|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date18 – 22 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationTōkyō Taiikukan, Shibuya, Tokyo
Participants128 from 29 countries

As in 1960, the best six gymnasts in the individual all-around advanced to the apparatus final. The final apparatus score was made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Yugoslavian Miroslav Cerar had won this event at the 1962 World Championships and the 1961 and 1963 European Championships. In Tokyo he had the highest qualifying score and then posted the best final round to win easily. Cerar would win again at the 1968 Olympics and the 1966 World Championships and is often considered the greatest ever pommelled horse practitioner. Behind him Japan’s Shuji Tsurumi won the silver medal, followed by Soviet Yury Tsapenko in third.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Miroslav CerarYUG19.525Gold
2Shuji TsurumiJPN19.325Silver
3Yury TsapenkoURS19.200Bronze
4Haruhiro YamashitaJPN19.075
5Harald WigaardNOR18.925
6Takashi MitsukuriJPN18.650
=7 r1/2Takashi OnoJPN
=7 r1/2Boris ShakhlinURS
=7 r1/2Takuji HayataJPN
10 r1/2Art ShurlockUSA
=11 r1/2Kim Chung-TaeKOR
=11 r1/2Franco MenichelliITA
=11 r1/2Siegfried FülleGER1
=14 r1/2Åge StorhaugNOR
=14 r1/2Viktor LisitskyURS
=14 r1/2Sergey DiomidovURS
=17 r1/2Yukio EndoJPN
=17 r1/2Mikołaj KubicaPOL
=17 r1/2Eugen EkmanFIN
=17 r1/2Viktor LeontyevURS
=17 r1/2Luigi CimnaghiITA
=22 r1/2Walter MüllerSUI
=22 r1/2Kauko HeikkinenFIN
=22 r1/2Philipp FürstGER2
=25 r1/2Yury TitovURS
=25 r1/2Erwin KoppeGER3
=25 r1/2Bohumil MudříkTCH
=28 r1/2Rajmund CsányiHUN
=28 r1/2Lyuben HristovBUL
=28 r1/2Fritz FeuzSUI
=28 r1/2Christian GuiffroyFRA
=28 r1/2István AranyosHUN
=28 r1/2Klaus KösteGER4
=28 r1/2Frederic OrendiROU
=28 r1/2Pavel GajdošTCH
=36 r1/2Makoto SakamotoUSA
=36 r1/2Angelo VicardiITA
=36 r1/2Raimo HeinonenFIN
39 r1/2Rusty MitchellUSA
=40 r1/2Wilhelm KubicaPOL
=40 r1/2Nikola ProdanovBUL
=40 r1/2Peter WeberGER5
=40 r1/2Ladislav PazderaTCH
44 r1/2Seo Jae-GyuKOR
=45 r1/2Olli LaihoFIN
=45 r1/2Larry BannerUSA
=45 r1/2Nenad VidovićYUG
=45 r1/2Josy StoffelLUX
=45 r1/2Bruno FranceschettiITA
=50 r1/2Hannu RantakariFIN
=50 r1/2Fredi EggerSUI
=50 r1/2Richard KihnCAN
=50 r1/2Pasquale CarminucciITA
=54 r1/2Alojz PetrovičYUG
=54 r1/2Leif KoornSWE
=54 r1/2Bernard FauqueuxFRA
=54 r1/2Alfred KucharczykPOL
=54 r1/2Michel BouchonnetFRA
=54 r1/2Giovanni CarminucciITA
=60 r1/2Georgi AdamovBUL
=60 r1/2Lajos VargaHUN
=60 r1/2Todor KondevBUL
=60 r1/2Gottlieb FässlerSUI
=60 r1/2Velik KapsazovBUL
=60 r1/2Todor BachvarovBUL
=60 r1/2Ivan ČaklecYUG
=67 r1/2Aleksander RokosaPOL
=67 r1/2Ron BarakUSA
=69 r1/2Greg WeissUSA
=69 r1/2Petre MiclăușROU
=69 r1/2Janez BrodnikYUG
=72 r1/2Mohamed LazhariALG
=72 r1/2Gheorghe TohăneanuROU
=72 r1/2Otto KestolaFIN
=72 r1/2Günter LyhsGER6
=76 r1/2Gheorghe CondoviciROU
=76 r1/2Karel KlečkaTCH
=78 r1/2András LelkesHUN
=78 r1/2Kim Gwang-DeokKOR
=80 r1/2Octavio SuárezCUB
=80 r1/2Franz FähSUI
82 r1/2Lee Gwang-JaeKOR
