|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Men

Date28 September – 1 October 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants56 from 39 countries

In the final, Kenta’s John Ngugi was near the lead at 1,000 metres when he took off and ran a 58.2 lap, opening a 30-metre lead. He ran his next kilometer in 2:32.2. Portugal’s Domingos Castro set off in chase after 3K, distancing the rest of the pack by 20 metres but he could not close on Ngugi, who still led by 30 metres after the 4,000 mark. Ngugi was never again challenged, as Castro could not maintain the pace and was passed on the final lap for the medals by Dieter Baumann (FRG) and Hansjörg Kunze (GDR). Ngugi was International Cross-Country Champion in 1986-89, and 1992. In 1993, he refused to take an out-of-competition drug test, and was suspended from competing for two years.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1664John NgugiKEN13:47.93 (5 h1)13:24.43 (2 h2)13:11.70 (1)Gold
2359Dieter BaumannFRG13:58.46 (6 h2)13:22.71 (3 h1)13:15.52 (2)Silver
3467Hansjörg KunzeGDR13:44.34 (11 h3)13:23.04 (6 h1)13:15.73 (3)Bronze
4861Domingos CastroPOR13:47.91 (4 h1)13:22.44 (1 h1)13:16.09 (4)
51106Sydney MareeUSA13:47.85 (2 h1)13:22.61 (2 h1)13:23.69 (5)
6409Jack BucknerGBR13:43.69 (10 h3)13:23.17 (7 h1)13:23.85 (6)
7593Stefano MeiITA13:42.96 (1 h3)13:24.20 (1 h2)13:26.17 (7)
8133Evgeni IgnatovBUL13:43.42 (5 h3)13:24.76 (6 h2)13:26.41 (8)
9547John DohertyIRL13:47.99 (7 h1)13:24.61 (5 h2)13:27.71 (9)
10951Jonny DanielsonSWE13:43.54 (8 h3)13:25.25 (8 h2)13:30.44 (10)
11350Pascal ThiébautFRA13:43.28 (3 h3)13:22.71 (4 h1)13:31.99 (11)
12667Yobes OndiekiKEN13:58.24 (4 h2)13:22.85 (5 h1)13:52.01 (12)
13456Gary StainesGBR13:47.81 (1 h1)13:24.51 (4 h2)13:55.00 (13)
14317Paul ArpinFRA13:48.03 (8 h1)13:24.82 (7 h2)14:13.19 (14)
AC r2/2874José RegaloPOR13:43.59 (9 h3)13:24.48 (3 h2)– (AC)
8 h1 r2/3576Salvatore AntiboITA13:58.08 (2 h2)13:25.64 (8 h1)
9 h1 r2/3332Cyrille LaventureFRA13:58.19 (3 h2)13:29.92 (9 h1)
9 h2 r2/3437Eamonn MartinGBR13:58.00 (1 h2)13:26.26 (9 h2)
10 h1 r2/3648Charles CheruiyotKEN13:43.11 (2 h3)13:38.44 (10 h1)
10 h2 r2/3762Mauricio GonzálezMEX13:47.98 (6 h1)13:32.52 (10 h2)
11 h1 r2/3265Alejandro GómezESP13:51.60 (9 h1)13:41.73 (11 h1)
11 h2 r2/31117Doug PadillaUSA13:58.45 (5 h2)13:37.11 (11 h2)
12 h1 r2/342Andrew LloydAUS13:47.87 (3 h1)13:42.49 (12 h1)
12 h2 r2/3256Abel AntónESP13:58.59 (7 h2)13:39.13 (12 h2)
13 h1 r2/3182Paul WilliamsCAN13:43.43 (6 h3)13:44.57 (13 h1)
13 h2 r2/31031Mikhail DaskoURS13:45.25 (12 h3)13:43.65 (13 h2)
14 h1 r2/3755Marcos BarretoMEX13:45.82 (14 h3)13:53.93 (14 h1)
14 h2 r2/385Vincent RousseauBEL13:43.38 (4 h3)14:03.74 (14 h2)
15 h1 r2/3546Eamonn CoghlanIRL13:43.48 (7 h3)14:02.16 (15 h1)
15 h2 r2/31075Terry BrahmUSA13:45.28 (13 h3)14:04.12 (15 h2)
8 h2 r1/3863Fernando CoutoPOR13:58.72 (8 h2)
9 h2 r1/3756Arturo BarriosMEX13:59.04 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/357Dietmar MillonigAUT14:01.92 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/3556Frank O'MaraIRL13:59.46 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/3934Pierre DélèzeSUI14:12.79 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/3645Shuichi YoneshigeJPN13:59.68 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/3173Carey NelsonCAN14:15.94 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/31173Stanley MandebeleZIM14:03.97 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/3928Aboukar Hassan AdaniSOM14:37.98 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/3691Kim Yeong-GilKOR14:09.45 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/3237Ismael HassanDJI14:45.40 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/3541Edward NabunomeINA14:19.40 (14 h2)
15 h1 r1/3785Hari Bahadur RokayaNEP14:53.75 (15 h1)
15 h2 r1/3742George MambosasaMAW14:30.01 (15 h2)
15 h3 r1/3970Juma MnyampandaTAN14:05.09 (15 h3)
16 h1 r1/31166Kaleka MutokeCOD14:56.33 (16 h1)
16 h2 r1/31147Anwar Al-HaraziYAR14:49.25 (16 h2)
16 h3 r1/3885Ahmed Ibrahim WarsamaQAT14:06.20 (16 h3)
17 h1 r1/3100Ian GrayBIZ15:33.24 (17 h1)
17 h2 r1/3779Mohamed Ould KhalifaMTN15:18.64 (17 h2)
17 h3 r1/3896Mathias NtawulikuraRWA14:08.84 (17 h3)
18 h1 r1/31177Abdel Rahman MassadSUD15:50.91 (18 h1)
18 h3 r1/31152Farouk Ahmed SayedYMD15:11.20 (18 h3)
19 h1 r1/3490Manuel RondoGEQ16:44.13 (19 h1)
19 h3 r1/3187Ronodji NiakakenCHA15:42.73 (19 h3)
AC h2 r1/3815Lars Ove StrømøNOR– (AC h2)
DNS297Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ– (DNS h2)

