|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date29 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants93 from 25 countries

Eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. The event was considered wide open as nobody had dominated it in recent years. The gold medal was shared by Vitaly Shcherbo, one of his six gold medals in Barcelona, and North Korean Pae Gil-Su, who was completely unknown until 1992. However, Pae would win the World Championships on the pommelled horse in both 1992 (individual event) and 1993, before dropping out of competition for three years. He came back in 1996 and won the individual event World Championships, before placing 13th at the Atlanta Olympics. Barcelona was the third consecutive Olympics at which the gold medal in this event was shared.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
=1Vitali ShcherbaEUN9.925Gold
=1Pae Gil-SuPRK9.925Gold
3Andreas WeckerGER9.887Bronze
4Guo LinyaoCHN9.875
5Chris WallerUSA9.825
6Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.775
=7Li JingCHN9.250
=7Valery BelenkyEUN9.250
=5 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN
8 r1/1Li XiaoshuangCHN
11 r1/1Takashi ChinenJPN
12 r1/1Yukio IketaniJPN
13 r1/1Li DashuangCHN
=14 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
=14 r1/1Li ChunyangCHN
=16 r1/1Marius GhermanROU
=16 r1/1Boris PretiITA
=16 r1/1Ralf BüchnerGER
19 r1/1Marian RizanROU
20 r1/1Gianmatteo CentazzoITA
=21 r1/1Li GeCHN
=21 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
23 r1/1Ruggero RossatoITA
24 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
25 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=26 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
=26 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevEUN
=26 r1/1Alfonso RodríguezESP
=26 r1/1Gabriele SalaITA
=26 r1/1Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA
=31 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=31 r1/1Neil ThomasGBR
=33 r1/1Csaba FajkuszHUN
=33 r1/1Adrian SanduROU
=35 r1/1Yutaka AiharaJPN
=35 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
37 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=38 r1/1Luis LópezMEX
=38 r1/1Deyan KolevBUL
=38 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=38 r1/1Daniel GiubelliniSUI
=38 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=38 r1/1Miklós PánczélHUN
44 r1/1Róbert ÉlőHUN
45 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
=46 r1/1Adrian GalROU
=46 r1/1Johan JonassonSWE
=46 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=49 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
=49 r1/1Trent DimasUSA
=51 r1/1Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN
=51 r1/1Daisuke NishikawaJPN
=51 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
=51 r1/1Sylvio KrollGER
=55 r1/1Miguel Ángel RubioESP
=55 r1/1Sven TippeltGER
=57 r1/1Curtis HibbertCAN
=57 r1/1Han Gwang-HoKOR
=59 r1/1Scott KeswickUSA
=59 r1/1James MayGBR
=59 r1/1Károly SchupkégelHUN
62 r1/1Mario FrankeGER
=63 r1/1Ron KaplanISR
=63 r1/1Yu Ok-YeolKOR
=63 r1/1Flavio RotaSUI
66 r1/1Martin ModlitbaTCH
=67 r1/1Jože KolmanSLO
=67 r1/1Nicolae BejenaruROU
=69 r1/1Markus MüllerSUI
=69 r1/1Iliyan AleksandrovBUL
=69 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
72 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
73 r1/1Oliver GrimmSUI
74 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=75 r1/1Arnold BugárTCH
=75 r1/1Rustam SharipovEUN
77 r1/1Fabrice GuelzecFRA
78 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
79 r1/1Sin Myong-SuPRK
=80 r1/1Marco MonteiroBRA
=80 r1/1Masayuki MatsunagaJPN
=82 r1/1Cho HunPRK
=82 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
84 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
85 r1/1Alexandro ViligiardiITA
86 r1/1Georgi LozanovBUL
87 r1/1David CoxGBR
88 r1/1Mike InglisCAN
89 r1/1Marvin CampbellGBR
90 r1/1Terry BartlettGBR
91 r1/1Isidro IbarrondoARG
92 r1/1Paul BowlerGBR
93 r1/1Víctor ColónPUR

Final (2 August 1992 — 20:30)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPQOP
=1Vitali ShcherbaEUN9.9259.875
=1Pae Gil-SuPRK9.9259.775
3Andreas WeckerGER9.8879.875
4Guo LinyaoCHN9.8759.800
5Chris WallerUSA9.8259.775
6Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.7759.800
=7Li JingCHN9.2509.825
=7Valery BelenkyEUN9.2509.900

