|
| Event type

50 metres Backstroke, Boys

Date18 – 19 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants27 from 26 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Yevgeny RylovRUS25.66 (2 h2)25.42 (1 h1)25.09 (1)Gold
2Apostolos KhristouGRE25.96 (1 h3)25.63 (2 h1)25.44 (2)Silver
3Simone SabbioniITA25.90 (1 h4)25.40 (1 h2)25.47 (3)Bronze
4Laurent BamsNED26.21 (2 h3)25.84 (4 h1)25.61 (4)
5Filipp ShopinRUS26.20 (4 h2)25.79 (2 h2)25.83 (5)
6Vitor SantoBRA26.13 (2 h4)25.79 (3 h1)25.85 (6)
7Robert GlințăROU25.63 (1 h2)25.98 (3 h2)25.86 (7)
8Andriy KhloptsovUKR26.53 (5 h4)25.95 (5 h1)26.10 (8)
9Jānis ŠaltānsLAT26.03 (3 h2)26.06 (4 h2)
10Marek UlrichGER26.28 (3 h4)26.13 (6 h1)
11Armin PorobicNOR26.60 (4 h3)26.26 (5 h2)
12Robinson MolinaVEN26.22 (3 h3)26.35 (6 h2)
13Petter FredrikssonSWE26.72 (5 h3)26.36 (7 h2)
14Karl Johann LuhtEST26.46 (4 h4)26.49 (8 h2)
15Trần Duy KhôiVIE26.73 (6 h4)26.71 (7 h1)
16Chris ReidRSA26.71 (5 h2)26.75 (8 h1)
17David McLeodTTO26.78 (7 h4)
18Lau Shiu YueHKG26.79 (8 h4)
19Žan PogačarSLO26.85 (1 h1)
20Patrick MulcareUSA26.86 (2 h1)
21Danail SlavchevBUL26.87 (6 h3)
22Kristinn ÞórarinssonISL27.05 (7 h3)
23Ricky AnggawijayaINA27.07 (6 h2)
24Berk ÖzkulTUR27.29 (7 h2)
25Matthew MacCAN27.59 (3 h1)
26Tim WynterJAM27.61 (8 h3)
27Davide BernardiSMR28.19 (4 h1)
DNSChad IdensohnZIM– (DNS h2)

Round One (18 August 2014 — 10:07)

Fastest 16 swimmers to semi-finals.

Heat #1 (10:07)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Žan PogačarSLO26.85
2Patrick MulcareUSA26.86
3Matthew MacCAN27.59
4Davide BernardiSMR28.19

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Robert GlințăROU25.63Q
2Yevgeny RylovRUS25.66Q
3Jānis ŠaltānsLAT26.03Q
4Filipp ShopinRUS26.20Q
5Chris ReidRSA26.71Q
6Ricky AnggawijayaINA27.07
7Berk ÖzkulTUR27.29
DNSChad IdensohnZIM

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Apostolos KhristouGRE25.96Q
2Laurent BamsNED26.21Q
3Robinson MolinaVEN26.22Q
4Armin PorobicNOR26.60Q
5Petter FredrikssonSWE26.72Q
6Danail SlavchevBUL26.87
7Kristinn ÞórarinssonISL27.05
8Tim WynterJAM27.61

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Simone SabbioniITA25.90Q
2Vitor SantoBRA26.13Q
3Marek UlrichGER26.28Q
4Karl Johann LuhtEST26.46Q
5Andriy KhloptsovUKR26.53Q
6Trần Duy KhôiVIE26.73Q
7David McLeodTTO26.78
8Lau Shiu YueHKG26.79

Semi-Finals (18 August 2014 — 19:00)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (19:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yevgeny RylovRUS25.42Q
2Apostolos KhristouGRE25.63Q
3Vitor SantoBRA25.79Q
4Laurent BamsNED25.84Q
5Andriy KhloptsovUKR25.95Q
6Marek UlrichGER26.13
7Trần Duy KhôiVIE26.71
8Chris ReidRSA26.75

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Simone SabbioniITA25.40Q
2Filipp ShopinRUS25.79Q
3Robert GlințăROU25.98Q
4Jānis ŠaltānsLAT26.06
5Armin PorobicNOR26.26
6Robinson MolinaVEN26.35
7Petter FredrikssonSWE26.36
8Karl Johann LuhtEST26.49

Final Round (19 August 2014 — 18:28)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yevgeny RylovRUS25.09
2Apostolos KhristouGRE25.44
3Simone SabbioniITA25.47
4Laurent BamsNED25.61
5Filipp ShopinRUS25.83
6Vitor SantoBRA25.85
7Robert GlințăROU25.86
8Andriy KhloptsovUKR26.10