|
| Event type

800 metres, Women

Date20 – 23 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants43 from 36 countries
Olympic Record 1:53.5 WR / Nadiya Olizarenko URS / 27 July 1980

The defending champion, Maria Mutola, was the favorite, having won the 2001 and 2003 World Championships. The final pace was led by American Jearl Miles-Clark who led thru 600 metres. At the start of the homestretch Mutola and Britain’s Kelly Holmes passed into the lead. It was expected to be a great battle but Mutola faded, and Holmes ran away from her. But the finish was very close as Morocco’s Hasna Benhassi and Slovenia’s Jolanda Čeplak closed quickly. Holmes held on to win, with almost nothing to choose between Benhassi and Ceplak, both clocked in 1:56.43, Benhassi getting the silver. Mutola dropped back to fourth, and Miles-Clark trailed in sixth place.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
11809Kelly HolmesGBR2:00.81 (1 h3)1:57.98 (1 h1)1:56.38 (1)Gold
22462Hasna BenhassiMAR2:01.20 (1 h1)1:58.59 (1 h2)1:56.43 (2)Silver
33010Jolanda ČeplakSLO2:00.61 (1 h5)1:58.80 (2 h2)1:56.43 (3)Bronze
42548Maria MutolaMOZ2:01.50 (2 h1)1:59.30 (1 h3)1:56.51 (4)
52849Tatyana AndrianovaRUS2:03.77 (1 h6)1:58.41 (2 h1)1:56.88 (5)
63308Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA2:01.33 (2 h3)1:58.71 (3 h1)1:57.27 (6)
72780Maria CioncanROU1:59.64 (1 h2)1:59.44 (2 h3)1:59.62 (7)
81444Zulia CalatayudCUB2:03.99 (3 h6)1:59.21 (4 h1)2:00.95 (8)
3 h2 r2/33188Tetiana PetliukUKR2:02.07 (3 h1)1:59.48 (3 h2)
3 h3 r2/32867Svetlana CherkasovaRUS2:03.60 (1 h4)1:59.80 (3 h3)
4 h2 r2/33350Nicole TeterUSA2:01.16 (3 h5)1:59.50 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/31309Diane CumminsCAN2:01.19 (5 h2)2:00.30 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/32556Agnes SamariaNAM2:00.05 (2 h2)1:59.37 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32890Nataliya KhrushchelyevaRUS2:00.56 (4 h2)2:00.68 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/31804Jo FennGBR2:03.72 (3 h4)2:00.60 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/31742Élisabeth GrousselleFRA2:00.31 (3 h2)2:00.21 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/33060Lucia KlocováSVK2:02.17 (5 h5)2:00.79 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/32458Seltana Aït HammouMAR2:03.95 (2 h6)2:00.64 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32457Mina Aït HammouMAR2:03.70 (2 h4)2:00.66 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/32050Marian BurnettGUY2:02.12 (4 h1)2:02.21 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/31253Luciana MendesBRA2:01.36 (4 h5)2:02.00 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/32214Michelle BallentineJAM2:01.52 (3 h3)2:00.94 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/31603Mayte MartínezESP2:00.81 (2 h5)2:03.30 (8 h2)
8 h3 r2/33055Letitia VriesdeSUR2:01.70 (4 h3)2:06.95 (8 h3)
4 h4 r1/31886Claudia GesellGER2:03.87 (4 h4)
4 h6 r1/33044Anita BräggerSUI2:04.00 (4 h6)
5 h1 r1/32746Nédia SemedoPOR2:02.61 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/31073Tamsyn LewisAUS2:02.67 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/31963Akosua SerwahGHA2:03.96 (5 h4)
5 h6 r1/33241Hazel Clark-RileyUSA2:05.67 (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/32497Olga CristeaMDA2:08.97 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/32290Miho SugimoriJPN2:02.82 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/32323Tatyana RoslanovaKAZ2:06.39 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/32350Faith MachariaKEN2:06.31 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/33154Binnaz UsluTUR2:03.46 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/31407Noelly Mankatu BibicheCOD2:06.23 (6 h6)
7 h1 r1/31785Marlyse NsourouGAB2:12.35 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/31786Adama N'JieGAM2:10.02 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/32656Sanna BkheetPLE2:32.10 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/31858Emilia Mikue OndoGEQ2:22.88 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/31535Marie-Lyne JosephDMA2:20.23 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/32544Tanya BlakeMLT2:19.34 (7 h6)
AC h3 r1/31852Anhel CapeGBS– (AC h3)

