|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date28 July – 5 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationNorth Greenwich Arena, Greenwich, London
Participants69 from 32 countries

As the winner of the two most recent World Championships, and the silver medalist in the two before that, Krisztián Berki of Hungary entered the men’s pommelled horse event at the 2012 Summer Olympics as the favorite to win gold. His strongest challenger was hometown favorite Louis Smith, 2010 world runner-up and bronze medalist at the 2007 and 2011 World Championships and the 2008 Olympics. Cyril Tommasone of France, silver medalist at the most recent World Championships, was a favored contender for the third podium spot, but would have to deal with a strong overall pool of competitors to earn a medal.

Smith dominated the qualifications by posting the highest scores for both difficulty and execution, and finishing nearly half a point ahead of Tommasone. Vid Hidvégi of Hungary was third while his compatriot Berki finished in fifth, behind Alberto Busnari of Italy who, despite having competed in every Olympic gymnastics tournament since 2000, was participating in his first final. Vitaliy Nakonechniy of Ukraine was sixth and Max Whitlock of Great Britain, the 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medalist, slipped into the finals in eighth place after tying David Belyavsky of Russia and Mykola Kuksenkov of Ukraine on points. The tie-breaker for the final two spots was the best execution score, and Belyavsky and Whitlock were 0.2 and 0.1 points ahead of Kuksenkov respectively. In the finals Berki performed an outstanding routine, moving into first place with a score of 16.066 and eclipsing the competition with 9.166 execution points. Whitlock was fairly distant behind him in second place, with 15.600 points. With only Smith left to go, Great Britain was guaranteed at least one medal, but Smith upped his difficulty and brought a second one by tying Berki’s score. Although the Hungarian was crowned Olympic champion by virtue of his higher execution score, the home nation was thrilled at their success in the event, having won their first silver medal in men’s gymnastics since 1908, after Walter Tysall’s placement in the individual all-around.

