|
| Event type

Pommelled Horse, Men

Date20 – 28 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia
Participants102 from 31 countries

As in 1992, eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, with a maximum of two per nation, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. Donghua Li was a pommelled horse specialist who won the 1987 Chinese national title. In 1988 he was approached by a Swiss tourist, Esperanza Friedli, who asked him for directions in Beijing. They fell in love and later settled in Luzern, Switzerland. Li elected to compete for his new nation, but it took him five years before he was able to obtain Swiss citizenship. In 1994 he won a bronze medal on the pommells at the World Championships, improving to a gold medal in 1995. At the 1996 Olympics, Li was already 29-years-old, a fossil by modern gymnastics standards, but he again won gold on the pommelled horse in Atlanta. The silver medal went to Romanian Marius Urzică, the 1994 World Champion. Urzică would return in 2000 and win the gold medal in Sydney.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Donghua LiSUI9.875Gold
2Marius UrzicăROU9.825Silver
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.787Bronze
4Patrice CasimirFRA9.762
=5Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.712
=5Huang HuadongCHN9.712
7Éric PoujadeFRA9.350
8Fan BinCHN9.300
8 r1/1Li XiaoshuangCHN
10 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
11 r1/1Adrian IanculescuROU
12 r1/1Aliaksei SinkevichBLR
=13 r1/1Nikolay KryukovRUS
14 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
15 r1/1Shen JianCHN
16 r1/1Francesco ColomboITA
17 r1/1Zhang JinjingCHN
=18 r1/1Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
=18 r1/1Andrei KanBLR
20 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
21 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
22 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
23 r1/1Rustam SharipovUKR
24 r1/1Hikaru TanakaJPN
=25 r1/1Vasil VetsevBUL
=25 r1/1Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR
=25 r1/1Blaine WilsonUSA
28 r1/1Naoya TsukaharaJPN
=29 r1/1Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR
=29 r1/1Toshiharu SatoJPN
=29 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
32 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
33 r1/1Dmitry VasilenkoRUS
=34 r1/1Yuriy YermakovUKR
=34 r1/1Huang LipingCHN
=36 r1/1Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
=36 r1/1Sergio LuiniITA
=36 r1/1Sébastien TayacFRA
=39 r1/1Dmitry TrushRUS
=39 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevRUS
=39 r1/1Jury ChechiITA
=42 r1/1Kim Bong-HyeonKOR
=42 r1/1Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
=42 r1/1Dimitar LunchevBUL
=45 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=45 r1/1Richard IkedaCAN
=45 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
48 r1/1Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR
49 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=50 r1/1John MacreadyUSA
=50 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
=50 r1/1Cristian LericROU
53 r1/1Deyan YordanovBUL
=54 r1/1Andreas WeckerGER
=54 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
56 r1/1Mihai BagiuUSA
57 r1/1Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
58 r1/1Vitali ShcherbaBLR
59 r1/1Vitali RudnitskiBLR
60 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
61 r1/1Frédérick NicolasFRA
62 r1/1Chainey UmphreyUSA
63 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskyiUKR
=64 r1/1Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
=64 r1/1Jesús CarballoESP
=66 r1/1Frédéric LemoineFRA
=66 r1/1Valeri BelenkiGER
68 r1/1Flemming SolbergNOR
69 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
70 r1/1Jiří FiřtCZE
=71 r1/1Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ
=71 r1/1Boris PretiITA
73 r1/1Bret HudsonAUS
74 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
75 r1/1Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
=76 r1/1Norayr SargsyanARM
=76 r1/1Roberto GalliITA
=78 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
=78 r1/1Robert TăciuletROU
80 r1/1Nistor ȘandroROU
81 r1/1Shigeru KuriharaJPN
82 r1/1Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
83 r1/1Takashi UchiyamaJPN
84 r1/1Karsten OelschGER
85 r1/1Kim Dong-HwaKOR
86 r1/1Marcelo PalacioARG
87 r1/1Barry McDonaldIRL
88 r1/1Dominic BrindleGBR
89 r1/1Lee McDermottGBR
90 r1/1Jo Seong-MinKOR
91 r1/1Aleksej DemjanovCRO
92 r1/1Marius TobăGER
93 r1/1Diego LizardiPUR
94 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
95 r1/1Krisztián JordanovHUN
96 r1/1Kris BurleyCAN
97 r1/1Shane de FreitasBAR
98 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
99 r1/1Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR
100 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
101 r1/1Oleh KosiakUKR
102 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR

Final (28 July 1996 — 22:31)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Donghua LiSUI9.875
2Marius UrzicăROU9.825
3Aleksey NemovRUS9.787
4Patrice CasimirFRA9.762
=5Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.712
=5Huang HuadongCHN9.712
7Éric PoujadeFRA9.350
8Fan BinCHN9.300

