|
| Event type

1,500 metres, Girls

Date22 – 25 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants20 from 20 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Kokebe TesfayeETH4:21.87 (1 h2)4:15.38 (1 h1)Gold
2Winfred MbitheKEN4:22.57 (2 h2)4:17.91 (2 h1)Silver
3Dalila Abdulkadir GosaBRN4:23.14 (2 h1)4:18.36 (3 h1)Bronze
4Konstanze KlosterhalfenGER4:22.00 (1 h1)4:21.02 (4 h1)
5Hala HamdiTUN4:28.97 (4 h1)4:27.77 (5 h1)
6Mary Joy MudyiravanjiZIM4:28.53 (3 h1)4:28.92 (6 h1)
7Venantie MukandayisengaRWA4:28.67 (4 h2)4:29.23 (7 h1)
8Emily AugustineAUS4:29.21 (5 h2)4:30.51 (8 h1)
9Francine NiyomwungereBDI4:29.27 (5 h1)4:30.54 (9 h1)
10Chiara FerdaniITA4:25.93 (3 h2)4:39.88 (10 h1)
11Sylwia IndekaPOL4:30.80 (6 h1)4:36.33 (1 h2)
12Dorcas IlandaTAN4:36.15 (7 h2)4:36.35 (2 h2)
13Micaela LevaggiARG4:32.77 (6 h2)4:36.72 (3 h2)
14Abir ReffasALG4:41.17 (8 h2)4:36.88 (4 h2)
15Maryie RiveraCOL4:39.54 (8 h1)4:37.36 (5 h2)
16Gabriela DorofteiROU4:35.82 (7 h1)4:40.63 (6 h2)
17Nelia MartinsTLS5:15.04 (9 h2)5:11.61 (7 h2)
18Fatma El-SharnoubyEGY4:59.87 (9 h1)5:35.32 (8 h2)
ACSuha ZawahraPLE5:44.58 (10 h1)– (DNS h2)DNF
ACSaadia FadiliMAR– (AC h2)– (DNS h2)DNF

Round One (22 August 2014)

Top eight times to Final A. Times determine make-up of subsidiary finals.

Heat One (19:40)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Konstanze KlosterhalfenGER4:22.00Q
2Dalila Abdulkadir GosaBRN4:23.14Q
3Mary Joy MudyiravanjiZIM4:28.53Q
4Hala HamdiTUN4:28.97Q
5Francine NiyomwungereBDI4:29.27Q
6Sylwia IndekaPOL4:30.80QB
7Gabriela DorofteiROU4:35.82QB
8Maryie RiveraCOL4:39.54QB
9Fatma El-SharnoubyEGY4:59.87QB
10Suha ZawahraPLE5:44.58QB

Heat Two (19:50)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Kokebe TesfayeETH4:21.87Q
2Winfred MbitheKEN4:22.57Q
3Chiara FerdaniITA4:25.93Q
4Venantie MukandayisengaRWA4:28.67Q
5Emily AugustineAUS4:29.21Q
6Micaela LevaggiARG4:32.77QB
7Dorcas IlandaTAN4:36.15QB
8Abir ReffasALG4:41.17QB
9Nelia MartinsTLS5:15.04QB
ACSaadia FadiliMARDNF

Final Round (25 August 2014)

A Final

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Kokebe TesfayeETH4:15.38
2Winfred MbitheKEN4:17.91
3Dalila Abdulkadir GosaBRN4:18.36
4Konstanze KlosterhalfenGER4:21.02
5Hala HamdiTUN4:27.77
6Mary Joy MudyiravanjiZIM4:28.92
7Venantie MukandayisengaRWA4:29.23
8Emily AugustineAUS4:30.51
9Francine NiyomwungereBDI4:30.54
10Chiara FerdaniITA4:39.88

B Final

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Sylwia IndekaPOL4:36.33
2Dorcas IlandaTAN4:36.35
3Micaela LevaggiARG4:36.72
4Abir ReffasALG4:36.88
5Maryie RiveraCOL4:37.36
6Gabriela DorofteiROU4:40.63
7Nelia MartinsTLS5:11.61
8Fatma El-SharnoubyEGY5:35.32
DNSSuha ZawahraPLE
DNSSaadia FadiliMAR