|
| Event type

Sabre, Team, Men

Date10 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants79 from 16 countries

Hungary had proved impossible to beat in this event since the 1928 Amsterdam Games but had been hit hard by defections following the Soviet invasion of 1956. Their team still included three holdovers from the Melbourne Games Aladár Gerevich, Rudolf Kárpáti, and Pál Kovács but all three were approaching or had passed the veteran stage of their careers. The Hungarian team did not crush their opponents as they had done in previous years but were still good enough to hold on to their title for the seventh consecutive time after defeating eventual bronze medallists Italy in the semi-final and Poland in the final.

For Aladár Gerevich this was a sixth consecutive title in the event. As of 2014 no one has matched this record. His record might well have extended to eight had not the war years intervened. Gerevich’s total of thirteen Olympic medals is absolute record for a fencer.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Aladár GerevichRudolf KárpátiPál KovácsZoltán HorváthGábor DelnekyTamás Mendelényi
2PolandPOLSilver
Jerzy PawłowskiWojciech ZabłockiMarek KuszewskiRyszard ZubAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
3ItalyITABronze
Wladimiro CalareseGiampaolo CalanchiniPierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari
4United StatesUSA
Allan KwartlerGeorge WorthMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor NyilasDick DyerRalph Spinella (DNS)James Margolis (DNS)David Micahnik (DNS)
=5FranceFRA
Marcel ParentClaude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
=5Unified Team of GermanyGER
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerPeter von KrockowWalter KöstnerToni Stock (DNS)
=5RomaniaROU
Dumitru MustațăCornel PelmușIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric ArusAnghel Vrable (DNS)
=5Soviet UnionURS
Yevgeny CherepovskyUmyar MavlikhanovNugzar AsatianiDavid TyshlerYakov Rylsky
=9BelgiumBEL
José Van BaelenGustave BallisterMarcel Van Der AuweraFrançois HeywaertRoger PetitAndré Verhalle (DNS)
=9ArgentinaARG
Rafael GonzálezJuan LarreaDaniel SandeGustavo Vassallo
=9AustriaAUT
Helmuth ReschPaul KerbHans HockeGünther UlrichJosef WanetschekHubert Loisel (DNS)
=9Great BritainGBR
Ralph CoopermanMichael AmbergSandy LeckieMichael StrausDonald StringerBill Hoskyns (DNS)
3 p2 r1/5JapanJPN
Sonosuke FujimakiMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko TabuchiHeizaburo Okawa (DNS)Taichiro Misago (DNS)
3 p4 r1/5PortugalPOR
Joaquim RodriguesAntónio MarquilhasOrlando AzinhaisJosé FerreiraJosé FernandesManuel Borrego (DNS)
3 p5 r1/5SpainESP
Jesús DíezCésar de DiegoPablo OrdejónRamón MartínezPedro Cabrera (DNS)Enrique González (DNS)
3 p6 r1/5MoroccoMAR
Abderrahman SebtiAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben GualidCharles El-Gressy (DNS)
DNSIrelandIRL
Christopher BlandGeorge CarpenterBrian HamiltonTom Kearney
DNSBulgariaBUL
Asen DyakovskiVasil LutzkanovNikolay NikolovGeorgy SayevZheko SpiridonovBoris Stavrev
DNSAustraliaAUS
Keith HackshallIvan LundMichael SichelJohn Simpson

Round 1 (10 September 1960)

Top four teams, based on percentage on wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to quarter-finals. Teams ranked 5-12, based on percentage on wins/losses and bouts won/bouts lost, advanced to round two.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1093Q
Aladár GerevichPál KovácsGábor DelnekyTamás Mendelényi
2BelgiumBEL0139q
José Van BaelenGustave BallisterMarcel Van Der AuweraRoger Petit
DNSBulgariaBUL
Asen DyakovskiVasil LutzkanovNikolay NikolovGeorgy SayevZheko SpiridonovBoris Stavrev

Pool 1 HUN 9 – 3BEL

Pool 2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL20235Q
Marek KuszewskiRyszard ZubAndrzej PiątkowskiEmil Ochyra
2AustriaAUT111414q
Helmuth ReschPaul KerbHans HockeJosef WanetschekGünther Ulrich
3JapanJPN02725
Sonosuke FujimakiMitsuyuki FunamizuTsugeo OzawaKazuhiko Tabuchi

Pool 2 POL 9 – 3AUT
Pool 2 POL 14 – 2JPN
Pool 2 AUT 11 – 5JPN

Pool 3

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1091Q
Yevgeny CherepovskyUmyar MavlikhanovNugzar AsatianiDavid Tyshler
2ArgentinaARG0119q
Rafael GonzálezJuan LarreaDaniel SandeGustavo Vassallo
DNSAustraliaAUS
Keith HackshallIvan LundMichael SichelJohn Simpson

Pool 3 URS 9 – 1ARG

Pool 4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20185Q
Giampaolo CalanchiniPierluigi ChiccaMario RavagnanRoberto Ferrari
2RomaniaROU111117q
Dumitru MustațăCornel PelmușIon SantoLadislau RohonyEmeric Arus
3PortugalPOR021017
Joaquim RodriguesAntónio MarquilhasOrlando AzinhaisJosé Ferreira

Pool 4 ITA 9 – 3ROU
Pool 4 ITA 9 – 2POR
Pool 4 ROU 8 – 8POR

Pool 5

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20191Q
Marcel ParentClaude GamotJacques LefèvreJacques RoulotClaude Arabo
2Great BritainGBR11916q
Ralph CoopermanMichael AmbergDonald StringerSandy LeckieMichael Straus
3SpainESP02819
Jesús DíezCésar de DiegoPablo OrdejónRamón Martínez

Pool 5 FRA 9 – 0GBR
Pool 5 FRA 10 – 1ESP
Pool 5 GBR 9 – 7ESP

Pool 6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA20256q
Allan KwartlerGeorge WorthMichael DasaroAlfonso MoralesTibor NyilasDick Dyer
2Unified Team of GermanyGER112110q
Dieter LöhrJürgen TheuerkauffWilfried WöhlerPeter von KrockowWalter Köstner
3MoroccoMAR02131
Abderrahman SebtiAbderraouf El-FassyMohamed Ben JoullonJacques Ben Gualid

Pool 6 USA 9 – 6GER
Pool 6 USA 16 – 0MAR
Pool 6 GER 15 – 1MAR

Round 2 (10 September 1960 — 8:30)

Winner of each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 FRA 9 – 5BEL

Pool 2

Pool 2 GER 9 – 4ARG

Pool 3

Pool 3 USA 9 – 5AUT

Pool 4

Pool 4 ROU 9 – 6GBR

Quarter-Finals (10 September 1960 — 13:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Pool 1 POL 9 – 2GER

Pool 2

Pool 2 HUN 9 – 3ROU

Pool 3

Pool 3 USA 8 – 8URS

Pool 4

Pool 4 ITA 9 – 7FRA

Semi-Finals (10 September 1960 — 15:00)

Winner of each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Pool 1 HUN 9 – 6ITA

Pool 2

Pool 2 POL 9 – 3USA

Final Pool (10 September 1960 — 15:00)

Match 1-2 HUN 9 – 7POL
Match 3-4 ITA 9 – 6USA