Qualifying (20 July 1996)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Fan BinCHN19.5499.7629.787Q
=1Marius UrzicăROU19.5499.7129.837Q
3Donghua LiSUI19.4879.6759.812Q
4Éric PoujadeFRA19.4379.7009.737Q
=5Huang HuadongCHN19.4259.7009.725
=5Patrice CasimirFRA19.4259.6259.800Q
7Aleksey NemovRUS19.4129.6629.750Q
8Li XiaoshuangCHN19.4009.7009.700
9Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN19.3629.7009.662q
10Han Yun-SuKOR19.3379.6759.662
11Adrian IanculescuROU19.3009.5759.725
12Aliaksei SinkevichBLR19.2509.6259.625
=13Nikolay KryukovRUS19.2379.6759.562
=13Pae Gil-SuPRK19.2379.4629.775
15Shen JianCHN19.1879.7379.450
16Francesco ColomboITA19.1129.4759.637
17Zhang JinjingCHN19.0999.4629.637
=18Aliaksandr ShostakBLR19.0879.4259.662
=18Andrei KanBLR19.0879.3759.712
20Zoltán SupolaHUN19.0759.4509.625
21Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.0749.6129.462
22Jair LynchUSA19.0629.4759.587
23Rustam SharipovUKR19.0129.4509.562
24Hikaru TanakaJPN18.9879.5759.412
=25Vasil VetsevBUL18.9759.5759.400
=25Aliaksandr BelanovskiBLR18.9759.5259.450
=25Blaine WilsonUSA18.9759.3509.625
28Naoya TsukaharaJPN18.9629.4259.537
=29Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR18.9509.6509.300
=29Toshiharu SatoJPN18.9509.6259.325
=29Yordan YovchevBUL18.9509.5759.375
32Nicu StroiaROU18.9259.4259.500
33Dmitry VasilenkoRUS18.8879.3759.512
=34Yuriy YermakovUKR18.8759.7259.150
=34Huang LipingCHN18.8759.4009.475
=36Jan-Peter NikiferowGER18.8379.1759.662
=36Sergio LuiniITA18.8379.3259.512
=36Sébastien TayacFRA18.8379.2759.562
=39Dmitry TrushRUS18.8259.5759.250
=39Aleksey VoropayevRUS18.8259.3259.500
=39Jury ChechiITA18.8259.3009.525
=42Kim Bong-HyeonKOR18.8129.5129.300
=42Ilia GiorgadzeGEO18.8129.4879.325
=42Dimitar LunchevBUL18.8129.3259.487
=45John RoethlisbergerUSA18.8009.7009.100
=45Richard IkedaCAN18.8009.4759.325
=45Brennon DowrickAUS18.8009.3509.450
48Volodymyr ShamenkoUKR18.7759.3509.425
49Oliver WaltherGER18.7509.1759.575
=50John MacreadyUSA18.7259.3509.375
=50Kalofer KhristozovBUL18.7259.2759.450
=50Cristian LericROU18.7259.1259.600
53Deyan YordanovBUL18.6879.1759.512
=54Andreas WeckerGER18.6509.4509.200
=54Krasimir DunevBUL18.6509.3759.275
56Mihai BagiuUSA18.6379.6379.000
57Yevgeny PodgornyRUS18.6259.2759.350
58Vitali ShcherbaBLR18.6129.6129.000
59Vitali RudnitskiBLR18.6009.1509.450
60Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.5259.3509.175
61Frédérick NicolasFRA18.5009.1509.350
62Chainey UmphreyUSA18.4759.2259.250
63Ihor KorobchinskyiUKR18.4629.7128.750
=64Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ18.4509.4758.975
=64Jesús CarballoESP18.4509.1759.275
=66Frédéric LemoineFRA18.4259.3009.125
=66Valeri BelenkiGER18.4258.7009.725
68Flemming SolbergNOR18.4009.0259.375
69Sébastien DarrigadeFRA18.3008.8009.500
70Jiří FiřtCZE18.2259.3008.925
=71Aleksey DmitriyenkoKAZ18.2009.2009.000
=71Boris PretiITA18.2009.0009.200
73Bret HudsonAUS18.1509.1758.975
74Michael EngelerSUI18.1259.0009.125
75Rúnar AlexanderssonISL18.0378.5009.537
=76Norayr SargsyanARM18.0009.1758.825
=76Roberto GalliITA18.0009.0758.925
=78Alan NoletCAN17.9509.0258.925
=78Robert TăciuletROU17.9508.8009.150
80Nistor ȘandroROU17.9009.4258.475
81Shigeru KuriharaJPN17.7259.1758.550
82Ioannis MelissanidisGRE17.7008.8008.900
83Takashi UchiyamaJPN17.5758.8008.775
84Karsten OelschGER17.2258.4508.775
85Kim Dong-HwaKOR16.9008.3508.550
86Marcelo PalacioARG16.8758.6258.250
87Barry McDonaldIRL16.7758.4758.300
88Dominic BrindleGBR16.7507.5509.200
89Lee McDermottGBR16.6257.4509.175
90Jo Seong-MinKOR16.6009.2507.350
91Aleksej DemjanovCRO16.5507.5009.050
92Marius TobăGER16.5257.2009.325
93Diego LizardiPUR16.4758.3508.125
94Erich WannerSUI15.9257.3508.575
95Krisztián JordanovHUN15.8506.8758.975
96Kris BurleyCAN15.6007.2758.325
97Shane de FreitasBAR15.2757.3257.950
98Paolo BucciITA12.1503.0009.150
99Hryhoriy MisiutinUKR9.6259.625
100Jeong Jin-SuKOR9.4509.450
101Oleh KosiakUKR9.3759.375
102Yeo Hong-CheolKOR8.3758.375