|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date31 August – 1 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationPalazzo dei Congressi, Roma
Participants56 from 24 countries

Since the Melbourne Olympics the Soviet Union had dominated the World Championships and the title had been won by a different USSR fencer in each of the three years. It then came as a surprise that the outstanding fencer at Rome was not a Soviet but a German, the 1957 World silver medallist Heidi Schmid. Schmid scored 18 wins of 20 in sealing her gold medal victory and one of those defeats came after the music teacher had already secured the title. Valentyna Rastvorova ensured the USSR enjoyed a modicum of success by winning the silver with Maria Vicol of Romania taking the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Heidi SchmidGERGold
2Valentina RastvorovaURSSilver
3Maria VicolROUBronze
4Galina GorokhovaURS
5Olga Orban-SzaboROU
6Elżbieta PawlasPOL
7Pilar RoldánMEX
8Traudl EbertAUT
5 p1 r3/4Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
5 p2 r3/4Kate DelbarreFRA
6 p1 r3/4Ecaterina LazărROU
6 p2 r3/4Ildikó RejtőHUN
4 p1 r2/4Antonella RagnoITA
4 p2 r2/4Helga MeesGER
4 p3 r2/4Gillian SheenGBR
4 p4 r2/4Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
5 p1 r2/4Sylwia JulitaPOL
5 p2 r2/4Maria GrötzerAUT
5 p3 r2/4Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
5 p4 r2/4Irene Camber-CornoITA
6 p1 r2/4Elly BotbijlNED
6 p2 r2/4Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
6 p3 r2/4Nina KleijwegNED
6 p4 r2/4Régine VeronnetFRA
7 p2 r2/4Monique Le RouxFRA
7 p3 r2/4Jacqueline AppartBEL
7 p4 r2/4Christina LagerwallSWE
3 p2 r1/4Jan RomaryUSA
4 p1 r1/4Colette FleschLUX
4 p3 r1/4Romy WeißGER
4 p4 r1/4Margaret StaffordGBR
4 p5 r1/4Evelyn TerhuneUSA
4 p6 r1/4María ShawESP
4 p7 r1/4Marie MelchersBEL
4 p8 r1/4Vera JeftimijadesYUG
4 p9 r1/4Sioe Gouw PauINA
=5 p1 r1/4María del Carmen VallESP
=5 p1 r1/4Maria NápolesPOR
5 p2 r1/4Marjatta MoulinFIN
5 p3 r1/4Claudine WalletBEL
5 p4 r1/4Helga GnauerAUT
5 p5 r1/4Shirley ArmstrongIRL
5 p6 r1/4Mary Glen-HaigGBR
5 p7 r1/4Wanda KaczmarczykPOL
5 p8 r1/4Ginette RossiniLUX
5 p9 r1/4Gloria ColónPUR
6 p2 r1/4Belkis LealVEN
6 p3 r1/4Norma SantiniVEN
6 p4 r1/4Ingrid SanderVEN
6 p5 r1/4Pilar TosatESP
6 p6 r1/4Barbara HelsingiusFIN
6 p7 r1/4Zus UndappINA
6 p8 r1/4Katie BaxterAUS
6 p9 r1/4Harriet KingUSA
7 p3 r1/4Johanna WinterAUS
7 p9 r1/4Danny van RossemNED
DNSStella EspinoPAN

Round 1 (31 August 1960 — 8:30)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGiorgio FaldiniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ildikó RejtőHUN40165Q
2Heidi SchmidGER40166Q
3Jacqueline AppartBEL321312Q
4Colette FleschLUX231517
=5María del Carmen VallESP04616
=5Maria NápolesPOR04616

Pool 1 1Ildikó RejtőHUN Heidi SchmidGER
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 1Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 1Colette FleschLUX
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 0María del Carmen VallESP
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 3Maria NápolesPOR
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Colette FleschLUX
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3María del Carmen VallESP
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Maria NápolesPOR
Pool 1 Jacqueline AppartBEL 4 – 3Colette FleschLUX
Pool 1 Jacqueline AppartBEL 4 – 0María del Carmen VallESP
Pool 1 Jacqueline AppartBEL 4 – 1Maria NápolesPOR
Pool 1 Colette FleschLUX 4 – 3María del Carmen VallESP
Pool 1 Colette FleschLUX 4 – 2Maria NápolesPOR
Pool 1 2María del Carmen VallESP Maria NápolesPOR

Pool 2

Jury President TurquetFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Sylwia JulitaPOL41169Q
2Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN411812Q
3Jan RomaryUSA321612
4Maria GrötzerAUT321614Q
5Marjatta MoulinFIN141416
6Belkis LealVEN05320

