|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date10 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants79 from 16 countries

Hungary had proved impossible to beat in this event since the 1928 Amsterdam Games but had been hit hard by defections following the Soviet invasion of 1956. Their team still included three holdovers from the Melbourne Games Aladár Gerevich, Rudolf Kárpáti, and Pál Kovács but all three were approaching or had passed the veteran stage of their careers. The Hungarian team did not crush their opponents as they had done in previous years but were still good enough to hold on to their title for the seventh consecutive time after defeating eventual bronze medallists Italy in the semi-final and Poland in the final.

For Aladár Gerevich this was a sixth consecutive title in the event. As of 2014 no one has matched this record. His record might well have extended to eight had not the war years intervened. Gerevich’s total of thirteen Olympic medals is absolute record for a fencer.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Aladár GerevichRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsZoltán HorváthGábor DelnekyTamás Mendelényi
2PolandPOLSilver
Jerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiMarek KuszewskiRyszard ZubAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
3ItalyITABronze
Wladimiro CalareseGiampaolo CalanchiniPierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari
4United StatesUSA
Allan KwartlerGeorge WorthMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor NyilasDick Dyer
=5FranceFRA
Marcel ParentClaude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
=5Unified Team of GermanyGER
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerPeter von KrockowWalter Köstner
=5RomaniaROU
Dumitru MustațăCornel PelmușIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric Arus
=5Soviet UnionURS
Yevgeny CherepovskyUmyar MavlikhanovNugzar AsatianiDavid TyshlerYakov Rylsky
=9BelgiumBEL
José Van BaelenGustave BallisterMarcel Van Der AuweraFrançois HeywaertRoger Petit
=9ArgentinaARG
Rafael GonzálezJuan LarreaDaniel SandeGustavo Vassallo
=9AustriaAUT
Helmuth ReschPaul KerbHans HockeGünther UlrichJosef Wanetschek
=9Great BritainGBR
Ralph CoopermanMichael AmbergSandy LeckieMichael StrausDonald Stringer
3 p2 r1/5JapanJPN
Sonosuke FujimakiMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi
3 p4 r1/5PortugalPOR
Joaquim RodriguesAntónio MarquilhasOrlando AzinhaisJosé FerreiraJosé Fernandes
3 p5 r1/5SpainESP
Jesús DíezCésar de DiegoPablo OrdejónRamón Martínez
3 p6 r1/5MoroccoMAR
Abderrahman SebtiAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Round One (10 September 1960)

Top four teams, based on percentage on wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals. Teams ranked 5-12, based on percentage on wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to round two

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1093Q
Aladár GerevichPál KovácsGábor DelnekyTamás Mendelényi
2BelgiumBEL0139q
José Van BaelenGustave BallisterMarcel Van Der AuweraRoger Petit

Pool One HUN 9 – 3BEL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL20235Q
Marek KuszewskiRyszard ZubAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
2AustriaAUT111414q
Helmuth ReschPaul KerbHans HockeJosef WanetschekGünther Ulrich
3JapanJPN02725
Sonosuke FujimakiMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi

Pool Two POL 9 – 3AUT
Pool Two POL 14 – 2JPN
Pool Two AUT 11 – 5JPN

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1091Q
Yevgeny CherepovskyUmyar MavlikhanovNugzar AsatianiDavid Tyshler
2ArgentinaARG0119q
Rafael GonzálezJuan LarreaDaniel SandeGustavo Vassallo

Pool Three URS 9 – 1ARG

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20185Q
Giampaolo CalanchiniPierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari
2RomaniaROU111117q
Dumitru MustațăCornel PelmușIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric Arus
3PortugalPOR021017
Joaquim RodriguesAntónio MarquilhasOrlando AzinhaisJosé Ferreira

Pool Four ITA 9 – 3ROU
Pool Four ITA 9 – 2POR
Pool Four ROU 8/64 – 8/58POR

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20191Q
Marcel ParentClaude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
2Great BritainGBR11916q
Ralph CoopermanMichael AmbergDonald StringerSandy LeckieMichael Straus
3SpainESP02819
Jesús DíezCésar de DiegoPablo OrdejónRamón Martínez

Pool Five FRA 9 – 0GBR
Pool Five FRA 10 – 1ESP
Pool Five GBR 9 – 7ESP

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA20256q
Allan KwartlerGeorge WorthMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor NyilasDick Dyer
2Unified Team of GermanyGER112110q
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerPeter von KrockowWalter Köstner
3MoroccoMAR02131
Abderrahman SebtiAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Pool Six USA 9 – 6GER
Pool Six USA 16 – 0MAR
Pool Six GER 15 – 1MAR

Round Two (10 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1095Q
Claude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
2BelgiumBEL0159
José Van BaelenGustave BallisterMarcel Van Der AuweraFrançois Heywaert

Pool One FRA 9 – 5BEL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Unified Team of GermanyGER1094Q
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerWalter Köstner
2ArgentinaARG0149
Rafael GonzálezJuan LarreaDaniel SandeGustavo Vassallo

Pool Two GER 9 – 4ARG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1095Q
Allan KwartlerMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesDick Dyer
2AustriaAUT0159
Helmuth ReschPaul KerbHans HockeGünther Ulrich

Pool Three USA 9 – 5AUT

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1RomaniaROU1096Q
Dumitru MustațăIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric Arus
2Great BritainGBR0169
Ralph CoopermanMichael AmbergSandy LeckieMichael Straus

Pool Four ROU 9 – 6GBR

Quarter-Finals (10 September 1960 — 13:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1092Q
Wojciech ZabłockiRyszard ZubAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
2Unified Team of GermanyGER0129
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerWalter Köstner

Pool One POL 9 – 2GER

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1093Q
Aladár GerevichRudolf KárpátiZoltán HorváthGábor Delneky
2RomaniaROU0139
Dumitru MustațăIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric Arus

Pool Two HUN 9 – 3ROU

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1088Q
Allan KwartlerMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor Nyilas
2Soviet UnionURS0188
Yevgeny CherepovskyNugzar AsatianiDavid TyshlerYakov Rylsky

Pool Three USA 8/68 – 8/65URS

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1097Q
Wladimiro CalaresePierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari
2FranceFRA0179
Claude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo

Pool Four ITA 9 – 7FRA

Semi-Finals (10 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1096Q
Rudolf KárpátiPál KovácsZoltán HorváthTamás Mendelényi
2ItalyITA0169
Wladimiro CalaresePierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari

Pool One HUN 9 – 6ITA

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1093Q
Jerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
2United StatesUSA0139
Allan KwartlerMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor Nyilas

Pool Two POL 9 – 3USA

Final Pool (10 September 1960 — 15:00)

Bout for 1/2 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1097
Rudolf KárpátiPál KovácsZoltán HorváthTamás Mendelényi
2PolandPOL0179
Jerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra

Bout for 1/2 HUN 9 – 7POL

Bout for 3/4 (15:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1096
Wladimiro CalareseGiampaolo CalanchiniPierluigi ChiccaMario Ravagnan
2United StatesUSA0169
Allan KwartlerGeorge WorthMichael DasaroAlfonso Morales

Bout for 3/4 ITA 9 – 6USA