|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date6 – 7 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationSchermzaal, Amsterdam
Participants59 from 22 countries
Jury PresidentCarlo AnselmiITA
Jury PresidentLuigi CuomoITA
Jury PresidentJakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Jury PresidentErnest GeversBEL
Jury PresidentRobert LiottelFRA
Jury PresidentP. PeverelliITA
Jury PresidentEdgar SeligmanGBR
Jury PresidentRodolfo TerlizziITA

France’s Géo Buchard was the 1927 world champion but was expected to be challenged by his countryman, Lucien Gaudin, who had already won the individual foil in Amsterdam, and had been the first world champion, in 1921. Both made it easily to the final where Gaudin defeated Buchard twice, both in the final pool, and in the medal pool barrage, earning him the gold medal. This made Gaudin one of only two Olympians, with Ramón Fonst (CUB) in 1904, to win both the individual foil and épée at the same Olympics. Buchard competed in 1932 and 1936, winning another silver medal in this event at Los Angeles, to go with team épée gold medals in 1924 and 1932. The bronze medal went to the United States’ George Calnan, a major upset in this era when American fencers were not usually competitive internationally. A career Naval officer, Calnan competed again in 1932 winning two team bronze medals. He died only a year later, in the crash of the airship USS Akron.

The format of this event was very unusual and has not been used in any other Olympics. The first two rounds used the format that was customary at that time of large pools of fencers fencing one-touch bouts. The third round (called the semi-finals) had two pools of nine fencers with the top five finishers from each pool advancing to the next round but the bouts were for two touches. The next round was one pool of ten fencers fencing for two touches and was called a “Final Round” but then there was an additional round in which the top four fencers from the “Final Round” fenced in a direct-elimination Medal Round that they called an “Extra-Final.” The bouts in the Medal Round were for 10 touches but you had to win by two touches and so the Buchard-Calnan bout did not end until the score was 13-11. The first seed from the Final Round, Gaudin, fenced the fourth seed, Léon Tom, in one bout while the second and third seeds out of the final, Buchard and Calnan, fenced the other. Then the winners of those two bouts (Gaudin / Buchard) fenced for gold and the losers (Calnan / Tom) fenced for bronze.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Lucien GaudinFRAGold
2Géo BuchardFRASilver
3George CalnanUSABronze
4Léon TomBEL
5Nils HellstenSWE
6Charles DelporteBEL
=7Charles DebeurBEL
=7Salvator CicurelEGY
9Allen MilnerUSA
10Saul MoyalEGY
6 p1 r3/4Willem DriebergenNED
6 p2 r3/4Armand MassardFRA
7 p1 r3/4Ivan OsiierDEN
7 p2 r3/4Jens BerthelsenDEN
8 p1 r3/4Eugène EmpeytaSUI
8 p2 r3/4Frederico ParedesPOR
9 p1 r3/4József RádyHUN
9 p2 r3/4Hans HalberstadtGER
7 p1 r2/4Henri JacquetSUI
7 p2 r2/4Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
=7 p3 r2/4Diego GarcíaESP
=7 p3 r2/4Henrique da SilveiraPOR
8 p2 r2/4Josef JungmannTCH
=8 p1 r2/4Gustaf DyrssenSWE
=8 p1 r2/4Răzvan PenescuROU
9 p3 r2/4Fritz JackGER
=9 p2 r2/4Édouard FittingSUI
=9 p2 r2/4Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
=10 p1 r2/4Óscar MartínezARG
=10 p1 r2/4Peter RyefeltDEN
=10 p3 r2/4Charles BiscoeGBR
=10 p3 r2/4János HajdúHUN
11 p2 r2/4Bertie ChildsGBR
12 p1 r2/4Martin HoltGBR
12 p2 r2/4Theodor FischerGER
12 p3 r2/4Pedro MercadoMEX
7 p4 r1/4Jan ČernohorskýTCH
7 p5 r1/4Dan GheorghiuROU
7 p6 r1/4Tomás GoyoagaCHI
=7 p1 r1/4Luis HernándezMEX
=7 p1 r1/4Ottó HátszeghyHUN
=7 p2 r1/4František KřížTCH
=7 p2 r1/4Pieter MijerNED
=7 p3 r1/4Antonio VillamilARG
=7 p3 r1/4Fidel GonzálezESP
=7 p3 r1/4Raoul HeideNOR
8 p4 r1/4Konstantinos BembisGRE
=8 p5 r1/4Elie AddaEGY
=8 p5 r1/4Georgios AmbetGRE
=8 p6 r1/4Dimitar VasilevBUL
=8 p6 r1/4Lauri KettunenFIN
9 p4 r1/4Arie de JongNED
=9 p1 r1/4Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
=9 p1 r1/4Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
=9 p2 r1/4Gheorghe CaranfilROU
=9 p2 r1/4Torvald AppelrothFIN
10 p3 r1/4Edward BarnettUSA
10 p4 r1/4Frithjof LorentzenNOR
10 p5 r1/4José LlauróARG

