|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date17 – 24 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationFencing Ground just outside White City Stadium, London
Participants76 from 11 countries

The regulations as to what was a sabre became more restricted than what was allowed in the Intercalated Games of 1906. The blade length could not be more than 880 mm, guard 150 mm wide x 140 mm deep and maximum overall weight 500 g. The target area was still basically the whole body.

Jenő Fuchs won his first gold medal in this event. He would eventually win four Olympic gold medals in sabre fencing - 1908 individual and team, and 1912 individual and team. Fuchs was also a top ranked rower and bobsledder in Hungary.

Fuchs’ individual victory began the Hungarian streak in this event. From 1908 through 1964 a Hungarian fencer always won the sabre gold medal at the Olympics, with the exception of 1920, when Hungary was not invited as they were considered an aggressor nation in World War I. Hungarians also won all the world championships in individual sabre from 1923 through 1937 and, after World War II, 1951-55.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Jenő FuchsHUNGold
2Béla ZulawszkyHUNSilver
3Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOHBronze
4Jenő SzántayHUN
5Péter TóthHUN
6Lajos WerknerHUN
=7Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
=7Jetze DoormanNED
5 p2 r3/4Oszkár GerdeHUN
=5 p1 r3/4Marcello BertinettiITA
=5 p1 r3/4Dezső FöldesHUN
6 p2 r3/4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
7 p1 r3/4Barry NotleyGBR
7 p2 r3/4Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
8 p1 r3/4Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
DNF p2 r3/4Sante CeccheriniITA
3 p2 r2/4George van RossemNED
3 p3 r2/4William MarshGBR
3 p4 r2/4Bedřich SchejbalBOH
3 p5 r2/4Otakar LadaBOH
3 p7 r2/4August PetriGER
3 p8 r2/4Jenő ApáthyHUN
=3 p1 r2/4Richard SchoemakerNED
=3 p1 r2/4Étienne GradeBEL
=3 p6 r2/4Alfred LabouchereNED
=3 p6 r2/4Fritz FleschAUT
=3 p6 r2/4Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
4 p2 r2/4Robert BadmanGBR
4 p4 r2/4Vilém TvrzskýBOH
4 p5 r2/4Emil SchönGER
4 p8 r2/4Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN
=4 p3 r2/4Riccardo NowakITA
=4 p3 r2/4Arie de JongNED
=4 p7 r2/4Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
=4 p7 r2/4Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
5 p1 r2/4René LateuxFRA
5 p2 r2/4Fritz JackGER
5 p5 r2/4Paul AnspachBEL
2 p11 r1/4Gustaaf van HulstijnNED
4 p1 r1/4Jean de Mas LatrieFRA
4 p2 r1/4Archibald MurrayGBR
4 p3 r1/4Louis RenaudFRA
4 p4 r1/4Julius LichtenfelsGER
4 p5 r1/4Georges LangevinFRA
4 p6 r1/4Antoine Van TommeBEL
4 p7 r1/4Lion van MindenNED
4 p11 r1/4Luigi PinelliITA
4 p12 r1/4Louis ChapuisFRA
4 p13 r1/4Marc PerrodonFRA
=4 p8 r1/4Robert KrünertGER
=4 p8 r1/4Charles WilsonGBR
=4 p9 r1/4André du BoschBEL
=4 p9 r1/4Alfred KeeneGBR
=4 p10 r1/4Edward BrookfieldGBR
=4 p10 r1/4Johan van SchrevenNED
5 p2 r1/4Johann AdamGER
5 p3 r1/4Dino DianaITA
5 p4 r1/4Harald KrenchelDEN
5 p6 r1/4Maurits van Löben SelsNED
5 p11 r1/4Ernst MoldenhauerGER
5 p12 r1/4Alexis SimonsonBEL
=5 p1 r1/4Henri SixBEL
=5 p1 r1/4Jaroslav TučekBOH1
=5 p7 r1/4Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
=5 p7 r1/4Ismaël de LessepsFRA
=5 p13 r1/4Jan de BeaufortNED
=5 p13 r1/4František DušekBOH2
6 p3 r1/4Douglas GodfreeGBR
6 p8 r1/4Walter GatesRSA
6 p9 r1/4Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA
6 p11 r1/4Lockhart LeithGBR
6 p12 r1/4Albert NaumannGER
=6 p10 r1/4Pietro SarzanoITA
=6 p10 r1/4Georg StöhrGER
7 p13 r1/4Alfred ChalkeGBR
8 p10 r1/4Jean MikorskiFRA
DNSJosef PfeifferBOH
DNSFerdinand FiellmannGBR
DNSEvan JamesGBR
DNSAbelardo OlivierITA
DNSEnrico BossiniITA
DNSB. A. AuzaITA
DNSGiacinto CelanoITA
DNSGabriël VigevenoNED
DNSFernand BosmansBEL
DNSVictor WillemsBEL
DNSBertalan DunayHUN
DNSErvin MészárosHUN
DNSAndrás LichteneckertHUN
DNSGeorg ErdmannNOR

