|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date6 – 14 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena Olímpica do Rio, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants71 from 36 countries

The well know saying: “You wait for a bus and none comes along and then suddenly two come together” certainly applied in the Rio Olympic Arena because just one hour and 45 minutes after Max Whitlock won Britain’s first ever Olympic gymnastics gold medal on the floor, he won a second on his best event, the pommelled horse.

Whitlock qualified for the final as top scorer with 15.800 and was closely followed by his compatriot Louis Smith on 15.700. Smith won silver in 2012 and Whitlock bronze, but at the 2015 World Championships the tables were turned as Whitlock won gold and Smith the silver. The 2014 World Championship bronze medalist, and third best qualifier after the two Britons, Cyril Tommasone of France, started off proceedings with a 15.600 and he held the lead until Alex Naddour of the US went into the lead with 15.700, but two routines later and Louis Smith took over as the new leader with an excellent 15.833. With Whitlock up number seven he knew what he had to do to assure himself of a medal - score more than 15.700 - and he certainly did that with a virtually flawless routine that netted him 15,966 and first place. The Russian Kuksenkov, who represented Ukraine in 2012, was the last man to go but he did not affect the medal positions and Britain were first and second as Whitlock won Britain’s second ever gymnastics gold, and his third medal of the Games.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1138Max WhitlockGBR15.800 (1)15.966 (1)Gold
2136Louis SmithGBR15.700 (2)15.833 (2)Silver
3196Alex NaddourUSA15.366 (7)15.700 (3)Bronze
4134Cyril TommasoneFRA15.650 (3)15.600 (4)
5176David BelyavskyRUS15.300 (8)15.400 (5)
6178Nikolay KuksenkovRUS15.383 (6)15.233 (6)
7104Harutyun MerdinyanARM15.583 (4)14.933 (7)
8191Oleh VerniaievUKR15.566 (5)12.400 (8)
9 r1/2147Vid HidvégiHUN15.233 (9)
10 r1/2108Andrei LikhavitskiBLR15.233 (10)
11 r1/2117Lin ChaopanCHN15.033 (11)
12 r1/2121Jossimar CalvoCOL15.033 (12)
13 r1/2106Oleq StepkoAZE14.975 (13)
14 r1/2154Kohei UchimuraJPN14.966 (14)
15 r1/2119You HaoCHN14.966 (15)
16 r1/2116Deng ShudiCHN14.866 (16)
17 r1/2112Sérgio SasakiBRA14.833 (17)
18 r1/2151Ryohei KatoJPN14.800 (18)
19 r1/2135Brinn BevanGBR14.733 (19)
20 r1/2177Ivan StretovichRUS14.566 (20)
21 r1/2179Nikita NagornyRUS14.541 (21)
=22 r1/2109Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.533 (=22)
=22 r1/2194Danell LeyvaUSA14.533 (=22)
24 r1/2155Koji YamamuroJPN14.533 (24)
25 r1/2190Andriy SienichkinUKR14.533 (25)
26 r1/2131Axel AugisFRA14.500 (26)
27 r1/2111Arthur MarianoBRA14.433 (27)
28 r1/2197Anton FokinUZB14.333 (28)
29 r1/2180Christian BaumannSUI14.333 (29)
30 r1/2122Filip UdeCRO14.333 (30)
31 r1/2185Lee Chih-KaiTPE14.266 (31)
32 r1/2144Andreas TobaGER14.233 (32)
33 r1/2132Julien GobauxFRA14.233 (33)
34 r1/2169Stian SkjerahaugNOR14.233 (34)
35 r1/2105Petro PaxnyukAZE14.233 (35)
36 r1/2164Bart DeurlooNED14.200 (36)
37 r1/2184Eddy YusofSUI14.133 (37)
38 r1/2139Nile WilsonGBR14.133 (38)
39 r1/2183Oliver HegiSUI14.066 (39)
40 r1/2125Marios GeorgiouCYP14.066 (40)
41 r1/2157Lee Sang-WookKOR14.033 (41)
42 r1/2129Oskar KirmesFIN14.000 (42)
43 r1/2165Frank RijkenNED13.966 (43)
44 r1/2181Pablo BräggerSUI13.933 (44)
45 r1/2123Manrique LarduetCUB13.866 (45)
46 r1/2186Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.866 (46)
47 r1/2162Daniel CorralMEX13.833 (47)
48 r1/2159Shin Dong-HyenKOR13.775 (48)
49 r1/2187Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.766 (49)
50 r1/2141Lukas DauserGER13.733 (50)
51 r1/2189Maksym SemiankivUKR13.700 (51)
52 r1/2140Andreas BretschneiderGER13.641 (52)
53 r1/2158Park Min-SooKOR13.600 (53)
54 r1/2143Marcel NguyenGER13.433 (54)
55 r1/2127Néstor AbadESP13.400 (55)
56 r1/2161Robert TvorogalLTU13.366 (56)
57 r1/2153Yusuke TanakaJPN13.366 (57)
58 r1/2150Ludovico EdalliITA13.333 (58)
59 r1/2133Danny RodriguesFRA13.133 (59)
60 r1/2195Sam MikulakUSA13.100 (60)
61 r1/2174Ryan PattersonRSA13.033 (61)
62 r1/2101Mohamed BourguiegALG12.900 (62)
63 r1/2156Kim Han-SolKOR12.900 (63)
64 r1/2148Kieran BehanIRL12.866 (64)
65 r1/2192Chris BrooksUSA12.766 (65)
66 r1/2170Misha KoudinovNZL12.600 (66)
67 r1/2173Andrei MunteanROU12.500 (67)
68 r1/2126David JessenCZE12.166 (68)
69 r1/2124Randy LerúCUB11.966 (69)
70 r1/2167Jeffrey WammesNED11.933 (70)
71 r1/2163Kévin CrovettoMON11.800 (71)