Pool 2 Sylwia JulitaPOL 4 – 2Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 2 Sylwia JulitaPOL 4 – 1Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2 Sylwia JulitaPOL 4 – 2Marjatta MoulinFIN
Pool 2 Sylwia JulitaPOL 4 – 0Belkis LealVEN
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 3Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 3Marjatta MoulinFIN
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 0Belkis LealVEN
Pool 2 Jan RomaryUSA 4 – 0Sylwia JulitaPOL
Pool 2 Jan RomaryUSA 4 – 2Marjatta MoulinFIN
Pool 2 Jan RomaryUSA 4 – 2Belkis LealVEN
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 2Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 3Marjatta MoulinFIN
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 1Belkis LealVEN
Pool 2 Marjatta MoulinFIN 4 – 0Belkis LealVEN
Pool 2, Barrage Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 1Jan RomaryUSA

Pool 3

Jury President QuintanaARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Traudl EbertAUT50208Q
2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA411811Q
3Christina LagerwallSWE421915Q
4Romy WeißGER331616
5Claudine WalletBEL141216
6Norma SantiniVEN141318
7Johanna WinterAUS15822

Pool 3 3Traudl EbertAUT Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 3 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 2Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 3 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 1Romy WeißGER
Pool 3 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Claudine WalletBEL
Pool 3 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 1Norma SantiniVEN
Pool 3 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 1Johanna WinterAUS
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Claudine WalletBEL
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 3Norma SantiniVEN
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 2Johanna WinterAUS
Pool 3 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 1Romy WeißGER
Pool 3 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 3Claudine WalletBEL
Pool 3 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 3Norma SantiniVEN
Pool 3 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 0Johanna WinterAUS
Pool 3 Romy WeißGER 4 – 2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 3 Romy WeißGER 4 – 1Claudine WalletBEL
Pool 3 Romy WeißGER 4 – 1Johanna WinterAUS
Pool 3 4Claudine WalletBEL Norma SantiniVEN
Pool 3 Claudine WalletBEL 4 – 0Johanna WinterAUS
Pool 3 Norma SantiniVEN 4 – 2Romy WeißGER
Pool 3 Johanna WinterAUS 4 – 2Norma SantiniVEN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentDick DyerUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elżbieta PawlasPOL41179Q
2Irene Camber-CornoITA411611Q
3Monique Le RouxFRA321413Q
4Margaret StaffordGBR231515
5Helga GnauerAUT231417
6Ingrid SanderVEN05920

Pool 4 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 0Irene Camber-CornoITA
Pool 4 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Margaret StaffordGBR
Pool 4 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 3Helga GnauerAUT
Pool 4 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 0Ingrid SanderVEN
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 1Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 3Margaret StaffordGBR
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 1Helga GnauerAUT
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 2Ingrid SanderVEN
Pool 4 Monique Le RouxFRA 4 – 1Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Pool 4 Monique Le RouxFRA 4 – 2Helga GnauerAUT
Pool 4 Monique Le RouxFRA 4 – 2Ingrid SanderVEN
Pool 4 Margaret StaffordGBR 4 – 1Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 4 Margaret StaffordGBR 4 – 2Ingrid SanderVEN
Pool 4 Helga GnauerAUT 4 – 2Margaret StaffordGBR
Pool 4 Helga GnauerAUT 4 – 3Ingrid SanderVEN

Pool 5

Jury PresidentHassan TawfikUAR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Valentina RastvorovaURS50206Q
2Ecaterina LazărROU32159Q
3Pilar RoldánMEX321712Q
4Evelyn TerhuneUSA321514
5Shirley ArmstrongIRL14617
6Pilar TosatESP05520

Pool 5 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 5 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 5 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Evelyn TerhuneUSA
Pool 5 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Shirley ArmstrongIRL
Pool 5 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 0Pilar TosatESP
Pool 5 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 1Evelyn TerhuneUSA
Pool 5 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 0Shirley ArmstrongIRL
Pool 5 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 0Pilar TosatESP
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 0Shirley ArmstrongIRL
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Pilar TosatESP
Pool 5 Evelyn TerhuneUSA 4 – 3Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 5 Evelyn TerhuneUSA 4 – 1Shirley ArmstrongIRL
Pool 5 Evelyn TerhuneUSA 4 – 2Pilar TosatESP
Pool 5 Shirley ArmstrongIRL 4 – 1Pilar TosatESP

