|
| Event type

Sabre, Individual, Men

Date19 – 20 October 1964
StatusOlympic
LocationMemorial Hall, Waseda Daigaku, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants52 from 21 countries

The emerging fencing nations of Poland and the USSR may have won gold in the other men’s individual events but the sabre remained a fixed point in the fencing universe. The Olympic champion in Tokyo was Tibor Pézsa, a Hungarian who extended his nation’s winning streak to nine Olympic Games. Pézsa was more usually known as an important member of the Hungarian roster in team events than for his successes as an individual and did not overly impress in the early stages of competition. As more fancied fencers exited, Pézsa always managed to do just enough to survive and found himself in the final pool alongside World Champion Yakov Rylsky and Umyar Mavlikhanov of the USSR and French champion Claude Arabo. Both Pézsa and Arabo took two victories out of three and had to fight a barrage for the title. The Hungarian upheld national honour with a 5-3 victory. Pézsa returned in 1968 and added a bronze medal in this event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Tibor PézsaHUNGold
2Claude AraboFRASilver
3Umyar MavlikhanovURSBronze
4Yakov RylskyURS
5Emil OchyraPOL
6Marcel ParentFRA
=7Walter KöstnerGER
=7Dieter WellmannGER
=9Mark RakitaURS
=9Tănase MureșanuROU
=9Attila KovácsHUN
=9Pierluigi ChiccaITA
=9Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
=9Cesare SalvadoriITA
=9Péter BakonyiHUN
=9Jacques LefèvreFRA
5 p1 r2/4Wladimiro CalareseITA
5 p2 r2/4Ion DrîmbăROU
5 p3 r2/4Tom OrleyUSA
5 p4 r2/4Gene HamoriUSA
6 p1 r2/4Attila KeresztesUSA
6 p2 r2/4Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
6 p3 r2/4Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL
6 p4 r2/4Ralph CoopermanGBR
7 p1 r2/4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
7 p2 r2/4Seiji ShibataJPN
7 p3 r2/4Alberto LanteriARG
7 p4 r2/4Ignacio PosadaCOL
8 p1 r2/4Octavian VintilăROU
8 p2 r2/4Sandy LeckieGBR
8 p3 r2/4Teruhiro KitaoJPN
8 p4 r2/4Enrique PenabellaCUB
5 p1 r1/4Rafael GonzálezARG
5 p2 r1/4Jan BoutmyAHO
5 p3 r1/4Bob FoxcroftCAN
5 p4 r1/4Emilio EcheverryCOL
5 p5 r1/4Richard OldcornGBR
5 p6 r1/4Henry SommervilleAUS
5 p7 r1/4Yves BrasseurBEL
5 p8 r1/4John AndruCAN
6 p1 r1/4Michael RyanIRL
6 p2 r1/4Nguyễn The LocVNM
6 p3 r1/4Houshmand AlmasiIRI
6 p4 r1/4Nasser MadaniIRI
6 p5 r1/4Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
6 p6 r1/4John Bouchier-HayesIRL
6 p7 r1/4Alexander MartonffyAUS
6 p8 r1/4Les TornallyayAUS
7 p2 r1/4Ronnie TheseiraMAS
7 p5 r1/4Trần Văn XuanVNM
7 p7 r1/4Juan Carlos FreciaARG
7 p8 r1/4Humberto PosadaCOL
DNSFélix GalimiARG
DNSJulián VelásquezARG
DNSBrian McCowageAUS
DNSHermann TaveraCOL
DNSGamil KalyoubiEGY
DNSWojciech ZabłockiPOL
DNSAttila CsiplerROU
DNSIuliu FalbROU

Round 1 (19 October 1964 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentLucien AlphonseFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yakov RylskyURS412314Q
2Pierluigi ChiccaITA412215Q
3Ion DrîmbăROU322116Q
4Ignacio PosadaCOL231719Q
5Rafael GonzálezARG231618
6Michael RyanIRL05825

Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Rafael GonzálezARG
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 1 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 1 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3Rafael GonzálezARG
Pool 1 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 2Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 1 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 2Rafael GonzálezARG
Pool 1 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 2Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 2Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 1 Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 2Michael RyanIRL
Pool 1 Rafael GonzálezARG 5 – 2Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 1 Rafael GonzálezARG 5 – 1Michael RyanIRL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL60307Q
2Gene HamoriUSA51267Q
3Cesare SalvadoriITA422514Q
4Octavian VintilăROU331919Q
5Jan BoutmyAHO241521
6Nguyễn The LocVNM15729
7Ronnie TheseiraMAS06530

Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Gene HamoriUSA
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 3Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 2 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 2Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 2 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 0Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 2 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 0Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool 2 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 0Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool 2 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 2 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 2Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 2 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 1Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool 2 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 1Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool 2 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 2 Octavian VintilăROU 5 – 3Jan BoutmyAHO
Pool 2 Octavian VintilăROU 5 – 1Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool 2 Octavian VintilăROU 5 – 0Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 2 Jan BoutmyAHO 5 – 0Nguyễn The LocVNM
Pool 2 Jan BoutmyAHO 5 – 1Ronnie TheseiraMAS
Pool 2 Nguyễn The LocVNM 5 – 4Ronnie TheseiraMAS

Pool 3

Jury PresidentYulen UralovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL50258Q
2Wladimiro CalareseITA41249Q
3Tom OrleyUSA321916Q
4Seiji ShibataJPN231621Q
5Bob FoxcroftCAN141023
6Houshmand AlmasiIRI05825

Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 3Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 1Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 0Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 3 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 3 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 0Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 3 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 2Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 4Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 1Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 1Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 3 Seiji ShibataJPN 5 – 4Bob FoxcroftCAN
Pool 3 Seiji ShibataJPN 5 – 2Houshmand AlmasiIRI
Pool 3 Bob FoxcroftCAN 5 – 3Houshmand AlmasiIRI

Pool 4

Jury PresidentEdoardo MangiarottiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Péter BakonyiHUN502511Q
2Attila KeresztesUSA412213Q
3Jürgen TheuerkauffGER322215Q
4Teruhiro KitaoJPN231718Q
5Emilio EcheverryCOL14923
6Nasser MadaniIRI051025

Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 2Attila KeresztesUSA
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 3Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 1Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 2Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 3Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool 4 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 4Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 4 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 4Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 4 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 4 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 0Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 4 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 1Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool 4 Teruhiro KitaoJPN 5 – 0Emilio EcheverryCOL
Pool 4 Teruhiro KitaoJPN 5 – 3Nasser MadaniIRI
Pool 4 Emilio EcheverryCOL 5 – 3Nasser MadaniIRI

Pool 5

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mark RakitaURS603012Q
2Jacques LefèvreFRA512719Q
3Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN422617Q
4Dieter WellmannGER332122Q
5Richard OldcornGBR242223
6Bizhan ZarnegarIRI151427
7Trần Văn XuanVNM061030

Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 2Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Dieter WellmannGER
Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Richard OldcornGBR
Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 5 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 5 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 5 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 1Dieter WellmannGER
Pool 5 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Richard OldcornGBR
Pool 5 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 4Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 5 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 5 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 2Dieter WellmannGER
Pool 5 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 2Richard OldcornGBR
Pool 5 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 2Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 5 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 1Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 5 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 4Richard OldcornGBR
Pool 5 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 5 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 5 Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 1Bizhan ZarnegarIRI
Pool 5 Richard OldcornGBR 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM
Pool 5 Bizhan ZarnegarIRI 5 – 2Trần Văn XuanVNM

Pool 6

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Marcel ParentFRA50259Q
2Emil OchyraPOL412216Q
3Walter KöstnerGER322015Q
4Sandy LeckieGBR231822Q
5Henry SommervilleAUS141620
6John Bouchier-HayesIRL05625

Pool 6 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 2Emil OchyraPOL
Pool 6 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 2Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 6 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 3Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 6 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 1Henry SommervilleAUS
Pool 6 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 1John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 3Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 6 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 3Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 6 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 4Henry SommervilleAUS
Pool 6 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 1John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 6 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 2Henry SommervilleAUS
Pool 6 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 1John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 4Henry SommervilleAUS
Pool 6 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 3John Bouchier-HayesIRL
Pool 6 Henry SommervilleAUS 5 – 0John Bouchier-HayesIRL

Pool 7

Jury PresidentAndrei VîlceaROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Attila KovácsHUN603010Q
2Claude AraboFRA512714Q
3Ralph CoopermanGBR332223Q
4Enrique PenabellaCUB242028Q
5Yves BrasseurBEL242124
6Alexander MartonffyAUS241727
7Juan Carlos FreciaARG151728

Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 2Claude AraboFRA
Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 2Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 2Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 1Alexander MartonffyAUS
Pool 7 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 1Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool 7 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 7 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 7 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool 7 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Alexander MartonffyAUS
Pool 7 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool 7 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 4Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 7 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 3Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool 7 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 1Alexander MartonffyAUS
Pool 7 Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 4Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool 7 Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 4Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool 7 Yves BrasseurBEL 5 – 3Alexander MartonffyAUS
Pool 7 Yves BrasseurBEL 5 – 1Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool 7 Alexander MartonffyAUS 5 – 3Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 7 Alexander MartonffyAUS 5 – 4Juan Carlos FreciaARG
Pool 7 Juan Carlos FreciaARG 5 – 3Ralph CoopermanGBR

