|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date12 – 13 August 1948 — 9:00
StatusOlympic
LocationEmpress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London
Participants121 from 16 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

The Finnish trio of Heikki Savolainen, Veikko Huhtanen, and Paavo Aaltonen tied for first and all three won gold medals. Huhtanen was the individual all-around champion and left London with three golds and five medals. Aaltonen also won three golds in London, adding a bronze in the individual all-around.

Savolainen won a team gold medal but this was his only individual medal in 1948, although it was but a footnote to a larger Olympic career. He first competed at the Olympics in 1928 at Amsterdam, and would compete at five Olympics, ending his career after Helsinki in 1952. He was almost 41-years-old in London, and would end his Olympic career with nine medals, including six bronze medals. His six bronze medals made him the first Olympian to win that many, and would remain an Olympic best through 2014, although later equalled by four other Olympians.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Heikki SavolainenFIN38.7019.3019.40Gold
=1Veikko HuhtanenFIN38.7019.2019.50Gold
=1Paavo AaltonenFIN38.7019.2019.50Gold
4Luigi ZanettiITA38.3018.9019.40
5Guido FigoneITA38.2019.0019.20
6Frank CumiskeyUSA37.9018.8019.10
7Michael ReuschSUI37.8018.6019.20
=8Sepp StalderSUI37.7019.3018.40
=8Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN37.7019.2018.50
=8Emil StuderSUI37.7018.7019.00
11Walter LehmannSUI37.6018.4019.20
12Ettore PeregoITA37.5018.9018.60
13Quinto VadiITA37.4018.4019.00
=14Lucien MassetFRA37.2019.1018.10
=14Christian KipferSUI37.2018.3018.90
=16Robert LucySUI37.1018.8018.30
=16Lajos SánthaHUN37.1018.3018.80
18Einari TeräsvirtaFIN37.0018.2018.80
=19József FeketeHUN36.9018.4018.50
=19Savino GuglielmettiITA36.9018.2018.70
=19Kalevi LaitinenFIN36.9017.5019.40
22Domenico GrossoITA36.6018.5018.10
=23Melchior ThalmannSUI36.5018.3018.20
=23Olavi RoveFIN36.5017.9018.60
=23Joe KotysUSA36.5017.9018.60
=26Karl FreiSUI36.4018.5017.90
=26Bill RoetzheimUSA36.4018.5017.90
=26Ferenc VárkőiHUN36.4018.4018.00
=26Ernst WisterAUT36.4018.0018.40
=30Zdeněk RůžičkaTCH36.3018.8017.50
=30Lajos TóthHUN36.3018.1018.20
=30Auguste SirotFRA36.3018.0018.30
=30Karl BohuschAUT36.3017.9018.40
=30László BaranyaiHUN36.3017.3019.00
35Marcel de WolfFRA36.2018.0018.20
=36Hans SauterAUT36.0018.1017.90
=36Michel MathiotFRA36.0018.0018.00
38Egidio ArmelloniITA35.9018.4017.50
39Alec WalesGBR35.8017.6018.20
40André WeingandFRA35.7018.4017.30
=41Gustav HrubýTCH35.6018.7016.90
=41Ray SorensenUSA35.6017.8017.80
=41Konrad GrilcYUG35.6017.7017.90
=41Ed ScrobeUSA35.6017.4018.20
=45Vincent D'AutorioUSA35.2018.7016.50
=45Ferenc PatakiHUN35.2017.6017.60
=45Sulo SalmiFIN35.2016.9018.30
=48Alphonse AngerFRA34.9017.6017.30
=48Willi SchreyerAUT34.9016.9018.00
=50Mogyoróssy MogyorossyHUN34.8017.8017.00
=50Antoine SchlindweinFRA34.8016.8018.00
52Danilo FioravantiITA34.4018.1016.30
=53Freddy JensenDEN34.3018.1016.20
=53Rafael LecuonaCUB34.3018.0016.30
=53János Mogyorósi-KlencsHUN34.3017.8016.50
56Jey KugelerLUX34.2016.7017.50
57František WirthTCH33.9018.3015.60
58Poul JessenDEN33.8017.7016.10
=59Pavel BenetkaTCH33.6018.1015.50
=59Vladimír KarasTCH33.6017.2016.40
61Hans FriedrichAUT33.5018.1015.40
62William BonsallUSA33.2016.1017.10
63Miroslav MálekTCH33.1017.0016.10
64Ivica JelićYUG32.9016.2016.70
65Stjepan BoltižarYUG32.8015.8017.00
=66Drago JelićYUG32.7517.0015.75
=66Frank TurnerGBR32.7517.0015.75
68Josy StoffelLUX32.5016.0016.50
69Raymond DotFRA32.4018.2014.20
70Vratislav PetráčekTCH32.3015.6016.70
71Elkana GrønneDEN32.2518.0014.25
72Josip KujundžićYUG32.0015.4016.60
73Arnold ThomsenDEN31.6515.2516.40
=74George WeedonGBR31.6015.5016.10
=74Robert PranzAUT31.6013.5018.10
76Leo SotorníkTCH31.4017.0014.40
77Raimundo ReyCUB29.8515.1014.75
78Miro LongykaYUG29.6014.1015.50
79Fernando LecuonaCUB29.5016.5013.00
80Volmer ThomsenDEN29.3016.3013.00
81Jakob ŠubeljYUG29.2514.5014.75
82Vilhelm MøllerDEN28.7014.7513.95
83Butz WenglerLUX28.2515.2513.00
84Alejandro DíazCUB27.7514.5013.25
85Gunner OlesenDEN27.3014.3013.00
86Ken BuffinGBR27.2014.9512.25
87Percy MayGBR26.7514.0012.75
88Jack FlahertyGBR26.5012.0014.50
89Moustafa Abdel-AalEGY25.7512.0013.75
90Menn KreckeLUX25.2011.2014.00
91Polo WelfringLUX25.0010.0015.00
92Ahmed Khalaf AliEGY24.8511.6013.25
93Roberto VillaciánCUB24.4014.4010.00
94Glyn HopkinsGBR23.9511.4512.50
95Karel JanežYUG23.6013.6010.00
96Ivor ViceGBR23.5011.0012.50
=97Adli RoushdiEGY23.3510.6012.75
=97Arturo AmosARG23.359.1014.25
99Pierre SchmitzLUX22.559.8012.75
=100René SchroederLUX21.5010.5011.00
=100Baldomero RubieraCUB21.5010.5011.00
=100Enrique RapestaARG21.5010.0011.50
103Ángel AguiarCUB20.2010.2010.00
104Jos BernardLUX19.757.0012.75
105Pedro LonchibucoARG18.506.0012.50
106Ali ZakyEGY18.056.3011.75
107Jorge SolerARG17.006.0011.00
108Gottfried HermannAUT16.4016.400.00
109Børge MinerthDEN16.0016.000.00
110Ali El-HefnawiEGY15.055.309.75
111Ahmed El-GiddawiEGY14.505.509.00
112Mahmoud Abdel-AalEGY14.054.809.25
=113Rubén LiraMEX14.007.506.50
=113César BonorisARG14.004.0010.00
=113Dionisio AguilarMEX14.004.0010.00
116Mohamed AlyEGY12.503.509.00
=117Louis BordoUSA12.0012.000.00
=117Roberto NúñezARG12.004.008.00
119Jorge VidalARG11.8011.800.00
120Jorge CastroMEX11.003.008.00
121Everardo RíosMEX4.704.700.00