Round One (20 August 2004 — 22:00-22:37)

Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (22:00)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Hasna BenhassiMAR2:01.20Q
27Maria MutolaMOZ2:01.50Q
32Tetiana PetliukUKR2:02.07Q
46Marian BurnettGUY2:02.12q
58Nédia SemedoPOR2:02.61
63Olga CristeaMDA2:08.97
75Marlyse NsourouGAB2:12.35

Splits

400 m1:02.30Hasna Benhassi

Heat Two (22:06)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Maria CioncanROU1:59.64Q
25Agnes SamariaNAM2:00.05Q
37Élisabeth GrousselleFRA2:00.31Q
43Nataliya KhrushchelyevaRUS2:00.56q
56Diane CumminsCAN2:01.19q
62Miho SugimoriJPN2:02.82
74Adama N'JieGAM2:10.02

Splits

400 m58.22Miho Sugimori

Heat Three (22:12)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Kelly HolmesGBR2:00.81Q
21Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA2:01.33Q
34Michelle BallentineJAM2:01.52Q
47Letitia VriesdeSUR2:01.70q
52Tamsyn LewisAUS2:02.67
68Tatyana RoslanovaKAZ2:06.39
76Sanna BkheetPLE2:32.10
AC5Anhel CapeGBSDNF

Splits

400 m59.73Letitia Vriesde

Heat Four (22:18)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Svetlana CherkasovaRUS2:03.60Q
22Mina Aït HammouMAR2:03.70Q
37Jo FennGBR2:03.72Q
46Claudia GesellGER2:03.87
58Akosua SerwahGHA2:03.96
63Faith MachariaKEN2:06.31
75Emilia Mikue OndoGEQ2:22.88

Splits

400 m1:02.97Jo Fenn

Heat Five (22:24)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Jolanda ČeplakSLO2:00.61Q
22Mayte MartínezESP2:00.81Q
36Nicole TeterUSA2:01.16Q
44Luciana MendesBRA2:01.36q
57Lucia KlocováSVK2:02.17q
68Binnaz UsluTUR2:03.46
75Marie-Lyne JosephDMA2:20.23

Splits

400 m58.98Jolanda Čeplak

Heat Six (22:30)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Tatyana AndrianovaRUS2:03.77Q
26Seltana Aït HammouMAR2:03.95Q
38Zulia CalatayudCUB2:03.99Q
45Anita BräggerSUI2:04.00
52Hazel Clark-RileyUSA2:05.67
64Noelly Mankatu BibicheCOD2:06.23
77Tanya BlakeMLT2:19.34

Splits

400 m1:02.54Hazel Clark-Riley

Semi-Finals (21 August 2004 — 20:40-20:59)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:40)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Kelly HolmesGBR1:57.98Q
26Tatyana AndrianovaRUS1:58.41Q
35Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA1:58.71q
43Zulia CalatayudCUB1:59.21q
57Agnes SamariaNAM1:59.37
62Élisabeth GrousselleFRA2:00.21
71Mina Aït HammouMAR2:00.66
88Michelle BallentineJAM2:00.94

Splits

400 m57.18Jearl Miles-Clark

Heat Two (20:48)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Hasna BenhassiMAR1:58.59Q
24Jolanda ČeplakSLO1:58.80Q
38Tetiana PetliukUKR1:59.48
43Nicole TeterUSA1:59.50
55Nataliya KhrushchelyevaRUS2:00.68
67Lucia KlocováSVK2:00.79
72Marian BurnettGUY2:02.21
81Mayte MartínezESP2:03.30

Splits

400 m57.85Jolanda Čeplak

Heat Three (20:56)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Maria MutolaMOZ1:59.30Q
27Maria CioncanROU1:59.44Q
33Svetlana CherkasovaRUS1:59.80
44Diane CumminsCAN2:00.30
58Jo FennGBR2:00.60
62Seltana Aït HammouMAR2:00.64
71Luciana MendesBRA2:02.00
86Letitia VriesdeSUR2:06.95

Splits

400 m57.84Maria Mutola

Final (23 August 2004 — 20:55)

PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Kelly HolmesGBR1:56.38
27Hasna BenhassiMAR1:56.43
34Jolanda ČeplakSLO1:56.43
45Maria MutolaMOZ1:56.51
56Tatyana AndrianovaRUS1:56.88
62Jearl Miles-ClarkUSA1:57.27
71Maria CioncanROU1:59.62
88Zulia CalatayudCUB2:00.95

Splits

400 m56.37Jearl Miles-Clark