|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date31 July – 1 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationSchermzaal, Amsterdam
Participants54 from 23 countries
Jury President AdetFRA
Jury PresidentAntonio AllocchioITA
Jury PresidentCharles BiscoeGBR
Jury PresidentLionel, Marquis de Castellane-MajastresFRA
Jury PresidentJakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Jury PresidentArie de JongNED
Jury PresidentKároly Palotai-KovácsHUN
Jury PresidentAndré PoplimontBEL
Jury PresidentEdgar SeligmanGBR

The favorite was likely Italy’s Oreste Puliti, the 1927 world champion, although he was fortunate to be able to compete at all. At the 1924 Olympics he was incensed by a decision in the sabre competition, and withdrew from the event, and his entire Italian fencing team then withdrew. By a decision of the IOC, Puliti was then banned from future Olympic participation, but two years later, after a request by the Italian fencing federation, this decision was reconsidered and Puliti was allowed to compete in 1928.

Both he and France’s Lucien Gaudin were undefeated in qualifying for the final pool. There Puliti lost three matches to drop to fourth place, while Gaudin had nine wins and two losses, tying him with Erwin Casmir (GER) and Giulio Gaudini (ITA). Casmir had beaten Gaudin in their pool match but in the barrage for medals, Gaudin reversed that outcome. He then faced Gaudini. With the score tied 2-2, Gaudini grazed Gaudin’s jacket but the referee ruled “no touch”. The Italians immediately protested but Gaudin walked over to the jury and magnanimously told them, “I was touched”. Gaudini went ahead 4-2, but Gaudin came back to win the final three points, winning the match 5-4, and secure the gold medal. Gaudini also lost to Casmir, which gave the German the silver medal.

Gaudin was competing in his third Olympics and competed in six events. He won a medal in all six, with four golds. Six days after this victory, he won the individual épée in Amsterdam, only the second time that a fencer would win both the individual foil and épée at the same Olympics (after Ramón Fonst (CUB) in 1904). This was Gaudini’s second Olympics, after competing in team foil in 1924, and he would compete again in 1932 and 1936, and finish his Olympic career with nine medals – three gold, four silver, and two bronzes. Erwin Casmir was the greatest German fencer of the 1920s. He would also compete in 1932 and 1936 but this would be his only individual Olympic medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Lucien GaudinFRAGold
2Erwin CasmirGERSilver
3Giulio GaudiniITABronze
4Oreste PulitiITA
5Philippe CattiauFRA
6Raymond BruBEL
7Ugo PignottiITA
8Fritz GazzeraGER
9Roger DucretFRA
10György RozgonyiHUN
11Joe LevisUSA
12Bertil UgglaSWE
5 p1 r2/3Hans LionAUT
5 p2 r2/3Mihai SavuROU
5 p3 r2/3Ivan OsiierDEN
6 p1 r2/3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
6 p2 r2/3Saul MoyalEGY
6 p3 r2/3Kurt EttingerAUT
7 p1 r2/3Nicolaas NederpeldNED
7 p2 r2/3Pierre PêcherBEL
7 p3 r2/3George CalnanUSA
8 p2 r2/3Dernell EveryUSA
8 p3 r2/3Óscar ViñasARG
DNF p1 r2/3Albert De RoockerBEL
4 p1 r1/3Frans MosmanNED
4 p2 r1/3Johan FalkenbergNOR
4 p3 r1/3Eugène EmpeytaSUI
4 p4 r1/3Paul KunzeNED
4 p5 r1/3Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR
4 p6 r1/3Diego GarcíaESP
4 p7 r1/3Kim BærentzenDEN
4 p8 r1/3Ivar TingdahlSWE
5 p1 r1/3Jens BerthelsenDEN
5 p2 r1/3Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN
5 p3 r1/3Denis PearceGBR
5 p4 r1/3Sebastião HerédiaPOR
5 p5 r1/3Frithjof LorentzenNOR
5 p6 r1/3Władysław SegdaPOL
5 p7 r1/3Jacob BergslandNOR
5 p8 r1/3Richard BrünnerAUT
6 p1 r1/3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
6 p2 r1/3Fernando GarcíaESP
6 p3 r1/3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
6 p4 r1/3Robert MontgomerieGBR
6 p5 r1/3Frédéric FittingSUI
6 p6 r1/3Đuro FreundYUG
6 p7 r1/3Torvald AppelrothFIN
6 p8 r1/3Joseph MisrahiEGY
7 p4 r1/3John AlbaretSUI
7 p5 r1/3Tomás GoyoagaCHI
7 p7 r1/3Gheorghe CaranfilROU
7 p8 r1/3Julius ThomsonGER
8 p4 r1/3Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
8 p8 r1/3Armando AlemánESP

