|
| Event type

3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men

Date27 – 29 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants40 from 29 countries

It was a foregone conclusion that a Kenyan would win, so dominant were they by now in the steeplechase. Their three runners included 1997 World Champion Wilson Boit Kipketer the runner-up in that race, and world record holder, Bernard Barmasai, and 1998 World Junior Champion Reuben Kosgei, who had been initially entered by the name of Reuben Seroney. The pace in the final was funereal, with 1998 European Champion Damian Kallabis (GER) falling at the first hurdle in the mass pack. Kosgei took the lead at 2,000 metres and was never headed, although Boit Kipketer pulled to his shoulder near the finish. They bumped slightly on the run-in and Kosgei edged ahead at the line.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
12383Reuben KosgeiKEN8:23.17 (1 h1)8:21.43 (1)Gold
22380Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8:22.07 (2 h3)8:21.77 (2)Silver
32521Ali EzzineMAR8:23.79 (2 h1)8:22.15 (3)Bronze
42368Bernard BarmasaiKEN8:23.08 (1 h2)8:22.23 (4)
51595Luis Miguel MartínESP8:24.04 (4 h2)8:22.75 (5)
61594Eliseo MartínESP8:24.97 (4 h1)8:23.00 (6)
72513Brahim BoulamiMAR8:24.43 (4 h3)8:24.32 (7)
81148Günther WeidlingerAUT8:24.07 (3 h1)8:26.70 (8)
92668Jim SvenøyNOR8:23.61 (2 h2)8:27.20 (9)
102809Khamis Abdullah SeifeddineQAT8:23.94 (3 h2)8:30.89 (10)
111009Laïd BessouALG8:21.14 (1 h3)8:33.07 (11)
122617Simon VroemenNED8:22.13 (3 h3)8:37.87 (12)
132766Manuel da SilvaPOR8:25.70 (5 h3)8:38.63 (13)
141737Gaël PencréachFRA8:25.35 (6 h2)8:41.19 (14)
151874Damian KallabisGER8:24.48 (5 h2)9:09.78 (15)
5 h1 r1/23263Mark CroghanUSA8:25.88 (5 h1)
6 h1 r1/21741Bob TahriFRA8:34.69 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/23268Pascal DobertUSA8:29.52 (6 h3)
7 h1 r1/21656Girma Maru DabaETH8:35.34 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/21315Joël BourgeoisCAN8:28.07 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/21785Justin ChastonGBR8:31.01 (7 h3)
8 h1 r1/22815Florin IonescuROU8:37.44 (8 h1)
8 h2 r1/23065Christian BelzSUI8:33.45 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/23176Lotfi TurkiTUN8:34.84 (8 h3)
9 h1 r1/23209Serhiy RedkoUKR8:40.51 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/22727Rafał WójcikPOL8:33.51 (9 h2)
9 h3 r1/22561José Salvador MirandaMEX8:35.79 (9 h3)
10 h1 r1/21817Christian StephensonGBR8:46.66 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/23261Tony CoseyUSA8:35.25 (10 h2)
10 h3 r1/21570Marco Antonio CepedaESP8:40.01 (10 h3)
11 h1 r1/21007Mourad BenslimaniALG8:59.07 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/22525El-Arbi KhattabiMAR8:43.46 (11 h2)
11 h3 r1/22546Iaroslav MusinschiMDA8:42.04 (11 h3)
12 h1 r1/21092Chris UnthankAUS9:11.19 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/21962Georgios GiannelisGRE9:19.14 (12 h2)
12 h3 r1/22204Giuseppe MaffeiITA8:48.88 (12 h3)
13 h1 r1/23042Primo HigaSOL9:44.12 (13 h1)
13 h3 r1/22897Vladimir ProninRUS8:57.69 (13 h3)
14 h3 r1/22697Eduardo BuenavistaPHI9:13.71 (14 h3)
AC h2 r1/21508Stathis StasiCYP– (AC h2)

Round One (27 September 2000)

Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (11:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Reuben KosgeiKEN8:23.17Q
25Ali EzzineMAR8:23.79Q
312Günther WeidlingerAUT8:24.07Q
46Eliseo MartínESP8:24.97Q
511Mark CroghanUSA8:25.88
613Bob TahriFRA8:34.69
77Girma Maru DabaETH8:35.34
83Florin IonescuROU8:37.44
91Serhiy RedkoUKR8:40.51
108Christian StephensonGBR8:46.66
112Mourad BenslimaniALG8:59.07
129Chris UnthankAUS9:11.19
1310Primo HigaSOL9:44.12

Heat Two (12:08)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Bernard BarmasaiKEN8:23.08Q
28Jim SvenøyNOR8:23.61Q
311Khamis Abdullah SeifeddineQAT8:23.94Q
43Luis Miguel MartínESP8:24.04Q
54Damian KallabisGER8:24.48q
613Gaël PencréachFRA8:25.35q
71Joël BourgeoisCAN8:28.07
812Christian BelzSUI8:33.45
99Rafał WójcikPOL8:33.51
1010Tony CoseyUSA8:35.25
117El-Arbi KhattabiMAR8:43.46
125Georgios GiannelisGRE9:19.14
AC2Stathis StasiCYPDNF

Heat Three (12:21)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Laïd BessouALG8:21.14Q
25Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8:22.07Q
39Simon VroemenNED8:22.13Q
46Brahim BoulamiMAR8:24.43Q
514Manuel da SilvaPOR8:25.70q
63Pascal DobertUSA8:29.52
74Justin ChastonGBR8:31.01
812Lotfi TurkiTUN8:34.84
98José Salvador MirandaMEX8:35.79
102Marco Antonio CepedaESP8:40.01
117Iaroslav MusinschiMDA8:42.04
1213Giuseppe MaffeiITA8:48.88
1311Vladimir ProninRUS8:57.69
1410Eduardo BuenavistaPHI9:13.71

Final (29 September 2000 — 19:25)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
115Reuben KosgeiKEN8:21.43
214Wilson Boit KipketerKEN8:21.77
313Ali EzzineMAR8:22.15
411Bernard BarmasaiKEN8:22.23
512Luis Miguel MartínESP8:22.75
61Eliseo MartínESP8:23.00
74Brahim BoulamiMAR8:24.32
83Günther WeidlingerAUT8:26.70
97Jim SvenøyNOR8:27.20
106Khamis Abdullah SeifeddineQAT8:30.89
118Laïd BessouALG8:33.07
129Simon VroemenNED8:37.87
132Manuel da SilvaPOR8:38.63
145Gaël PencréachFRA8:41.19
1510Damian KallabisGER9:09.78

Splits

1000m2:55.85Luis Miguel Martín
2000m5:43.91Reuben Kosgei