|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date1 – 4 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants49 from 17 countries

The men’s individual foil consisted of five rounds of round-robin pools, with seven fencers eventually qualifying for the final pool. Nedo Nadi had won the gold medal in 1912 and 1920 but the Italians did not compete in individual foil in 1924 after they withdrew from the fencing tournament due to an incident in team foil. That seemingly left the event open for Philippe Cattiau of France, who had been the silver medalist in 1920. Cattiau raced thru the preliminary rounds, winning all 18 of his bouts before the final. In the final he won five of six bouts, but lost to his countryman, Roger Ducret, the bronze medalist from 1920, and that would decide the gold medal.

Ducret would compete in every fencing event except team sabre in Paris and won medals in all five events. He returned to the Olympics in 1928, winning a silver in team foil and ended his Olympic career with eight medals – three gold, four silver, and one bronze. Cattiau would compete in the Olympics through 1936 and end his Olympic career with the exact same set of medals as Ducret. This would be the start of Cattiau’s international results. From 1927 to 1937 he won four gold, four silver, and one bronze in the World Championships.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Roger DucretFRAGold
2Philippe CattiauFRASilver
3Maurice Van DammeBELBronze
4Jacques CoutrotFRA
5Roberto LarrazARG
6Ivan OsiierDEN
7Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
DNF finalEdgar SeligmanGBR
5 p1 r4/5Juan DelgadoESP
5 p2 r4/5George CalnanUSA
6 p1 r4/5Kurt EttingerAUT
6 p2 r4/5Frithjof LorentzenNOR
5 p1 r3/5Robert MontgomerieGBR
5 p2 r3/5Charles CrahayBEL
5 p3 r3/5Domingo MendyURU
6 p1 r3/5Gil de AndradePOR
6 p2 r3/5Manuel QueirózPOR
6 p3 r3/5Jens BerthelsenDEN
4 p1 r2/5Johan FalkenbergNOR
4 p2 r2/5Nicolaas NederpeldNED
4 p3 r2/5Geoffrey DoyneGBR
4 p4 r2/5Horacio CascoARG
4 p5 r2/5Frédéric FittingSUI
4 p6 r2/5Émile DufrancBEL
5 p1 r2/5Paul KunzeNED
5 p2 r2/5Pedro MendyURU
5 p3 r2/5Édouard FittingSUI
5 p4 r2/5Diego DíezESP
5 p5 r2/5Arie de JongNED
5 p6 r2/5Burke BoyceUSA
6 p1 r2/5Frederick SherriffGBR
6 p2 r2/5Harold BloomerUSA
6 p3 r2/5Alois GottfriedAUT
6 p4 r2/5John AlbaretSUI
6 p5 r2/5Salvador GarcíaESP
4 p3 r1/5Eugène EmpeytaSUI
4 p4 r1/5Ernst HuberAUT
4 p5 r1/5Svend Aage MunckDEN
4 p6 r1/5Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
4 p7 r1/5Josef JavůrekTCH
4 p8 r1/5Zoltán SchenkerHUN
4 p9 r1/5Erik SjøqvistDEN
4 p10 r1/5Thomas JeterUSA
4 p11 r1/5Carlos GuerricoARG
4 p12 r1/5Theodoros FoustanosGRE
5 p5 r1/5Konrad WinklerPOL
5 p6 r1/5Gilberto TelecheaURU
5 p8 r1/5František DvořákTCH
5 p9 r1/5Félix de PomésESP
DNSLászló BertiHUN
DNSSándor PóstaHUN
DNSLuis LucchettiARG
DNSJoseph MisrahiEGY
DNSGiorgio PessinaITA
DNSAhmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
DNSOreste PulitiITA
DNSJan ČernohorskýTCH
DNSV. LapidoURU
DNSA. LedonCUB
DNSAldo BoniITA
DNSÓscar NovoaCHI
DNSO. SeiglieCUB
DNSFélix VigevenoNED
DNSÖdön TersztyánszkyHUN
DNSRafael FernándezCHI
DNSLucien GaudinFRA
DNSGiorgio ChiavacciITA

