|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date6 – 8 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants94 from 15 countries

Standings in the pools were based on the greater number of victories, then by the greater number of touches scored, and finally by the fewest number of touches received.

The fencing federations of different countries were divided between two styles of foil fencing - the French school and the Italian school. But the French boycotted the Olympic fencing competition, upset with the rules. They proposed that the touch surfaces should include the upper arm but this was rejected. With the best French fencers absent, the foil event was left to the Italians.

The foil gold medal went to Italy’s Nedo Nadi, who advanced through four rounds with the loss of only one match. In 1920 at Antwerp, Nadi defended his foil gold medal, and won five gold medals in fencing at the 1920 Olympics.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Nedo NadiITAGold
2Pietro SpecialeITASilver
3Richard VerderberAUTBronze
4László BertiHUN
5Edoardo AlaimoITA
6Edgar SeligmanGBR
7Béla BékessyHUN
8Robert MontgomerieGBR
3 p3 r3/4Péter TóthHUN
3 p4 r3/4Sherman HallUSA
=3 p1 r3/4Pál PajzsHUN
=3 p1 r3/4Zoltán SchenkerHUN
=3 p2 r3/4Emil SchönGER
=3 p2 r3/4Paul AnspachBEL
4 p4 r3/4Victor WillemsBEL
=4 p3 r3/4Béla ZulawszkyHUN
=4 p3 r3/4Henri AnspachBEL
=4 p3 r3/4Julius LichtenfelsGER
5 p1 r3/4Robert HennetBEL
5 p2 r3/4Ivan OsiierDEN
6 p1 r3/4Vilém TvrzskýBOH
DNF p2 r3/4Edgar AmphlettGBR
DNF p4 r3/4Dezső FöldesHUN
DNF p4 r3/4Fernando CavalliniITA
4 p1 r2/4Gordon AlexanderGBR
4 p2 r2/4Jens BerthelsenDEN
4 p6 r2/4Karl HjorthSWE
=4 p3 r2/4Marcel BerréBEL
=4 p3 r2/4Scott BreckinridgeUSA
=4 p4 r2/4Adolf DavidsGER
=4 p4 r2/4Axel JöhnckeSWE
=4 p4 r2/4Fernand de MontignyBEL
=4 p5 r2/4Sotirios NotarisGRE
=4 p5 r2/4Wilhelm LöfflerGER
=4 p7 r2/4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN
=4 p7 r2/4Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH
=4 p8 r2/4Bjarne EriksenNOR
=4 p8 r2/4Ejnar LevisonDEN
=4 p8 r2/4Jacques OchsBEL
5 p2 r2/4Francesco PietrasantaITA
=5 p1 r2/4Léon TomBEL
=5 p1 r2/4Marc LarimerUSA
=5 p6 r2/4Arthur FaganGBR
=5 p6 r2/4Friedrich GollingAUT
6 p3 r2/4Josef PfeifferBOH
6 p5 r2/4Harold RaynerUSA
6 p7 r2/4Hermann PlaskudaGER
DNS p2 r2/4Albertson Van Zo PostUSA
4 p3 r1/4Bertalan DunayHUN
4 p4 r1/4Miloš KlikaBOH
4 p8 r1/4Ragnar GrönvallSWE
4 p9 r1/4Josef JavůrekBOH
4 p11 r1/4Gavriil BertrainRUS
4 p12 r1/4Alfred SauerUSA
4 p14 r1/4Arie de JongNED
4 p15 r1/4Heinrich ZieglerGER
4 p16 r1/4George BreedUSA
=4 p1 r1/4Dmitry KnyazhevichRUS
=4 p1 r1/4Andreas SuttnerAUT
=4 p2 r1/4Johann AdamGER
=4 p2 r1/4Feliks LeparskyRUS
=4 p5 r1/4Gaston SalmonBEL
=4 p5 r1/4Graeme HammondUSA
=4 p6 r1/4Ernest Stenson-CookeGBR
=4 p6 r1/4Lars AasNOR
=4 p6 r1/4John MacLaughlinUSA
=4 p7 r1/4Sydney MartineauGBR
=4 p7 r1/4Aleksandr MordovinRUS
=4 p10 r1/4Josef PuhmAUT
=4 p10 r1/4William BowmanUSA
=4 p13 r1/4Lev MartyushevRUS
=4 p13 r1/4Oluf BerntsenDEN
5 p3 r1/4Pavel GuvorskyRUS
5 p8 r1/4Vladimir SamoylovRUS
5 p9 r1/4Franz DereaniAUT
5 p14 r1/4Anatoly YakovlevRUS
5 p15 r1/4Rudolf CvetkoAUT
5 p16 r1/4Leonid GrinyovRUS
=5 p4 r1/4Walter GatesRSA
=5 p4 r1/4Percy DavsonGBR
=5 p12 r1/4Vladimir SarnavskyRUS
=5 p12 r1/4Albert NaumannGER
6 p5 r1/4Gustaf ArmgarthSWE
6 p9 r1/4Ernest GignouxUSA
6 p10 r1/4Zdeněk VávraBOH
6 p15 r1/4František KřížBOH
6 p16 r1/4Gunnar BöösSWE
=6 p7 r1/4Birger PersonneSWE
=6 p7 r1/4Hans OlsenDEN
=6 p13 r1/4Georges von TangenNOR
=6 p13 r1/4Reinhold TramplerAUT
7 p4 r1/4Julius ThomsonGER
7 p5 r1/4Vladimir KayserRUS
7 p6 r1/4Nikolay GoredetskyRUS
DNSEric CarlbergSWE
DNSFritz JackGER
DNSGiovanni BenfratelloITA
DNSKarl-Gustaf KrokstedtSWE
DNSAristide PontenaniITA
DNSGeorg StöhrGER
DNSPerikles GeorgakopoulosGRE
DNSUgo Di NolaITA
DNSVincenc RechnerBOH
DNSDino DianaITA
DNSGiuseppe CastorinaITA
DNSGino BelloniITA
DNSWalter KudloffGER
DNSFrançois RomBEL
DNSHenry PeyronSWE
DNSFélix VigevenoNED
DNSAhmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
DNSGustaf LindblomSWE
DNSCarl SetterbergSWE
DNSJaroslav TučekBOH

