|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date16 – 18 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants47 from 15 countries

In 1908 and 1912 Hungary’s Jenő Fuchs had won gold in individual sabre, but in 1920 Italy’s Nedo Nadi came through for the title. That was the only interruption in Hungarian domination of this event at the Olympics, as they won every other gold medal from 1908-64. But they would be challenged in 1924 by Dutchman Arie de Jong who had won the World Championships in 1922 and 1923. De Jong made it to the final, alongside four Italians, three Hungarians, two Frenchmen, Ivan Osiier of Denmark, who competed at the Olympics from 1908-48, and Argentine Horacio Casco, who would finish, not unexpectedly, last in the final. The final pool victor was expected to come from the Hungarians, the Italians, or perhaps de Jong.

But of the 12 finalists, only eight would end up competing in what would become the final pool. The Italians were drawn against each other initially and Oreste Puliti, by far their top fencer, defeated his three countrymen easily. But the Jury of Appeal, led by Hungarian judge György Kovács, ruled that the Italians had thrown their matches to Puliti to allow him a better chance to win gold. Puliti was incensed and threatened to cane Kovács, which caused the Jury to disqualify Puliti. The other three Italians then withdrew in protest, and the final proceeded without the four Italians. The anti-climactic final was actually quite close with three fencers – Sándor Posta (HUN), Roger Ducret (FRA), and János Garay (HUN) winning five bouts and meeting in a barrage for the medals, which Posta won by defeating both Ducret and Garay. Ducret’s silver medal gave him five medals in five events (he skipped team sabre) in Paris, with three golds – team foil and épée and individual foil.

Two days after the event Puliti saw Kovács at a music hall and resumed berating him. Kovács tried to avoid a scene by telling Puliti he could not understand Italian, so Puliti struck him in the face with his fist and said that perhaps he understood that. The men were separated and a formal duel was proposed.

The two combatants met again four months later at Nagykanizsa in southwestern Hungary, near the current Serbian border. The duel lasted for an hour, at which time the two were stopped by spectators who were concerned about the many wounds the two had received. Puliti and Kovács then shook hands and honor was restored.

The IOC convened a Jury of Honor to investigate this incident, an incident in men’s foil team, and several incidents in boxing also involving bad sportsmanship. The Jury of Honor issued a report in March of 1925 banning Puliti from any further Olympic competition. Two years later, the Italian fencing federation asked for this decision to be reconsidered saying that Puliti had only been following the instructions of his team captain. Puliti was allowed to compete in the 1928 Olympics where he competed in the individual foil competition, finishing fourth, and was a member of the Italian foil team that won the gold medal and sabre team that won a silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Sándor PóstaHUNGold
2Roger DucretFRASilver
3János GarayHUNBronze
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN
5Arie de JongNED
6Ivan OsiierDEN
7Georges ConrauxFRA
8Horacio CascoARG
DNS r3/3Marcello BertinettiITA
DNS r3/3Bino BiniITA
DNS r3/3Oreste PulitiITA
DNS r3/3Giulio SarrocchiITA
5 p1 r2/3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
5 p2 r2/3Raúl SolaARG
5 p3 r2/3Héctor BeloURU
6 p1 r2/3Carmelo MerloARG
6 p2 r2/3Omer BerckBEL
6 p3 r2/3Robert FeyerickBEL
7 p1 r2/3Jules MaesBEL
7 p2 r2/3Robin DalglishGBR
7 p3 r2/3Marc PerrodonFRA
8 p1 r2/3Conrado RolandoURU
8 p2 r2/3Domingo MendyURU
8 p3 r2/3Maarten van DulmNED
9 p1 r2/3Pedro MendyURU
9 p2 r2/3Bill CastnerUSA
9 p3 r2/3Kostas KotziasGRE
AC p1 r2/3Edgar SeligmanGBRDNF
5 p1 r1/3Cornelis EkkartNED
5 p2 r1/3Cecil KershawGBR
5 p3 r1/3Jan van der WielNED
5 p4 r1/3Arturo PonceARG
5 p5 r1/3Archie CorbleGBR
5 p6 r1/3Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
5 p7 r1/3Rafael FernándezCHI
6 p1 r1/3Ernest GignouxUSA
6 p2 r1/3Charles AckeBEL
6 p3 r1/3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
6 p4 r1/3Juan GonzálezESP
6 p5 r1/3Arthur LyonUSA
6 p6 r1/3Fuat BalkanTUR
6 p7 r1/3Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
7 p1 r1/3Svend Aage MunckDEN
7 p2 r1/3Jens BerthelsenDEN
7 p3 r1/3Manuel ToledoESP
7 p5 r1/3Felipe GuillénESP
8 p5 r1/3Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE

Round One (16 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Horacio CascoARG421917Q
2Jules MaesBEL421918Q
3Conrado RolandoURU421919Q
4Bino BiniITA331914Q
5Cornelis EkkartNED331915
6Ernest GignouxUSA331917
7Svend Aage MunckDEN061024