Qualification (6 August 2016 — 11:00)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Dmitry AndreyevRUS
Difficulty Judge 2Pablo CarrilesESP
Execution Judge 1Mehmet İnceTUR
Execution Judge 2Douglas BernabéESA
Execution Judge 3Jan Hendrik Janse van VuurenRSA
Execution Judge 4Vilém KociánCZE
Execution Judge 5Robson CaballeroBRA
Execution Reference Judge 1Enes Hodžić LedererSLO
Execution Reference Judge 2Viktoras ŠurpikasLTU
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Max WhitlockGBR15.8007.1008.700Q
2Louis SmithGBR15.7006.9008.800Q
3Cyril TommasoneFRA15.6506.9008.750Q
4Harutyun MerdinyanARM15.5836.7008.883Q
5Oleh VerniaievUKR15.5667.0008.566Q
6Nikolay KuksenkovRUS15.3836.7008.683Q
7Alex NaddourUSA15.3666.6008.766Q
8David BelyavskyRUS15.3006.6008.700Q
9Vid HidvégiHUN15.2336.4008.833
10Andrei LikhavitskiBLR15.2336.6008.633
11Lin ChaopanCHN15.0336.3008.733
12Jossimar CalvoCOL15.0336.7008.333
13Oleq StepkoAZE14.9756.7008.275
14Kohei UchimuraJPN14.9666.2008.766
15You HaoCHN14.9666.4008.566
16Deng ShudiCHN14.8666.3008.566
17Sérgio SasakiBRA14.8336.5008.333
18Ryohei KatoJPN14.8006.4008.400
19Brinn BevanGBR14.7336.4008.333
20Ivan StretovichRUS14.5665.9008.666
21Nikita NagornyRUS14.5416.0008.541
=22Francisco Barretto JúniorBRA14.5336.0008.533
=22Danell LeyvaUSA14.5336.0008.533
24Koji YamamuroJPN14.5336.4008.133
25Andriy SienichkinUKR14.5336.7007.833
26Axel AugisFRA14.5005.9008.600
27Arthur MarianoBRA14.4336.1008.333
28Anton FokinUZB14.3335.7008.633
29Christian BaumannSUI14.3336.2008.133
30Filip UdeCRO14.3336.7007.633
31Lee Chih-KaiTPE14.2666.3007.966
32Andreas TobaGER14.2335.7008.533
33Julien GobauxFRA14.2335.9008.333
34Stian SkjerahaugNOR14.2336.0008.233
35Petro PaxnyukAZE14.2336.4007.833
36Bart DeurlooNED14.2006.0008.200
37Eddy YusofSUI14.1335.8008.333
38Nile WilsonGBR14.1336.1008.033
39Oliver HegiSUI14.0666.2007.866
40Marios GeorgiouCYP14.0666.6007.466
41Lee Sang-WookKOR14.0335.6008.433
42Oskar KirmesFIN14.0005.5008.500
43Frank RijkenNED13.9665.5008.466
44Pablo BräggerSUI13.9335.7008.233
45Manrique LarduetCUB13.8666.0007.866
46Ferhat ArıcanTUR13.8666.8007.066
47Daniel CorralMEX13.8335.9007.933
48Shin Dong-HyenKOR13.7756.8006.975
49Vladyslav HrykoUKR13.7666.8006.966
50Lukas DauserGER13.7335.5008.233
51Maksym SemiankivUKR13.7005.4008.300
52Andreas BretschneiderGER13.6415.1008.541
53Park Min-SooKOR13.6006.0007.600
54Marcel NguyenGER13.4335.2008.233
55Néstor AbadESP13.4005.4008.000
56Robert TvorogalLTU13.3665.0008.366
57Yusuke TanakaJPN13.3665.8007.566
58Ludovico EdalliITA13.3335.0008.333
59Danny RodriguesFRA13.1335.1008.033
60Sam MikulakUSA13.1006.2006.900
61Ryan PattersonRSA13.0335.0008.033
62Mohamed BourguiegALG12.9004.6008.300
63Kim Han-SolKOR12.9005.7007.200
64Kieran BehanIRL12.8664.2008.666
65Chris BrooksUSA12.7665.2007.566
66Misha KoudinovNZL12.6005.1007.500
67Andrei MunteanROU12.5004.8007.700
68David JessenCZE12.1665.4006.766
69Randy LerúCUB11.9665.6006.366
70Jeffrey WammesNED11.9334.2007.733
71Kévin CrovettoMON11.8003.9007.900

Final (14 August 2016 — 15:34)

Difficulty Judge 1Dmitry AndreyevRUS
Difficulty Judge 2Pablo CarrilesESP
Execution Judge 1Eric SaavedraCHI
Execution Judge 2Robson CaballeroBRA
Execution Judge 3Topi TaskinenFIN
Execution Judge 4Erik BrandtoftDEN
Execution Judge 5Lee Yoon-ChulKOR
Execution Reference Judge 1Enes Hodžić LedererSLO
Execution Reference Judge 2Viktoras ŠurpikasLTU
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Max WhitlockGBR15.9667.2008.766
2Louis SmithGBR15.8336.9008.933
3Alex NaddourUSA15.7006.8008.900
4Cyril TommasoneFRA15.6006.9008.700
5David BelyavskyRUS15.4006.6008.800
6Nikolay KuksenkovRUS15.2336.8008.433
7Harutyun MerdinyanARM14.9336.4008.533
8Oleh VerniaievUKR12.4005.7006.700