Round 1 (17 – 18 July 1908)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to second round.

Pool 1 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Fritz FleschAUT50Q
=2Jetze DoormanNED32Q
=2Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH32Q
4Jean de Mas LatrieFRA23
=5Henri SixBEL14
=5Jaroslav TučekBOH14

Pool 1 Fritz FleschAUT Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 1 Fritz FleschAUT Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 1 Fritz FleschAUT Jean de Mas LatrieFRA
Pool 1 Fritz FleschAUT Henri SixBEL
Pool 1 Fritz FleschAUT Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Jetze DoormanNED Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 1 Jetze DoormanNED Henri SixBEL
Pool 1 Jetze DoormanNED Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Jean de Mas LatrieFRA
Pool 1 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Henri SixBEL
Pool 1 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Jean de Mas LatrieFRA Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 1 Jean de Mas LatrieFRA Henri SixBEL
Pool 1 Henri SixBEL Jaroslav TučekBOH
Pool 1 Jaroslav TučekBOH Jean de Mas LatrieFRA

Pool 2 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Otakar LadaBOH31Q
=2Péter TóthHUN2210Q
=2Joseph Van der VoodtBEL2210Q
4Archibald MurrayGBR2201
5Johann AdamGER13

Pool 2 Otakar LadaBOH Péter TóthHUN
Pool 2 Otakar LadaBOH Archibald MurrayGBR
Pool 2 Otakar LadaBOH Johann AdamGER
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Archibald MurrayGBR
Pool 2 Joseph Van der VoodtBEL Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 2 Joseph Van der VoodtBEL Johann AdamGER
Pool 2 Archibald MurrayGBR Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Archibald MurrayGBR Johann AdamGER
Pool 2 Johann AdamGER Péter TóthHUN

Pool 3 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Alfred LabouchereNED41Q
=2Étienne GradeBEL3210Q
=2Fritz JackGER3210Q
4Louis RenaudFRA3202
5Dino DianaITA23
6Douglas GodfreeGBR05

Pool 3 Alfred LabouchereNED Étienne GradeBEL
Pool 3 Alfred LabouchereNED Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Alfred LabouchereNED Louis RenaudFRA
Pool 3 Alfred LabouchereNED Douglas GodfreeGBR
Pool 3 Étienne GradeBEL Louis RenaudFRA
Pool 3 Étienne GradeBEL Dino DianaITA
Pool 3 Étienne GradeBEL Douglas GodfreeGBR
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER Étienne GradeBEL
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER Dino DianaITA
Pool 3 Fritz JackGER Douglas GodfreeGBR
Pool 3 Louis RenaudFRA Fritz JackGER
Pool 3 Louis RenaudFRA Dino DianaITA
Pool 3 Louis RenaudFRA Douglas GodfreeGBR
Pool 3 Dino DianaITA Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 3 Dino DianaITA Douglas GodfreeGBR