Round 1 (1 July 1924)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jens BerthelsenDEN20104Q
2Paul KunzeNED1186Q
3Salvador GarcíaESP02210Q
DNSLuis LucchettiARG
DNSJoseph MisrahiEGY
DNSGiorgio PessinaITA

Pool 1 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 3Paul KunzeNED
Pool 1 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 1Salvador GarcíaESP
Pool 1 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 1Salvador GarcíaESP

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACÉdouard FittingSUIQ
ACNicolaas NederpeldNEDQ
DNSAhmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
DNSOreste PulitiITA
DNSJan ČernohorskýTCH

Pool 3

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA301511Q
2Charles CrahayBEL211413Q
3Roberto LarrazARG121312Q
4Eugène EmpeytaSUI03915
DNSV. LapidoURU

Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Charles CrahayBEL
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 3 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 4Eugène EmpeytaSUI
Pool 3 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Eugène EmpeytaSUI

Pool 4

Piste5
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Frédéric FittingSUI211311Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR211412Q
3Harold BloomerUSA121112Q
4Ernst HuberAUT121013
DNSA. LedonCUB
DNSAldo BoniITA

Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI 5 – 4Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Frédéric FittingSUI 5 – 2Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 3Ernst HuberAUT
Pool 4 Harold BloomerUSA 5 – 2Ernst HuberAUT
Pool 4 Ernst HuberAUT 5 – 3Frédéric FittingSUI

Pool 5

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Pedro MendyURU311913Q
2Kurt EttingerAUT311815Q
3John AlbaretSUI311515Q
4Svend Aage MunckDEN131618
5Konrad WinklerPOL041320
DNSÓscar NovoaCHI

Pool 5 Pedro MendyURU 5 – 0John AlbaretSUI
Pool 5 Pedro MendyURU 5 – 4Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 5 Pedro MendyURU 5 – 4Konrad WinklerPOL
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 4Pedro MendyURU
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Konrad WinklerPOL
Pool 5 John AlbaretSUI 5 – 3Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 5 John AlbaretSUI 5 – 4Svend Aage MunckDEN
Pool 5 John AlbaretSUI 5 – 3Konrad WinklerPOL
Pool 5 Svend Aage MunckDEN 5 – 3Konrad WinklerPOL

Pool 6

Piste7
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Jacques CoutrotFRA40208Q
2Burke BoyceUSA221415Q
3Frederick SherriffGBR221516Q
4Sigurd Akre-AasNOR131518
5Gilberto TelecheaURU131219

Pool 6 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Burke BoyceUSA
Pool 6 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 6 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 3Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 3Gilberto TelecheaURU
Pool 6 Burke BoyceUSA 5 – 4Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 6 Burke BoyceUSA 5 – 1Gilberto TelecheaURU
Pool 6 Frederick SherriffGBR 5 – 3Sigurd Akre-AasNOR
Pool 6 Frederick SherriffGBR 5 – 3Gilberto TelecheaURU
Pool 6 Sigurd Akre-AasNOR 5 – 3Burke BoyceUSA
Pool 6 Gilberto TelecheaURU 5 – 4Sigurd Akre-AasNOR

Pool 7

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Manuel QueirózPOR301510Q
2Juan DelgadoESP21137Q
3Frithjof LorentzenNOR12912Q
4Josef JavůrekTCH03715
DNSO. SeiglieCUB

Pool 7 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 3Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 7 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 3Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 7 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 4Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 7 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 7 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 1Josef JavůrekTCH
Pool 7 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Josef JavůrekTCH

Pool 8

Piste3
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe CattiauFRA40207Q
2Geoffrey DoyneGBR311715Q
3Diego DíezESP221615Q
4Zoltán SchenkerHUN131215
5František DvořákTCH04720

Pool 8 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Geoffrey DoyneGBR
Pool 8 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Diego DíezESP
Pool 8 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 8 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1František DvořákTCH
Pool 8 Geoffrey DoyneGBR 5 – 4Diego DíezESP
Pool 8 Geoffrey DoyneGBR 5 – 3Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 8 Geoffrey DoyneGBR 5 – 3František DvořákTCH
Pool 8 Diego DíezESP 5 – 2Zoltán SchenkerHUN
Pool 8 Diego DíezESP 5 – 3František DvořákTCH
Pool 8 Zoltán SchenkerHUN 5 – 0František DvořákTCH