Pool 5, Barrage

Jury PresidentHassan TawfikUAR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ecaterina LazărROU2083
2Pilar RoldánMEX1165
3Evelyn TerhuneUSA0228

Pool 5, Barrage Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 2Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 5, Barrage Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 1Evelyn TerhuneUSA
Pool 5, Barrage Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 1Evelyn TerhuneUSA

Pool 6

Jury PresidentRinaldo GiustiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maria VicolROU41179Q
2Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN411911Q
3Galina GorokhovaURS321412Q
4María ShawESP231116
5Mary Glen-HaigGBR14816
6Barbara HelsingiusFIN141217

Pool 6 Maria VicolROU 4 – 0Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 6 Maria VicolROU 4 – 0María ShawESP
Pool 6 Maria VicolROU 4 – 2Mary Glen-HaigGBR
Pool 6 Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Barbara HelsingiusFIN
Pool 6 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Maria VicolROU
Pool 6 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 2Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 6 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Mary Glen-HaigGBR
Pool 6 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 3Barbara HelsingiusFIN
Pool 6 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3María ShawESP
Pool 6 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Mary Glen-HaigGBR
Pool 6 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 1Barbara HelsingiusFIN
Pool 6 María ShawESP 4 – 3Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 6 María ShawESP 4 – 1Barbara HelsingiusFIN
Pool 6 Mary Glen-HaigGBR 4 – 0María ShawESP
Pool 6 Barbara HelsingiusFIN 4 – 1Mary Glen-HaigGBR

Pool 7

Jury PresidentDieter MüllerGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Olga Orban-SzaboROU40161Q
2Nina KleijwegNED31128Q
3Antonella RagnoITA31137Q
4Marie MelchersBEL13814
5Wanda KaczmarczykPOL03312
6Zus UndappINA03212

Pool 7 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 7 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 7 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Marie MelchersBEL
Pool 7 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Wanda KaczmarczykPOL
Pool 7 5Olga Orban-SzaboROU Zus UndappINA
Pool 7 6Nina KleijwegNED Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 7 Nina KleijwegNED 4 – 3Marie MelchersBEL
Pool 7 Nina KleijwegNED 4 – 1Wanda KaczmarczykPOL
Pool 7 Nina KleijwegNED 4 – 0Zus UndappINA
Pool 7 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 1Marie MelchersBEL
Pool 7 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 2Wanda KaczmarczykPOL
Pool 7 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 0Zus UndappINA
Pool 7 7Marie MelchersBEL Wanda KaczmarczykPOL
Pool 7 Marie MelchersBEL 4 – 2Zus UndappINA
Pool 7 8Wanda KaczmarczykPOL Zus UndappINA

Pool 8

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Elly BotbijlNED411712Q
2Gillian SheenGBR321713Q
3Régine VeronnetFRA321612Q
4Vera JeftimijadesYUG321411
5Ginette RossiniLUX231314
6Katie BaxterAUS05520
DNSStella EspinoPAN

Pool 8 Elly BotbijlNED 4 – 2Gillian SheenGBR
Pool 8 Elly BotbijlNED 4 – 3Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 8 Elly BotbijlNED 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool 8 Elly BotbijlNED 4 – 1Katie BaxterAUS
Pool 8 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 2Vera JeftimijadesYUG
Pool 8 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 2Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool 8 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 1Katie BaxterAUS
Pool 8 Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 3Gillian SheenGBR
Pool 8 Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 1Ginette RossiniLUX
Pool 8 Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 0Katie BaxterAUS
Pool 8 Vera JeftimijadesYUG 4 – 1Elly BotbijlNED
Pool 8 Vera JeftimijadesYUG 4 – 1Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 8 Vera JeftimijadesYUG 4 – 1Katie BaxterAUS
Pool 8 Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 0Vera JeftimijadesYUG
Pool 8 Ginette RossiniLUX 4 – 2Katie BaxterAUS

Pool 8, Barrage

Jury PresidentZygmunt PawlasPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Gillian SheenGBR2080
2Régine VeronnetFRA1145
3Vera JeftimijadesYUG0218

Pool 8, Barrage Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 0Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 8, Barrage Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 0Vera JeftimijadesYUG
Pool 8, Barrage Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 1Vera JeftimijadesYUG

Pool 9

Jury PresidentBel VisiTUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kate DelbarreFRA41178Q
2Aleksandra ZabelinaURS422112Q
3Helga MeesGER422116Q
4Sioe Gouw PauINA231116
5Gloria ColónPUR231017
6Harriet KingUSA241619
7Danny van RossemNED03412