Pool 7, Barrage

Jury PresidentAndrei VîlceaROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Enrique PenabellaCUB20105
2Yves BrasseurBEL0145
3Alexander MartonffyAUS0115

Pool 7, Barrage Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 4Yves BrasseurBEL
Pool 7, Barrage Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 1Alexander MartonffyAUS
Pool 7, Barrage 1Yves BrasseurBEL Alexander MartonffyAUS

Pool 8

Jury PresidentErich BurischGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Tănase MureșanuROU603013Q
2Umyar MavlikhanovURS512817Q
3Tibor PézsaHUN332623Q
4Alberto LanteriARG331724Q
5John AndruCAN242220
6Les TornallyayAUS151527
7Humberto PosadaCOL151529

Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3John AndruCAN
Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Les TornallyayAUS
Pool 8 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Humberto PosadaCOL
Pool 8 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 8 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 2Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 8 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 2John AndruCAN
Pool 8 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 3Les TornallyayAUS
Pool 8 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 1Humberto PosadaCOL
Pool 8 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 3John AndruCAN
Pool 8 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 3Les TornallyayAUS
Pool 8 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Humberto PosadaCOL
Pool 8 Alberto LanteriARG 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 8 Alberto LanteriARG 5 – 4Les TornallyayAUS
Pool 8 Alberto LanteriARG 5 – 1Humberto PosadaCOL
Pool 8 John AndruCAN 5 – 0Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 8 John AndruCAN 5 – 0Les TornallyayAUS
Pool 8 Les TornallyayAUS 5 – 2Humberto PosadaCOL
Pool 8 Humberto PosadaCOL 5 – 4John AndruCAN

Quarter-Finals (19 October 1964)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yakov RylskyURS613419Q
2Dieter WellmannGER523321Q
3Tibor PézsaHUN433225Q
4Marcel ParentFRA433126Q
5Wladimiro CalareseITA342928
6Attila KeresztesUSA341931
7Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN252130
8Octavian VintilăROU161231

Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 4Marcel ParentFRA
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 1Attila KeresztesUSA
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 0Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 3Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 0Attila KeresztesUSA
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 5 – 0Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Marcel ParentFRA
Pool 1 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Attila KeresztesUSA
Pool 1 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 0Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 4Dieter WellmannGER
Pool 1 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 1 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 0Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Marcel ParentFRA 5 – 3Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 4Tibor PézsaHUN
Pool 1 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 1Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Wladimiro CalareseITA 5 – 3Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 3Marcel ParentFRA
Pool 1 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 4Wladimiro CalareseITA
Pool 1 Attila KeresztesUSA 5 – 4Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN
Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 4Dieter WellmannGER
Pool 1 Mitsuyuki FunamizuJPN 5 – 1Octavian VintilăROU
Pool 1 Octavian VintilăROU 5 – 1Attila KeresztesUSA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jerzy PawłowskiPOL613317Q
2Umyar MavlikhanovURS522717Q
3Attila KovácsHUN523221Q
4Jacques LefèvreFRA433026Q
5Ion DrîmbăROU342328
6Jürgen TheuerkauffGER342429
7Seiji ShibataJPN161932
8Sandy LeckieGBR161634

Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 4Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 1Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 2 Jerzy PawłowskiPOL 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 2Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 0Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 3Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 2Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 0Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 3Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool 2 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 1Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Pool 2 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 4Jacques LefèvreFRA
Pool 2 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 3Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 2 Attila KovácsHUN 5 – 0Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 4Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 2 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 2Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 2 Jacques LefèvreFRA 5 – 3Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 3Attila KovácsHUN
Pool 2 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 1Seiji ShibataJPN
Pool 2 Ion DrîmbăROU 5 – 4Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 4Attila KovácsHUN
Pool 2 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 3Ion DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Jürgen TheuerkauffGER 5 – 2Sandy LeckieGBR
Pool 2 Seiji ShibataJPN 5 – 2Jürgen TheuerkauffGER
Pool 2 Sandy LeckieGBR 5 – 4Seiji ShibataJPN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Mark RakitaURS703517Q
2Claude AraboFRA613117Q
3Walter KöstnerGER432623Q
4Pierluigi ChiccaITA432526Q
5Tom OrleyUSA343026
6Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL342528
7Alberto LanteriARG161731
8Teruhiro KitaoJPN071435

Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 1Claude AraboFRA
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 1Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Mark RakitaURS 5 – 3Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 1Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 4Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 0Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 3Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 4Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 1Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 3Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Walter KöstnerGER 5 – 0Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 2Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 3 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 3Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL
Pool 3 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 2Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Pierluigi ChiccaITA 5 – 4Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 3Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 1Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Tom OrleyUSA 5 – 2Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 4Tom OrleyUSA
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 3Alberto LanteriARG
Pool 3 Andrzej PiątkowskiPOL 5 – 1Teruhiro KitaoJPN
Pool 3 Alberto LanteriARG 5 – 1Teruhiro KitaoJPN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentMark MidlerURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Emil OchyraPOL703517
2Péter BakonyiHUN523119
3Cesare SalvadoriITA432922
4Tănase MureșanuROU433123
5Gene HamoriUSA342531
6Ralph CoopermanGBR252129
7Ignacio PosadaCOL251430
8Enrique PenabellaCUB161833

Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 3Péter BakonyiHUN
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 4Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 2Gene HamoriUSA
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 2Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 4 Emil OchyraPOL 5 – 0Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 2Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 3Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 1Gene HamoriUSA
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 4 Péter BakonyiHUN 5 – 1Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 4 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 4Gene HamoriUSA
Pool 4 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 2Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 4 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 0Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 4 Cesare SalvadoriITA 5 – 1Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 3Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 1Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 0Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 4 Tănase MureșanuROU 5 – 4Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 4Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 4 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 4Ralph CoopermanGBR
Pool 4 Gene HamoriUSA 5 – 3Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 1Ignacio PosadaCOL
Pool 4 Ralph CoopermanGBR 5 – 3Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 3Gene HamoriUSA
Pool 4 Ignacio PosadaCOL 5 – 2Enrique PenabellaCUB
Pool 4 Enrique PenabellaCUB 5 – 3Péter BakonyiHUN

Semi-Finals (20 October 1964)

Single-elimination pool. Top four finishers from six quarter-finals advanced. 16 fencers chosen for round one by blind draw, with the other 8 fencers meeting the winners in round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
ACTibor PézsaHUN10106Q
ACMarcel ParentFRA10107Q
ACDieter WellmannGER10109Q
ACClaude AraboFRA10104Q
ACWalter KöstnerGER10109Q
ACEmil OchyraPOL10106Q
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURS10109Q
ACYakov RylskyURS10106Q
ACMark RakitaURS01610
ACTănase MureșanuROU01710
ACAttila KovácsHUN01910
ACPierluigi ChiccaITA01410
ACJerzy PawłowskiPOL01910
ACCesare SalvadoriITA01610
ACPéter BakonyiHUN01910
ACJacques LefèvreFRA01610

Pool 1 Tibor PézsaHUN 10 – 6Mark RakitaURS
Pool 1 Marcel ParentFRA 10 – 7Tănase MureșanuROU
Pool 1 Dieter WellmannGER 10 – 9Attila KovácsHUN
Pool 1 Claude AraboFRA 10 – 4Pierluigi ChiccaITA
Pool 1 Walter KöstnerGER 10 – 9Jerzy PawłowskiPOL
Pool 1 Emil OchyraPOL 10 – 6Cesare SalvadoriITA
Pool 1 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 10 – 9Péter BakonyiHUN
Pool 1 Yakov RylskyURS 10 – 6Jacques LefèvreFRA

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
ACYakov RylskyURS10105Q
ACTibor PézsaHUN10107Q
ACUmyar MavlikhanovURS10109Q
ACClaude AraboFRA10106Q
ACWalter KöstnerGER01510
ACMarcel ParentFRA01710
ACEmil OchyraPOL01910
ACDieter WellmannGER01610

Pool 2 Yakov RylskyURS 10 – 5Walter KöstnerGER
Pool 2 Tibor PézsaHUN 10 – 7Marcel ParentFRA
Pool 2 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 10 – 9Emil OchyraPOL
Pool 2 Claude AraboFRA 10 – 6Dieter WellmannGER

Classification Round 5-8 (20 October 1964)

Single-elimination pools.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Emil OchyraPOL202010
2Marcel ParentFRA111519
=3Dieter WellmannGER01910
=3Walter KöstnerGER01510

Bout #1 Marcel ParentFRA 10 – 9Dieter WellmannGER
Bout #2 Emil OchyraPOL 10 – 5Walter KöstnerGER
Bout 5-6 Emil OchyraPOL 10 – 5Marcel ParentFRA

Final Pool (20 October 1964 — 17:30)

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Tibor PézsaHUN211313
2Claude AraboFRA21149
3Umyar MavlikhanovURS12913
4Yakov RylskyURS121112

Bout #1 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Claude AraboFRA
Bout #2 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 4Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #3 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Umyar MavlikhanovURS
Bout #4 Claude AraboFRA 5 – 2Yakov RylskyURS
Bout #5 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 3Tibor PézsaHUN
Bout #6 Yakov RylskyURS 5 – 2Umyar MavlikhanovURS

Barrage 1-2

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
Barrage 1-2 Tibor PézsaHUN 5 – 2Claude AraboFRA

Barrage 3-4

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
Barrage 3-4 Umyar MavlikhanovURS 5 – 3Yakov RylskyURS