|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Women

Date17 – 25 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants83 from 30 countries

The format was the same as it had been from 1984-96, with eight gymnasts advancing from the team all-around, but no more than two per nation. Svetlana Khorkina was likely the favorite, though not a prohibitive one. Her teammate, Yelena Zamolodchikova, was not known for her expertise on floor exercise but she came through for the gold medal, upsetting Khorkina, who won the silver. Romania’s Simona Amânar won the bronze medal, after having won a silver at Atlanta in 1996.

China’s Dong Fangxiao placed sixth in the final originally. However, when she entered for the 2008 Olympics, her date of birth was listed as 25 January 1986, which would have made her 14-years-old in 2000, and two years too young to compete. After an investigation in 2010 by the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique, she was declared ineligible in 2000, and her individual results were voided, which also disqualified the Chinese team that had initially won a bronze medal in the team event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Yelena ZamolodchikovaRUS9.850Gold
2Svetlana KhorkinaRUS9.812Silver
3Simona AmânarROU9.712Bronze
4Esther MoyaESP9.700
5Yang YunCHN9.637
6Andreea RăducanROU9.275
7Lisa SkinnerAUS9.012
9 r1/1Yelena ProdunovaRUS
10 r1/1Allana SlaterAUS
=11 r1/1Yekaterina LobaznyukRUS
=11 r1/1Laura MartínezESP
=11 r1/1Trudy McIntoshAUS
=11 r1/1Michelle ConwayCAN
15 r1/1Anne-Sophie EndelerFRA
=16 r1/1Maria OlaruROU
=16 r1/1Olha RozshchupkinaUKR
18 r1/1Delphine RegeaseFRA
=19 r1/1Yvonne TousekCAN
=19 r1/1Kui YuanyuanCHN
=21 r1/1Amy ChowUSA
=21 r1/1Kristen MaloneyUSA
23 r1/1Alena PolozkovaBLR
24 r1/1Huang MandanCHN
=25 r1/1Oksana ChusovitinaUZB
=25 r1/1Paula ThomasGBR
27 r1/1Anna ChepelevaRUS
28 r1/1Brooke WalkerAUS
29 r1/1Kate RichardsonCAN
=30 r1/1Loredana BobocROU
=30 r1/1Liu XuanCHN
=30 r1/1Lisa MasonGBR
=30 r1/1Halina TyrykUKR
34 r1/1Annika ReederGBR
35 r1/1Adriana CrisciITA
=36 r1/1Viktoriya KarpenkoUKR
=36 r1/1Monica BergamelliITA
=36 r1/1Kana YamawakiJPN
=39 r1/1Sara MoroESP
=39 r1/1Tetiana YaroshUKR
=39 r1/1Emma WilliamsGBR
=39 r1/1Susana GarcíaESP
43 r1/1Daniele HypólitoBRA
44 r1/1Alexandra CroakAUS
=45 r1/1Elise RayUSA
=45 r1/1Julija KovaliovaLTU
47 r1/1Irina YevdokimovaKAZ
=48 r1/1Melina SirolliARG
=48 r1/1Olha TeslenkoUKR
50 r1/1Martina BreminiITA
51 r1/1Alice CapitaniITA
52 r1/1Dominique DawesUSA
53 r1/1Choi Mi-SeonKOR
54 r1/1Sigrid PersoonBEL
=55 r1/1Alexandra SolerFRA
=55 r1/1Nelly RamassamyFRA
=55 r1/1Maryna ZarzhitskayaBLR
58 r1/1Laura RobertsonNZL
59 r1/1Jamie DantzscherUSA
60 r1/1Vasiliki MillousiGRE
61 r1/1Claudia PresăcanROU
62 r1/1Kelly HackmanGBR
63 r1/1Adrienn NyesteHUN
64 r1/1Natallia NaranovichBLR
=65 r1/1Mok Un-JuPRK
=65 r1/1Mojca MavričSLO
67 r1/1Elvire TezaFRA
68 r1/1Katerina KhristoforidouGRE
69 r1/1Miho TakenakaJPN
70 r1/1Paloma MoroESP
71 r1/1Lise LeveilleCAN
=72 r1/1Arlen LoveraVEN
=72 r1/1Gharde GeldenhuysNAM
74 r1/1Camila CominBRA
75 r1/1Son Un-HuiPRK
76 r1/1Jana KomrskováCZE
77 r1/1Tatsiana ZharhanovaBLR
78 r1/1Irene CastelliITA
79 r1/1Joanna SkowrońskaPOL
80 r1/1Julie BeaulieuCAN
81 r1/1Zuzana SekerováSVK
82 r1/1Kateřina MarešováCZE
83 r1/1Tatsiana RyhorenkoBLR
ACDong FangxiaoCHN9.537DQ