Pool 9

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edgar SeligmanGBR40209Q
2George CalnanUSA31189Q
3Arie de JongNED221513Q
4Erik SjøqvistDEN13818
5Félix de PomésESP04820

Pool 9 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3George CalnanUSA
Pool 9 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4Arie de JongNED
Pool 9 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 0Erik SjøqvistDEN
Pool 9 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 2Félix de PomésESP
Pool 9 George CalnanUSA 5 – 1Arie de JongNED
Pool 9 George CalnanUSA 5 – 1Erik SjøqvistDEN
Pool 9 George CalnanUSA 5 – 2Félix de PomésESP
Pool 9 Arie de JongNED 5 – 2Erik SjøqvistDEN
Pool 9 Arie de JongNED 5 – 1Félix de PomésESP
Pool 9 Erik SjøqvistDEN 5 – 3Félix de PomésESP

Pool 10

Piste5
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ivan OsiierDEN20103Q
2Domingo MendyURU1178Q
3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL0135Q
4Thomas JeterUSA0115
DNSFélix VigevenoNED
DNSÖdön TersztyánszkyHUN

Pool 10 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Domingo MendyURU
Pool 10 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 1Thomas JeterUSA
Pool 10 Domingo MendyURU 5 – 3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL

Pool 11

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maurice Van DammeBEL30156Q
2Johan FalkenbergNOR211111Q
3Alois GottfriedAUT121113Q
4Carlos GuerricoARG03815
DNSRafael FernándezCHI
DNSLucien GaudinFRA

Pool 11 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 1Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 11 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 2Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 11 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 3Carlos GuerricoARG
Pool 11 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 4Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 11 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 2Carlos GuerricoARG
Pool 11 Alois GottfriedAUT 5 – 3Carlos GuerricoARG

Pool 12

Piste7
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Émile DufrancBEL30157Q
2Horacio CascoARG21138Q
3Gil de AndradePOR121111Q
4Theodoros FoustanosGRE03215
DNSGiorgio ChiavacciITA

Pool 12 Émile DufrancBEL 5 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Pool 12 Émile DufrancBEL 5 – 3Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 12 Émile DufrancBEL 5 – 1Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 12 Horacio CascoARG 5 – 3Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 12 Horacio CascoARG 5 – 0Theodoros FoustanosGRE
Pool 12 Gil de AndradePOR 5 – 1Theodoros FoustanosGRE

Round 2 (1 July 1924)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roberto LarrazARG502513Q
2Jacques CoutrotFRA412113Q
3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL322015Q
4Johan FalkenbergNOR231820
5Paul KunzeNED141321
6Frederick SherriffGBR051025

Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Jacques CoutrotFRA
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Paul KunzeNED
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 3Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Paul KunzeNED
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 2Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 1 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 3Johan FalkenbergNOR
Pool 1 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 2Paul KunzeNED
Pool 1 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 0Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 1Paul KunzeNED
Pool 1 Johan FalkenbergNOR 5 – 4Frederick SherriffGBR
Pool 1 Paul KunzeNED 5 – 1Frederick SherriffGBR

Pool 2

Piste3
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maurice Van DammeBEL50257Q
2Frithjof LorentzenNOR412213Q
3Gil de AndradePOR321820Q
4Nicolaas NederpeldNED141322
5Pedro MendyURU141222
6Harold BloomerUSA141723

Pool 2 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 2Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 1Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 2 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 0Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 2 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 0Pedro MendyURU
Pool 2 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 4Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 2 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 2 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 2 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 2 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 2 Gil de AndradePOR 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED
Pool 2 Gil de AndradePOR 5 – 3Pedro MendyURU
Pool 2 Gil de AndradePOR 5 – 4Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 2 Nicolaas NederpeldNED 5 – 2Pedro MendyURU
Pool 2 Pedro MendyURU 5 – 2Harold BloomerUSA
Pool 2 Harold BloomerUSA 5 – 3Nicolaas NederpeldNED

