|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Women

Date28 – 30 July 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants92 from 24 countries

The format was the now standard of 36 gymnasts advancing to a final round from the team all-around, with no more than three gymnasts allowed per nation. For the first time the final was independent of the qualifying round, as the qualifying scores were not carried over. The favorites were the last two World Champions, Belarussian Svetlana Boginskaya (1989), the Olympic bronze medalist in 1988, and American Kim Zmeskal (1991), and the recent European Champion, Tetiana Hutsu. However, Hutsu placed ninth in team qualifying, and as only the fourth Unified Team member, did not seem to make the final. Conveniently for her, her teammate, Roza Galiyeva, was reported by Unified officials to have aggravated a knee injury and had to withdraw from the final, clearing the way for Hutsu.

The final came down to the last rotation. Zmeskal was out of it and would finish 10th, but Boginskaya and Hutsu were challenged by American Shannon Miller and Romanian Lavinia Miloşovici. Miller and Hutsu were on the vault, and Hutsu’s final vault of 9.95 brought her the gold medal, with Miller second and Miloşovici receiving the bronze medal. Hutsu was given a bonus of $3,000 from the Unified Team, half of which she gave to Roza Galiyeva.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Tatyana GutsuEUN39.737Gold
2Shannon MillerUSA39.725Silver
3Lavinia MiloșoviciROU39.687Bronze
4Cristina BontașROU39.674
5Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN39.673
6Gina GogeanROU39.624
7Tatyana LysenkoEUN39.537
8Henrietta ÓnodiHUN39.449
9Sonia FraguasESP39.424
10Kim ZmeskalUSA39.412
11Silviya MitovaBUL39.399
12Betty OkinoUSA39.387
13Cristina FraguasESP39.324
14Li LiCHN39.262
15Andrea MolnárHUN39.237
16Stella UmehCAN39.212
17Mari KosugeJPN39.162
18Luisa PortocarreroGUA39.161
19Monique AllenAUS39.086
=20Alicia FernándezESP39.074
=20Li Chun-MiPRK39.074
22Elvira BecksNED39.000
23Bénédicte EvrardBEL38.974
24Pavla KinclováTCH38.899
25Yang BoCHN38.886
26Virginie MachadoFRA38.824
27Choi Gyong-HuiPRK38.737
28Kim Gwang-SukPRK38.723
29Diana SchröderGER38.624
30Lisa ReadAUS38.611
31Delyana VodenicharovaBUL38.286
=32Chloé MaigreFRA38.274
=32Kathleen StarkGER38.274
34Lu LiCHN38.073
35Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA37.774
36Kylie ShadboltAUS37.549
8 r1/2Roza GaliyevaEUN
11 r1/2Vanda HădăreanROU
14 r1/2Kerri StrugUSA
17 r1/2Maria NeculițăROU
18 r1/2Li YifangCHN
19 r1/2Mirela PașcaROU
22 r1/2Yelena GrudnevaEUN
26 r1/2Dominique DawesUSA
27 r1/2He XuemeiCHN
28 r1/2Wendy BruceUSA
30 r1/2Oksana ChusovitinaEUN
32 r1/2Eva RuedaESP
35 r1/2Zhang XiaCHN
42 r1/2Ruth RollánESP
49 r1/2Silvia MartínezESP
51 r1/2Jane WarrilowAUS
53 r1/2Lori StrongCAN
54 r1/2Bernadett BalázsHUN
55 r1/2Kinga HorváthHUN
56 r1/2Jana GüntherGER
57 r1/2Luísa RibeiroBRA
58 r1/2Iveta PolokováTCH
59 r1/2Romina PlatarotiARG
60 r1/2Kyoko SeoJPN
61 r1/2Daniela BártováTCH1
62 r1/2Andrea GiordanoARG
63 r1/2Karine BoucherFRA
64 r1/2Hwang Bo-SilPRK
65 r1/2Veronica ServenteITA
66 r1/2Hanako MiuraJPN
67 r1/2Sarah MercerGBR
68 r1/2Julie-Anne MonicoAUS
69 r1/2Brooke GysenAUS
70 r1/2Janine RankinCAN
=71 r1/2Anke SchönfelderGER
=71 r1/2Karine CharlierFRA
73 r1/2Gabriele WellerGER
74 r1/2Annette PotempaGER
75 r1/2An Myong-HwaPRK
76 r1/2Giulia VolpiITA
77 r1/2Mylène FleuryCAN
78 r1/2Jennifer WoodCAN
79 r1/2Anita TomulevskiNOR
80 r1/2Denisse LópezMEX
81 r1/2Ildikó BaloghHUN
82 r1/2Tanya MaslarskaBUL
83 r1/2Svetlana TodorovaBUL
84 r1/2Jenny RollandFRA
85 r1/2Rowena RobertsGBR
86 r1/2Lee Hui-GyeongKOR
87 r1/2Kristina PanayotovaBUL
88 r1/2Min A-YeongKOR
89 r1/2Krisztina MolnárHUN
90 r1/2Snezhana KhristakievaBUL
91 r1/2Pak Gyong-SilPRK
92 r1/2Janet MorinCAN