Round One (28 September 1988)

Top seven in each heat and next nine fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (14:40)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Gary StainesGBR13:47.81Q
214Sydney MareeUSA13:47.85Q
34Andrew LloydAUS13:47.87Q
47Domingos CastroPOR13:47.91Q
511John NgugiKEN13:47.93Q
618Mauricio GonzálezMEX13:47.98Q
73John DohertyIRL13:47.99Q
815Paul ArpinFRA13:48.03q
99Alejandro GómezESP13:51.60q
101Dietmar MillonigAUT14:01.92
1117Pierre DélèzeSUI14:12.79
1213Carey NelsonCAN14:15.94
135Aboukar Hassan AdaniSOM14:37.98
142Ismael HassanDJI14:45.40
1516Hari Bahadur RokayaNEP14:53.75
1619Kaleka MutokeCOD14:56.33
178Ian GrayBIZ15:33.24
1812Abdel Rahman MassadSUD15:50.91
1910Manuel RondoGEQ16:44.13

Splits

1000 m2:55.78Andrew Lloyd
2000 m5:49.80Andrew Lloyd
3000 m8:34.87John Doherty
4000 m11:15.71John Doherty

Heat Two (14:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
117Eamonn MartinGBR13:58.00Q
211Salvatore AntiboITA13:58.08Q
38Cyrille LaventureFRA13:58.19Q
47Yobes OndiekiKEN13:58.24Q
52Doug PadillaUSA13:58.45Q
69Dieter BaumannFRG13:58.46Q
715Abel AntónESP13:58.59Q
812Fernando CoutoPOR13:58.72
919Arturo BarriosMEX13:59.04
101Frank O'MaraIRL13:59.46
1113Shuichi YoneshigeJPN13:59.68
128Stanley MandebeleZIM14:03.97
1314Kim Yeong-GilKOR14:09.45
1418Edward NabunomeINA14:19.40
1516George MambosasaMAW14:30.01
163Anwar Al-HaraziYAR14:49.25
1710Mohamed Ould KhalifaMTN15:18.64
AC4Lars Ove StrømøNORDNF
DNS5Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ

Splits

1000 m2:48.09Edward Nabunome
2000 m5:42.38Edward Nabunome
3000 m8:35.19Edward Nabunome
4000 m11:29.71Salvatore Antibo

Heat Three (15:10)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Stefano MeiITA13:42.96Q
217Charles CheruiyotKEN13:43.11Q
36Pascal ThiébautFRA13:43.28Q
415Vincent RousseauBEL13:43.38Q
512Evgeni IgnatovBUL13:43.42Q
61Paul WilliamsCAN13:43.43Q
78Eamonn CoghlanIRL13:43.48Q
84Jonny DanielsonSWE13:43.54q
97José RegaloPOR13:43.59q
109Jack BucknerGBR13:43.69q
1110Hansjörg KunzeGDR13:44.34q
1213Mikhail DaskoURS13:45.25q
1316Terry BrahmUSA13:45.28q
1418Marcos BarretoMEX13:45.82q
1519Juma MnyampandaTAN14:05.09
163Ahmed Ibrahim WarsamaQAT14:06.20
1711Mathias NtawulikuraRWA14:08.84
185Farouk Ahmed SayedYMD15:11.20
1914Ronodji NiakakenCHA15:42.73

Splits

1000 m2:44.45Vincent Rousseau
2000 m5:31.64Charles Cheruiyot
3000 m8:19.84Charles Cheruiyot
4000 m11:08.89Vincent Rousseau

Semi-Finals (29 September 1988)

Top six in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (17:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Domingos CastroPOR13:22.44Q
28Sydney MareeUSA13:22.61Q
311Dieter BaumannFRG13:22.71Q
44Pascal ThiébautFRA13:22.71Q
56Yobes OndiekiKEN13:22.85Q
62Hansjörg KunzeGDR13:23.04Q
712Jack BucknerGBR13:23.17q
83Salvatore AntiboITA13:25.64
97Cyrille LaventureFRA13:29.92
1015Charles CheruiyotKEN13:38.44
1114Alejandro GómezESP13:41.73
129Andrew LloydAUS13:42.49
1313Paul WilliamsCAN13:44.57
1410Marcos BarretoMEX13:53.93
151Eamonn CoghlanIRL14:02.16

Splits

1000 m2:46Domingos Castro
1000 m2:46Andrew Lloyd
2000 m5:29.84Andrew Lloyd
3000 m8:10.24Salvatore Antibo
4000 m10:48.08Jack Buckner

Heat Two (17:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
113Stefano MeiITA13:24.20Q
23John NgugiKEN13:24.43Q
310José RegaloPOR13:24.48Q
414Gary StainesGBR13:24.51Q
57John DohertyIRL13:24.61Q
612Evgeni IgnatovBUL13:24.76Q
76Paul ArpinFRA13:24.82q
82Jonny DanielsonSWE13:25.25q
915Eamonn MartinGBR13:26.26
1011Mauricio GonzálezMEX13:32.52
114Doug PadillaUSA13:37.11
129Abel AntónESP13:39.13
138Mikhail DaskoURS13:43.65
141Vincent RousseauBEL14:03.74
155Terry BrahmUSA14:04.12

Splits

1000 m2:46.18Stefano Mei
2000 m5:28.52John Ngugi
3000 m8:10.12John Ngugi
4000 m10:52.20John Ngugi

Final (1 October 1988 — 13:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
13John NgugiKEN13:11.70
28Dieter BaumannFRG13:15.52
311Hansjörg KunzeGDR13:15.73
414Domingos CastroPOR13:16.09
57Sydney MareeUSA13:23.69
64Jack BucknerGBR13:23.85
72Stefano MeiITA13:26.17
815Evgeni IgnatovBUL13:26.41
91John DohertyIRL13:27.71
1013Jonny DanielsonSWE13:30.44
115Pascal ThiébautFRA13:31.99
129Yobes OndiekiKEN13:52.01
1312Gary StainesGBR13:55.00
1410Paul ArpinFRA14:13.19
AC6José RegaloPORDNF

Splits

1000 m2:42.75John Ngugi
2000 m5:14.96John Ngugi
3000 m7:56.12John Ngugi
4000 m10:36.20John Ngugi