Pool 9 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 3Helga MeesGER
Pool 9 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 0Sioe Gouw PauINA
Pool 9 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 0Gloria ColónPUR
Pool 9 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 1Harriet KingUSA
Pool 9 9Kate DelbarreFRA Danny van RossemNED
Pool 9 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Kate DelbarreFRA
Pool 9 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 0Sioe Gouw PauINA
Pool 9 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Harriet KingUSA
Pool 9 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 2Danny van RossemNED
Pool 9 Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 9 Helga MeesGER 4 – 3Sioe Gouw PauINA
Pool 9 Helga MeesGER 4 – 1Gloria ColónPUR
Pool 9 Helga MeesGER 4 – 1Danny van RossemNED
Pool 9 Sioe Gouw PauINA 4 – 1Gloria ColónPUR
Pool 9 Sioe Gouw PauINA 4 – 3Harriet KingUSA
Pool 9 10Sioe Gouw PauINA Danny van RossemNED
Pool 9 Gloria ColónPUR 4 – 2Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 9 Gloria ColónPUR 4 – 3Harriet KingUSA
Pool 9 11Gloria ColónPUR Danny van RossemNED
Pool 9 Harriet KingUSA 4 – 2Helga MeesGER
Pool 9 Harriet KingUSA 4 – 1Danny van RossemNED

Quarter-Finals (31 August 1960 — 15:00)

Top three finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRolland BoitelleFRA
Jury PresidentLouis TaillandierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maria VicolROU31158Q
2Valentina RastvorovaURS31139Q
3Ildikó RejtőHUN311310Q
4Antonella RagnoITA131013
5Sylwia JulitaPOL13914
6Elly BotbijlNED13915

Pool 1 Maria VicolROU 4 – 1Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool 1 12Maria VicolROU Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 1 Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 1 Maria VicolROU 4 – 0Sylwia JulitaPOL
Pool 1 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 1 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 1 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Sylwia JulitaPOL
Pool 1 13Valentina RastvorovaURS Elly BotbijlNED
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 3Sylwia JulitaPOL
Pool 1 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 2Elly BotbijlNED
Pool 1 14Antonella RagnoITA Sylwia JulitaPOL
Pool 1 Antonella RagnoITA 4 – 1Elly BotbijlNED
Pool 1 Sylwia JulitaPOL 4 – 2Elly BotbijlNED
Pool 1 Elly BotbijlNED 4 – 3Maria VicolROU

Pool 2

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Olga Orban-SzaboROU512212Q
2Pilar RoldánMEX421814Q
3Galina GorokhovaURS331918Q
4Helga MeesGER331518
5Maria GrötzerAUT331721
6Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA241818
7Monique Le RouxFRA151422

Pool 2 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 2 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Helga MeesGER
Pool 2 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 3Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 2 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Helga MeesGER
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 0Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 2 Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 2 Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2 Helga MeesGER 4 – 2Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 2 Maria GrötzerAUT 4 – 3Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 2 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Helga MeesGER
Pool 2 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA 4 – 1Monique Le RouxFRA
Pool 2 Monique Le RouxFRA 4 – 2Galina GorokhovaURS

Pool 2, Barrage

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
Jury PresidentLajos BalthazárHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Galina GorokhovaURS20102
2Maria GrötzerAUT0125
3Helga MeesGER0105

Pool 2, Barrage Galina GorokhovaURS 5 – 2Maria GrötzerAUT
Pool 2, Barrage Galina GorokhovaURS 5 – 0Helga MeesGER
Pool 2, Barrage 15Helga MeesGER Maria GrötzerAUT

Pool 3

Jury PresidentJuozas UdrasURS
Jury PresidentCesare LazzariniITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kate DelbarreFRA50209Q
2Elżbieta PawlasPOL421916Q
3Ecaterina LazărROU422016Q
4Gillian SheenGBR331917
5Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN331617
6Nina KleijwegNED151422
7Jacqueline AppartBEL05920

Pool 3 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 1Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Pool 3 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 2Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 3 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 3Gillian SheenGBR
Pool 3 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 1Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 3 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 2Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 3 16Kate DelbarreFRA Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 3 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Gillian SheenGBR
Pool 3 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 3 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 3 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 3 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 2Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Pool 3 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 2Gillian SheenGBR
Pool 3 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 2Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 3 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 2Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 3 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 1Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 3 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 2Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 3 Gillian SheenGBR 4 – 2Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 3 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 3 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 2Nina KleijwegNED
Pool 3 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN 4 – 1Jacqueline AppartBEL
Pool 3 Nina KleijwegNED 4 – 2Jacqueline AppartBEL

