
82Giorgio MazzaITA14.114.17