Qualifying (28 July 1992)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Shannon MillerUSA79.31139.63639.675Q
2Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN79.28739.62539.662Q
3Cristina BontașROU79.21139.56239.649Q
4Lavinia MiloșoviciROU79.19839.59839.600Q
5Tatyana LysenkoEUN79.12239.47339.649Q
6Betty OkinoUSA78.99839.49939.499Q
7Gina GogeanROU78.88639.34939.537Q
8Roza GaliyevaEUN78.88539.27439.611QDNC
9Tatyana GutsuEUN78.84839.58639.262q
10Silviya MitovaBUL78.77339.37439.399Q
11Vanda HădăreanROU78.76139.14939.612
12Kim ZmeskalUSA78.74939.06239.687Q
13Yang BoCHN78.73739.31239.425Q
14Kerri StrugUSA78.73539.33639.399
15Lu LiCHN78.73439.39839.336Q
16Henrietta ÓnodiHUN78.69839.62439.074Q
17Maria NeculițăROU78.62339.12439.499
18Li YifangCHN78.59839.16139.437QDNC
19Mirela PașcaROU78.58539.03639.549
20Li LiCHN78.53639.12439.412q
21Cristina FraguasESP78.43639.11239.324Q
22Yelena GrudnevaEUN78.41139.24939.162
23Andrea MolnárHUN78.38639.14939.237Q
24Luisa PortocarreroGUA78.37339.16139.212Q
25Stella UmehCAN78.36139.07439.287Q
26Dominique DawesUSA78.36039.08639.274
27He XuemeiCHN78.19838.77439.424
28Wendy BruceUSA78.16139.01239.149
29Sonia FraguasESP78.14738.79939.348Q
30Oksana ChusovitinaEUN78.11138.64939.462
31Alicia FernándezESP78.06239.03739.025Q
32Eva RuedaESP78.03539.28638.749
33Lisa ReadAUS77.93539.21138.724Q
34Kathleen StarkGER77.79739.21138.586Q
35Zhang XiaCHN77.77338.68639.087
36Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA77.66138.91138.750Q
=37Choi Gyong-HuiPRK77.61139.03738.574q
=37Virginie MachadoFRA77.61138.63738.974q
39Monique AllenAUS77.54839.04938.499q
40Diana SchröderGER77.46038.63638.824q
41Delyana VodenicharovaBUL77.44939.39938.050q
42Ruth RollánESP77.39738.79838.599
43Chloé MaigreFRA77.28438.91138.373q
44Kim Gwang-SukPRK77.27439.22538.049q
45Mari KosugeJPN77.24938.43738.812q
46Kylie ShadboltAUS77.19638.92338.273q
47Elvira BecksNED77.16138.83738.324q
48Bénédicte EvrardBEL77.16038.83738.323q
49Silvia MartínezESP77.11138.59938.512
50Pavla KinclováTCH77.07438.88738.187q
51Jane WarrilowAUS77.04938.63738.412
52Li Chun-MiPRK77.03639.13637.900q
53Lori StrongCAN76.97238.88638.086
54Bernadett BalázsHUN76.89838.63738.261
55Kinga HorváthHUN76.83638.19938.637
56Jana GüntherGER76.83538.17438.661
57Luísa RibeiroBRA76.79738.13638.661
58Iveta PolokováTCH76.77338.74938.024
59Romina PlatarotiARG76.67338.44938.224
60Kyoko SeoJPN76.66138.53638.125
61Daniela BártováTCH76.63538.27338.3622
62Andrea GiordanoARG76.58638.39938.187
63Karine BoucherFRA76.57338.48638.087
64Hwang Bo-SilPRK76.54738.24938.298
65Veronica ServenteITA76.46038.41238.048
66Hanako MiuraJPN76.43538.42438.011
67Sarah MercerGBR76.38538.52437.861
68Julie-Anne MonicoAUS76.36038.69937.661
69Brooke GysenAUS76.31138.32437.987
70Janine RankinCAN76.23537.73638.499
=71Anke SchönfelderGER76.14839.14936.999
=71Karine CharlierFRA76.14837.53638.612
73Gabriele WellerGER75.94838.32437.624
74Annette PotempaGER75.92238.14937.773
75An Myong-HwaPRK75.90937.28638.623
76Giulia VolpiITA75.87338.04937.824
77Mylène FleuryCAN75.82338.11237.711
78Jennifer WoodCAN75.71037.08638.624
79Anita TomulevskiNOR75.69738.07437.623
80Denisse LópezMEX75.68737.95037.737
81Ildikó BaloghHUN75.62438.21237.412
82Tanya MaslarskaBUL75.53537.29838.237
83Svetlana TodorovaBUL75.44838.93736.511
84Jenny RollandFRA75.42237.39838.024
85Rowena RobertsGBR75.33537.67437.661
86Lee Hui-GyeongKOR74.99938.99936.000
87Kristina PanayotovaBUL74.74738.33636.411
88Min A-YeongKOR73.82336.20037.623
89Krisztina MolnárHUN67.85929.16138.698
90Snezhana KhristakievaBUL66.36138.92427.437
91Pak Gyong-SilPRK54.94937.24917.700
92Janet MorinCAN38.78738.7870.000