Round 1 (6 – 7 July 1912)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1 (6 July 1912 — 08:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Léon TomBEL0Q
2Vilém TvrzskýBOH1Q
3Dezső FöldesHUN2Q
=4Dmitry KnyazhevichRUS3
=4Andreas SuttnerAUT3
DNSEric CarlbergSWE
DNSFritz JackGER

Pool 2 (6 July 1912 — 08:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Marcel BerréBEL0Q
=2Marc LarimerUSA2Q
=2Edgar AmphlettGBR2Q
=4Johann AdamGER3
=4Feliks LeparskyRUS3
DNSGiovanni BenfratelloITA
DNSKarl-Gustaf KrokstedtSWE

Pool 3 (6 July 1912 — 08:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Gordon AlexanderGBR1Q
=1Albertson Van Zo PostUSA1Q
3Josef PfeifferBOH2Q
4Bertalan DunayHUN2
5Pavel GuvorskyRUS4
DNSAristide PontenaniITA
DNSGeorg StöhrGER

Pool 4 (6 July 1912 — 08:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Nedo NadiITA0Q
2Zoltán SchenkerHUN1Q
3Scott BreckinridgeUSA3Q
4Miloš KlikaBOH3
=5Walter GatesRSA4
=5Percy DavsonGBR4
7Julius ThomsonGER6
DNSPerikles GeorgakopoulosGRE

Pool 5 (6 July 1912 — 13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Julius LichtenfelsGER1Q
2Arthur FaganGBR2Q
3Jens BerthelsenDEN3Q
=4Gaston SalmonBEL3
=4Graeme HammondUSA3
6Gustaf ArmgarthSWE4
7Vladimir KayserRUS5