PosNrGymnastNOCQualificationFinal
1223Krisztián BerkiHUN15.033 (5)16.066 (1)Gold
2133Louis SmithGBR15.800 (1)16.066 (2)Silver
3135Max WhitlockGBR14.900 (8)15.600 (3)Bronze
4152Alberto BusnariITA15.058 (4)15.400 (4)
5125Cyril TommasoneFRA15.333 (2)15.141 (5)
6202Vitaliy NakonechniyUKR14.933 (6)14.766 (6)
7193David BelyavskyRUS14.900 (7)14.733 (7)
8224Vid HidvégiHUN15.100 (3)14.300 (8)
9 r1/2201Mykola KuksenkovUKR14.900 (9)
10 r1/2213Danell LeyvaUSA14.866 (10)
11 r1/2143Sebastian KrimmerGER14.833 (11)
12 r1/2215John OrozcoUSA14.766 (12)
13 r1/2113Fabián GonzálezESP14.733 (13)
14 r1/2101Chen YibingCHN14.466 (14)
15 r1/2165Koji YamamuroJPN14.400 (15)
16 r1/2204Oleh StepkoUKR14.400 (16)
17 r1/2246Rokas GuščinasLTU14.366 (17)
18 r1/2205Oleh VerniaievUKR14.366 (18)
19 r1/2195Igor PakhomenkoRUS14.333 (19)
20 r1/2214Sam MikulakUSA14.333 (20)
=21 r1/2141Philipp BoyGER14.333 (=21)
=21 r1/2161Ryohei KatoJPN14.333 (=21)
23 r1/2194Emin GaribovRUS14.233 (23)
24 r1/2235Dmitrijs TrefilovsLAT14.233 (24)
25 r1/2134Kristian ThomasGBR14.133 (25)
26 r1/2245Claudio CapelliSUI14.133 (26)
27 r1/2222Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.133 (27)
28 r1/2142Fabian HambüchenGER14.100 (28)
29 r1/2251Sérgio SasakiBRA14.033 (29)
30 r1/2124Hamilton SabotFRA14.033 (30)
31 r1/2115Sergio MuñozESP14.000 (31)
32 r1/2241Filip UdeCRO13.933 (32)
=33 r1/2144Marcel NguyenGER13.900 (=33)
=33 r1/2238Artur DavtyanARM13.900 (=33)
35 r1/2112Javier GómezESP13.833 (35)
36 r1/2183Ovidiu BuidosoROU13.766 (36)
37 r1/2230Stepan GorbachovKAZ13.733 (37)
38 r1/2192Aleksandr BalandinRUS13.733 (38)
39 r1/2154Paolo OttaviITA13.700 (39)
40 r1/2155Enrico PozzoITA13.633 (40)
41 r1/2121Pierre-Yves BényFRA13.566 (41)
42 r1/2227Josh JefferisAUS13.433 (42)
43 r1/2174Kim Su-MyeonKOR13.433 (43)
44 r1/2221Felix AronovichISR13.433 (44)
45 r1/2132Daniel PurvisGBR13.400 (45)
46 r1/2185Flavius KocziROU13.400 (46)
47 r1/2103Guo WeiyangCHN13.266 (47)
48 r1/2104Zhang ChenglongCHN13.133 (48)
49 r1/2172Kim Ji-HunKOR13.100 (49)
50 r1/2258Roman KuleszaPOL12.966 (50)
=51 r1/2111Isaac BotellaESP12.900 (=51)
=51 r1/2242Martin KonečnýCZE12.900 (=51)
53 r1/2240Şakir ŞıxəliyevAZE12.866 (53)
54 r1/2182Marius Daniel BerbecarROU12.733 (54)
55 r1/2181Cristian Ioan BățagăROU12.700 (55)
56 r1/2212Jonathan HortonUSA12.700 (56)
57 r1/2237Mohamed El-SahartyEGY12.600 (57)
58 r1/2105Zou KaiCHN12.533 (58)
59 r1/2231Manuel CamposPOR12.500 (59)
60 r1/2164Kohei UchimuraJPN12.466 (60)
61 r1/2257Daniel CorralMEX12.333 (61)
62 r1/2162Kazuhito TanakaJPN12.200 (62)
63 r1/2256Jorge GiraldoCOL12.166 (63)
64 r1/2173Kim Seung-IlKOR12.133 (64)
65 r1/2252Fabian LeimlehnerAUT12.100 (65)
66 r1/2171Kim Hui-HunKOR12.100 (66)
67 r1/2254Jimmy VerbaeysBEL10.866 (67)
68 r1/2247Shek Wai HungHKG10.833 (68)
69 r1/2153Matteo MorandiITA0.000 (69)

Qualification (28 July 2012 — 11:00)

Top eight (maximum two per nation) qualified for the final.