Pool 4 (17 July 1908)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1William MarshGBR31Q
=2René LateuxFRA2210Q
=2Richard SchoemakerNED2210Q
4Julius LichtenfelsGER2201
5Harald KrenchelDEN13

Pool 4 William MarshGBR René LateuxFRA
Pool 4 William MarshGBR Julius LichtenfelsGER
Pool 4 William MarshGBR Harald KrenchelDEN
Pool 4 René LateuxFRA Richard SchoemakerNED
Pool 4 René LateuxFRA Harald KrenchelDEN
Pool 4 Richard SchoemakerNED William MarshGBR
Pool 4 Richard SchoemakerNED Julius LichtenfelsGER
Pool 4 Julius LichtenfelsGER René LateuxFRA
Pool 4 Julius LichtenfelsGER Harald KrenchelDEN
Pool 4 Harald KrenchelDEN Richard SchoemakerNED

Pool 5 (18 July 1908 — 14:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Arie de JongNED21Q
=1Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA21Q
=1Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN21Q
4Georges LangevinFRA03

Pool 5 Arie de JongNED Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 5 Arie de JongNED Georges LangevinFRA
Pool 5 Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN
Pool 5 Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA Georges LangevinFRA
Pool 5 Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN Arie de JongNED
Pool 5 Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN Georges LangevinFRA

Pool 6 (18 July 1908 — 14:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
=1Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA31Q
=1Jenő SzántayHUN31Q
3August PetriGER2210Q
4Antoine Van TommeBEL2201
5Maurits van Löben SelsNED04

Pool 6 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA August PetriGER
Pool 6 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Antoine Van TommeBEL
Pool 6 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Antoine Van TommeBEL
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 6 August PetriGER Jenő SzántayHUN
Pool 6 August PetriGER Maurits van Löben SelsNED
Pool 6 Antoine Van TommeBEL August PetriGER
Pool 6 Antoine Van TommeBEL Maurits van Löben SelsNED

Pool 7 (18 July 1908 — 14:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Dezső FöldesHUN50Q
2Sante CeccheriniITA41Q
3Robert BadmanGBR2310Q
4Lion van MindenNED2301
=5Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER14
=5Ismaël de LessepsFRA14

Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Lion van MindenNED
Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 7 Dezső FöldesHUN Ismaël de LessepsFRA
Pool 7 Sante CeccheriniITA Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 7 Sante CeccheriniITA Lion van MindenNED
Pool 7 Sante CeccheriniITA Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 7 Sante CeccheriniITA Ismaël de LessepsFRA
Pool 7 Robert BadmanGBR Lion van MindenNED
Pool 7 Robert BadmanGBR Ismaël de LessepsFRA
Pool 7 Lion van MindenNED Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER
Pool 7 Lion van MindenNED Ismaël de LessepsFRA
Pool 7 Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 7 Ismaël de LessepsFRA Jakob Erckrath de BaryGER

Pool 8 (18 July 1908 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Marcello BertinettiITA41Q
=1Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA41Q
3Béla ZulawszkyHUN32Q
=4Robert KrünertGER23
=4Charles WilsonGBR23
6Walter GatesRSA05

Pool 8 Marcello BertinettiITA Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 8 Marcello BertinettiITA Robert KrünertGER
Pool 8 Marcello BertinettiITA Charles WilsonGBR
Pool 8 Marcello BertinettiITA Walter GatesRSA
Pool 8 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 8 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Robert KrünertGER
Pool 8 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Charles WilsonGBR
Pool 8 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Walter GatesRSA
Pool 8 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 8 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Charles WilsonGBR
Pool 8 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Walter GatesRSA
Pool 8 Robert KrünertGER Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 8 Robert KrünertGER Walter GatesRSA
Pool 8 Charles WilsonGBR Robert KrünertGER
Pool 8 Charles WilsonGBR Walter GatesRSA

