|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date8 – 9 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationSchermzaal, Amsterdam
Participants65 from 12 countries

In 1920 and 1924 the team sabre gold medal had been won by Italy, but these would be the only two times between 1908 and 1960 that Hungary did not win this event. The final came down to Hungary and Italy, with the Magyars triumphing, 9-7, for the gold medal. The bronze medal went to Poland, who defeated Germany, 9-7. Two members of the Hungarian gold medal team, Attila Petschauer and János Garay, would later die in Nazi concentration camps.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GarayAttila PetschauerJózsef RádySándor GombosGyula Glykais
2ItalyITASilver
Bino BiniOreste PulitiGiulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiEmilio SalafiaGustavo Marzi
3PolandPOLBronze
Adam PapéeTadeusz FriedrichKazimierz LaskowskiWładysław SegdaAleksander MałeckiJerzy Zabielski
4GermanyGER
Erwin CasmirHeinrich MoosHans HalberstadtHans Thomson
=5FranceFRA
Raoul FristeauRoger DucretJean LacroixMaurice TaillandierJean PiotPaul Oziol de Pignol
=5NetherlandsNED
Cornelis EkkartHendrik HagensMaarten van DulmJan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
=7BelgiumBEL
Joseph StordeurMarcel CuypersJacques KestelootÉdouard YvesGaston Kaanen
=7TurkeyTUR
Muhuttin OkyavuzFuat BalkanNami YayakEnver Balkan
3 p1 r1/3GreeceGRE
Konstantinos BotasisGeorgios AmbetTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas Nikolopoulos
3 p4 r1/3ChileCHI
Jorge GarretónAbelardo CastroTomás GoyoagaÓscar NovoaEfraín DíazNemoroso Riqualme
=3 p2 r1/3Great BritainGBR
Edward BrookfieldArchie CorbleAlex ForrestGuy HarryRobin JeffreysBarry Notley
=3 p2 r1/3United StatesUSA
Ervin AcelNorman CohnJohn HuffmanArthur LyonNickolas MurayHarold Van Buskirk

Round One (8 August 1928)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1ItalyITA10160Q
Giulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiEmilio SalafiaGustavo Marzi
=1FranceFRA10133Q
Raoul FristeauRoger DucretJean LacroixMaurice Taillandier
3GreeceGRE02329
Konstantinos BotasisGeorgios AmbetTryfon TriantafyllakosKostas Nikolopoulos

Pool One ITA 16 – 0GRE
Pool One FRA 13 – 3GRE

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1PolandPOL202012Q
Adam PapéeTadeusz FriedrichKazimierz LaskowskiWładysław Segda
=1HungaryHUN20275Q
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GarayAttila PetschauerJózsef RádySándor GombosGyula Glykais
=3Great BritainGBR02824
Edward BrookfieldArchie CorbleAlex ForrestGuy HarryRobin JeffreysBarry Notley
=3United StatesUSA02923
Ervin AcelNorman CohnJohn HuffmanArthur LyonNickolas MurayHarold Van Buskirk

Pool Two POL 11 – 5GBR
Pool Two POL 9 – 7USA
Pool Two HUN 13 – 3GBR
Pool Two HUN 14 – 2USA

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1NetherlandsNED10142Q
Cornelis EkkartHendrik HagensMaarten van DulmJan van der Wiel
2TurkeyTUR01214Q
Muhuttin OkyavuzFuat BalkanNami YayakEnver Balkan

Pool Three NED 14 – 2TUR

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1BelgiumBEL10106Q
Joseph StordeurMarcel CuypersJacques KestelootÉdouard Yves
=1GermanyGER10115Q
Erwin CasmirHeinrich MoosHans HalberstadtHans Thomson
3ChileCHI021121
Jorge GarretónAbelardo CastroTomás GoyoagaÓscar NovoaEfraín DíazNemoroso Riqualme

Pool Four BEL 10 – 6CHI
Pool Four GER 11 – 5CHI

Semi-Finals (9 August 1928)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20284Q
Bino BiniOreste PulitiGiulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiEmilio SalafiaGustavo Marzi
2PolandPOL211827Q
Adam PapéeTadeusz FriedrichKazimierz LaskowskiWładysław SegdaAleksander MałeckiJerzy Zabielski
3NetherlandsNED121827
Cornelis EkkartJan van der WielArie de JongHenri Wijnoldy-Daniëls
4BelgiumBEL031319
Joseph StordeurMarcel CuypersJacques KestelootÉdouard YvesGaston Kaanen

Pool One ITA 16 – 0POL
Pool One ITA 12 – 4NED
Pool One POL 9 – 4NED
Pool One POL 9 – 7BEL
Pool One NED 10 – 6BEL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20248Q
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GarayAttila PetschauerJózsef RádySándor GombosGyula Glykais
2GermanyGER212721Q
Erwin CasmirHeinrich MoosHans HalberstadtHans Thomson
3FranceFRA122721
Raoul FristeauRoger DucretJean LacroixMaurice TaillandierJean PiotPaul Oziol de Pignol
4TurkeyTUR02230
Muhuttin OkyavuzFuat BalkanNami YayakEnver Balkan

Pool Two HUN 12 – 4GER
Pool Two HUN 12 – 4FRA
Pool Two GER 8/64 – 8/61FRA
Pool Two GER 15 – 1TUR
Pool Two FRA 15 – 1TUR

Final Pool (9 August 1928)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN20239
Ödön TersztyánszkyJános GarayAttila PetschauerJózsef RádySándor GombosGyula Glykais
2ItalyITA112111
Bino BiniOreste PulitiGiulio SarrocchiRenato AnselmiGustavo Marzi
3PolandPOL111121
Adam PapéeTadeusz FriedrichKazimierz LaskowskiWładysław SegdaAleksander MałeckiJerzy Zabielski
4GermanyGER02923
Erwin CasmirHeinrich MoosHans HalberstadtHans Thomson

Team Bout A HUN 9 – 7ITA
Team Bout B HUN 14 – 2POL
Team Bout C ITA 14 – 2GER
Team Bout D POL 9 – 7GER