|
| Event type

200 metres Individual Medley, Women

Date16 – 17 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants30 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 2:10.68 / Yana Klochkova UKR / 19 September 2000

As an 18-year-old, Ukraine’s Yana Klochkova won both medley races at the Sydney Olympics. By the time of the Athens Games she had been long established as the best medley swimmer in the world but in the shorter of the two medley races she appeared under threat by the American pairing of Amanda Beard and Katie Hoff who were ranked first and third in the world pre-Athens.

Hoff did not live up to her form at the US trials but Beard was a different matter. Klochkova and Beard pulled away from the rest of the competitors and fought out the finish. The Ukrainian held out to record the victory and become only the second swimmer after Tamás Darnyi to retain both Olympic relay titles.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1Yana KlochkovaUKR2:13.40 (2 h4)2:13.30 (1 h1)2:11.14 (1)Gold
2Amanda BeardUSA2:14.49 (1 h3)2:13.51 (2 h1)2:11.70 (2)Silver
3Kirsty CoventryZIM2:13.33 (1 h4)2:13.68 (2 h2)2:12.72 (3)Bronze
4Ágnes KovácsHUN2:15.17 (2 h3)2:14.68 (4 h2)2:13.58 (4)
5Teresa RohmannGER2:16.06 (4 h2)2:14.47 (4 h1)2:13.70 (5)
6Lara CarrollAUS2:16.17 (4 h4)2:13.80 (3 h2)2:13.74 (6)
7Katie HoffUSA2:14.03 (3 h4)2:13.60 (1 h2)2:13.97 (7)
8Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:14.70 (2 h2)2:14.25 (3 h1)2:15.40 (8)
9Hanna ShcherbaBLR2:14.59 (1 h2)2:14.92 (5 h2)
10Alice MillsAUS2:15.62 (3 h3)2:14.95 (6 h2)
11Joanna MaranhãoBRA2:16.21 (4 h3)2:15.43 (5 h1)
12Oksana VerevkaRUS2:16.63 (5 h3)2:15.45 (7 h2)
13Georgina BardachARG2:16.68 (5 h4)2:15.73 (6 h1)
14Zhou YafeiCHN2:15.56 (3 h2)2:15.93 (7 h1)
15Elizabeth WardenCAN2:17.12 (6 h4)2:17.32 (8 h2)
16Helen NorfolkNZL2:17.27 (7 h4)2:17.41 (8 h1)
17Misa AmanoJPN2:17.88 (5 h2)
18Alenka KejžarSLO2:18.60 (6 h2)
19Joscelin YeoSGP2:18.61 (8 h4)
20Lin Man-HsuTPE2:18.86 (7 h2)
21Alessia FilippiITA2:19.29 (8 h2)
22Siow Yi TingMAS2:19.52 (6 h3)
23Athina TzavellaGRE2:20.30 (7 h3)
24Vered BorochovskyISR2:20.62 (1 h1)
25Petra BanovićCRO2:20.83 (2 h1)
26Park Na-RiKOR2:21.48 (3 h1)
27Lára Hrund BjargardóttirISL2:22.00 (4 h1)
28Marina MulyayevaKAZ2:24.25 (5 h1)
29Qi HuiCHN2:26.02 (8 h3)
30Louise JansenDEN2:27.08 (6 h1)

Round One (16 August 2004)

Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:46)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Vered BorochovskyISR2:20.620.98
24Petra BanovićCRO2:20.830.78
35Park Na-RiKOR2:21.481.05
46Lára Hrund BjargardóttirISL2:22.000.81
57Marina MulyayevaKAZ2:24.250.76
63Louise JansenDEN2:27.080.81

Heat Two (10:51)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
13Hanna ShcherbaBLR2:14.590.77Q
26Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:14.700.80Q
35Zhou YafeiCHN2:15.560.74Q
44Teresa RohmannGER2:16.060.91Q
57Misa AmanoJPN2:17.880.81
62Alenka KejžarSLO2:18.600.88
78Lin Man-HsuTPE2:18.860.79
81Alessia FilippiITA2:19.290.97

Heat Three (10:56)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Amanda BeardUSA2:14.490.73Q
26Ágnes KovácsHUN2:15.170.82Q
35Alice MillsAUS2:15.620.77Q
41Joanna MaranhãoBRA2:16.210.73Q
52Oksana VerevkaRUS2:16.630.89Q
68Siow Yi TingMAS2:19.520.80
77Athina TzavellaGRE2:20.300.82
83Qi HuiCHN2:26.020.82

Heat Four (11:01)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
12Kirsty CoventryZIM2:13.330.78Q
24Yana KlochkovaUKR2:13.400.91Q
35Katie HoffUSA2:14.030.83Q
46Lara CarrollAUS2:16.170.91Q
57Georgina BardachARG2:16.680.90Q
63Elizabeth WardenCAN2:17.121.00Q
78Helen NorfolkNZL2:17.270.85Q
81Joscelin YeoSGP2:18.610.77

Semi-Finals (16 August 2004)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One (20:53)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yana KlochkovaUKR2:13.300.82Q
25Amanda BeardUSA2:13.510.73Q
33Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:14.250.82Q
42Teresa RohmannGER2:14.470.94Q
57Joanna MaranhãoBRA2:15.430.73
61Georgina BardachARG2:15.730.85
76Zhou YafeiCHN2:15.930.73
88Helen NorfolkNZL2:17.410.74

Heat Two (20:59)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
15Katie HoffUSA2:13.600.82Q
24Kirsty CoventryZIM2:13.680.72Q
37Lara CarrollAUS2:13.800.82Q
46Ágnes KovácsHUN2:14.680.79Q
53Hanna ShcherbaBLR2:14.920.78
62Alice MillsAUS2:14.950.81
71Oksana VerevkaRUS2:15.450.89
88Elizabeth WardenCAN2:17.320.75

Final (17 August 2004 — 20:43)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTimeReaction
14Yana KlochkovaUKR2:11.140.79
25Amanda BeardUSA2:11.700.72
36Kirsty CoventryZIM2:12.720.73
48Ágnes KovácsHUN2:13.580.81
51Teresa RohmannGER2:13.700.93
62Lara CarrollAUS2:13.740.83
73Katie HoffUSA2:13.970.78
87Beatrice CăşlaruROU2:15.400.81