Artistic Gymnastics — Pommelled Horse, Men

Times held 24
Total participants 1536
Total countries 82

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1896 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 15 5
1924 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 70 9
1928 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 88 11
1932 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 10 5
1936 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 110 14
1948 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 121 16
1952 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 185 29
1956 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 63 18
1960 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 128 28
1964 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 128 29
1968 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 115 27
1972 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 111 26
1976 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 90 20
1980 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 65 14
1984 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 71 19
1988 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 89 23
1992 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 93 25
1996 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 102 31
2000 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 80 29
2004 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 81 30
2008 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 76 27
2012 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 69 32
2016 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 71 36
2020 Pommelled Horse, Men Olympic 74 35

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Louis ZutterSUI Hermann WeingärtnerGER
1924 Josef WilhelmSUI Jean GutwenigerSUI Antoine RebetezSUI
1928 Hermann HänggiSUI Georges MiezSUI Heikki SavolainenFIN
1932 István PelleHUN Omero BonoliITA Frank HauboldUSA
1936 Konrad FreyGER Eugen MackSUI Albert BachmannSUI
1948 Heikki Savolainen
Veikko Huhtanen
Paavo Aaltonen
FIN
FIN
FIN
1952 Viktor ChukarinURS Hrant Shahinyan
Yevgeny Korolkov
URS
URS
1956 Boris ShakhlinURS Takashi OnoJPN Viktor ChukarinURS
1960 Boris Shakhlin
Eugen Ekman
URS
FIN
Shuji TsurumiJPN
1964 Miroslav CerarYUG Shuji TsurumiJPN Yury TsapenkoURS
1968 Miroslav CerarYUG Olli LaihoFIN Mikhail VoroninURS
1972 Viktor KlimenkoURS Sawao KatoJPN Eizo KenmotsuJPN
1976 Zoltán MagyarHUN Eizo KenmotsuJPN Nikolay Andrianov
Michael Nikolay
URS
GDR
1980 Zoltán MagyarHUN Aleksandr DityatinURS Michael NikolayGDR
1984 Li Ning
Peter Vidmar
CHN
USA
Tim DaggettUSA
1988 Lyubomir Geraskov
Zsolt Borkai
Dmitry Bilozerchev
BUL
HUN
URS
1992 Vitali Shcherba
Pae Gil-Su
EUN
PRK
Andreas WeckerGER
1996 Donghua LiSUI Marius UrzicăROU Aleksey NemovRUS
2000 Marius UrzicăROU Éric PoujadeFRA Aleksey NemovRUS
2004 Teng HaibinCHN Marius UrzicăROU Takehiro KashimaJPN
2008 Xiao QinCHN Filip UdeCRO Louis SmithGBR
2012 Krisztián BerkiHUN Louis SmithGBR Max WhitlockGBR
2016 Max WhitlockGBR Louis SmithGBR Alex NaddourUSA
2020 Max WhitlockGBR Lee Chih-KaiTPE Kazuma KayaJPN

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union URS 5 3 4 12
Hungary HUN 5 0 0 5
Switzerland SUI 4 3 2 9
Finland FIN 4 1 1 6
People's Republic of China CHN 3 0 0 3
Great Britain GBR 2 2 2 6
Yugoslavia YUG 2 0 0 2
Romania ROU 1 2 0 3
Germany GER 1 1 1 3
United States USA 1 0 3 4
Bulgaria BUL 1 0 0 1
Democratic People's Republic of Korea PRK 1 0 0 1
Unified Team EUN 1 0 0 1
Japan JPN 0 4 4 8
Chinese Taipei TPE 0 1 0 1
Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
France FRA 0 1 0 1
Italy ITA 0 1 0 1
East Germany GDR 0 0 2 2
Russian Federation RUS 0 0 2 2

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Max Whitlock GBR 2 0 1 3
Zoltán Magyar HUN 2 0 0 2
Boris Shakhlin URS
UKR
2 0 0 2
Miroslav Cerar SLO
YUG
2 0 0 2
Marius Urzică ROU 1 2 0 3