Pool 6 (6 July 1912 — 13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Francesco PietrasantaITA0Q
2Fernand de MontignyBEL1Q
3Sotirios NotarisGRE2Q
=4Ernest Stenson-CookeGBR4
=4Lars AasNOR4
=4John MacLaughlinUSA4
7Nikolay GoredetskyRUS6

Pool 7 (6 July 1912 — 13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Sherman HallUSA1Q
=1Victor WillemsBEL1Q
3Pietro SpecialeITA2Q
=4Sydney MartineauGBR3
=4Aleksandr MordovinRUS3
=6Birger PersonneSWE4
=6Hans OlsenDEN4

Pool 8 (6 July 1912 — 13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Harold RaynerUSA0Q
2Béla ZulawszkyHUN1Q
3Adolf DavidsGER2Q
4Ragnar GrönvallSWE3
5Vladimir SamoylovRUS4
DNSUgo Di NolaITA
DNSVincenc RechnerBOH

Pool 9 (6 July 1912 — 16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Edgar SeligmanGBR1Q
=1Béla BékessyHUN1Q
3Wilhelm LöfflerGER2Q
4Josef JavůrekBOH3
5Franz DereaniAUT4
6Ernest GignouxUSA5
DNSDino DianaITA

Pool 10 (6 July 1912 — 16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Ejnar LevisonDEN0Q
2Pál PajzsHUN1Q
3Hermann PlaskudaGER2Q
=4Josef PuhmAUT3
=4William BowmanUSA3
6Zdeněk VávraBOH5
DNSGiuseppe CastorinaITA

Pool 11 (6 July 1912 — 16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Ivan OsiierDEN0Q
=2Axel JöhnckeSWE2Q
=2Friedrich GollingAUT2Q
4Gavriil BertrainRUS2
DNSGino BelloniITA
DNSWalter KudloffGER
DNSFrançois RomBEL

Pool 12 (6 July 1912 — 16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Edoardo AlaimoITA0Q
2Péter TóthHUN1Q
3Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH2Q
4Alfred SauerUSA3
=5Vladimir SarnavskyRUS4
=5Albert NaumannGER4
DNSHenry PeyronSWE

Pool 13 (7 July 1912 — 08:00-11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Paul AnspachBEL0Q
=2Karl HjorthSWE1Q
=2Robert MontgomerieGBR1Q
=4Lev MartyushevRUS3
=4Oluf BerntsenDEN3
=6Georges von TangenNOR5
=6Reinhold TramplerAUT5
DNSFélix VigevenoNED

Pool 14 (7 July 1912 — 08:00-11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Henri AnspachBEL1Q
=1Richard VerderberAUT1Q
=1Bjarne EriksenNOR1Q
4Arie de JongNED3
5Anatoly YakovlevRUS4
DNSAhmed Mohamed HassaneinEGY
DNSGustaf LindblomSWE

Pool 15 (7 July 1912 — 08:00-11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Jacques OchsBEL1Q
=1László BertiHUN1Q
3Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN2Q
4Heinrich ZieglerGER2
5Rudolf CvetkoAUT3
6František KřížBOH5
DNSCarl SetterbergSWE

Pool 16 (7 July 1912 — 08:00-11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Fernando CavalliniITA1Q
=1Robert HennetBEL1Q
=1Emil SchönGER1Q
4George BreedUSA3
5Leonid GrinyovRUS4
6Gunnar BöösSWE5
DNSJaroslav TučekBOH

Quarter-Finals (7 July 1912)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Zoltán SchenkerHUN0Q
2Nedo NadiITA1Q
3Julius LichtenfelsGER1Q
4Gordon AlexanderGBR3
=5Léon TomBEL4
=5Marc LarimerUSA4

Pool 2 (13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Béla ZulawszkyHUN0Q
2Vilém TvrzskýBOH1Q
3Edgar AmphlettGBR2Q
4Jens BerthelsenDEN3
5Francesco PietrasantaITA4
DNSAlbertson Van Zo PostUSA

Pool 3 (13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Pietro SpecialeITA0Q
=2Edgar SeligmanGBR1Q
=2Dezső FöldesHUN1Q
=4Marcel BerréBEL3
=4Scott BreckinridgeUSA3
6Josef PfeifferBOH5

