|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date12 – 15 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants80 from 14 countries

Hungary won the gold medal in this event 9 of 11 times between 1908 and 1960, but Italy was the defending champion, having won in 1920. The two teams made it to the round-robin final, along with Czechoslovakia and the Netherlands, who were regarded as afterthoughts for the gold medal. The gold medal match came down to Italy vs. Hungary, as expected, and it was dearly fought. The teams tied, each winning eight bouts, and the match, and the gold medal, was decided on touches delivered, with Italy ahead, 50-46. The bronze medal came down to the Netherlands defeating Czechoslovakia, 9-7, in their match. It would be 1964 before another nation besides Hungary would win the gold medal in Olympic team sabre.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Oreste PulitiOreste MoriccaMarcello BertinettiGiulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiGuido BalzariniBino BiniVincenzo Cuccia
2HungaryHUNSilver
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GaraySándor PóstaLászló BertiJózsef RádyZoltán SchenkerJenő UhlyárikLászló Széchy
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Jan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJetze DoormanHendrik ScherpenhuijzenMaarten van DulmAntonius Colenbrander (DNS)Cornelis Ekkart (DNS)
4CzechoslovakiaTCH
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar ŠvorčíkOtakar Lada (DNS)Zdeněk Vávra (DNS)
3 p1 r3/4ArgentinaARG
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaSantiago TorresCarmelo MerloArturo PonceCarmelo Camet (DNS)Pedro Nazar (DNS)
3 p2 r3/4FranceFRA
Maurice TaillandierGeorges ConrauxLionel LifschitzMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint GermainJean-François JannekeynJean Margraff (DNS)
3 p1 r2/4BelgiumBEL
Jean-Pierre WillemsCharles DelporteRobert FeyerickLéon TomFélix, Count Goblet d'AlviellaCharles Acke (DNS)Omer Berck (DNS)Jules Maes (DNS)
3 p2 r2/4SpainESP
Julián, Marquis de MurrietaJuan GonzálezJesús López de LaraFelipe GuillénJaime MelaAntonio de la Rubia (DNS)Carlos Revenga (DNS)A. Sánchez (DNS)
3 p3 r2/4DenmarkDEN
Ivan OsiierEjnar LevisonJens BerthelsenPeter RyefeltSvend Aage MunckHans Olsen (DNS)Erik Sjøqvist (DNS)Viggo Stilling-Andersen (DNS)
4 p1 r2/4United StatesUSA
Arthur LyonBrooks ParkerEdwin FullinwiderBill CastnerChauncey McPhersonErnest GignouxAlbert StraussHarold Van Buskirk
3 p1 r1/4GreeceGRE
Kostas KotziasIoannis GeorgiadisTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas NikolopoulosK. Oikonomou (DNS)Evangelos Skotidas (DNS)
3 p2 r1/4UruguayURU
Héctor BeloConrado RolandoDomingo MendySantos FerreiraPedro MendyR. Olivera (DNS)
3 p4 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Edward BrookfieldWilliam MarshRobin DalglishCecil KershawBill HammondArchie CorbleFrederick Sherriff (DNS)
4 p2 r1/4PolandPOL
Alfred AderAdam PapéeJerzy ZabielskiKonrad WinklerTadeusz Friedrich (DNS)Władysław Sobolewski (DNS)
DNSAustriaAUT
Kurt EttingerAlois GottfriedOtto HerschmannH. EyblerHugo PhilippRudolf PichaLouis VeltzeW. Zborzil
DNSCubaCUB
R. CastellsV. FernándezRamón FonstJ. LeónRamiro MañalichSalustiano de OlozogaA. SansoresRodolfo Villegas
DNSRomaniaROU1

Round 1 (12 July 1924)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ItalyITA20257Q
Oreste PulitiMarcello BertinettiGiulio SarrocchiOreste MoriccaBino BiniRenato Anselmi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH111517Q
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar Švorčík
3GreeceGRE02824
Kostas KotziasIoannis GeorgiadisTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas Nikolopoulos
DNSCubaCUB
R. CastellsV. FernándezRamón FonstJ. LeónRamiro MañalichSalustiano de OlozogaA. SansoresRodolfo Villegas

Pool 1 ITA 11 – 5TCH
Pool 1 ITA 14 – 2GRE
Pool 1 TCH 10 – 6GRE

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1NetherlandsNED303513Q
Arie de JongJan van der WielJetze DoormanHendrik ScherpenhuijzenHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsMaarten van Dulm
2United StatesUSA212721Q
Edwin FullinwiderArthur LyonBill CastnerHarold Van BuskirkChauncey McPherson
3UruguayURU021418
Héctor BeloConrado RolandoDomingo MendySantos FerreiraPedro Mendy
4PolandPOL02428
Alfred AderAdam PapéeJerzy ZabielskiKonrad Winkler

