|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Men

Date22 – 23 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants36 from 26 countries

The gold and silver medalists from Atlanta, Ján Železný and Steve Backley, were the favorites. Backley had won the last three European Championships, while Železný was, well, … Železný, considered the greatest javelin thrower ever. The Czech led the qualifiers with 89.39 (293-3¼). In the final he opened with 89.41 (293-4¼) to lead round one. Backley went ahead in the second round with 89.85 (294-9½) but Železný clinched the gold medal in the third round with 90.17 (295-10). Backley threw poorly after his best throw, fouling three times, and hitting only 80.99 (265-8¾) in the fourth round. It was Železný’s third consecutive gold medal, and fourth consecutive medal, in the event.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11525Jan ŽeleznýCZE89.39 (1)90.17 (1)GoldOR
21775Steve BackleyGBR83.74 (8)89.85 (2)SilverOR
32886Sergey MakarovRUS85.60 (4)88.67 (3)Bronze
41871Raymond HechtGER84.00 (6)87.76 (4)
51694Aki ParviainenFIN83.73 (9)86.62 (5)
61964Kostas GatsioudisGRE88.41 (2)86.53 (6)
71872Boris HenryGER84.58 (5)85.78 (7)
81473Emeterio GonzálezCUB82.64 (10)83.33 (8)
92661Pål Arne FagernesNOR86.74 (3)83.04 (9)
102724Dariusz TrafasPOL83.98 (7)82.30 (10)
111799Mick HillGBR82.24 (12)81.00 (11)
123276Breaux GreerUSA82.63 (11)79.91 (12)
13 r1/21812Nick NielandGBR82.12 (13)
14 r1/22894Vladimir OvchinnikovRUS82.10 (14)
15 r1/21649Andrus VärnikEST81.34 (15)
16 r1/21076Andrew MartinAUS81.31 (16)
17 r1/21145Gregor HöglerAUT80.89 (17)
18 r1/22455Voldemārs LūsisLAT80.08 (18)
19 r1/21683Harri HaatainenFIN79.93 (19)
20 r1/22139Terry McHughIRL79.90 (20)
21 r1/21068Adrian HatcherAUS79.23 (21)
22 r1/21062Andrew CurreyAUS78.12 (22)
23 r1/23100Patrik BodénSWE78.06 (23)
24 r1/23477Uladzimir SasimovichBLR78.04 (24)
25 r1/23396Sergey VoynovUZB75.89 (25)
26 r1/22458Ēriks RagsLAT75.75 (26)
27 r1/23084Marián BokorSVK75.49 (27)
28 r1/21475Isbel LuacesCUB75.17 (28)
29 r1/22486Arūnas JurkšasLTU73.05 (29)
30 r1/22088Jagdish BishnoiIND70.86 (30)
31 r1/22422Song Dong-HyeonKOR70.48 (31)
32 r1/23175Maher RidaneTUN70.35 (32)
33 r1/22693Nery KennedyPAR70.26 (33)
34 r1/22435Ali Saleh Al-JadaniKSA68.70 (34)
35 r1/22408Dmitry ShnayderKGZ66.40 (35)
AC r1/21684Harri HakkarainenFIN– (AC)