Round 1 (6 August 1928 — 9:00)

Top six finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Diego GarcíaESP7282Q
2Charles BiscoeGBR6373Q
3Saul MoyalEGY6363Q
4Henrique da SilveiraPOR5454Q
5Hans HalberstadtGER5464Q
6Charles DebeurBEL5454Q
=7Luis HernándezMEX3646
=7Ottó HátszeghyHUN3646
=9Sigurd Akre-AasNOR1828
=9Gunnar CederschiöldSWE1818

Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 1Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Luis HernándezMEX
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Ottó HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Luis HernándezMEX
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Luis HernándezMEX
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Ottó HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Ottó HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Luis HernándezMEX
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Ottó HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 1Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Luis HernándezMEX
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Luis HernándezMEX 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Luis HernándezMEX 1 – 1Ottó HátszeghyHUN
Pool 1 Luis HernándezMEX 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Luis HernándezMEX 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Ottó HátszeghyHUN 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 1 Ottó HátszeghyHUN 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Ottó HátszeghyHUN 1 – 0Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 1 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 1 – 0Gunnar CederschiöldSWE
Pool 1 Gunnar CederschiöldSWE 1 – 0Ottó HátszeghyHUN

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Nils HellstenSWE7272Q
2George CalnanUSA7272Q
3Eugène EmpeytaSUI6363Q
4Ivan OsiierDEN6363Q
5János HajdúHUN5454Q
6Fritz JackGER3636Q
=7Pieter MijerNED3646
=7František KřížTCH3636
=9Torvald AppelrothFIN2737
=9Gheorghe CaranfilROU2727

Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Pieter MijerNED
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Pieter MijerNED
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Pieter MijerNED
Pool 2 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Pieter MijerNED
Pool 2 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0František KřížTCH
Pool 2 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 František KřížTCH 1 – 0Pieter MijerNED
Pool 2 František KřížTCH 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 František KřížTCH 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 Pieter MijerNED 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 Pieter MijerNED 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Pieter MijerNED 1 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 2 Pieter MijerNED 1 – 1Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 Gheorghe CaranfilROU 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Gheorghe CaranfilROU 1 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 2 Torvald AppelrothFIN 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 2 Torvald AppelrothFIN 1 – 0János HajdúHUN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Salvator CicurelEGY6363Q
2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR6363Q
3Jens BerthelsenDEN6363Q
4Willem DriebergenNED5454Q
5József RádyHUN4555Q
6Gustaf DyrssenSWE4545Q
=7Antonio VillamilARG4555
=7Fidel GonzálezESP4545
=7Raoul HeideNOR4545
10Edward BarnettUSA1818

Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Fidel GonzálezESP
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Fidel GonzálezESP
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Fidel GonzálezESP
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 József RádyHUN 1 – 1Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 3 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 3 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 3 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 1 – 0Fidel GonzálezESP
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 1 – 0Raoul HeideNOR
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Fidel GonzálezESP 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Fidel GonzálezESP 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 3 Fidel GonzálezESP 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 3 Fidel GonzálezESP 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Raoul HeideNOR 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 3 Raoul HeideNOR 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Raoul HeideNOR 1 – 0Fidel GonzálezESP
Pool 3 Raoul HeideNOR 1 – 0Edward BarnettUSA
Pool 3 Edward BarnettUSA 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Léon TomBEL6363Q
2Armand MassardFRA6363Q
3Răzvan PenescuROU6373Q
4Peter RyefeltDEN5454Q
5Óscar MartínezARG5454Q
6Allen MilnerUSA4555Q
7Jan ČernohorskýTCH4555
8Konstantinos BembisGRE3646
9Arie de JongNED2737
10Frithjof LorentzenNOR1828

Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Jan ČernohorskýTCH
Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Jan ČernohorskýTCH
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 4 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 4 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 4 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 4 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 4 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Jan ČernohorskýTCH
Pool 4 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 4 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 4 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Jan ČernohorskýTCH 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 4 Jan ČernohorskýTCH 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 4 Jan ČernohorskýTCH 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 4 Jan ČernohorskýTCH 1 – 1Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Jan ČernohorskýTCH 1 – 0Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Konstantinos BembisGRE 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 4 Konstantinos BembisGRE 1 – 0Jan ČernohorskýTCH
Pool 4 Konstantinos BembisGRE 1 – 0Arie de JongNED
Pool 4 Konstantinos BembisGRE 1 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 4 Arie de JongNED 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 4 Arie de JongNED 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 4 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 1 – 0Arie de JongNED