Pool 2 NED 10 – 6USA
Pool 2 NED 9 – 7URU
Pool 2 NED 16 – 0POL
Pool 2 USA 9 – 7URU
Pool 2 USA 12 – 4POL

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1SpainESP
=1FranceFRA
DNSRomaniaROU2

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1HungaryHUN10151Q
Sándor PóstaZoltán SchenkerJános GarayLászló Berti
2DenmarkDEN1097Q
Ejnar LevisonIvan OsiierJens BerthelsenSvend Aage Munck
3Great BritainGBR02824
Edward BrookfieldWilliam MarshRobin DalglishCecil KershawBill HammondArchie Corble

Pool 4 HUN 15 – 1GBR
Pool 4 DEN 9 – 7GBR

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ArgentinaARG1097Q
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaCarmelo MerloSantiago Torres
2BelgiumBEL0179Q
Léon TomRobert FeyerickJean-Pierre WillemsFélix, Count Goblet d'Alviella
DNSAustriaAUT
Kurt EttingerAlois GottfriedOtto HerschmannH. EyblerHugo PhilippRudolf PichaLouis VeltzeW. Zborzil

Pool 5 ARG 9 – 7BEL

Quarter-Finals (13 July 1924)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1HungaryHUN20248Q
József RádyJenő UhlyárikÖdön TersztyánszkyLászló SzéchySándor PóstaZoltán Schenker
2ItalyITA202012Q
Giulio SarrocchiGuido BalzariniMarcello BertinettiOreste MoriccaOreste PulitiVincenzo Cuccia
3BelgiumBEL021418
Jean-Pierre WillemsCharles DelporteRobert FeyerickLéon TomFélix, Count Goblet d'Alviella
4United StatesUSA02626
Arthur LyonBrooks ParkerEdwin FullinwiderBill CastnerChauncey McPhersonErnest GignouxAlbert Strauss

Pool 1 HUN 10 – 6BEL
Pool 1 HUN 14 – 2USA
Pool 1 ITA 8 – 8BEL
Pool 1 ITA 12 – 4USA

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ArgentinaARG20239Q
Horacio CascoCarmelo MerloRaúl SolaArturo PonceSantiago Torres
2NetherlandsNED111814Q
Maarten van DulmJetze DoormanJan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
3SpainESP02725
Julián, Marquis de MurrietaJuan GonzálezJesús López de LaraFelipe GuillénJaime Mela

Pool 2 ARG 10 – 6NED
Pool 2 ARG 13 – 3ESP
Pool 2 NED 12 – 4ESP

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1FranceFRA201814Q
Georges ConrauxMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint GermainMaurice TaillandierJean-François Jannekeyn
2CzechoslovakiaTCH112012Q
Otakar ŠvorčíkFrantišek DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk Oppl
3DenmarkDEN021022
Ivan OsiierEjnar LevisonJens BerthelsenPeter Ryefelt

Pool 3 FRA 8 – 8TCH
Pool 3 TCH 12 – 4DEN
Pool 3 FRA 10 – 6DEN

Semi-Finals (14 July 1924)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ItalyITA10142Q
Oreste PulitiMarcello BertinettiBino BiniGiulio Sarrocchi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH1088Q
František DvořákJosef JungmannOtakar ŠvorčíkAlexander Bárta
3ArgentinaARG021022
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaSantiago TorresCarmelo Merlo

Pool 1 ITA 14 – 2ARG
Pool 1 TCH 8 – 8ARG

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1HungaryHUN10106Q
János GarayLászló BertiLászló SzéchyJenő Uhlyárik
2NetherlandsNED1097Q
Arie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJan van der WielMaarten van Dulm
3FranceFRA021319
Maurice TaillandierGeorges ConrauxLionel LifschitzMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint Germain

Pool 2 HUN 10 – 6FRA
Pool 2 NED 9 – 7FRA

Final Pool (15 July 1924)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1ItalyITA302820
Oreste PulitiOreste MoriccaMarcello BertinettiGiulio Sarrocchi
2HungaryHUN213315
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GaraySándor PóstaLászló BertiJózsef RádyZoltán SchenkerJenő Uhlyárik
3NetherlandsNED121830
Jan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJetze DoormanHendrik Scherpenhuijzen
4CzechoslovakiaTCH031731
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar Švorčík

Match #1 ITA 8 – 8HUN
Match #2 ITA 9 – 7NED
Match #3 ITA 11 – 5TCH
Match #4 HUN 14 – 2NED
Match #5 HUN 11 – 5TCH
Match #6 NED 9 – 7TCH