|
| Event type

800 metres, Women

Date24 – 27 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants28 from 17 countries
Olympic Record 1:54.94 WR / Tatyana Kazankina URS / 26 July 1976

The American-led boycott had little effect on this race as all the top runners were from the USSR or East Germany. In fact the top five finishers in this event would come from those two nations, with the Soviet Union sweeping the medals. Nadezhda Olizarenko was favored, having placed second at the 1978 Europeans (as Mushta), and equalling the world record with 1:54.9 at a meet in Moskva in June 1980. The 1978 European Champion was also a Soviet, Tatyana Providokhina. At the Olympics, Olizarenko wasted no time, moving into the lead with a fast first lap of 27.2 and 56.2. The field was still close at that time, but she then added 28.5 for the third 200 and dropped everybody but Olga Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva. Finishing strongly (last 200 in 28.8) gave her the gold medal and a world record of 1:53.43, with Syrovatskaya-Minyeyeva getting silver, and Providokhina the bronze.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1281Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1:59.3 (1 h2)1:57.7 (1 h2)1:53.5 (1)Gold
2278Olga Syrovatskaya-MineyevaURS2:01.5 (2 h1)1:57.5 (1 h1)1:54.9 (2)Silver
3283Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1:58.5 (1 h3)1:58.3 (3 h1)1:55.5 (3)Bronze
4117Martina KämpfertGDR1:58.8 (2 h3)1:58.1 (2 h1)1:56.3 (4)
5138Hildegard UllrichGDR2:00.1 (1 h4)1:58.7 (2 h2)1:57.2 (5)
6201Jolanta JanuchtaPOL1:59.7 (2 h2)1:58.9 (3 h2)1:58.3 (6)
726Nikolina ShterevaBUL1:58.9 (3 h3)1:58.9 (4 h1)1:58.8 (7)
8167Gabriella DorioITA2:01.4 (1 h1)1:59.0 (5 h1)1:59.2 (8)
4 h2 r2/3217Fița LovinROU2:00.2 (2 h4)1:59.2 (4 h2)
5 h2 r2/349Vesela YatsinskaBUL1:59.9 (3 h2)1:59.9 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3212Doina BeşliuROU2:01.9 (3 h1)2:00.8 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/339Totka PetrovaBUL2:00.6 (3 h4)2:00.0 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3202Elżbieta KatolikPOL2:01.2 (4 h4)2:01.1 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3197Anna BukisPOL1:58.9 (4 h3)2:00.3 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/315Anne-Marie Van NuffelBEL2:00.1 (4 h2)2:02.0 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/381Christina BoxerGBR2:02.1 (4 h1)2:00.9 (8 h2)
5 h1 r1/3249Mwinga MwanjalaTAN2:05.2 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/3171Daniela PorcelliITA2:10.7 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3173Agnese PossamaiITA2:04.1 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/3250Lilian NyitiTAN2:11.1 (5 h4)
6 h1 r1/3165Geeta ZutshiIND2:06.6 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3187Albertine RahéliarisoaMAD2:11.7 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3189Fatalmoudou TouréMLI2:19.8 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/3244Hala El-MoughrabiSYR2:17.6 (6 h4)
7 h1 r1/360Fantaye SirakETH2:08.7 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/3230Margaret MorelSEY2:17.0 (7 h2)
7 h4 r1/3191Acacia MateMOZ2:19.7 (7 h4)
8 h4 r1/3232Eugenia Osho-WilliamsSLE2:33.4 (8 h4)
DNS1Sakina BoutamineALG– (DNS h3)

Round One (24 July 1980 — 11:00)

Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
15Gabriella DorioITA2:01.42:01.37Q
22Olga Syrovatskaya-MineyevaURS2:01.52:01.45Q
37Doina BeşliuROU2:01.92:01.84Q
46Christina BoxerGBR2:02.12:02.06q
51Mwinga MwanjalaTAN2:05.22:05.15
64Geeta ZutshiIND2:06.62:06.53
73Fantaye SirakETH2:08.72:08.62

Splits

400 m1:01.0Fantaye Sirak

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
11Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1:59.31:59.23Q
24Jolanta JanuchtaPOL1:59.71:59.64Q
32Vesela YatsinskaBUL1:59.91:59.83Q
45Anne-Marie Van NuffelBEL2:00.12:00.02q
56Daniela PorcelliITA2:10.72:10.70
63Albertine RahéliarisoaMAD2:11.72:11.67
77Margaret MorelSEY2:17.02:16.94

Splits

400 m1:00.4Jolanta Januchta

Heat Three

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1:58.51:58.44Q
26Martina KämpfertGDR1:58.81:58.73Q
34Nikolina ShterevaBUL1:58.91:58.83Q
43Anna BukisPOL1:58.91:58.90q
52Agnese PossamaiITA2:04.12:04.01
61Fatalmoudou TouréMLI2:19.82:19.71
DNS5Sakina BoutamineALG

Splits

400 m1:02.0Fatalmoudou Touré

Heat Four

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Hildegard UllrichGDR2:00.12:00.10Q
24Fița LovinROU2:00.22:00.13Q
35Totka PetrovaBUL2:00.62:00.53Q
41Elżbieta KatolikPOL2:01.22:01.13q
56Lilian NyitiTAN2:11.12:11.05
67Hala El-MoughrabiSYR2:17.62:17.59
78Acacia MateMOZ2:19.72:19.70
83Eugenia Osho-WilliamsSLE2:33.42:33.35

Splits

400 m1:01.3Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik

Semi-Finals (25 July 1980 — 17:35)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
18Olga Syrovatskaya-MineyevaURS1:57.51:57.50Q
22Martina KämpfertGDR1:58.11:58.03Q
31Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1:58.31:58.29Q
43Nikolina ShterevaBUL1:58.91:58.87q
55Gabriella DorioITA1:59.01:58.94q
64Doina BeşliuROU2:00.82:00.72
76Elżbieta KatolikPOL2:01.12:01.08
87Anne-Marie Van NuffelBEL2:02.02:01.99

Splits

400 m1:00.2Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva

Heat Two

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1:57.71:57.69Q
22Hildegard UllrichGDR1:58.71:58.61Q
36Jolanta JanuchtaPOL1:58.91:58.84Q
45Fița LovinROU1:59.21:59.11
53Vesela YatsinskaBUL1:59.91:59.84
61Totka PetrovaBUL2:00.01:59.97
78Anna BukisPOL2:00.32:00.23
84Christina BoxerGBR2:00.92:00.89

Splits

400 m59.1Christina Boxer-Cahill

Final (27 July 1980 — 18:10)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Nadezhda OlizarenkoURS1:53.51:53.43WR
24Olga Syrovatskaya-MineyevaURS1:54.91:54.81
32Tatyana ProvidokhinaURS1:55.51:55.46
45Martina KämpfertGDR1:56.31:56.21
51Hildegard UllrichGDR1:57.21:57.20
63Jolanta JanuchtaPOL1:58.31:58.25
78Nikolina ShterevaBUL1:58.81:58.71
86Gabriella DorioITA1:59.21:59.12

Splits

400 m56.2Nadezhda Olizarenko