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA9090Q
2Édouard FittingSUI6373Q
3Charles DelporteBEL6373Q
4Theodor FischerGER4555Q
5Frederico ParedesPOR4565Q
6Bertie ChildsGBR3636Q
7Dan GheorghiuROU3646
=8Elie AddaEGY2737
=8Georgios AmbetGRE2727
10José LlauróARG1848

Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Dan GheorghiuROU
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Dan GheorghiuROU
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 1José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 1Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Dan GheorghiuROU
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 5 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 5 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 1José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 5 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Dan GheorghiuROU
Pool 5 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 1José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 5 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Dan GheorghiuROU
Pool 5 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Dan GheorghiuROU 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 5 Dan GheorghiuROU 1 – 1Elie AddaEGY
Pool 5 Dan GheorghiuROU 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Dan GheorghiuROU 1 – 0José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Elie AddaEGY 1 – 0Georgios AmbetGRE
Pool 5 Elie AddaEGY 1 – 0José LlauróARG
Pool 5 Georgios AmbetGRE 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 5 Georgios AmbetGRE 1 – 0José LlauróARG
Pool 5 José LlauróARG 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Géo BuchardFRA7171Q
2Henri JacquetSUI6262Q
3Martin HoltGBR6262Q
4Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE4444Q
5Pedro MercadoMEX3535Q1
6Josef JungmannTCH3535Q
7Tomás GoyoagaCHI3535
=8Dimitar VasilevBUL2626
=8Lauri KettunenFIN2626

Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 6 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Pedro MercadoMEX 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 6 Pedro MercadoMEX 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 6 Pedro MercadoMEX 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 6 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 6 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 6 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Dimitar VasilevBUL 1 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 6 Dimitar VasilevBUL 1 – 0Lauri KettunenFIN
Pool 6 Lauri KettunenFIN 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 6 Lauri KettunenFIN 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX

Quarter-Finals (6 August 1928 — 13:30)

Top six finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA9292Q
2Frederico ParedesPOR8383Q
3Hans HalberstadtGER7474Q
4Saul MoyalEGY7484Q
5Willem DriebergenNED6575Q
6Charles DebeurBEL5656Q
7Henri JacquetSUI5676
=8Gustaf DyrssenSWE4757
=8Răzvan PenescuROU4757
=10Óscar MartínezARG2949
=10Peter RyefeltDEN2949
12Martin HoltGBR2929

Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Frederico ParedesPOR 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Hans HalberstadtGER 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 1Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 1Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Lucien GaudinFRA
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 1Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Henri JacquetSUI 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU
Pool 1 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 1Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Lucien GaudinFRA
Pool 1 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 1Óscar MartínezARG
Pool 1 Răzvan PenescuROU 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Peter RyefeltDEN
Pool 1 Óscar MartínezARG 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Henri JacquetSUI
Pool 1 Peter RyefeltDEN 1 – 0Martin HoltGBR
Pool 1 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Martin HoltGBR 1 – 0Răzvan PenescuROU

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jens BerthelsenDEN8383Q
2Léon TomBEL7484Q
3Géo BuchardFRA6565Q
4Allen MilnerUSA6575Q
5Nils HellstenSWE6595Q
6József RádyHUN6565Q
7Paulo d'Eça LealPOR6565
8Josef JungmannTCH5656
=9Édouard FittingSUI4747
=9Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE4767
11Bertie ChildsGBR3848
12Theodor FischerGER110110

Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 1Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Léon TomBEL 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 1Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 1Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 1Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 József RádyHUN 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Léon TomBEL
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 2 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 2 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Josef JungmannTCH 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 2 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE
Pool 2 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Édouard FittingSUI 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Bertie ChildsGBR
Pool 2 Tryfon TriantafyllakosGRE 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 2 Bertie ChildsGBR 1 – 0Theodor FischerGER
Pool 2 Theodor FischerGER 1 – 0Josef JungmannTCH

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Salvator CicurelEGY8383Q
2George CalnanUSA8383Q
3Ivan OsiierDEN7484Q
4Armand MassardFRA7474Q
5Charles DelporteBEL7484Q
6Eugène EmpeytaSUI5656Q
=7Diego GarcíaESP5666
=7Henrique da SilveiraPOR5656
9Fritz JackGER4747
=10Charles BiscoeGBR3838
=10János HajdúHUN3838
12Pedro MercadoMEX2939

Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Salvator CicurelEGY 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 1 – 1Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Armand MassardFRA 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 1Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Charles DelporteBEL 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 3 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 3 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Diego GarcíaESP 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0Charles BiscoeGBR
Pool 3 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0János HajdúHUN
Pool 3 Charles BiscoeGBR 1 – 0Pedro MercadoMEX
Pool 3 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 3 János HajdúHUN 1 – 0Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Pedro MercadoMEX 1 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 3 Pedro MercadoMEX 1 – 0János HajdúHUN

