|
| Event type

400 metres Individual Medley, Women

Date16 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants28 from 24 countries
Olympic Record 4:36.29 WR / Petra Schneider GDR / 26 July 1980

Yana Klochkova came to prominence as a 16-year-old when finishing second to China’s Chen Yen in the 1998 World Championships. Two years later Yen was not swimming to the same standard and the Ukrainian was emerging as one of the world’s best.

Klochkova led the race in its’ entirety and was never seriously threatened as she took over a second out of Chen’s world record and, in the process, also removed the name of Petra Schneider from the ranks of Olympic record holders. Yasuko Tajima was clear in second place and Beatrice Coadă-Căşlaru of Romania won her first ever Olympic medal, in her third Games, by placing third. Klochkova would continue to dominate the event until after the Athens Olympics, and repeat her IM double in Athens.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Yana KlochkovaUKR4:37.64 (1 h4)4:33.59 (1)Gold
2Yasuko TajimaJPN4:40.35 (1 h2)4:35.96 (2)Silver
3Beatrice CăşlaruROU4:41.04 (1 h3)4:37.18 (3)Bronze
4Kaitlin SandenoUSA4:40.89 (2 h4)4:41.03 (4)
5Nicole HetzerGER4:43.23 (2 h2)4:43.56 (5)
6Maddy CrippenUSA4:44.00 (4 h4)4:44.63 (6)
7Joanne MalarCAN4:42.65 (2 h3)4:45.17 (7)
8Jennifer ReillyAUS4:41.51 (3 h4)4:45.99 (8)
9Hana ČernáCZE4:44.11 (3 h3)
10Oksana VerevkaRUS4:45.07 (3 h2)
11Chen YanCHN4:45.65 (4 h2)
12Rachel HarrisAUS4:46.02 (5 h2)
13Helen NorfolkNZL4:46.42 (6 h2)
14Lourdes BecerraESP4:47.50 (4 h3)
15Federica BisciaITA4:47.56 (5 h4)
16Sabine KlenzGER4:47.79 (5 h3)
17Mirjana BoševskaMKD4:48.08 (7 h2)
18Yseult GervyBEL4:48.31 (6 h4)
19Liu YinCHN4:50.33 (6 h3)
20Artemis DafniGRE4:53.52 (8 h2)
21Georgina BardachARG4:54.31 (1 h1)
22Carolyn AdelSUR4:57.90 (7 h3)
23Lee Ji-HyeonKOR4:58.94 (7 h4)
24Jana KorbasováSVK4:59.05 (2 h1)
25Sia Wai YenMAS4:59.18 (8 h4)
26Adi BichmanISR5:06.72 (8 h3)
27Aleksandra ZertsalovaKGZ5:09.03 (3 h1)
28Nguyễn Thị HươngVIE5:26.56 (4 h1)

Round One (16 September 2000)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:02)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Georgina BardachARG4:54.310.92
25Jana KorbasováSVK4:59.050.85
33Aleksandra ZertsalovaKGZ5:09.030.94
46Nguyễn Thị HươngVIE5:26.560.85

Heat Two (10:09)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yasuko TajimaJPN4:40.350.76Q
25Nicole HetzerGER4:43.230.90Q
37Oksana VerevkaRUS4:45.070.88
43Chen YanCHN4:45.650.81
56Rachel HarrisAUS4:46.020.82
62Helen NorfolkNZL4:46.420.80
78Mirjana BoševskaMKD4:48.080.81
81Artemis DafniGRE4:53.520.78

Heat Three (10:17)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Beatrice CăşlaruROU4:41.040.86Q
24Joanne MalarCAN4:42.650.89Q
36Hana ČernáCZE4:44.110.93
47Lourdes BecerraESP4:47.500.85
52Sabine KlenzGER4:47.790.87
63Liu YinCHN4:50.330.86
71Carolyn AdelSUR4:57.900.78
88Adi BichmanISR5:06.720.91

Heat Four (10:25)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yana KlochkovaUKR4:37.640.82Q
25Kaitlin SandenoUSA4:40.890.76Q
36Jennifer ReillyAUS4:41.510.80Q
43Maddy CrippenUSA4:44.000.85Q
57Federica BisciaITA4:47.560.89
62Yseult GervyBEL4:48.310.92
71Lee Ji-HyeonKOR4:58.940.91
88Sia Wai YenMAS4:59.180.82

Final (16 September 2000 — 19:03)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yana KlochkovaUKR4:33.590.81OR
25Yasuko TajimaJPN4:35.960.80
36Beatrice CăşlaruROU4:37.180.83
43Kaitlin SandenoUSA4:41.030.76
51Nicole HetzerGER4:43.560.94
68Maddy CrippenUSA4:44.630.86
77Joanne MalarCAN4:45.170.89
82Jennifer ReillyAUS4:45.990.83