Pool 4 (13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Edoardo AlaimoITA0Q
=1Béla BékessyHUN0Q
3Sherman HallUSA1Q
=4Adolf DavidsGER3
=4Axel JöhnckeSWE3
=4Fernand de MontignyBEL3

Pool 5 (16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Ivan OsiierDEN1Q
=1Péter TóthHUN1Q
=1Victor WillemsBEL1Q
=4Sotirios NotarisGRE3
=4Wilhelm LöfflerGER3
6Harold RaynerUSA4

Pool 6 (16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Henri AnspachBEL1Q
=1Fernando CavalliniITA1Q
3Pál PajzsHUN2Q
4Karl HjorthSWE3
=5Arthur FaganGBR4
=5Friedrich GollingAUT4

Pool 7 (16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Robert HennetBEL1Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR2Q
3Richard VerderberAUT2Q
=4Lauritz Christian ØstrupDEN3
=4Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Jr.BOH3
6Hermann PlaskudaGER4

Pool 8 (16:00-19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1László BertiHUN1Q
2Paul AnspachBEL2Q
3Emil SchönGER3Q
=4Bjarne EriksenNOR3
=4Ejnar LevisonDEN3
=4Jacques OchsBEL3

Semi-Finals (8 July 1912 — 09:00-12:00)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1Edoardo AlaimoITA1Q
=1Edgar SeligmanGBR1Q
=3Pál PajzsHUN2
=3Zoltán SchenkerHUN2
5Robert HennetBEL3
6Vilém TvrzskýBOH4

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Nedo NadiITA0Q
2Béla BékessyHUN1Q
=3Emil SchönGER2
=3Paul AnspachBEL2
5Ivan OsiierDEN3
ACEdgar AmphlettGBRDNF

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
1Pietro SpecialeITA0Q
2Robert MontgomerieGBR2Q
3Péter TóthHUN2
=4Béla ZulawszkyHUN3
=4Henri AnspachBEL3
=4Julius LichtenfelsGER3

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts Lost
=1László BertiHUN0Q
=1Richard VerderberAUT0Q
3Sherman HallUSA2
4Victor WillemsBEL3
ACDezső FöldesHUNDNF
ACFernando CavalliniITADNF

Final Pool (8 July 1912 — 13:00-16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Nedo NadiITA70358
2Pietro SpecialeITA522924
3Richard VerderberAUT432725
4László BertiHUN432325
5Edoardo AlaimoITA432726
6Edgar SeligmanGBR342329
7Béla BékessyHUN162034
8Robert MontgomerieGBR072235

Bout #1 Nedo NadiITA Pietro SpecialeITA
Bout #2 Nedo NadiITA Richard VerderberAUT
Bout #3 Nedo NadiITA László BertiHUN
Bout #4 Nedo NadiITA Edoardo AlaimoITA
Bout #5 Nedo NadiITA Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #6 Nedo NadiITA Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #7 Nedo NadiITA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #8 Pietro SpecialeITA Richard VerderberAUT
Bout #9 Pietro SpecialeITA László BertiHUN
Bout #10 Pietro SpecialeITA Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #11 Pietro SpecialeITA Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #12 Pietro SpecialeITA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #13 Richard VerderberAUT Edoardo AlaimoITA
Bout #14 Richard VerderberAUT Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #15 Richard VerderberAUT Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #16 Richard VerderberAUT Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #17 László BertiHUN Richard VerderberAUT
Bout #18 László BertiHUN Edoardo AlaimoITA
Bout #19 László BertiHUN Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #20 László BertiHUN Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #21 Edoardo AlaimoITA Pietro SpecialeITA
Bout #22 Edoardo AlaimoITA Edgar SeligmanGBR
Bout #23 Edoardo AlaimoITA Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #24 Edoardo AlaimoITA Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #25 Edgar SeligmanGBR László BertiHUN
Bout #26 Edgar SeligmanGBR Béla BékessyHUN
Bout #27 Edgar SeligmanGBR Robert MontgomerieGBR
Bout #28 Béla BékessyHUN Robert MontgomerieGBR