Qualifying Round (22 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 83.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Jan ŽeleznýCZE89.39Q
2Kostas GatsioudisGRE88.41Q
3Pål Arne FagernesNOR86.74Q
4Sergey MakarovRUS85.60Q
5Boris HenryGER84.58Q
6Raymond HechtGER84.00Q
7Dariusz TrafasPOL83.98Q
8Steve BackleyGBR83.74Q
9Aki ParviainenFIN83.73Q
10Emeterio GonzálezCUB82.64q
11Breaux GreerUSA82.63q
12Mick HillGBR82.24q
13Nick NielandGBR82.12
14Vladimir OvchinnikovRUS82.10
15Andrus VärnikEST81.34
16Andrew MartinAUS81.31
17Gregor HöglerAUT80.89
18Voldemārs LūsisLAT80.08
19Harri HaatainenFIN79.93
20Terry McHughIRL79.90
21Adrian HatcherAUS79.23
22Andrew CurreyAUS78.12
23Patrik BodénSWE78.06
24Uladzimir SasimovichBLR78.04
25Sergey VoynovUZB75.89
26Ēriks RagsLAT75.75
27Marián BokorSVK75.49
28Isbel LuacesCUB75.17
29Arūnas JurkšasLTU73.05
30Jagdish BishnoiIND70.86
31Song Dong-HyeonKOR70.48
32Maher RidaneTUN70.35
33Nery KennedyPAR70.26
34Ali Saleh Al-JadaniKSA68.70
35Dmitry ShnayderKGZ66.40
ACHarri HakkarainenFINNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (22 September 2000 — 11:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
13Kostas GatsioudisGRE88.4188.41--
25Pål Arne FagernesNOR86.74×81.4986.74
318Sergey MakarovRUS85.6085.60--
46Raymond HechtGER84.0081.1281.9384.00
51Dariusz TrafasPOL83.9876.5883.98-
616Emeterio GonzálezCUB82.6478.7082.6477.72
710Nick NielandGBR82.1272.3282.12×
89Andrus VärnikEST81.3467.7674.1681.34
914Andrew MartinAUS81.3178.65×81.31
104Gregor HöglerAUT80.8980.8976.5780.05
1111Voldemārs LūsisLAT80.0880.08××
1212Harri HaatainenFIN79.9379.93×78.46
132Terry McHughIRL79.9079.9077.3379.40
148Adrian HatcherAUS79.2377.5879.23×
1513Jagdish BishnoiIND70.8670.8669.77×
1615Song Dong-HyeonKOR70.4868.8570.4867.98
1717Ali Saleh Al-JadaniKSA68.70××68.70
AC7Harri HakkarainenFIN×××NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (22 September 2000 — 13:25)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
110Jan ŽeleznýCZE89.3989.39--
24Boris HenryGER84.5884.58--
316Steve BackleyGBR83.7483.74--
417Aki ParviainenFIN83.7380.6176.8383.73
53Breaux GreerUSA82.6382.6380.3277.61
611Mick HillGBR82.2478.5582.24×
75Vladimir OvchinnikovRUS82.1077.82×82.10
818Andrew CurreyAUS78.1278.1276.3875.47
913Patrik BodénSWE78.0678.0676.5674.07
107Uladzimir SasimovichBLR78.0474.64×78.04
111Sergey VoynovUZB75.89×75.8974.98
122Ēriks RagsLAT75.75×75.75×
1314Marián BokorSVK75.4971.0375.49×
148Isbel LuacesCUB75.1775.17×74.25
159Arūnas JurkšasLTU73.0571.3673.05×
166Maher RidaneTUN70.35×66.9770.35
1712Nery KennedyPAR70.2666.0569.1770.26
1815Dmitry ShnayderKGZ66.40×65.0066.40

Final Round (23 September 2000 — 20:30)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
16Jan ŽeleznýCZE90.1789.41×90.17××88.97OR
22Steve BackleyGBR89.8586.2589.85×80.99××OR
37Sergey MakarovRUS88.6788.6785.90××86.6785.30
49Raymond HechtGER87.7687.76×××76.11-
51Aki ParviainenFIN86.6286.6282.4984.01××78.42
611Kostas GatsioudisGRE86.5385.06×83.7383.5386.5383.32
78Boris HenryGER85.7882.9480.7883.45×85.7883.31
85Emeterio GonzálezCUB83.3376.1378.5583.33××77.19
910Pål Arne FagernesNOR83.0480.0683.0472.01
1012Dariusz TrafasPOL82.3075.1182.3082.01
113Mick HillGBR81.0081.0080.92×
124Breaux GreerUSA79.9174.16×79.91