Semi-Finals (6 August 1928 — 16:30)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA62147Q
2Léon TomBEL53138Q
3Charles DelporteBEL531411Q
4George CalnanUSA441211Q
5Saul MoyalEGY441311Q
6Willem DriebergenNED35912
7Ivan OsiierDEN35812
8Eugène EmpeytaSUI26813
9József RádyHUN26814

Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1József RádyHUN
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 1 Léon TomBEL 2 – 1József RádyHUN
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Lucien GaudinFRA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 2Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 1 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1József RádyHUN
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Lucien GaudinFRA
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 2 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 2 – 1Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 2 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Saul MoyalEGY 2 – 1József RádyHUN
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 2 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Willem DriebergenNED 2 – 1Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 2 – 1Léon TomBEL
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 2 – 0József RádyHUN
Pool 1 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 1 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 2 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 József RádyHUN 2 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 1 József RádyHUN 2 – 1Eugène EmpeytaSUI

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Géo BuchardFRA62147Q
2Nils HellstenSWE62129Q
3Salvator CicurelEGY53129Q
4Charles DebeurBEL44129Q
5Allen MilnerUSA44910Q
6Armand MassardFRA441011
7Jens BerthelsenDEN351011
8Frederico ParedesPOR35812
9Hans HalberstadtGER08716

Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 2 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 2 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 0Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 2 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Pool 2 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 0Armand MassardFRA
Pool 2 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 1Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 2 – 1Géo BuchardFRA
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 2 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 2 – 0Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 2 Allen MilnerUSA 2 – 1Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA 2 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA 2 – 1Frederico ParedesPOR
Pool 2 Armand MassardFRA 2 – 1Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 2 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Pool 2 Jens BerthelsenDEN 2 – 2Hans HalberstadtGER
Pool 2 Frederico ParedesPOR 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 2 Frederico ParedesPOR 2 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 2 Frederico ParedesPOR 2 – 1Hans HalberstadtGER

Final Pool (7 August 1928)

Jury PresidentCarlo AnselmiITA
Jury PresidentLuigi CuomoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA81185
2Géo BuchardFRA72158
3George CalnanUSA63149
4Léon TomBEL63159
5Nils HellstenSWE541213
6Charles DelporteBEL451113
=7Charles DebeurBEL361015
=7Salvator CicurelEGY361015
9Allen MilnerUSA18716
10Saul MoyalEGY18817

Bout #1 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #2 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Bout #3 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 2Léon TomBEL
Bout #4 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #5 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #6 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #7 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #8 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #9 Lucien GaudinFRA 2 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #10 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0George CalnanUSA
Bout #11 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0Léon TomBEL
Bout #12 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #13 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #14 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #15 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #16 Géo BuchardFRA 2 – 0Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #17 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Léon TomBEL
Bout #18 George CalnanUSA 2 – 0Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #19 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #20 George CalnanUSA 2 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #21 George CalnanUSA 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #22 George CalnanUSA 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #23 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #24 Léon TomBEL 2 – 1Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #25 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #26 Léon TomBEL 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #27 Léon TomBEL 2 – 0Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #28 Léon TomBEL 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #29 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Géo BuchardFRA
Bout #30 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1George CalnanUSA
Bout #31 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Charles DelporteBEL
Bout #32 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #33 Nils HellstenSWE 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #34 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #35 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 0Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #36 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #37 Charles DelporteBEL 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #38 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 1Salvator CicurelEGY
Bout #39 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #40 Charles DebeurBEL 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #41 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #42 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA
Bout #43 Salvator CicurelEGY 2 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Bout #44 Allen MilnerUSA 2 – 0Nils HellstenSWE
Bout #45 Saul MoyalEGY 2 – 1Allen MilnerUSA

Barrage

Jury PresidentCarlo AnselmiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA224024
2Géo BuchardFRA223842
3George CalnanUSA224238
4Léon TomBEL222440

Barrage Lucien GaudinFRA 10 – 6Géo BuchardFRA
Barrage 2Lucien GaudinFRA George CalnanUSA
Barrage Lucien GaudinFRA 10 – 6Léon TomBEL
Barrage Géo BuchardFRA 6 – 10Lucien GaudinFRA
Barrage Géo BuchardFRA 13 – 11George CalnanUSA
Barrage 3Géo BuchardFRA Léon TomBEL
Barrage George CalnanUSA 11 – 13Géo BuchardFRA
Barrage George CalnanUSA 10 – 6Léon TomBEL
Barrage Léon TomBEL 6 – 10Lucien GaudinFRA
Barrage Léon TomBEL 6 – 10George CalnanUSA