Difficulty Judge 1Pablo CarrilesESP
Difficulty Judge 2Teruaki TakeuchiJPN
Execution Judge 1Zdravko KurtevBUL
Execution Judge 2Javier ColónPUR
Execution Judge 3Gustavo SalazarMEX
Execution Judge 4Bùi Đình CườngVIE
Execution Judge 5Ka Keung YuenHKG
Execution Reference Judge 1Jorge SandovalVEN
Execution Reference Judge 2Tom ThingvoldNOR
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Louis SmithGBR15.8006.9008.69.19.08.79.08.9008.58.98.7008.900Q
2Cyril TommasoneFRA15.3336.5009.08.68.98.78.98.8338.98.98.9008.833Q
3Vid HidvégiHUN15.1006.3008.98.88.88.88.88.8008.98.98.9008.800Q
4Alberto BusnariITA15.0586.6008.28.58.48.28.28.2668.58.88.6508.458Q1
5Krisztián BerkiHUN15.0336.4008.68.98.58.88.98.7668.48.68.5008.633Q2
6Vitaliy NakonechniyUKR14.9336.3008.88.68.68.38.78.6338.78.48.5508.633Q
7David BelyavskyRUS14.9006.3008.58.68.78.58.88.6008.48.58.4508.600Q
8Max WhitlockGBR14.9006.4008.58.18.68.78.48.5008.68.38.4508.500Q
9Mykola KuksenkovUKR14.9006.5008.48.58.38.78.38.4008.28.48.3008.400
10Danell LeyvaUSA14.8666.1008.98.88.78.88.68.7668.98.78.8008.766
11Sebastian KrimmerGER14.8336.2008.68.68.58.88.78.6338.68.68.6008.633
12John OrozcoUSA14.7666.4008.38.68.48.48.38.3668.58.28.3508.366
13Fabián GonzálezESP14.7335.9008.69.08.88.88.98.8338.68.88.7008.833
14Chen YibingCHN14.4666.3008.08.08.58.67.78.1667.97.97.9008.166
15Koji YamamuroJPN14.4006.0008.58.48.58.38.28.4008.68.18.3508.400
16Oleh StepkoUKR14.4006.1008.08.48.18.58.48.3007.98.18.0008.300
17Rokas GuščinasLTU14.3665.9008.58.58.48.78.38.4668.58.48.4508.466
18Oleh VerniaievUKR14.3666.2008.68.38.28.07.78.1667.78.07.8508.166
19Igor PakhomenkoRUS14.3335.6008.88.68.78.88.78.7338.98.78.8008.733
20Sam MikulakUSA14.3336.0008.18.58.48.08.68.3337.98.38.1008.333
=21Philipp BoyGER14.3336.1008.08.48.48.38.08.2338.28.58.3508.233
=21Ryohei KatoJPN14.3336.1008.38.28.38.27.98.2338.38.18.2008.233
23Emin GaribovRUS14.2335.5008.88.78.58.88.78.7338.78.68.6508.733
24Dmitrijs TrefilovsLAT14.2336.1008.38.18.38.07.98.1337.28.27.7008.133
25Kristian ThomasGBR14.1335.7008.28.38.38.78.78.4338.28.48.3008.433
26Claudio CapelliSUI14.1335.8008.48.28.48.48.28.3338.38.08.1508.333
27Aleksandr ShatilovISR14.1335.9008.18.58.08.28.48.2337.98.18.0008.233
28Fabian HambüchenGER14.1005.6008.48.78.48.58.68.5008.58.18.3008.500
29Sérgio SasakiBRA14.0335.6008.48.98.38.38.68.4338.88.48.6008.433
30Hamilton SabotFRA14.0335.8008.28.38.28.38.08.2338.28.38.2508.233
31Sergio MuñozESP14.0005.8008.38.28.38.18.08.2008.48.28.3008.200
32Filip UdeCRO13.9336.2007.67.98.07.77.57.7337.37.87.5507.733
=33Marcel NguyenGER13.9005.4008.48.58.38.68.78.5008.38.78.5008.500
=33Artur DavtyanARM13.9005.4008.58.48.88.28.68.5008.68.38.4508.500
35Javier GómezESP13.8335.6008.08.38.38.28.28.2338.08.18.0508.233
36Ovidiu BuidosoROU13.7665.7007.98.18.28.47.58.0668.48.18.2508.066
37Stepan GorbachovKAZ13.7335.1008.58.78.68.78.68.6338.68.68.6008.633
38Aleksandr BalandinRUS13.7335.4008.38.28.58.48.38.3338.38.38.3008.333
39Paolo OttaviITA13.7005.3008.28.58.48.38.58.4008.18.58.3008.400
40Enrico PozzoITA13.6335.4008.38.37.98.48.18.2338.58.08.2508.233
41Pierre-Yves BényFRA13.5665.5008.18.08.18.08.28.0668.08.18.0508.066
42Josh JefferisAUS13.4335.2008.28.08.38.38.28.2338.28.28.2008.233
43Kim Su-MyeonKOR13.4335.4008.07.58.08.18.18.0338.27.67.9008.033
44Felix AronovichISR13.4335.8007.58.07.48.07.27.6337.57.67.5507.633
45Daniel PurvisGBR13.4005.9007.57.17.47.67.67.5007.57.57.5007.500
46Flavius KocziROU13.4006.0007.57.47.77.37.37.4007.67.27.4007.400
47Guo WeiyangCHN13.2666.3006.97.26.77.26.86.9667.06.96.9506.966
48Zhang ChenglongCHN13.1335.7007.57.57.47.47.37.4337.37.47.3507.433
49Kim Ji-HunKOR13.1005.1008.08.17.58.47.98.0008.08.38.1508.000
50Roman KuleszaPOL12.9664.8008.28.08.18.38.28.1668.48.08.2008.166
=51Isaac BotellaESP12.9005.3007.27.87.57.87.57.6007.87.47.6007.600
=51Martin KonečnýCZE12.9005.3007.17.17.37.67.57.3007.97.97.9007.6003
53Şakir ŞıxəliyevAZE12.8665.1007.38.07.78.17.67.7667.17.67.3507.766
54Marius Daniel BerbecarROU12.7335.4007.47.57.27.46.97.3337.27.57.3507.333
55Cristian Ioan BățagăROU12.7005.1007.48.37.07.87.67.6007.67.97.7507.600
56Jonathan HortonUSA12.7005.3007.87.67.27.47.17.4007.77.77.7007.400
57Mohamed El-SahartyEGY12.6005.3007.47.16.97.47.77.3007.27.07.1007.300
58Zou KaiCHN12.5335.6006.86.96.27.47.16.9336.66.36.4506.933
59Manuel CamposPOR12.5004.5007.68.47.98.08.18.0007.68.17.8508.000
60Kohei UchimuraJPN12.4665.4007.47.16.97.26.57.0667.27.47.3007.066
61Daniel CorralMEX12.3335.9005.96.66.56.36.56.4336.26.06.1006.433
62Kazuhito TanakaJPN12.2005.8006.56.66.26.56.16.4006.26.46.3006.400
63Jorge GiraldoCOL12.1665.2006.97.26.97.16.56.9667.16.86.9506.966
64Kim Seung-IlKOR12.1334.7007.97.37.57.47.47.4338.07.57.7507.433
65Fabian LeimlehnerAUT12.1004.1008.28.57.68.17.78.0008.27.98.0508.000
66Kim Hui-HunKOR12.1004.4007.67.87.38.07.77.7007.67.37.4507.700
67Jimmy VerbaeysBEL10.8664.8006.26.05.96.06.26.0664.35.34.8006.066
68Shek Wai HungHKG10.8334.5006.06.46.26.86.46.3336.16.46.2506.333
69Matteo MorandiITA0.0000.0000.00.00.00.00.00.0000.00.00.0000.000