Pool 4

Jury PresidentDick DyerUSA
Jury PresidentJan NawrockiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN41177Q
2Heidi SchmidGER411911Q
3Traudl EbertAUT331518Q
4Aleksandra ZabelinaURS332117
5Irene Camber-CornoITA241617
6Régine VeronnetFRA241320
7Christina LagerwallSWE241021

Pool 4 17Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN Heidi SchmidGER
Pool 4 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 0Traudl EbertAUT
Pool 4 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Irene Camber-CornoITA
Pool 4 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 4 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Traudl EbertAUT
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Irene Camber-CornoITA
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 4 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 4 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Irene Camber-CornoITA
Pool 4 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 0Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 4 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 4 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 1Irene Camber-CornoITA
Pool 4 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS 4 – 3Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 1Régine VeronnetFRA
Pool 4 Irene Camber-CornoITA 4 – 0Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 4 Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 3Heidi SchmidGER
Pool 4 Régine VeronnetFRA 4 – 1Christina LagerwallSWE
Pool 4 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 2Traudl EbertAUT
Pool 4 Christina LagerwallSWE 4 – 3Aleksandra ZabelinaURS

Semi-Finals (1 September 1960 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentRolland BoitelleFRA
Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Heidi SchmidGER40167Q
2Elżbieta PawlasPOL30124Q
3Olga Orban-SzaboROU221111Q
4Valentina RastvorovaURS231617Q
5Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN141417
6Ecaterina LazărROU14619

Pool 1 18Heidi SchmidGER Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 1 19Elżbieta PawlasPOL Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 1 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Valentina RastvorovaURS
Pool 1 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 1Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 1 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 1Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 1 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 3Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 1 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 0Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 1 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 1 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 3Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN
Pool 1 Magda Nyári-KovácsHUN 4 – 1Ecaterina LazărROU
Pool 1 Ecaterina LazărROU 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS

Pool 2

Jury PresidentGiorgio TostiITA
Jury PresidentKlaus Dieter GüseGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Galina GorokhovaURS411911Q
2Pilar RoldánMEX411612Q
3Traudl EbertAUT321714Q
4Maria VicolROU231518Q
5Kate DelbarreFRA141518
6Ildikó RejtőHUN141019

Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Maria VicolROU
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Kate DelbarreFRA
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Traudl EbertAUT
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 1Maria VicolROU
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 3Kate DelbarreFRA
Pool 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 2 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 2 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Kate DelbarreFRA
Pool 2 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 0Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 2 Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Traudl EbertAUT
Pool 2 Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Kate DelbarreFRA
Pool 2 Kate DelbarreFRA 4 – 2Ildikó RejtőHUN
Pool 2 Ildikó RejtőHUN 4 – 3Maria VicolROU

Final Pool (1 September 1960 — 15:00)

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
Jury PresidentGiorgio TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Heidi SchmidGER612613
2Valentina RastvorovaURS522412
3Maria VicolROU432318
4Galina GorokhovaURS432219
5Olga Orban-SzaboROU432020
6Elżbieta PawlasPOL251422
7Pilar RoldánMEX251325
8Traudl EbertAUT161427

Bout #1 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 3Valentina RastvorovaURS
Bout #2 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Maria VicolROU
Bout #3 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 2Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #4 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Bout #5 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 1Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #6 Heidi SchmidGER 4 – 0Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #7 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 3Maria VicolROU
Bout #8 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 1Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #9 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 0Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Bout #10 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 0Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #11 Valentina RastvorovaURS 4 – 0Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #12 Maria VicolROU 4 – 0Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Bout #13 Maria VicolROU 4 – 1Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Bout #14 Maria VicolROU 4 – 2Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #15 Maria VicolROU 4 – 3Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #16 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 3Maria VicolROU
Bout #17 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 0Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Bout #18 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #19 Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #20 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 1Valentina RastvorovaURS
Bout #21 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #22 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Elżbieta PawlasPOL
Bout #23 Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 2Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #24 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 2Heidi SchmidGER
Bout #25 Elżbieta PawlasPOL 4 – 0Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #26 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Bout #27 Pilar RoldánMEX 4 – 3Traudl EbertAUT
Bout #28 Traudl EbertAUT 4 – 3Elżbieta PawlasPOL

Barrage

Jury PresidentEndre PalóczHUN
Jury PresidentGiorgio TostiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maria VicolROU1042
2Galina GorokhovaURS1176
3Olga Orban-SzaboROU12811

Barrage Olga Orban-SzaboROU 4 – 3Galina GorokhovaURS
Barrage Maria VicolROU 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Barrage Galina GorokhovaURS 4 – 2Olga Orban-SzaboROU