Pool 9 (18 July 1908 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Oszkár GerdeHUN41Q
=1Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN41Q
3Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED32Q
=4André du BoschBEL23
=4Alfred KeeneGBR23
6Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA05

Pool 9 Oszkár GerdeHUN Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 9 Oszkár GerdeHUN André du BoschBEL
Pool 9 Oszkár GerdeHUN Alfred KeeneGBR
Pool 9 Oszkár GerdeHUN Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA
Pool 9 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Oszkár GerdeHUN
Pool 9 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN André du BoschBEL
Pool 9 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Alfred KeeneGBR
Pool 9 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA
Pool 9 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 9 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Alfred KeeneGBR
Pool 9 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA
Pool 9 André du BoschBEL Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 9 André du BoschBEL Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA
Pool 9 Alfred KeeneGBR André du BoschBEL
Pool 9 Alfred KeeneGBR Joseph, Marquis de Saint BrissonFRA

Pool 10 (18 July 1908 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH70Q
=2Paul AnspachBEL43Q
=2Jenő ApáthyHUN43Q
=4Edward BrookfieldGBR34
=4Johan van SchrevenNED34
=6Pietro SarzanoITA24
=6Georg StöhrGER24
8Jean MikorskiFRA25

Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Jenő ApáthyHUN
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Edward BrookfieldGBR
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Georg StöhrGER
Pool 10 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Jean MikorskiFRA
Pool 10 Paul AnspachBEL Jenő ApáthyHUN
Pool 10 Paul AnspachBEL Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 10 Paul AnspachBEL Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Paul AnspachBEL Georg StöhrGER
Pool 10 Jenő ApáthyHUN Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 10 Jenő ApáthyHUN Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Jenő ApáthyHUN Georg StöhrGER
Pool 10 Jenő ApáthyHUN Jean MikorskiFRA
Pool 10 Edward BrookfieldGBR Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 10 Edward BrookfieldGBR Jenő ApáthyHUN
Pool 10 Edward BrookfieldGBR Georg StöhrGER
Pool 10 Johan van SchrevenNED Edward BrookfieldGBR
Pool 10 Johan van SchrevenNED Pietro SarzanoITA
Pool 10 Johan van SchrevenNED Jean MikorskiFRA
Pool 10 Pietro SarzanoITA Edward BrookfieldGBR
Pool 10 3Pietro SarzanoITA Georg StöhrGER
Pool 10 Pietro SarzanoITA Jean MikorskiFRA
Pool 10 Georg StöhrGER Johan van SchrevenNED
Pool 10 Georg StöhrGER Jean MikorskiFRA
Pool 10 Jean MikorskiFRA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 10 Jean MikorskiFRA Edward BrookfieldGBR

Pool 11 (18 July 1908 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Jenő FuchsHUN50Q
2Gustaaf van HulstijnNED41Q
3Vilém TvrzskýBOH32Q
4Luigi PinelliITA23
5Ernst MoldenhauerGER14
6Lockhart LeithGBR05

Pool 11 Jenő FuchsHUN Gustaaf van HulstijnNED
Pool 11 Jenő FuchsHUN Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 11 Jenő FuchsHUN Luigi PinelliITA
Pool 11 Jenő FuchsHUN Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 11 Jenő FuchsHUN Lockhart LeithGBR
Pool 11 Gustaaf van HulstijnNED Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 11 Gustaaf van HulstijnNED Luigi PinelliITA
Pool 11 Gustaaf van HulstijnNED Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 11 Gustaaf van HulstijnNED Lockhart LeithGBR
Pool 11 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Luigi PinelliITA
Pool 11 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 11 Vilém TvrzskýBOH Lockhart LeithGBR
Pool 11 Luigi PinelliITA Ernst MoldenhauerGER
Pool 11 Luigi PinelliITA Lockhart LeithGBR
Pool 11 Ernst MoldenhauerGER Lockhart LeithGBR