Round 1 (31 July 1928)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Albert De RoockerBEL412413Q
2Zoltán SchenkerHUN412416Q
3George CalnanUSA321916Q
4Frans MosmanNED322018
5Jens BerthelsenDEN141321
6Mahmoud AbdinEGY05925

Pool 1 Albert De RoockerBEL 5 – 3George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Albert De RoockerBEL 5 – 3Frans MosmanNED
Pool 1 Albert De RoockerBEL 5 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 1 Albert De RoockerBEL 5 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 4Albert De RoockerBEL
Pool 1 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 1 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 3Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 1 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 3Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 5 – 2Frans MosmanNED
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 1 George CalnanUSA 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 4Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 1 Frans MosmanNED 5 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ivan OsiierDEN502513Q
2Erwin CasmirGER412210Q
3Giulio GaudiniITA322215Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR231621
5Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN141323
6Fernando GarcíaESP05925

Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Erwin CasmirGER
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 3Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Fernando GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN
Pool 2 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Fernando GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN
Pool 2 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Fernando GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 3Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN
Pool 2 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 3Fernando GarcíaESP
Pool 2 Gusztáv KálniczkyHUN 5 – 3Fernando GarcíaESP

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA50253Q
2Fritz GazzeraGER322015Q
3Joe LevisUSA321816Q
4Eugène EmpeytaSUI231820
5Denis PearceGBR14823
6Konstantinos BotasisGRE141224

Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Fritz GazzeraGER
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Joe LevisUSA
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 0Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 0Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 3Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 0Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 5 – 3Denis PearceGBR
Pool 3 Eugène EmpeytaSUI 5 – 2Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 3 Denis PearceGBR 5 – 3Konstantinos BotasisGRE
Pool 3 Konstantinos BotasisGRE 5 – 4Fritz GazzeraGER

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ugo PignottiITA703512Q
2Óscar ViñasARG523021Q
3Pierre PêcherBEL523024Q
4Paul KunzeNED342726
5Sebastião HerédiaPOR342429
6Robert MontgomerieGBR342732
7John AlbaretSUI162030
8Kostas NikolopoulosGRE161433

Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 1Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 1Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 3Paul KunzeNED
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 1Sebastião HerédiaPOR
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 3Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 3John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 0Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 3Paul KunzeNED
Pool 4 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 1Sebastião HerédiaPOR
Pool 4 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 4Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 0John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 3Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 4Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 4 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool 4 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 3Sebastião HerédiaPOR
Pool 4 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 3John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 2Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 4Sebastião HerédiaPOR
Pool 4 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 1John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 1Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Sebastião HerédiaPOR 5 – 2Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Sebastião HerédiaPOR 5 – 4John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Sebastião HerédiaPOR 5 – 3Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4Paul KunzeNED
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 John AlbaretSUI 5 – 0Kostas NikolopoulosGRE
Pool 4 Kostas NikolopoulosGRE 5 – 3Robert MontgomerieGBR

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Oreste PulitiITA60302Q
2Saul MoyalEGY422418Q
3Nicolaas NederpeldNED422322Q
4Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR332122
5Frithjof LorentzenNOR241625
6Frédéric FittingSUI151925
7Tomás GoyoagaCHI15928

Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 0Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 0Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR
Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 0Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 5 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 2Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR
Pool 5 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 5 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 4Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 1Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 5 Nicolaas NederpeldNED 5 – 3Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 5 Nicolaas NederpeldNED 5 – 4Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR
Pool 5 Nicolaas NederpeldNED 5 – 2Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 5 Nicolaas NederpeldNED 5 – 3Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR 5 – 2Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 5 Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR 5 – 4Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Thomas Wand-TetleyGBR 5 – 1Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 5 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 3Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 5 Frédéric FittingSUI 5 – 0Tomás GoyoagaCHI
Pool 5 Tomás GoyoagaCHI 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1György RozgonyiHUN50258Q
2Hans LionAUT412115Q
3Bertil UgglaSWE322317Q
4Diego GarcíaESP231717
5Władysław SegdaPOL141321
6Đuro FreundYUG05425