Final (5 August 2012 — 15:41)

Difficulty Judge 1Pablo CarrilesESP
Difficulty Judge 2Teruaki TakeuchiJPN
Execution Judge 1Bùi Đình CườngVIE
Execution Judge 2Mario VukojaCRO
Execution Judge 3Alain CoussementBEL
Execution Judge 4Li JingCHN
Execution Judge 5Robson CaballeroBRA
Execution Reference Judge 1Robert LiefeldtRSA
Execution Reference Judge 2Mohamed HadjiALG
PosGymnastNOCPointsD ScoreE Score
1Krisztián BerkiHUN16.0666.9009.19.39.49.19.19.1669.19.29.1509.166
2Louis SmithGBR16.0667.0009.29.09.19.19.09.0669.09.29.1009.066
3Max WhitlockGBR15.6006.6008.98.99.08.98.78.9009.19.19.1009.000
4Alberto BusnariITA15.4006.6008.98.88.88.88.78.8009.08.68.8008.800
5Cyril TommasoneFRA15.1416.5008.58.58.48.68.68.5338.88.78.7508.641
6Vitaliy NakonechniyUKR14.7666.3008.68.28.28.68.68.4668.78.38.5008.466
7David BelyavskyRUS14.7336.3008.88.48.58.48.48.4338.58.58.5008.433
8Vid HidvégiHUN14.3006.3008.27.98.18.07.88.0008.07.77.8508.000