Pool 12 (18 July 1908 — 17:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1George van RossemNED41Q
=2Barry NotleyGBR32Q
=2Bedřich SchejbalBOH32Q
4Louis ChapuisFRA32
5Alexis SimonsonBEL23
6Albert NaumannGER05

Pool 12 George van RossemNED Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 12 George van RossemNED Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 12 George van RossemNED Alexis SimonsonBEL
Pool 12 George van RossemNED Albert NaumannGER
Pool 12 Barry NotleyGBR Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 12 Barry NotleyGBR Louis ChapuisFRA
Pool 12 Barry NotleyGBR Albert NaumannGER
Pool 12 Bedřich SchejbalBOH Louis ChapuisFRA
Pool 12 Bedřich SchejbalBOH Alexis SimonsonBEL
Pool 12 Bedřich SchejbalBOH Albert NaumannGER
Pool 12 Louis ChapuisFRA George van RossemNED
Pool 12 Louis ChapuisFRA Alexis SimonsonBEL
Pool 12 Louis ChapuisFRA Albert NaumannGER
Pool 12 Alexis SimonsonBEL Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 12 Alexis SimonsonBEL Albert NaumannGER

Pool 13 (18 July 1908 — 17:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Lajos WerknerHUN51Q
=2Riccardo NowakITA42Q
=2Emil SchönGER42Q
4Marc PerrodonFRA33
=5Jan de BeaufortNED24
=5František DušekBOH24
7Alfred ChalkeGBR15

Pool 13 Lajos WerknerHUN Emil SchönGER
Pool 13 Lajos WerknerHUN Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 13 Lajos WerknerHUN Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 13 Lajos WerknerHUN František DušekBOH
Pool 13 Lajos WerknerHUN Alfred ChalkeGBR
Pool 13 Riccardo NowakITA Lajos WerknerHUN
Pool 13 Riccardo NowakITA Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 13 Riccardo NowakITA František DušekBOH
Pool 13 Riccardo NowakITA Alfred ChalkeGBR
Pool 13 Emil SchönGER Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 13 Emil SchönGER Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 13 Emil SchönGER František DušekBOH
Pool 13 Emil SchönGER Alfred ChalkeGBR
Pool 13 Marc PerrodonFRA Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 13 Marc PerrodonFRA František DušekBOH
Pool 13 Marc PerrodonFRA Alfred ChalkeGBR
Pool 13 Jan de BeaufortNED Emil SchönGER
Pool 13 Jan de BeaufortNED Marc PerrodonFRA
Pool 13 František DušekBOH Jan de BeaufortNED
Pool 13 František DušekBOH Alfred ChalkeGBR
Pool 13 Alfred ChalkeGBR Jan de BeaufortNED

Round 2 (20 July 1908)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (11:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Jenő FuchsHUN31Q
2Barry NotleyGBR2220Q
=3Richard SchoemakerNED2201
=3Étienne GradeBEL2201
5René LateuxFRA13

Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Étienne GradeBEL
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN René LateuxFRA
Pool 1 Barry NotleyGBR Richard SchoemakerNED
Pool 1 Barry NotleyGBR Étienne GradeBEL
Pool 1 Richard SchoemakerNED Jenő FuchsHUN
Pool 1 Richard SchoemakerNED René LateuxFRA
Pool 1 Étienne GradeBEL Richard SchoemakerNED
Pool 1 Étienne GradeBEL René LateuxFRA
Pool 1 René LateuxFRA Barry NotleyGBR

Pool 2 (11:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Lajos WerknerHUN40Q
2Dezső FöldesHUN31Q
3George van RossemNED22
4Robert BadmanGBR13
5Fritz JackGER04