Pool 3

Piste4
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Charles CrahayBEL412314Q
2Juan DelgadoESP412217Q
3Manuel QueirózPOR322117Q
4Geoffrey DoyneGBR232018
5Édouard FittingSUI231820
6Alois GottfriedAUT05725

Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 2Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 2Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 4Geoffrey DoyneGBR
Pool 3 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 1Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 3 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 4Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 3 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 3Geoffrey DoyneGBR
Pool 3 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 2Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 3 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 3Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 3 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 3Geoffrey DoyneGBR
Pool 3 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 3Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 3 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 1Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 3 Geoffrey DoyneGBR 5 – 3Édouard FittingSUI
Pool 3 Geoffrey DoyneGBR 5 – 0Alois GottfriedAUT
Pool 3 Édouard FittingSUI 5 – 3Charles CrahayBEL
Pool 3 Édouard FittingSUI 5 – 2Alois GottfriedAUT

Pool 4

Piste5
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1George CalnanUSA412416Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR412316Q
3Roger DucretFRA322017Q
4Horacio CascoARG232018
5Diego DíezESP231818
6John AlbaretSUI05425

Pool 4 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Roger DucretFRA
Pool 4 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Pool 4 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Diego DíezESP
Pool 4 George CalnanUSA 5 – 2John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4George CalnanUSA
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4Horacio CascoARG
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 2Diego DíezESP
Pool 4 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 1John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Diego DíezESP
Pool 4 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Horacio CascoARG 5 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Pool 4 Horacio CascoARG 5 – 1John AlbaretSUI
Pool 4 Diego DíezESP 5 – 3Horacio CascoARG
Pool 4 Diego DíezESP 5 – 0John AlbaretSUI

Pool 5

Piste6
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edgar SeligmanGBR502516Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN41248Q
3Kurt EttingerAUT321816Q
4Frédéric FittingSUI231517
5Arie de JongNED141523
6Salvador GarcíaESP05825

Pool 5 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 5 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 5 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4Arie de JongNED
Pool 5 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 2Salvador GarcíaESP
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 0Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Arie de JongNED
Pool 5 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 0Salvador GarcíaESP
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 2Arie de JongNED
Pool 5 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Salvador GarcíaESP
Pool 5 Frédéric FittingSUI 5 – 2Arie de JongNED
Pool 5 Frédéric FittingSUI 5 – 0Salvador GarcíaESP
Pool 5 Arie de JongNED 5 – 3Salvador GarcíaESP

Pool 6

Piste7
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe CattiauFRA40209Q
2Domingo MendyURU221615Q
3Jens BerthelsenDEN221315Q
4Émile DufrancBEL131519
5Burke BoyceUSA131319

Pool 6 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Domingo MendyURU
Pool 6 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 6 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Émile DufrancBEL
Pool 6 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Burke BoyceUSA
Pool 6 Domingo MendyURU 5 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 6 Domingo MendyURU 5 – 4Émile DufrancBEL
Pool 6 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 4Émile DufrancBEL
Pool 6 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 1Burke BoyceUSA
Pool 6 Émile DufrancBEL 5 – 4Burke BoyceUSA
Pool 6 Burke BoyceUSA 5 – 4Domingo MendyURU

Quarter-Finals (2 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Juan DelgadoESP412114Q
2Kurt EttingerAUT412217Q
3Jacques CoutrotFRA322117Q
4Maurice Van DammeBEL232019Q
5Robert MontgomerieGBR232022
6Gil de AndradePOR051025

Pool 1 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 2Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 1 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 4Maurice Van DammeBEL
Pool 1 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 3Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 0Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 1 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 2Jacques CoutrotFRA
Pool 1 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Maurice Van DammeBEL
Pool 1 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 3Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Kurt EttingerAUT 5 – 4Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4Robert MontgomerieGBR
Pool 1 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 2Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 1 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 4Jacques CoutrotFRA
Pool 1 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 0Gil de AndradePOR
Pool 1 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 3Maurice Van DammeBEL
Pool 1 Robert MontgomerieGBR 5 – 4Gil de AndradePOR

Pool 2

Piste5
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Edgar SeligmanGBR412418Q
2Roger DucretFRA322217Q
3George CalnanUSA321621Q
4Ivan OsiierDEN232019Q
5Charles CrahayBEL232122
6Manuel QueirózPOR141824

Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Roger DucretFRA
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Charles CrahayBEL
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 5 – 4Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 5 – 4Charles CrahayBEL
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 5 – 3Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 0George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 4Charles CrahayBEL
Pool 2 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 4Roger DucretFRA
Pool 2 Charles CrahayBEL 5 – 3Manuel QueirózPOR
Pool 2 Manuel QueirózPOR 5 – 4Ivan OsiierDEN

Pool 3

Piste3
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe CattiauFRA502510Q
2Roberto LarrazARG412313Q
3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL231518Q
4Frithjof LorentzenNOR231520Q
5Domingo MendyURU141420
6Jens BerthelsenDEN141122

Pool 3 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 3 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 3 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 3 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 0Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 3 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 3Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 3 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 3 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 2Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 2Domingo MendyURU
Pool 3 Frithjof LorentzenNOR 5 – 3Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Domingo MendyURU 5 – 0Jens BerthelsenDEN
Pool 3 Jens BerthelsenDEN 5 – 2Xavier De BeukelaerBEL

Semi-Finals (3 July 1924)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentEjnar LevisonDEN
Judge SaltallaITA
JudgeFernand de MontignyBEL
JudgeEvan JamesGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA412212Q
2Ivan OsiierDEN412217Q
3Maurice Van DammeBEL321915Q
4Roberto LarrazARG322318Q
5Juan DelgadoESP141224
6Kurt EttingerAUT051325

Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 0Maurice Van DammeBEL
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 0Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 1 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Roger DucretFRA
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 4Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 1 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 1 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 2Ivan OsiierDEN
Pool 1 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 1Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 1 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 2Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Maurice Van DammeBEL
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Juan DelgadoESP
Pool 1 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 2Kurt EttingerAUT
Pool 1 Juan DelgadoESP 5 – 4Kurt EttingerAUT

Pool 2

Piste2
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Philippe CattiauFRA50257Q
2Edgar SeligmanGBR412317Q
3Jacques CoutrotFRA322019Q
4Xavier De BeukelaerBEL231817Q
5George CalnanUSA141522
6Frithjof LorentzenNOR05625

Pool 2 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Edgar SeligmanGBR
Pool 2 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Jacques CoutrotFRA
Pool 2 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 2 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 3Jacques CoutrotFRA
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 4George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Edgar SeligmanGBR 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Pool 2 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 1George CalnanUSA
Pool 2 Xavier De BeukelaerBEL 5 – 1Frithjof LorentzenNOR
Pool 2 George CalnanUSA 5 – 2Frithjof LorentzenNOR

Final Pool (4 July 1924)

Jury PresidentEjnar LevisonDEN
JudgeEugène EmpeytaSUI
JudgeÉdouard BrissonARG
Judge MontBEL
JudgeAdrien LajouxFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Roger DucretFRA603014
2Philippe CattiauFRA512911
3Maurice Van DammeBEL422316
4Jacques CoutrotFRA331825
5Roberto LarrazARG242125
6Ivan OsiierDEN151427
7Xavier De BeukelaerBEL061330

Bout #1 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 4Philippe CattiauFRA
Bout #2 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Maurice Van DammeBEL
Bout #3 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 1Jacques CoutrotFRA
Bout #4 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Bout #5 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #6 Roger DucretFRA 5 – 3Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Bout #7 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Maurice Van DammeBEL
Bout #8 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 2Jacques CoutrotFRA
Bout #9 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 3Roberto LarrazARG
Bout #10 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 0Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #11 Philippe CattiauFRA 5 – 1Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Bout #12 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 0Jacques CoutrotFRA
Bout #13 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 1Roberto LarrazARG
Bout #14 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 1Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #15 Maurice Van DammeBEL 5 – 4Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Bout #16 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4Roberto LarrazARG
Bout #17 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 4Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #18 Jacques CoutrotFRA 5 – 2Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Bout #19 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 4Ivan OsiierDEN
Bout #20 Roberto LarrazARG 5 – 1Xavier De BeukelaerBEL
Bout #21 Ivan OsiierDEN 5 – 2Xavier De BeukelaerBEL