=83 r1/2Anton CadarROU
=83 r1/2Alexandru SzilaghiROU
=85 r1/2Jan JankowiczPOL
=85 r1/2Tine ŠrotYUG
=87 r1/2William ThoressonSWE
=87 r1/2Győző CserHUN
89 r1/2Ted TrainerAUS
90 r1/2Václav KubíčkaTCH
91 r1/2Stig LindewallSWE
=92 r1/2Zagdbazaryn DavaanyamMGL
=92 r1/2Jeong Ri-GwangKOR
94 r1/2Andrzej KonopkaPOL
95 r1/2Willie WeilerCAN7
=96 r1/2Péter SósHUN
=96 r1/2Graham BondAUS
98 r1/2Přemysl KrbecTCH
=99 r1/2Andrés GonzálezCUB
=99 r1/2Meinrad BerchtoldSUI
=101 r1/2Félix PadronCUB
=101 r1/2Carlos Alberto PizziniARG
103 r1/2Jack PancottGBR
104 r1/2Gilbert LaroseCAN
105 r1/2Doug MacLennanAUS
106 r1/2Marc FaulksAUS
107 r1/2Benjamin de RooAUS
108 r1/2Yan Tai-SanTPE
109 r1/2Héctor RamírezCUB
110 r1/2Gang Su-IlKOR
=111 r1/2John MulhallGBR
=111 r1/2Pablo Luis HernándezCUB
113 r1/2Jalal Bazargan-ValiIRI
114 r1/2Ady StefanettiLUX
115 r1/2Anant RamIND
116 r1/2Lai Chu-LongTPE
117 r1/2Barry ChealesAUS
118 r1/2Bandu BhosleIND
119 r1/2Lee Bu-TiTPE
120 r1/2Carlos GarcíaCUB
121 r1/2Jagmal MoreIND
122 r1/2Vithal KarandeIND
123 r1/2Trilok SinghIND
124 r1/2Wang Shian-MingTPE
125 r1/2Ui Yah-TorTPE
126 r1/2Mohamed IbrahimEGY
127 r1/2Darshan MondalIND
128 r1/2Liu Reng-SunTPE

Qualifying (18 – 20 October 1964 — 08:30-17:00)

Top six on pommelled horse in team all-around advance to apparatus final. 50% of qualifying score added to optional exercise done in finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Miroslav CerarYUG19.459.709.75Q
2Takashi MitsukuriJPN19.309.659.65Q
3Shuji TsurumiJPN19.259.559.70Q
4Haruhiro YamashitaJPN19.159.509.65Q
5Yury TsapenkoURS19.109.559.55Q
6Harald WigaardNOR19.059.509.55Q
=7Takashi OnoJPN18.909.509.40
=7Boris ShakhlinURS18.909.459.45
=7Takuji HayataJPN18.909.409.50
10Art ShurlockUSA18.859.309.55
=11Kim Chung-TaeKOR18.809.459.35
=11Franco MenichelliITA18.809.409.40
=11Siegfried FülleGER18.809.309.508
=14Åge StorhaugNOR18.759.459.30
=14Viktor LisitskyURS18.759.359.40
=14Sergey DiomidovURS18.759.359.40
=17Yukio EndoJPN18.709.609.10
=17Mikołaj KubicaPOL18.709.509.20
=17Eugen EkmanFIN18.709.459.25
=17Viktor LeontyevURS18.709.409.30
=17Luigi CimnaghiITA18.709.309.40
=22Walter MüllerSUI18.659.359.30
=22Kauko HeikkinenFIN18.659.259.40
=22Philipp FürstGER18.659.159.509
=25Yury TitovURS18.609.459.15
=25Erwin KoppeGER18.609.209.4010
=25Bohumil MudříkTCH18.609.209.40
=28Rajmund CsányiHUN18.559.309.25
=28Lyuben HristovBUL18.559.309.25
=28Fritz FeuzSUI18.559.309.25
=28Christian GuiffroyFRA18.559.309.25
=28István AranyosHUN18.559.259.30
=28Klaus KösteGER18.559.209.3511
=28Frederic OrendiROU18.559.209.35
=28Pavel GajdošTCH18.559.109.45
=36Makoto SakamotoUSA18.509.259.25
=36Angelo VicardiITA18.509.209.30
=36Raimo HeinonenFIN18.509.209.30
39Rusty MitchellUSA18.459.209.25
=40Wilhelm KubicaPOL18.409.359.05
=40Nikola ProdanovBUL18.409.209.20
=40Peter WeberGER18.409.109.3012
=40Ladislav PazderaTCH18.409.059.35
44Seo Jae-GyuKOR18.359.159.20
=45Olli LaihoFIN18.309.508.80
=45Larry BannerUSA18.309.358.95
=45Nenad VidovićYUG18.309.209.10
