|
| Event type

200 metres Breaststroke, Women

Date20 – 21 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants35 from 29 countries
Olympic Record 2:25.41 / Penny Heyns RSA / 23 July 1996

The Olympic final turned into a carbon copy of the most recent world championship final with Ágnes Kovács of Hungary and Kristy Kowal engaged in a personal duel for the gold medal. Kovács trailed in fifth at 100 metres but slowly bore down on long-time leader Kowal and in the last few metres she overtook the American for the gold medal. The Hungarian’s efforts resulted in her being named Hungary’s Sportswoman of the Year for the fourth successive time. Atlanta medalist Amanda Beard returned to the medal podium in third place.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Ágnes KovácsHUN2:24.92 (1 h5)2:24.03 (1 h2)2:24.35 (1)Gold
2Kristy KowalUSA2:26.73 (1 h3)2:25.46 (1 h1)2:24.56 (2)Silver
3Amanda BeardUSA2:27.83 (2 h3)2:26.62 (5 h2)2:25.35 (3)Bronze
4Qi HuiCHN2:26.76 (1 h4)2:24.21 (2 h2)2:25.36 (4)
5Olga BakaldinaRUS2:28.19 (2 h5)2:25.41 (3 h2)2:25.47 (5)
6Sarah PoeweRSA2:27.84 (3 h3)2:25.54 (2 h1)2:25.72 (6)
7Masami TanakaJPN2:27.39 (3 h4)2:26.24 (4 h2)2:26.98 (7)
8Luo XuejuanCHN2:28.43 (3 h5)2:25.86 (3 h1)2:27.33 (8)
9Karine BrémondFRA2:27.13 (2 h4)2:27.86 (4 h1)
10Caroline HildrethAUS2:27.60 (5 h4)2:28.30 (5 h1)
11Gu Hyo-JinKOR2:28.21 (6 h4)2:28.50 (6 h1)
12Anne PoleskaGER2:29.15 (4 h3)2:28.99 (7 h1)
13Christin PetelskiCAN2:29.11 (4 h5)2:29.43 (6 h2)
14Rebecca BrownAUS2:28.24 (7 h4)2:29.90 (7 h2)
15Alicja PęczakPOL2:29.45 (5 h5)2:30.02 (8 h2)
16Junko IsodaJPN2:29.60 (6 h5)2:31.71 (8 h1)
17Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:27.59 (4 h4)1
18Ina HügingGER2:30.00 (5 h3)
19Elvira FischerAUT2:30.05 (8 h4)
20Penny HeynsRSA2:30.17 (7 h5)
21Brigitte BecueBEL2:31.27 (6 h3)
22Agata CzaplickiSUI2:32.98 (8 h5)
23Jaime KingGBR2:33.10 (7 h3)
24İlkay DikmenTUR2:33.34 (1 h2)
25Isabel CeballosCOL2:34.09 (1 h1)
26Inna NikitinaUKR2:34.20 (2 h2)
27Siow Yi TingMAS2:34.52 (3 h2)
28Margarita KalmikovaLAT2:35.69 (4 h2)
29Adriana MarmolejoMEX2:36.93 (5 h2)
30Nicolette TeoSGP2:37.39 (6 h2)
31Jenny GuerreroPHI2:38.10 (2 h1)
32Íris Edda HeimisdóttirISL2:38.52 (7 h2)
33Olga MolchanovaKGZ2:41.43 (3 h1)
34Imaday NúñezCUB2:41.97 (8 h2)
35Anastasiya KorolyovaUZB2:43.23 (4 h1)
DNSLourdes BecerraESP– (DNS h3)

Round One (20 September 2000)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:59)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Isabel CeballosCOL2:34.090.78
24Jenny GuerreroPHI2:38.100.81
33Olga MolchanovaKGZ2:41.430.84
46Anastasiya KorolyovaUZB2:43.230.88

Heat Two (11:03)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
18İlkay DikmenTUR2:33.340.77
24Inna NikitinaUKR2:34.200.86
32Siow Yi TingMAS2:34.520.90
43Margarita KalmikovaLAT2:35.690.84
55Adriana MarmolejoMEX2:36.930.78
67Nicolette TeoSGP2:37.390.93
76Íris Edda HeimisdóttirISL2:38.520.91
81Imaday NúñezCUB2:41.970.83

Heat Three (11:07)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kristy KowalUSA2:26.730.82Q
23Amanda BeardUSA2:27.830.74Q
35Sarah PoeweRSA2:27.840.74Q
46Anne PoleskaGER2:29.150.85Q
52Ina HügingGER2:30.000.85
61Brigitte BecueBEL2:31.270.74
77Jaime KingGBR2:33.100.78
DNS8Lourdes BecerraESP

Heat Four (11:12)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Qi HuiCHN2:26.760.86Q
22Karine BrémondFRA2:27.130.82Q
34Masami TanakaJPN2:27.390.81Q
43Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:27.590.85Q
56Caroline HildrethAUS2:27.600.72Q
68Gu Hyo-JinKOR2:28.210.87Q
77Rebecca BrownAUS2:28.240.78Q
81Elvira FischerAUT2:30.050.83

Heat Five (11:17)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Ágnes KovácsHUN2:24.920.90QOR
23Olga BakaldinaRUS2:28.190.89Q
36Luo XuejuanCHN2:28.430.74Q
41Christin PetelskiCAN2:29.110.85Q
57Alicja PęczakPOL2:29.450.86Q
62Junko IsodaJPN2:29.600.86q
74Penny HeynsRSA2:30.170.79
88Agata CzaplickiSUI2:32.980.79

Semi-Finals (20 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:08)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Kristy KowalUSA2:25.460.79Q
26Sarah PoeweRSA2:25.540.77Q
37Luo XuejuanCHN2:25.860.69Q
45Karine BrémondFRA2:27.860.82
53Caroline HildrethAUS2:28.300.76
62Gu Hyo-JinKOR2:28.500.91
71Anne PoleskaGER2:28.990.85
88Junko IsodaJPN2:31.710.74

Heat Two (20:14)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ágnes KovácsHUN2:24.030.89QOR
25Qi HuiCHN2:24.210.87Q
32Olga BakaldinaRUS2:25.410.83Q
43Masami TanakaJPN2:26.240.78Q
56Amanda BeardUSA2:26.620.75Q
61Christin PetelskiCAN2:29.430.78
77Rebecca BrownAUS2:29.900.84
88Alicja PęczakPOL2:30.020.87

Final (21 September 2000 — 19:11)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Ágnes KovácsHUN2:24.350.88
26Kristy KowalUSA2:24.560.78
38Amanda BeardUSA2:25.350.74
45Qi HuiCHN2:25.360.84
53Olga BakaldinaRUS2:25.470.88
62Sarah PoeweRSA2:25.720.73
71Masami TanakaJPN2:26.980.77
87Luo XuejuanCHN2:27.330.71