Pool 2 Lajos WerknerHUN Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 2 Lajos WerknerHUN George van RossemNED
Pool 2 Lajos WerknerHUN Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 2 Lajos WerknerHUN Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Dezső FöldesHUN George van RossemNED
Pool 2 Dezső FöldesHUN Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 2 Dezső FöldesHUN Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 George van RossemNED Robert BadmanGBR
Pool 2 George van RossemNED Fritz JackGER
Pool 2 Robert BadmanGBR Fritz JackGER

Pool 3 (11:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Joseph Van der VoodtBEL31Q
=1Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH31Q
3William MarshGBR22
=4Riccardo NowakITA13
=4Arie de JongNED13

Pool 3 Joseph Van der VoodtBEL William MarshGBR
Pool 3 Joseph Van der VoodtBEL Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 3 Joseph Van der VoodtBEL Arie de JongNED
Pool 3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH William MarshGBR
Pool 3 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Arie de JongNED
Pool 3 William MarshGBR Riccardo NowakITA
Pool 3 William MarshGBR Arie de JongNED
Pool 3 Riccardo NowakITA Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 3 Arie de JongNED Riccardo NowakITA

Pool 4 (11:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA30Q
2Béla ZulawszkyHUN21Q
3Bedřich SchejbalBOH12
4Vilém TvrzskýBOH03

Pool 4 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 4 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 4 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Bedřich SchejbalBOH
Pool 4 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Vilém TvrzskýBOH
Pool 4 Bedřich SchejbalBOH Vilém TvrzskýBOH

Pool 5 (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Oszkár GerdeHUN40Q
2Sante CeccheriniITA31Q
3Otakar LadaBOH22
4Emil SchönGER13
5Paul AnspachBEL04

Pool 5 Oszkár GerdeHUN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 5 Oszkár GerdeHUN Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Oszkár GerdeHUN Emil SchönGER
Pool 5 Oszkár GerdeHUN Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Otakar LadaBOH
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Emil SchönGER
Pool 5 Sante CeccheriniITA Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 5 Otakar LadaBOH Emil SchönGER
Pool 5 Otakar LadaBOH Paul AnspachBEL
Pool 5 Emil SchönGER Paul AnspachBEL

Pool 6 (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Péter TóthHUN40Q
2Jenő SzántayHUN31Q
=3Alfred LabouchereNED13
=3Fritz FleschAUT13
=3Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED13

Pool 6 Péter TóthHUN Jenő SzántayHUN
Pool 6 Péter TóthHUN Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 6 Péter TóthHUN Fritz FleschAUT
Pool 6 Péter TóthHUN Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Fritz FleschAUT
Pool 6 Jenő SzántayHUN Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Alfred LabouchereNED Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED
Pool 6 Fritz FleschAUT Alfred LabouchereNED
Pool 6 Willem Hubert van BlijenburghNED Fritz FleschAUT

Pool 7 (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Marcello BertinettiITA40Q
2Jetze DoormanNED2210Q
3August PetriGER2201
=4Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA13
=4Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH13

Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA August PetriGER
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 7 Marcello BertinettiITA Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 7 Jetze DoormanNED Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 7 Jetze DoormanNED Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 7 August PetriGER Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 7 August PetriGER Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA
Pool 7 Alessandro Pirzio BiroliITA Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH
Pool 7 Vlastimil Lada-SázavskýBOH August PetriGER

Pool 8 (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostBBWBBL
1Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA2120Q
2Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN2111Q
3Jenő ApáthyHUN2102
4Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN03

Pool 8 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Jenő ApáthyHUN
Pool 8 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN
Pool 8 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Pool 8 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN
Pool 8 Jenő ApáthyHUN Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 8 Jenő ApáthyHUN Einar Schwarz-NielsenDEN