Pool One Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Horacio CascoARG 4 – 1Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool One Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool One Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 3Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Ernest GignouxUSA
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 2Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool One Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool One Cornelis EkkartNED 4 – 0Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool One Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 1Bino BiniITA
Pool One Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 3Cornelis EkkartNED
Pool One Ernest GignouxUSA 4 – 1Svend Aage MunckDEN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Héctor BeloURU422114Q
2Sándor PóstaHUN422015Q
3Georges ConrauxFRA422118Q
4Raúl SolaARG331819Q
5Cecil KershawGBR331819
6Charles AckeBEL241621
7Jens BerthelsenDEN151220

Pool Two Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool Two Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Charles AckeBEL
Pool Two Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool Two Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool Two Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1Cecil KershawGBR
Pool Two Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool Two Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool Two Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Cecil KershawGBR
Pool Two Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Charles AckeBEL
Pool Two Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Cecil KershawGBR
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool Two Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 2Héctor BeloURU
Pool Two Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 3Charles AckeBEL
Pool Two Cecil KershawGBR 4 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool Two Charles AckeBEL 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool Two Charles AckeBEL 4 – 3Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Jens BerthelsenDEN 4 – 0Charles AckeBEL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roger DucretFRA602411Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN421714Q
3Robin DalglishGBR331515Q
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN331716Q
5Jan van der WielNED332117
6Chauncey McPhersonUSA241620
7Manuel ToledoESP06724

Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool Three Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Manuel ToledoESP
Pool Three Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 0Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Three Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool Three Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool Three Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Manuel ToledoESP
Pool Three Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool Three Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool Three Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Manuel ToledoESP
Pool Three Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool Three Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Jan van der WielNED
Pool Three Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP
Pool Three Jan van der WielNED 4 – 1Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Three Jan van der WielNED 4 – 3Chauncey McPhersonUSA
Pool Three Jan van der WielNED 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP
Pool Three Chauncey McPhersonUSA 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool Three Chauncey McPhersonUSA 4 – 1Manuel ToledoESP

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Oreste PulitiITA50205Q
2Robert FeyerickBEL411913Q
3Edgar SeligmanGBR321512Q
4Domingo MendyURU231015Q
5Arturo PonceARG141417
6Juan GonzálezESP05420

Pool Four Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 3Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool Four Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool Four Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool Four Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Arturo PonceARG
Pool Four Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool Four Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 2Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool Four Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool Four Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool Four Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Juan GonzálezESP
Pool Four Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool Four Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool Four Edgar SeligmanGBR 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool Four Domingo MendyURU 4 – 3Arturo PonceARG
Pool Four Domingo MendyURU 4 – 0Juan GonzálezESP
Pool Four Arturo PonceARG 4 – 1Juan GonzálezESP

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulio SarrocchiITA612614Q
2Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN612715Q
3Marc PerrodonFRA612517Q
4Carmelo MerloARG432217Q
5Archie CorbleGBR341920
6Arthur LyonUSA161425
7Felipe GuillénESP161526
8Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE161226

Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Archie CorbleGBR
Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 1Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Archie CorbleGBR
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Arthur LyonUSA
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 3Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 2Archie CorbleGBR
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Arthur LyonUSA
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 0Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 0Archie CorbleGBR
Pool Five Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool Five Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 3Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 1Arthur LyonUSA
Pool Five Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 2Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Archie CorbleGBR 4 – 1Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Arthur LyonUSA 4 – 1Felipe GuillénESP
Pool Five Felipe GuillénESP 4 – 2Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE
Pool Five Ioannis GeorgiadisGRE 4 – 2Arthur LyonUSA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Arie de JongNED1910Q
2Kostas KotziasGRE1811Q
3János GarayHUN1715Q
4Pedro MendyURU1216Q
5Sigurd Akre-AasNOR31318
6Fuat BalkanTUR14817

Pool Six Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Six Arie de JongNED 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Pool Six Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Pedro MendyURU
Pool Six Arie de JongNED 4 – 1Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool Six Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool Six Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 2Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool Six Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 0Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool Six János GarayHUN 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Six János GarayHUN 4 – 2Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool Six János GarayHUN 4 – 2Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool Six Pedro MendyURU 4 – 3János GarayHUN
Pool Six Pedro MendyURU 4 – 1Fuat BalkanTUR
Pool Six Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool Six Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 4 – 3Pedro MendyURU
Pool Six Fuat BalkanTUR 4 – 1Sigurd Akre-AasNOR

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Omer BerckBEL411910Q
2Marcello BertinettiITA411912Q
3Bill CastnerUSA321616Q
4Maarten van DulmNED231414Q
5Rafael FernándezCHI231316
6Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP05720

Pool Seven Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Seven Omer BerckBEL 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Seven Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool Seven Omer BerckBEL 4 – 2Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool Seven Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool Seven Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Seven Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool Seven Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool Seven Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Seven Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Seven Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 2Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool Seven Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 1Rafael FernándezCHI
Pool Seven Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP
Pool Seven Rafael FernándezCHI 4 – 3Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Seven Rafael FernándezCHI 4 – 1Julián, Marquis de MurrietaESP

Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Raúl SolaARG1042
2Cecil KershawGBR0124

Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5 Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Cecil KershawGBR

