|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Women

Date24 – 27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants33 from 21 countries

Irina Privalova started out her career as a sprinter, running in the sprints at the 1992 and 1996 Olympics. She only began hurdling earlier in 2000 and the first round of the 400 hurdles in Sydney was only her sixth race in this event. The semi-finals were won by Privalova and the defending champion, Deon Hemmings. In the final, they led thru seven hurdles, running a near dead heat, but Privalova pulled away as they neared the eighth hurdle. She had much more left and won easily, by almost four metres over Hemmings.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
12966Irina PrivalovaRUS55.89 (1 h5)54.02 (1 h2)53.02 (1)Gold
22287Deon HemmingsJAM55.44 (1 h3)54.00 (1 h1)53.45 (2)Silver
32532Nezha BidouaneMAR55.38 (1 h1)54.19 (2 h2)53.57 (3)Bronze
41497Daimí PerníaCUB55.53 (1 h2)54.92 (2 h1)53.68 (4)
53246Tetiana Tereshchuk-AntypovaUKR56.27 (2 h3)54.25 (3 h2)53.98 (5)
62836Ionela TârleaROU56.40 (3 h5)54.70 (4 h2)54.35 (6)
72165Guðrún ArnardóttirISL56.30 (2 h5)54.82 (5 h2)54.63 (7)
81824Tasha DanversGBR55.68 (3 h2)54.95 (3 h1)55.00 (8)
4 h1 r2/31929Ulrike UrbanskyGER55.93 (2 h4)55.23 (4 h1)
5 h1 r2/31913Heike MeißnerGER55.58 (2 h2)55.73 (5 h1)
6 h1 r2/33327Kim BattenUSA56.28 (2 h1)55.73 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/33351Sandra GloverUSA55.76 (1 h4)54.98 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/32365Nataliya TorshinaKAZ56.38 (3 h4)56.22 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/31190Andrea BlackettBAR56.31 (3 h1)55.30 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/32962Yuliya NosovaRUS56.11 (4 h2)56.58 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/32295Catherine Pomales-ScottJAM56.17 (5 h2)55.78 (8 h2)
3 h3 r1/31128Jana PittmanAUS56.76 (3 h3)
4 h1 r1/31826Sinead DudgeonGBR57.82 (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/32735Anna OlichwierczukPOL57.36 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/32160Susan Smith-WalshIRL57.08 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/33330Tonja Buford-BaileyUSA57.02 (4 h5)
5 h1 r1/33411Mary-Estelle KapaluVAN1:02.68 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/32239Monika NiederstätterITA58.02 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/32467Irēna ŽaunaLAT57.79 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/31834Keri MaddoxGBR57.44 (5 h5)
6 h2 r1/33226Tetiana DebelaUKR57.33 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/33002Mame Tacko DioufSEN58.65 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/31129Lauren PoetschkaAUS58.06 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/31130Stephanie PriceAUS58.81 (6 h5)
7 h2 r1/32465CherryMYA1:00.81 (7 h2)
7 h4 r1/31991Khrysoula GoudenoudiGRE1:01.59 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32273Patrina AllenJAM59.36 (7 h5)
AC h1 r1/32979Nataliya ChulkovaRUS– (AC h1)
DNS1342Karlene HaughtonCAN– (DNS h1)

Round One (24 September 2000)

Top two in each and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (19:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Nezha BidouaneMAR55.380.162Q
26Kim BattenUSA56.280.162Q
32Andrea BlackettBAR56.310.174q
45Sinead DudgeonGBR57.820.201
53Mary-Estelle KapaluVAN1:02.680.437
AC8Nataliya ChulkovaRUS0.343DNF
DNS7Karlene HaughtonCAN

Heat Two (19:22)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
17Daimí PerníaCUB55.530.256Q
28Heike MeißnerGER55.580.224Q
33Tasha DanversGBR55.680.160q
46Yuliya NosovaRUS56.110.293q
55Catherine Pomales-ScottJAM56.170.187q
64Tetiana DebelaUKR57.330.164
72CherryMYA1:00.810.218

Heat Three (19:29)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Deon HemmingsJAM55.440.219Q
22Tetiana Tereshchuk-AntypovaUKR56.270.329Q
34Jana PittmanAUS56.760.196
45Anna OlichwierczukPOL57.360.229
53Monika NiederstätterITA58.020.268
67Mame Tacko DioufSEN58.650.173

Heat Four (19:36)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
16Sandra GloverUSA55.760.207Q
28Ulrike UrbanskyGER55.930.297Q
37Nataliya TorshinaKAZ56.380.289q
44Susan Smith-WalshIRL57.080.152
53Irēna ŽaunaLAT57.790.299
65Lauren PoetschkaAUS58.060.183
72Khrysoula GoudenoudiGRE1:01.590.223

Heat Five (19:43)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Irina PrivalovaRUS55.890.204Q
26Guðrún ArnardóttirISL56.300.201Q
32Ionela TârleaROU56.400.246q
48Tonja Buford-BaileyUSA57.020.206
54Keri MaddoxGBR57.440.220
65Stephanie PriceAUS58.81
77Patrina AllenJAM59.360.328

Semi-Finals (25 September 2000)

Top three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (19:15)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Deon HemmingsJAM54.000.288Q
25Daimí PerníaCUB54.920.448Q
38Tasha DanversGBR54.950.156Q
44Ulrike UrbanskyGER55.230.185
56Heike MeißnerGER55.730.399
62Kim BattenUSA55.730.2071
71Nataliya TorshinaKAZ56.220.222
87Yuliya NosovaRUS56.58

Heat Two (19:23)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Irina PrivalovaRUS54.020.203Q
23Nezha BidouaneMAR54.190.190Q
36Tetiana Tereshchuk-AntypovaUKR54.250.394Q
48Ionela TârleaROU54.700.219q
57Guðrún ArnardóttirISL54.820.181q
64Sandra GloverUSA54.980.473
71Andrea BlackettBAR55.300.194
82Catherine Pomales-ScottJAM55.780.219

Final (27 September 2000 — 20:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
13Irina PrivalovaRUS53.020.178
26Deon HemmingsJAM53.450.446
34Nezha BidouaneMAR53.570.169
45Daimí PerníaCUB53.680.447
58Tetiana Tereshchuk-AntypovaUKR53.980.326
67Ionela TârleaROU54.350.281
72Guðrún ArnardóttirISL54.630.238
81Tasha DanversGBR55.000.174