Pool 6 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 1Hans LionAUT
Pool 6 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 6 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 1Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 6 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 1Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 6 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 1Đuro FreundYUG
Pool 6 Hans LionAUT 5 – 4Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 6 Hans LionAUT 5 – 3Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 6 Hans LionAUT 5 – 2Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 6 Hans LionAUT 5 – 1Đuro FreundYUG
Pool 6 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 3Diego GarcíaESP
Pool 6 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 3Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 6 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 1Đuro FreundYUG
Pool 6 Diego GarcíaESP 5 – 2Władysław SegdaPOL
Pool 6 Diego GarcíaESP 5 – 0Đuro FreundYUG
Pool 6 Władysław SegdaPOL 5 – 1Đuro FreundYUG

Pool 7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe CattiauFRA603012Q
2Kurt EttingerAUT512916Q
3Raymond BruBEL422620Q
4Kim BærentzenDEN332025
5Jacob BergslandNOR242124
6Torvald AppelrothFIN151428
7Gheorghe CaranfilROU061530

Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 4Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Kim BærentzenDEN
Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Jacob BergslandNOR
Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 7 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Pool 7 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 4Kim BærentzenDEN
Pool 7 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 2Jacob BergslandNOR
Pool 7 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 1Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 7 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 0Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 7 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1Kim BærentzenDEN
Pool 7 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Jacob BergslandNOR
Pool 7 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 7 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 7 Kim BærentzenDEN 5 – 2Jacob BergslandNOR
Pool 7 Kim BærentzenDEN 5 – 4Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 7 Kim BærentzenDEN 5 – 4Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 7 Jacob BergslandNOR 5 – 0Torvald AppelrothFIN
Pool 7 Jacob BergslandNOR 5 – 4Gheorghe CaranfilROU
Pool 7 Torvald AppelrothFIN 5 – 3Gheorghe CaranfilROU

Pool 8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA703513Q
2Dernell EveryUSA523224Q
3Mihai SavuROU432622Q
4Ivar TingdahlSWE432626
5Richard BrünnerAUT342723
6Joseph MisrahiEGY342426
7Julius ThomsonGER251731
8Armando AlemánESP071335

Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Mihai SavuROU
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Richard BrünnerAUT
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 0Julius ThomsonGER
Pool 8 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 2Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 4Mihai SavuROU
Pool 8 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 2Richard BrünnerAUT
Pool 8 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 4Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 8 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 3Julius ThomsonGER
Pool 8 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 1Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 3Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 3Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 8 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 0Julius ThomsonGER
Pool 8 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 1Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 3Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 4Richard BrünnerAUT
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 2Julius ThomsonGER
Pool 8 Ivar TingdahlSWE 5 – 2Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Richard BrünnerAUT 5 – 1Mihai SavuROU
Pool 8 Richard BrünnerAUT 5 – 1Joseph MisrahiEGY
Pool 8 Richard BrünnerAUT 5 – 1Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Joseph MisrahiEGY 5 – 2Ivar TingdahlSWE
Pool 8 Joseph MisrahiEGY 5 – 2Julius ThomsonGER
Pool 8 Joseph MisrahiEGY 5 – 2Armando AlemánESP
Pool 8 Julius ThomsonGER 5 – 2Richard BrünnerAUT
Pool 8 Julius ThomsonGER 5 – 4Armando AlemánESP

Semi-Finals (1 August 1928)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Erwin CasmirGER603015Q
2Ugo PignottiITA512812Q
3Philippe CattiauFRA422617Q
4Joe LevisUSA332222Q
5Hans LionAUT242025
6Zoltán SchenkerHUN151128
7Nicolaas NederpeldNED061230
DNSAlbert De RoockerBEL

Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Ugo PignottiITA
Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Philippe CattiauFRA
Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Joe LevisUSA
Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Hans LionAUT
Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 1 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 3Philippe CattiauFRA
Pool 1 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 1Joe LevisUSA
Pool 1 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 1Hans LionAUT
Pool 1 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 0Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 1 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Joe LevisUSA
Pool 1 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Hans LionAUT
Pool 1 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Hans LionAUT
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 1Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 1 Hans LionAUT 5 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 1 Hans LionAUT 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 1 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Oreste PulitiITA703516Q
2Roger DucretFRA522819Q
3György RozgonyiHUN523124Q
4Bertil UgglaSWE342423Q
5Mihai SavuROU342131
6Saul MoyalEGY252331
7Pierre PêcherBEL252332
8Dernell EveryUSA162433

Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 4György RozgonyiHUN
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 0Mihai SavuROU
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 3Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 4Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 2 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 3Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 0Mihai SavuROU
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Pool 2 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 2 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 2Mihai SavuROU
Pool 2 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 2Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 2 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 2Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 2 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 1Pierre PêcherBEL
Pool 2 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 0Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 3Bertil UgglaSWE
Pool 2 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 4Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 2 Mihai SavuROU 5 – 4Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 2György RozgonyiHUN
Pool 2 Saul MoyalEGY 5 – 4Dernell EveryUSA
Pool 2 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 4Mihai SavuROU
Pool 2 Pierre PêcherBEL 5 – 3Saul MoyalEGY
Pool 2 Dernell EveryUSA 5 – 3Pierre PêcherBEL

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA70357Q
2Giulio GaudiniITA523114Q
3Raymond BruBEL522720Q
4Fritz GazzeraGER432418Q
5Ivan OsiierDEN342426
6Kurt EttingerAUT251932
7George CalnanUSA161333
8Óscar ViñasARG161033

Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 2Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Raymond BruBEL
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Fritz GazzeraGER
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 0Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Raymond BruBEL
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 0Fritz GazzeraGER
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Fritz GazzeraGER
Pool 3 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 3 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 2George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 0Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 1Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 0Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 3 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 1Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 4Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 3 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Óscar ViñasARG
Pool 3 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 3 Óscar ViñasARG 5 – 3George CalnanUSA

Final Pool (1 August 1928)

Jury PresidentArie de JongNED
Jury PresidentEdgar SeligmanGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA924924
2Erwin CasmirGER924929
3Giulio GaudiniITA925334
4Oreste PulitiITA835127
5Philippe CattiauFRA744332
6Raymond BruBEL744241
7Ugo PignottiITA474048
8Fritz GazzeraGER473749
9Roger DucretFRA383648
10György RozgonyiHUN383152
11Joe LevisUSA293249
12Bertil UgglaSWE1102454

Bout #1 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #2 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Philippe CattiauFRA
Bout #3 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 0Raymond BruBEL
Bout #4 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #5 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 0Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #6 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Bout #7 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 2György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #8 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 3Joe LevisUSA
Bout #9 Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #10 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Lucien GaudinFRA
Bout #11 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Oreste PulitiITA
Bout #12 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Raymond BruBEL
Bout #13 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 4Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #14 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #15 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Bout #16 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #17 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 0Joe LevisUSA
Bout #18 Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #19 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #20 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Oreste PulitiITA
Bout #21 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Philippe CattiauFRA
Bout #22 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Raymond BruBEL
Bout #23 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #24 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 4Roger DucretFRA
Bout #25 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #26 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Bout #27 Giulio GaudiniITA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #28 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Lucien GaudinFRA
Bout #29 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 2Philippe CattiauFRA
Bout #30 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 4Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #31 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #32 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #33 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #34 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Joe LevisUSA
Bout #35 Oreste PulitiITA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #36 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Erwin CasmirGER
Bout #37 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #38 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #39 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #40 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #41 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Bout #42 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #43 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Oreste PulitiITA
Bout #44 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Philippe CattiauFRA
Bout #45 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #46 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 3Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #47 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 1György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #48 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Bout #49 Raymond BruBEL 5 – 4Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #50 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 4Roger DucretFRA
Bout #51 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 4György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #52 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Bout #53 Ugo PignottiITA 5 – 3Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #54 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Bout #55 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 4Ugo PignottiITA
Bout #56 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 3Roger DucretFRA
Bout #57 Fritz GazzeraGER 5 – 3Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #58 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 2Raymond BruBEL
Bout #59 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4György RozgonyiHUN
Bout #60 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 2Joe LevisUSA
Bout #61 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #62 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Joe LevisUSA
Bout #63 György RozgonyiHUN 5 – 4Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #64 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 4Fritz GazzeraGER
Bout #65 Joe LevisUSA 5 – 0Bertil UgglaSWE
Bout #66 Bertil UgglaSWE 5 – 4Roger DucretFRA

Barrage

Jury PresidentArie de JongNED
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Lucien GaudinFRA20105
2Erwin CasmirGER1168
3Giulio GaudiniITA02710

Barrage Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 1Erwin CasmirGER
Barrage Lucien GaudinFRA 5 – 4Giulio GaudiniITA
Barrage Erwin CasmirGER 5 – 3Giulio GaudiniITA