Semi-Finals (16 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Bino BiniITA713115Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN713018Q
3János GarayHUN622919Q
4Georges ConrauxFRA532622Q
5Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN442522
6Carmelo MerloARG352325
7Jules MaesBEL261527
8Conrado RolandoURU261528
9Pedro MendyURU081432
ACEdgar SeligmanGBRDNF

Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 3János GarayHUN
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Bino BiniITA 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Pedro MendyURU
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 2Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 3Carmelo MerloARG
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 2Jules MaesBEL
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 0Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One János GarayHUN 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 3Bino BiniITA
Pool One Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 1Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN
Pool One Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool One Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Carmelo MerloARG
Pool One Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 0Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Ödön TersztyánszkyHUN 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 1Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 2Conrado RolandoURU
Pool One Carmelo MerloARG 4 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA
Pool One Jules MaesBEL 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 3Jules MaesBEL
Pool One Conrado RolandoURU 4 – 1Pedro MendyURU

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Roger DucretFRA713017Q
2Marcello BertinettiITA622917Q
3Zoltán SchenkerHUN622720Q
4Arie de JongNED532817Q
5Raúl SolaARG442021
6Omer BerckBEL352524
7Robin DalglishGBR352124
8Domingo MendyURU17729
9Bill CastnerUSA171331

Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Arie de JongNED
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Omer BerckBEL
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 0Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 3Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Marcello BertinettiITA 4 – 0Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 2Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool Two Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Two Arie de JongNED 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Arie de JongNED 4 – 2Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 1Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Omer BerckBEL
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Raúl SolaARG 4 – 2Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Omer BerckBEL 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Pool Two Omer BerckBEL 4 – 1Robin DalglishGBR
Pool Two Omer BerckBEL 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 3Raúl SolaARG
Pool Two Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 0Domingo MendyURU
Pool Two Robin DalglishGBR 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Domingo MendyURU 4 – 1Bill CastnerUSA
Pool Two Bill CastnerUSA 4 – 3Omer BerckBEL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Oreste PulitiITA713015Q
2Sándor PóstaHUN622820Q
3Horacio CascoARG532617Q
4Giulio SarrocchiITA532421Q
5Héctor BeloURU442722
6Robert FeyerickBEL441924
7Marc PerrodonFRA262127
8Maarten van DulmNED261727
9Kostas KotziasGRE181231

Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 2Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Oreste PulitiITA 4 – 1Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Héctor BeloURU
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 0Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Oreste PulitiITA
Pool Three Horacio CascoARG 4 – 0Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool Three Horacio CascoARG 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Horacio CascoARG 4 – 1Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Horacio CascoARG 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 2Sándor PóstaHUN
Pool Three Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Pool Three Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU
Pool Three Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 2Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Giulio SarrocchiITA 4 – 1Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Héctor BeloURU 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Pool Three Héctor BeloURU 4 – 1Robert FeyerickBEL
Pool Three Héctor BeloURU 4 – 3Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Héctor BeloURU 4 – 0Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 0Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool Three Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool Three Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 2Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Robert FeyerickBEL 4 – 3Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 3Maarten van DulmNED
Pool Three Marc PerrodonFRA 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 3Giulio SarrocchiITA
Pool Three Maarten van DulmNED 4 – 0Kostas KotziasGRE
Pool Three Kostas KotziasGRE 4 – 3Héctor BeloURU

Final Pool (18 July 1924)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sándor PóstaHUN522620
2Roger DucretFRA522218
3János GarayHUN522320
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN432421
5Arie de JongNED432421
6Ivan OsiierDEN251524
7Georges ConrauxFRA252322
8Horacio CascoARG161627

Bout #1 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #2 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Bout #4 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #5 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #6 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 2János GarayHUN
Bout #7 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #8 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #9 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #10 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 1Horacio CascoARG
Bout #11 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Sándor PóstaHUN
Bout #12 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Bout #13 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Arie de JongNED
Bout #14 János GarayHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #15 János GarayHUN 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #16 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED
Bout #17 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #18 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #19 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Bout #20 Arie de JongNED 4 – 1Roger DucretFRA
Bout #21 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #22 Arie de JongNED 4 – 3Georges ConrauxFRA
Bout #23 Arie de JongNED 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #24 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 3Sándor PóstaHUN
Bout #25 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 1János GarayHUN
Bout #26 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #27 Georges ConrauxFRA 4 – 2Horacio CascoARG
Bout #28 Horacio CascoARG 4 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN

Barrage for 1-3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Sándor PóstaHUN2081
2Roger DucretFRA1147
3János GarayHUN0248

Barrage for 1-3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 0Roger DucretFRA
Barrage for 1-3 Sándor PóstaHUN 4 – 1János GarayHUN
Barrage for 1-3 Roger DucretFRA 4 – 3János GarayHUN

Barrage for 4/5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Zoltán SchenkerHUN1043
2Arie de JongNED0134

Barrage for 4/5 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 4 – 3Arie de JongNED

Barrage for 6/7

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ivan OsiierDEN1042
2Georges ConrauxFRA0124

Barrage for 6/7 Ivan OsiierDEN 4 – 2Georges ConrauxFRA