|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date12 – 15 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants80 from 14 countries

Hungary won the gold medal in this event 9 of 11 times between 1908 and 1960, but Italy was the defending champion, having won in 1920. The two teams made it to the round-robin final, along with Czechoslovakia and the Netherlands, who were regarded as afterthoughts for the gold medal. The gold medal match came down to Italy vs. Hungary, as expected, and it was dearly fought. The teams tied, each winning eight bouts, and the match, and the gold medal, was decided on touches delivered, with Italy ahead, 50-46. The bronze medal came down to the Netherlands defeating Czechoslovakia, 9-7, in their match. It would be 1964 before another nation besides Hungary would win the gold medal in Olympic team sabre.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Oreste PulitiOreste MoriccaMarcello BertinettiGiulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiGuido BalzariniBino BiniVincenzo Cuccia
2HungaryHUNSilver
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GaraySándor PóstaLászló BertiJózsef RádyZoltán SchenkerJenő UhlyárikLászló Széchy
3NetherlandsNEDBronze
Jan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJetze DoormanHendrik ScherpenhuijzenMaarten van Dulm
4CzechoslovakiaTCH
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar Švorčík
3 p1 r3/4ArgentinaARG
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaSantiago TorresCarmelo MerloArturo Ponce
3 p2 r3/4FranceFRA
Maurice TaillandierGeorges ConrauxLionel LifschitzMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint GermainJean-François Jannekeyn
3 p1 r2/4BelgiumBEL
Jean-Pierre WillemsCharles DelporteRobert FeyerickLéon TomFélix, Count Goblet d'Alviella
3 p2 r2/4SpainESP
Julián, Marquis de MurrietaJuan GonzálezJesús López de LaraFelipe GuillénJaime Mela
3 p3 r2/4DenmarkDEN
Ivan OsiierEjnar LevisonJens BerthelsenPeter RyefeltSvend Aage Munck
4 p1 r2/4United StatesUSA
Arthur LyonBrooks ParkerEdwin FullinwiderBill CastnerChauncey McPhersonErnest GignouxAlbert StraussHarold Van Buskirk
3 p1 r1/4GreeceGRE
Kostas KotziasIoannis GeorgiadisTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas Nikolopoulos
3 p2 r1/4UruguayURU
Héctor BeloConrado RolandoDomingo MendySantos FerreiraPedro Mendy
3 p4 r1/4Great BritainGBR
Edward BrookfieldWilliam MarshRobin DalglishCecil KershawBill HammondArchie Corble
4 p2 r1/4PolandPOL
Alfred AderAdam PapéeJerzy ZabielskiKonrad Winkler

Round One (12 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20257Q
Oreste PulitiMarcello BertinettiGiulio SarrocchiOreste MoriccaBino BiniRenato Anselmi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH111517Q
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar Švorčík
3GreeceGRE02824
Kostas KotziasIoannis GeorgiadisTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas Nikolopoulos

Pool One ITA 11 – 5TCH
Pool One ITA 14 – 2GRE
Pool One TCH 10 – 6GRE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1NetherlandsNED303513Q
Arie de JongJan van der WielJetze DoormanHendrik ScherpenhuijzenHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsMaarten van Dulm
2United StatesUSA212721Q
Edwin FullinwiderArthur LyonBill CastnerHarold Van BuskirkChauncey McPherson
3UruguayURU021418
Héctor BeloConrado RolandoDomingo MendySantos FerreiraPedro Mendy
4PolandPOL02428
Alfred AderAdam PapéeJerzy ZabielskiKonrad Winkler

Pool Two NED 10 – 6USA
Pool Two NED 9 – 7URU
Pool Two NED 16 – 0POL
Pool Two USA 9 – 7URU
Pool Two USA 12 – 4POL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1SpainESP
=1FranceFRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10151Q
Sándor PóstaZoltán SchenkerJános GarayLászló Berti
2DenmarkDEN1097Q
Ejnar LevisonIvan OsiierJens BerthelsenSvend Aage Munck
3Great BritainGBR02824
Edward BrookfieldWilliam MarshRobin DalglishCecil KershawBill HammondArchie Corble