Qualifying (29 July 1992)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Vitali ShcherbaEUN19.6509.7759.875Q
=1Valery BelenkyEUN19.6509.7509.900Q
3Andreas WeckerGER19.5509.6759.875Q
4Guo LinyaoCHN19.5009.7009.800Q
=5Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN19.4759.7009.775
=5Pae Gil-SuPRK19.4759.7009.775Q
=5Li JingCHN19.4759.6509.825Q
8Li XiaoshuangCHN19.4509.6509.800
9Chris WallerUSA19.4259.6509.775q
10Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN19.4009.6009.800q
11Takashi ChinenJPN19.3509.5759.775
12Yukio IketaniJPN19.3259.6259.700
13Li DashuangCHN19.3009.6009.700
=14Szilveszter CsollányHUN19.2759.6259.650
=14Li ChunyangCHN19.2759.4509.825
=16Marius GhermanROU19.2509.6009.650
=16Boris PretiITA19.2509.5509.700
=16Ralf BüchnerGER19.2509.5259.725
19Marian RizanROU19.2259.5509.675
20Gianmatteo CentazzoITA19.2009.4509.750
=21Li GeCHN19.1759.5009.675
=21Paolo BucciITA19.1759.4509.725
23Ruggero RossatoITA19.1509.4759.675
24Kalofer KhristozovBUL19.1259.4759.650
25Oliver WaltherGER19.1009.5009.600
=26Jair LynchUSA19.0509.5509.500
=26Aleksey VoropayevEUN19.0509.4759.575
=26Alfonso RodríguezESP19.0509.4759.575
=26Gabriele SalaITA19.0509.4509.600
=26Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA19.0509.4259.625
=31Michael EngelerSUI19.0259.5259.500
=31Neil ThomasGBR19.0259.4509.575
=33Csaba FajkuszHUN19.0009.4009.600
=33Adrian SanduROU19.0009.3759.625
=35Yutaka AiharaJPN18.9759.3759.600
=35Zoltán SupolaHUN18.9759.3509.625
37Yordan YovchevBUL18.9509.4009.550
=38Luis LópezMEX18.9259.5509.375
=38Deyan KolevBUL18.9259.5009.425
=38Patrice CasimirFRA18.9259.4759.450
=38Daniel GiubelliniSUI18.9259.3759.550
=38Nicu StroiaROU18.9259.3509.575
=38Miklós PánczélHUN18.9259.2759.650
44Róbert ÉlőHUN18.9009.3759.525
45Lee Ju-HyeongKOR18.8759.3759.500
=46Adrian GalROU18.8509.4009.450
=46Johan JonassonSWE18.8509.3509.500
=46John RoethlisbergerUSA18.8509.1509.700
=49Brennon DowrickAUS18.8259.5009.325
=49Trent DimasUSA18.8259.3509.475
=51Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN18.8009.6259.175
=51Daisuke NishikawaJPN18.8009.5259.275
=51Krasimir DunevBUL18.8009.3509.450
=51Sylvio KrollGER18.8009.0759.725
=55Miguel Ángel RubioESP18.7759.4509.325
=55Sven TippeltGER18.7759.2509.525
=57Curtis HibbertCAN18.7509.4009.350
=57Han Gwang-HoKOR18.7509.3009.450
=59Scott KeswickUSA18.7009.5509.150
=59James MayGBR18.7009.3009.400
=59Károly SchupkégelHUN18.7009.2509.450
62Mario FrankeGER18.6759.0509.625
=63Ron KaplanISR18.6509.3509.300
=63Yu Ok-YeolKOR18.6509.3009.350
=63Flavio RotaSUI18.6509.2509.400
66Martin ModlitbaTCH18.6009.2759.325
=67Jože KolmanSLO18.5759.2009.375
=67Nicolae BejenaruROU18.5759.0509.525
=69Markus MüllerSUI18.5509.2509.300
=69Iliyan AleksandrovBUL18.5509.1009.450
=69Han Yun-SuKOR18.5509.0259.525
72Alan NoletCAN18.5259.0509.475
73Oliver GrimmSUI18.4759.0259.450
74Sébastien DarrigadeFRA18.4509.3759.075
=75Arnold BugárTCH18.4259.0509.375
=75Rustam SharipovEUN18.4258.7759.650
77Fabrice GuelzecFRA18.3509.4508.900
78Yeo Hong-CheolKOR18.3008.9509.350
79Sin Myong-SuPRK18.2008.8759.325
=80Marco MonteiroBRA18.1508.7759.375
=80Masayuki MatsunagaJPN18.1508.7009.450
=82Cho HunPRK18.1259.1758.950
=82Erich WannerSUI18.1258.8509.275
84Jeong Jin-SuKOR18.0759.4258.650
85Alexandro ViligiardiITA17.8258.2759.550
86Georgi LozanovBUL17.6508.3509.300
87David CoxGBR17.5758.3509.225
88Mike InglisCAN17.4008.2009.200
89Marvin CampbellGBR17.2008.5758.625
90Terry BartlettGBR16.6258.4258.200
91Isidro IbarrondoARG15.9757.7258.250
92Paul BowlerGBR9.0009.000
93Víctor ColónPUR8.7258.725