Semi-Finals (23 July 1908)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
1Jenő FuchsHUN61Q
2Lajos WerknerHUN52Q
=3Jenő SzántayHUN43Q
=3Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA43Q
=5Marcello BertinettiITA34
=5Dezső FöldesHUN34
7Barry NotleyGBR25
8Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA16

Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Jenő FuchsHUN Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Lajos WerknerHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Pool 1 Lajos WerknerHUN Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 1 Lajos WerknerHUN Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 1 Lajos WerknerHUN Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Lajos WerknerHUN Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Jenő SzántayHUN Jenő FuchsHUN
Pool 1 Jenő SzántayHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Pool 1 Jenő SzántayHUN Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 1 Jenő SzántayHUN Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 1 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Jenő SzántayHUN
Pool 1 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Dezső FöldesHUN
Pool 1 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Marcello BertinettiITA Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Pool 1 Marcello BertinettiITA Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Marcello BertinettiITA Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Dezső FöldesHUN Marcello BertinettiITA
Pool 1 Dezső FöldesHUN Barry NotleyGBR
Pool 1 Dezső FöldesHUN Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Barry NotleyGBR Jenő SzántayHUN
Pool 1 Barry NotleyGBR Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA
Pool 1 Bertrand, Count de LessepsFRA Jenő SzántayHUN

Pool 2 (16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH52Q
=1Béla ZulawszkyHUN52Q
=1Péter TóthHUN42Q
=1Jetze DoormanNED42Q
5Oszkár GerdeHUN43
6Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN34
7Joseph Van der VoodtBEL06
DNFSante CeccheriniITA

Pool 2 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 2 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Oszkár GerdeHUN
Pool 2 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 2 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Oszkár GerdeHUN
Pool 2 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Oszkár GerdeHUN
Pool 2 Péter TóthHUN Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 4Péter TóthHUN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 Jetze DoormanNED Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Pool 2 Jetze DoormanNED Péter TóthHUN
Pool 2 Jetze DoormanNED Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Jetze DoormanNED Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 5Jetze DoormanNED Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 Oszkár GerdeHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Pool 2 Oszkár GerdeHUN Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
Pool 2 Oszkár GerdeHUN Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Oszkár GerdeHUN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Péter TóthHUN
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Joseph Van der VoodtBEL
Pool 2 Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN Sante CeccheriniITA
Pool 2 6Joseph Van der VoodtBEL Sante CeccheriniITA

Final Pool (24 July 1908 — 14:45)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts Lost
1Jenő FuchsHUN601
2Béla ZulawszkyHUN610
3Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH421
4Jenő SzántayHUN331
5Péter TóthHUN340
6Lajos WerknerHUN250
=7Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA160
=7Jetze DoormanNED151

Bout #1 Jenő FuchsHUN Béla ZulawszkyHUN
Bout #2 Jenő FuchsHUN Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Bout #3 Jenő FuchsHUN Jenő SzántayHUN
Bout #4 Jenő FuchsHUN Péter TóthHUN
Bout #5 Jenő FuchsHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Bout #6 Jenő FuchsHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Bout #7 Jenő FuchsHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #8 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Bout #9 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Jenő SzántayHUN
Bout #10 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Péter TóthHUN
Bout #11 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Bout #12 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Bout #13 Béla ZulawszkyHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #14 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Jenő SzántayHUN
Bout #15 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Lajos WerknerHUN
Bout #16 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Bout #17 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #18 Jenő SzántayHUN Péter TóthHUN
Bout #19 Jenő SzántayHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Bout #20 Jenő SzántayHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Bout #21 Jenő SzántayHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #22 Péter TóthHUN Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.BOH
Bout #23 Péter TóthHUN Lajos WerknerHUN
Bout #24 Péter TóthHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #25 Lajos WerknerHUN Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA
Bout #26 Lajos WerknerHUN Jetze DoormanNED
Bout #27 Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA Péter TóthHUN
Bout #28 Jetze DoormanNED Gabriel, Count de la FalaiseFRA