|
| Event type

100 metres Backstroke, Boys

Date16 – 17 August 2014
StatusYOG
LocationNanjing Olympic Sports Centre Natatorium, Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre, Jiangning, Nanjing
Participants34 from 32 countries
PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
=1Yevgeny RylovRUS55.78 (1 h3)54.86 (1 h1)54.24 (=1)Gold
=1Simone SabbioniITA55.47 (3 h5)54.48 (1 h2)54.24 (=1)Gold
3Li GuangyuanCHN55.33 (1 h5)54.52 (2 h2)54.56 (3)Bronze
4Apostolos KhristouGRE55.99 (2 h4)55.09 (2 h1)55.06 (4)
5Robert GlințăROU55.46 (2 h5)55.10 (3 h1)55.21 (5)
6Luke GreenbankGBR55.94 (1 h4)55.70 (4 h2)55.38 (6)
7Marek UlrichGER56.30 (2 h3)55.55 (3 h2)55.42 (7)
8Patrick MulcareUSA56.28 (5 h5)55.86 (4 h1)58.08 (8)
9Nic GroenewaldAUS56.35 (3 h3)55.99 (5 h1)
10Chris ReidRSA56.25 (4 h5)55.99 (5 h2)
11Laurent BamsNED56.47 (6 h5)56.03 (6 h2)
12Vitor SantoBRA56.73 (4 h4)56.27 (7 h2)
13Filipp ShopinRUS56.94 (7 h5)56.38 (8 h2)
14Patrick ConatonUSA56.59 (3 h4)56.95 (6 h1)
15Petter FredrikssonSWE56.96 (5 h4)57.11 (7 h1)
16Javier AcevedoCAN56.77 (1 h2)57.34 (8 h1)
17Jānis ŠaltānsLAT57.00 (4 h3)
18Andriy KhloptsovUKR57.06 (5 h3)
19Armin PorobicNOR57.14 (6 h4)
20Žan PogačarSLO57.46 (7 h4)
21Ricky AnggawijayaINA57.50 (8 h5)
22Robinson MolinaVEN57.74 (6 h3)
23Yeziel MoralesPUR57.79 (8 h4)
24Trần Duy KhôiVIE57.80 (7 h3)
25Berk ÖzkulTUR57.87 (1 h1)
26Kristinn ÞórarinssonISL57.98 (8 h3)
27David McLeodTTO58.18 (2 h2)
28Lau Shiu YueHKG58.40 (3 h2)
29Karl Johann LuhtEST58.62 (4 h2)
30Danail SlavchevBUL58.91 (5 h2)
31Lushano Pisano LamprechtNAM58.94 (2 h1)
32Raham PeiravaniIRI58.96 (3 h1)
33Tim WynterJAM59.21 (6 h2)
34Song Suk-GyuKOR59.55 (7 h2)

Round One (16 August 2014 — 10:31)

Fastest 16 swimmers to semi-finals.

Heat #1 (10:31)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Berk ÖzkulTUR57.87
2Lushano Pisano LamprechtNAM58.94
3Raham PeiravaniIRI58.96

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Javier AcevedoCAN56.77Q
2David McLeodTTO58.18
3Lau Shiu YueHKG58.40
4Karl Johann LuhtEST58.62
5Danail SlavchevBUL58.91
6Tim WynterJAM59.21
7Song Suk-GyuKOR59.55

Heat #3

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yevgeny RylovRUS55.78Q
2Marek UlrichGER56.30Q
3Nic GroenewaldAUS56.35Q
4Jānis ŠaltānsLAT57.00
5Andriy KhloptsovUKR57.06
6Robinson MolinaVEN57.74
7Trần Duy KhôiVIE57.80
8Kristinn ÞórarinssonISL57.98

Heat #4

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Luke GreenbankGBR55.94Q
2Apostolos KhristouGRE55.99Q
3Patrick ConatonUSA56.59Q
4Vitor SantoBRA56.73Q
5Petter FredrikssonSWE56.96Q
6Armin PorobicNOR57.14
7Žan PogačarSLO57.46
8Yeziel MoralesPUR57.79

Heat #5

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Li GuangyuanCHN55.33Q
2Robert GlințăROU55.46Q
3Simone SabbioniITA55.47Q
4Chris ReidRSA56.25Q
5Patrick MulcareUSA56.28Q
6Laurent BamsNED56.47Q
7Filipp ShopinRUS56.94Q
8Ricky AnggawijayaINA57.50

Semi-Finals (16 August 2014 — 18:15)

Fastest 8 swimmers to final round.

Heat #1 (18:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Yevgeny RylovRUS54.86Q
2Apostolos KhristouGRE55.09Q
3Robert GlințăROU55.10Q
4Patrick MulcareUSA55.86Q
5Nic GroenewaldAUS55.99
6Patrick ConatonUSA56.95
7Petter FredrikssonSWE57.11
8Javier AcevedoCAN57.34

Heat #2

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Simone SabbioniITA54.48Q
2Li GuangyuanCHN54.52Q
3Marek UlrichGER55.55Q
4Luke GreenbankGBR55.70Q
5Chris ReidRSA55.99
6Laurent BamsNED56.03
7Vitor SantoBRA56.27
8Filipp ShopinRUS56.38

Swim-Off

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Nic GroenewaldAUS56.35
2Chris ReidRSA56.63

Final Round (17 August 2014 — 18:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
=1Yevgeny RylovRUS54.24
=1Simone SabbioniITA54.24
3Li GuangyuanCHN54.56
4Apostolos KhristouGRE55.06
5Robert GlințăROU55.21
6Luke GreenbankGBR55.38
7Marek UlrichGER55.42
8Patrick MulcareUSA58.08