Pool Four HUN 15 – 1GBR
Pool Four DEN 9 – 7GBR

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG1097Q
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaCarmelo MerloSantiago Torres
2BelgiumBEL0179Q
Léon TomRobert FeyerickJean-Pierre WillemsFélix, Count Goblet d'Alviella

Pool Five ARG 9 – 7BEL

Quarter-Finals (13 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20248Q
József RádyJenő UhlyárikÖdön TersztyánszkyLászló SzéchySándor PóstaZoltán Schenker
2ItalyITA202012Q
Giulio SarrocchiGuido BalzariniMarcello BertinettiOreste MoriccaOreste PulitiVincenzo Cuccia
3BelgiumBEL021418
Jean-Pierre WillemsCharles DelporteRobert FeyerickLéon TomFélix, Count Goblet d'Alviella
4United StatesUSA02626
Arthur LyonBrooks ParkerEdwin FullinwiderBill CastnerChauncey McPhersonErnest GignouxAlbert Strauss

Pool One HUN 10 – 6BEL
Pool One HUN 14 – 2USA
Pool One ITA 8 – 8BEL
Pool One ITA 12 – 4USA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG20239Q
Horacio CascoCarmelo MerloRaúl SolaArturo PonceSantiago Torres
2NetherlandsNED111814Q
Maarten van DulmJetze DoormanJan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
3SpainESP02725
Julián, Marquis de MurrietaJuan GonzálezJesús López de LaraFelipe GuillénJaime Mela

Pool Two ARG 10 – 6NED
Pool Two ARG 13 – 3ESP
Pool Two NED 12 – 4ESP

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA201814Q
Georges ConrauxMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint GermainMaurice TaillandierJean-François Jannekeyn
2CzechoslovakiaTCH112012Q
Otakar ŠvorčíkFrantišek DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk Oppl
3DenmarkDEN021022
Ivan OsiierEjnar LevisonJens BerthelsenPeter Ryefelt

Pool Three FRA 8/49 – 8/43TCH
Pool Three TCH 12 – 4DEN
Pool Three FRA 10 – 6DEN

Semi-Finals (14 July 1924)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA10142Q
Oreste PulitiMarcello BertinettiBino BiniGiulio Sarrocchi
2CzechoslovakiaTCH1088Q
František DvořákJosef JungmannOtakar ŠvorčíkAlexander Bárta
3ArgentinaARG021022
Horacio CascoRaúl SolaSantiago TorresCarmelo Merlo

Pool One ITA 14 – 2ARG
Pool One TCH 8/47 – 8/45ARG

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN10106Q
János GarayLászló BertiLászló SzéchyJenő Uhlyárik
2NetherlandsNED1097Q
Arie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJan van der WielMaarten van Dulm
3FranceFRA021319
Maurice TaillandierGeorges ConrauxLionel LifschitzMarc PerrodonHenri de Saint Germain

Pool Two HUN 10 – 6FRA
Pool Two NED 9 – 7FRA

Final Pool (15 July 1924)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302820
Oreste PulitiOreste MoriccaMarcello BertinettiGiulio Sarrocchi
2HungaryHUN213315
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GaraySándor PóstaLászló BertiJózsef RádyZoltán SchenkerJenő Uhlyárik
3NetherlandsNED121830
Jan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-DaniëlsJetze DoormanHendrik Scherpenhuijzen
4CzechoslovakiaTCH031731
František DvořákAlexander BártaLuděk OpplJosef JungmannOtakar Švorčík

Team Bout A ITA 8/50 – 8/46HUN
Team Bout B ITA 9 – 7NED
Team Bout C ITA 11 – 5TCH
Team Bout D HUN 14 – 2NED
Team Bout E HUN 11 – 5TCH
Team Bout F NED 9 – 7TCH