=45Josy StoffelLUX18.309.209.10
=45Bruno FranceschettiITA18.309.059.25
=50Hannu RantakariFIN18.259.109.15
=50Fredi EggerSUI18.259.109.15
=50Richard KihnCAN18.259.109.15
=50Pasquale CarminucciITA18.259.059.20
=54Alojz PetrovičYUG18.209.358.85
=54Leif KoornSWE18.209.258.95
=54Bernard FauqueuxFRA18.209.159.05
=54Alfred KucharczykPOL18.209.059.15
=54Michel BouchonnetFRA18.209.009.20
=54Giovanni CarminucciITA18.208.909.30
=60Georgi AdamovBUL18.159.208.95
=60Lajos VargaHUN18.159.109.05
=60Todor KondevBUL18.159.109.05
=60Gottlieb FässlerSUI18.159.109.05
=60Velik KapsazovBUL18.159.009.15
=60Todor BachvarovBUL18.159.009.15
=60Ivan ČaklecYUG18.159.009.15
=67Aleksander RokosaPOL18.109.358.75
=67Ron BarakUSA18.109.109.00
=69Greg WeissUSA18.059.258.80
=69Petre MiclăușROU18.059.158.90
=69Janez BrodnikYUG18.059.009.05
=72Mohamed LazhariALG18.009.058.95
=72Gheorghe TohăneanuROU18.009.009.00
=72Otto KestolaFIN18.008.909.10
=72Günter LyhsGER18.008.809.2013
=76Gheorghe CondoviciROU17.958.809.15
=76Karel KlečkaTCH17.958.759.20
=78András LelkesHUN17.859.058.80
=78Kim Gwang-DeokKOR17.859.008.85
=80Octavio SuárezCUB17.809.008.80
=80Franz FähSUI17.808.908.90
82Lee Gwang-JaeKOR17.759.358.40
=83Anton CadarROU17.709.208.50
=83Alexandru SzilaghiROU17.708.958.75
=85Jan JankowiczPOL17.559.058.50
=85Tine ŠrotYUG17.558.409.15
=87William ThoressonSWE17.508.958.55
=87Győző CserHUN17.508.808.70
89Ted TrainerAUS17.458.608.85
90Václav KubíčkaTCH17.408.958.45
91Stig LindewallSWE17.308.808.50
=92Zagdbazaryn DavaanyamMGL17.258.708.55
=92Jeong Ri-GwangKOR17.258.159.10
94Andrzej KonopkaPOL17.209.208.00
95Willie WeilerCAN17.108.458.6514
=96Péter SósHUN17.058.908.15
=96Graham BondAUS17.058.508.55
98Přemysl KrbecTCH16.957.809.15
=99Andrés GonzálezCUB16.908.808.10
=99Meinrad BerchtoldSUI16.907.709.20
=101Félix PadronCUB16.858.758.10
=101Carlos Alberto PizziniARG16.858.708.15
103Jack PancottGBR16.708.108.60
104Gilbert LaroseCAN16.658.807.85
105Doug MacLennanAUS16.557.858.70
106Marc FaulksAUS15.908.157.75
107Benjamin de RooAUS15.858.157.70
108Yan Tai-SanTPE15.808.107.70
109Héctor RamírezCUB15.608.107.50
110Gang Su-IlKOR15.407.757.65
=111John MulhallGBR15.358.007.35
=111Pablo Luis HernándezCUB15.357.957.40
113Jalal Bazargan-ValiIRI15.157.557.60
114Ady StefanettiLUX14.806.358.45
115Anant RamIND14.657.207.45
116Lai Chu-LongTPE14.607.007.60
117Barry ChealesAUS14.306.957.35
118Bandu BhosleIND13.907.406.50
119Lee Bu-TiTPE13.406.506.90
120Carlos GarcíaCUB13.157.755.40
121Jagmal MoreIND12.806.905.90
122Vithal KarandeIND12.306.605.70
123Trilok SinghIND11.856.855.00
124Wang Shian-MingTPE10.005.504.50
125Ui Yah-TorTPE8.805.053.75
126Mohamed IbrahimEGY8.258.25
127Darshan MondalIND7.307.300.00
128Liu Reng-SunTPE6.503.503.00

Final (22 October 1964 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
1Miroslav CerarYUG19.5259.7259.80
2Shuji TsurumiJPN19.3259.6259.70
3Yury TsapenkoURS19.2009.5509.65
4Haruhiro YamashitaJPN19.0759.5759.50
5Harald WigaardNOR18.9259.5259.40
6Takashi MitsukuriJPN18.6509.6509.00