Final (30 July 1992 — 20:00)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Tatyana GutsuEUN39.737
2Shannon MillerUSA39.725
3Lavinia MiloșoviciROU39.687
4Cristina BontașROU39.674
5Sviatlana BahinskayaEUN39.673
6Gina GogeanROU39.624
7Tatyana LysenkoEUN39.537
8Henrietta ÓnodiHUN39.449
9Sonia FraguasESP39.424
10Kim ZmeskalUSA39.412
11Silviya MitovaBUL39.399
12Betty OkinoUSA39.387
13Cristina FraguasESP39.324
14Li LiCHN39.262
15Andrea MolnárHUN39.237
16Stella UmehCAN39.212
17Mari KosugeJPN39.162
18Luisa PortocarreroGUA39.161
19Monique AllenAUS39.086
=20Alicia FernándezESP39.074
=20Li Chun-MiPRK39.074
22Elvira BecksNED39.000
23Bénédicte EvrardBEL38.974
24Pavla KinclováTCH38.899
25Yang BoCHN38.886
26Virginie MachadoFRA38.824
27Choi Gyong-HuiPRK38.737
28Kim Gwang-SukPRK38.723
29Diana SchröderGER38.624
30Lisa ReadAUS38.611
31Delyana VodenicharovaBUL38.286
=32Chloé MaigreFRA38.274
=32Kathleen StarkGER38.274
34Lu LiCHN38.073
35Marie-Angéline ColsonFRA37.774
36Kylie ShadboltAUS37.549