|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date14 – 15 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants69 from 11 countries

In all team competitions, the winning team was the one with the greatest number of victories. then by the fewest number of touches received. The target area for sabre was reduced from the whole body to “toutes les parties du corps, situées au-dessus de la ligne horizontale passant par la fourche” (“all body parts, located above the horizontal line passing through the crotch”) which seems to mean that touches to the lower torso and hips were valid but touches to the legs were not.

With seven of the eight finalists from the individual sabre event, Hungary had a very easy time of it in the team sabre event, winning all their matches, with the closest match being a 9-5 victory over Italy in the semi-finals. The Hungarian team won possession of the Challenge Trophy for the Team Épée, which was donated in 1912, appropriately enough, by The City of Budapest.

Hungary won all the gold medals in team sabre at the Olympics from 1908-1960, except for 1920 when the nation was not invited because of its role in World War I. Hungary has also been dominant in the team sabre at the world championships. World championships in the team sabre began in 1930, and were held through the 1950’s in non-Olympic years. Hungary won the title in 1930-31, 1933-35, 1937, 1951, 1953-55, and 1957-58, failing to win the title only in 1938, 1947, and 1949-50.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Jenő FuchsZoltán SchenkerLászló BertiErvin MészárosPéter TóthLajos WerknerOszkár GerdeDezső Földes
2AustriaAUTSilver
Richard VerderberOtto HerschmannRudolf CvetkoAndreas SuttnerFriedrich GollingAlbert BogenReinhold Trampler
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Jetze DoormanDirk ScalongneArie de JongWillem Hubert van BlijenburghHendrik de IonghGeorge van Rossem
4BohemiaBOH
Josef PfeifferVilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Bedřich SchejbalJosef ČiperaOtakar Švorčík
=5BelgiumBEL
Henri AnspachLéon TomMarcel BerréPhilippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuRobert Hennet
=5ItalyITA
Edoardo AlaimoGiovanni BenfratelloFernando CavalliniNedo NadiUgo Di NolaGino Belloni
=7GermanyGER
Friedrich SchwarzFritz JackJohann AdamGeorg StöhrWalther MeienreisHermann PlaskudaJakob Erckrath de BaryEmil SchönJulius Lichtenfels
=7Great BritainGBR
Archie CorbleEdward BrookfieldAlfred Ridley-MartinHarry ButterworthRichard CrawshayWilliam Marsh
=9RussiaRUS
Vladimir AndreyevAleksandr ShkylevVladimir DanichApollon Hüber von GreifenfelsNikolay KuznetsovAleksandr MordovinGeorgy ZakyrichAnatoly Timofeyev
=9SwedenSWE
Axel JöhnckeHelge WernerBirger PersonneCarl-Gustaf Klerck
=9DenmarkDEN
Jens BerthelsenEjnar LevisonHans OlsenIvan OsiierLauritz Christian Østrup

Round One (14 July 1912 — 08:00-11:00, 13:00-13:30)

Top two teams in each pool advance to the semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
NCBohemiaBOHPool not contested
=1BohemiaBOHQbye
NCHungaryHUNPool not contested
=1HungaryHUNQbye

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1BelgiumBEL1097Q
Henri AnspachPaul AnspachPhilippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuJacques OchsGaston SalmonLéon Tom
=1ItalyITA10106Q
Gino BelloniGiovanni BenfratelloNedo NadiUgo Di Nola
3RussiaRUS021319
Vladimir AndreyevAleksandr ShkylevVladimir DanichApollon Hüber von GreifenfelsNikolay KuznetsovAleksandr MordovinGeorgy ZakyrichAnatoly Timofeyev

Pool Two 1BEL 9 – 7RUS
Pool Two 2ITA 10 – 6RUS
Pool Two 3BEL ITA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Great BritainGBR10121Q
Harry ButterworthRichard CrawshayArchie CorbleWilliam MarshAlfred Ridley-Martin
2GermanyGER0003Q
Jakob Erckrath de BaryJulius LichtenfelsHermann PlaskudaFritz Jack
3SwedenSWE0119
Axel JöhnckeHelge WernerBirger PersonneCarl-Gustaf Klerck

Pool Three 4GBR 9 – 1SWE
Pool Three GBR 3 – 0GER

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1AustriaAUT20176Q
Richard VerderberOtto HerschmannRudolf CvetkoFriedrich GollingAndreas SuttnerAlbert BogenReinhold Trampler
2NetherlandsNED111415Q
Arie de JongWillem Hubert van BlijenburghGeorge van RossemJetze DoormanDirk ScalongneHendrik de Iongh
3DenmarkDEN02717
Jens BerthelsenEjnar LevisonHans OlsenIvan OsiierLauritz Christian Østrup

Pool Four 5AUT 9 – 5NED
Pool Four 6AUT 8 – 1DEN
Pool Four 7NED 9 – 6DEN

Semi-Finals (14 July 1912 — 15:00-19:30)

Top two teams in each pool advance to the final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1BohemiaBOH30239Q
Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Josef ČiperaBedřich SchejbalJosef PfeifferOtakar Švorčík
2NetherlandsNED212618Q
Arie de JongGeorge van RossemJetze DoormanDirk ScalongneWillem Hubert van Blijenburgh
3BelgiumBEL121318
Léon TomRobert HennetMarcel BerréPhilippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuHenri Anspach
4Great BritainGBR031431
Archie CorbleHarry ButterworthEdward BrookfieldRichard CrawshayAlfred Ridley-Martin

Pool One 8BOH 10 – 6NED
Pool One 9BOH walkover
Pool One BOH 13 – 3GBR
Pool One 10NED 11 – 4BEL
Pool One NED 9 – 4GBR
Pool One BEL 9 – 7GBR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN303313Q
Jenő FuchsErvin MészárosLászló BertiLajos WerknerPéter TóthOszkár GerdeDezső Földes
2AustriaAUT212721Q
Richard VerderberOtto HerschmannRudolf CvetkoAndreas SuttnerFriedrich GollingAlbert BogenReinhold Trampler
3ItalyITA121924
Nedo NadiUgo Di NolaGiovanni BenfratelloFernando CavalliniEdoardo AlaimoGino Belloni
4GermanyGER031233
Friedrich SchwarzJohann AdamGeorg StöhrWalther MeienreisHermann PlaskudaJakob Erckrath de BaryEmil SchönJulius Lichtenfels

Pool Two 11HUN 11 – 5AUT
Pool Two 12HUN 9 – 5ITA
Pool Two 13HUN 13 – 3GER
Pool Two 14AUT 11 – 5ITA
Pool Two 15AUT 11 – 5GER
Pool Two 16ITA 9 – 4GER

Final Pool (15 July 1912 — 09:00-15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN30248
Jenő FuchsZoltán SchenkerLászló BertiErvin MészárosPéter TóthLajos WerknerOszkár GerdeDezső Földes
2AustriaAUT212420
Richard VerderberOtto HerschmannRudolf CvetkoFriedrich GollingAlbert Bogen
3NetherlandsNED121430
Jetze DoormanDirk ScalongneArie de JongWillem Hubert van BlijenburghHendrik de IonghGeorge van Rossem
4BohemiaBOH031418
Josef PfeifferVilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr.Bedřich SchejbalJosef Čipera

Team Bout A HUN 11 – 5AUT
Team Bout B HUN 13 – 3NED
Team Bout C HUN walkover
Team Bout D AUT 10 – 6BOH
Team Bout E AUT 9 – 3NED
Team Bout F NED 8 – 8BOH