Final (25 September 2000 — 17:43)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Yelena ZamolodchikovaRUS9.850
2Svetlana KhorkinaRUS9.812
3Simona AmânarROU9.712
4Esther MoyaESP9.700
5Yang YunCHN9.637
6Andreea RăducanROU9.275
7Lisa SkinnerAUS9.012
ACDong FangxiaoCHN9.537DQ

Qualifying (17 September 2000)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around qualifying advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Simona AmânarROU9.800Q
2Svetlana KhorkinaRUS9.762Q
3Andreea RăducanROU9.737Q
4Lisa SkinnerAUS9.725Q
5Esther MoyaESP9.700Q
6Yelena ZamolodchikovaRUS9.662Q
7Yang YunCHN9.650Q
8Yelena ProdunovaRUS9.637
9Allana SlaterAUS9.625
=10Yekaterina LobaznyukRUS9.612
=10Laura MartínezESP9.612
=10Trudy McIntoshAUS9.612
=10Michelle ConwayCAN9.612
14Anne-Sophie EndelerFRA9.587
=15Maria OlaruROU9.575
=15Olha RozshchupkinaUKR9.575
17Delphine RegeaseFRA9.562
=18Yvonne TousekCAN9.550
=18Kui YuanyuanCHN9.550
=20Amy ChowUSA9.525
=20Kristen MaloneyUSA9.525
22Alena PolozkovaBLR9.500
23Huang MandanCHN9.487
=24Oksana ChusovitinaUZB9.475
=24Paula ThomasGBR9.475
26Anna ChepelevaRUS9.425
27Brooke WalkerAUS9.375
28Kate RichardsonCAN9.362
=29Loredana BobocROU9.337
=29Liu XuanCHN9.337
=29Lisa MasonGBR9.337
=29Halina TyrykUKR9.337
33Annika ReederGBR9.325
34Adriana CrisciITA9.312
=35Viktoriya KarpenkoUKR9.300
=35Monica BergamelliITA9.300
=35Kana YamawakiJPN9.300
=38Sara MoroESP9.275
=38Tetiana YaroshUKR9.275
=38Emma WilliamsGBR9.275
=38Susana GarcíaESP9.275
42Daniele HypólitoBRA9.262
43Alexandra CroakAUS9.250
=44Elise RayUSA9.225
=44Julija KovaliovaLTU9.225
46Irina YevdokimovaKAZ9.187
=47Melina SirolliARG9.162
=47Olha TeslenkoUKR9.162
49Martina BreminiITA9.137
50Alice CapitaniITA9.100
51Dominique DawesUSA9.087
52Choi Mi-SeonKOR9.075
53Sigrid PersoonBEL9.062
=54Alexandra SolerFRA9.050
=54Nelly RamassamyFRA9.050
=54Maryna ZarzhitskayaBLR9.050
57Laura RobertsonNZL9.012
58Jamie DantzscherUSA8.987
59Vasiliki MillousiGRE8.962
60Claudia PresăcanROU8.925
61Kelly HackmanGBR8.900
62Adrienn NyesteHUN8.875
63Natallia NaranovichBLR8.850
=64Mok Un-JuPRK8.825
=64Mojca MavričSLO8.825
66Elvire TezaFRA8.762
67Katerina KhristoforidouGRE8.750
68Miho TakenakaJPN8.725
69Paloma MoroESP8.625
70Lise LeveilleCAN8.587
=71Arlen LoveraVEN8.575
=71Gharde GeldenhuysNAM8.575
73Camila CominBRA8.562
74Son Un-HuiPRK8.537
75Jana KomrskováCZE8.525
76Tatsiana ZharhanovaBLR8.500
77Irene CastelliITA8.437
78Joanna SkowrońskaPOL8.425
79Julie BeaulieuCAN7.912
80Zuzana SekerováSVK7.325
81Kateřina MarešováCZE7.212
82Tatsiana RyhorenkoBLR7.200
ACDong FangxiaoCHN9.675DQ