|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date19 – 20 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationSala de Armas Fernando Montes de Oca, Ciudad Deportiva Magdalena Mixhuca, Ciudad de México
Participants38 from 16 countries

Since Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky won the Olympic title in Tokyo, the women’s foil had been claimed by the USSR as their own event and three different Soviet fencers had claimed the World Championship title since 1965. The winner in Mexico was also a Soviet but not one of the trio of World Champions.

Yelena Novikova was, at 21 years of age, a new name on the world stage and made the most of her Olympic debut as she lost only 2 of her 17 bouts to claim the Olympic title. She would compete in a further three Olympic Games, winning 2 gold medals and a silver in the team event, but never again won an individual medal.

The most popular fencing medal, in the view of the home crowd, came from the host nation’s Pilar Roldán. The 1959 Pan-American Games champion had retired to raise a family but, buoyed by the prospect of an Olympic Games on home soil, returned to edge out the 1964 champion Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky to win the silver medal. This was Mexico’s first ever medal in the sport.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Yelena NovikovaURSGold
2Pilar RoldánMEXSilver
3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUNBronze
4Brigitte GapaisFRA
5Kerstin PalmSWE
6Galina GorokhovaURS
=7Heidi SchmidFRG
=7Giovanna MasciottaITA
=9Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
=9Cathérine CerettiFRA
=9Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU
=9Olga Orban-SzaboROU
=13Ileana DrîmbăROU
=13Antonella RagnoITA
=13Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
=13Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
5 p1 r2/4Jan RomaryUSA
5 p2 r2/4Harriet KingUSA
5 p3 r2/4Sigrid ChatelCAN
5 p4 r2/4Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
6 p1 r2/4Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
6 p2 r2/4Helga Volz-MeesFRG
6 p3 r2/4Monika PulchFRG
6 p4 r2/4Milady Tack-FangCUB
5 p1 r1/4Elżbieta CymermanPOL
5 p2 r1/4Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
5 p3 r1/4Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
5 p4 r1/4Sue GreenGBR
5 p5 r1/4Colette FleschLUX
5 p6 r1/4Margarita RodríguezCUB
6 p1 r1/4Margaret BainGBR
6 p2 r1/4Ivonne WitteveenAHO
6 p3 r1/4Lourdes RoldánMEX
6 p4 r1/4Rosa del MoralMEX
6 p5 r1/4Myrna AnselmaAHO
6 p6 r1/4Halina BalonPOL
7 p5 r1/4Sylvia San MartínARG
7 p6 r1/4Veronica SmithUSA
DNSEve DaviesGBR
DNSJulia DavisGBR
DNSGiulia LorenzoniITA
DNSSilvana SconciafurnoITA
DNSWanda FukałaPOL
DNSElżbieta PawlasPOL
DNSAna EneROU
DNSMaria VicolROU

Round 1 (19 October 1968 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentPierre RodocanachiFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Aleksandra ZabelinaURS411912Q
2Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA321613Q
3Milady Tack-FangCUB321515Q
4Jan RomaryUSA321717Q
5Elżbieta CymermanPOL231614
6Margaret BainGBR05820

Pool 1 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 1 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 1 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS Elżbieta CymermanPOL
Pool 1 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS Margaret BainGBR
Pool 1 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 1 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA Elżbieta CymermanPOL
Pool 1 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA Margaret BainGBR
Pool 1 Milady Tack-FangCUB Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 1 Milady Tack-FangCUB Elżbieta CymermanPOL
Pool 1 Milady Tack-FangCUB Margaret BainGBR
Pool 1 Jan RomaryUSA Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 1 Jan RomaryUSA Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 1 Jan RomaryUSA Margaret BainGBR
Pool 1 Elżbieta CymermanPOL Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 1 Elżbieta CymermanPOL Margaret BainGBR

Pool 2

Jury PresidentGeorge WorthUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Antonella RagnoITA502010Q
2Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN321714Q
3Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA231513Q
4Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR231115Q
5Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL231516
6Ivonne WitteveenAHO14919

Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Ivonne WitteveenAHO
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 2 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
Pool 2 Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 2 Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA Ivonne WitteveenAHO
Pool 2 Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL
Pool 2 Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR Ivonne WitteveenAHO
Pool 2 Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 2 Kamilla SkładanowskaPOL Ivonne WitteveenAHO
Pool 2 Ivonne WitteveenAHO Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN

Pool 3

Jury PresidentGerman BokunURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kerstin PalmSWE41199Q
2Harriet KingUSA321611Q
3Ileana DrîmbăROU321714Q
4Monika PulchFRG321514Q
5Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN231213
6Lourdes RoldánMEX05220

Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Harriet KingUSA
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Lourdes RoldánMEX
Pool 3 Harriet KingUSA Ileana DrîmbăROU
Pool 3 Harriet KingUSA Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Harriet KingUSA Lourdes RoldánMEX
Pool 3 Ileana DrîmbăROU Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Ileana DrîmbăROU Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Ileana DrîmbăROU Lourdes RoldánMEX
Pool 3 Monika PulchFRG Ileana DrîmbăROU
Pool 3 Monika PulchFRG Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Monika PulchFRG Lourdes RoldánMEX
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN Harriet KingUSA
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN Lourdes RoldánMEX

Pool 4

Jury PresidentCzesław WardzyńskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena NovikovaURS50205Q
2Olga Orban-SzaboROU41187Q
3Cathérine CerettiFRA321414Q
4Helga Volz-MeesFRG141016Q
5Sue GreenGBR14917
6Rosa del MoralMEX14719

Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Sue GreenGBR
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Rosa del MoralMEX
Pool 4 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool 4 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 4 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Sue GreenGBR
Pool 4 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Rosa del MoralMEX
Pool 4 Cathérine CerettiFRA Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 4 Cathérine CerettiFRA Sue GreenGBR
Pool 4 Cathérine CerettiFRA Rosa del MoralMEX
Pool 4 Helga Volz-MeesFRG Sue GreenGBR
Pool 4 Sue GreenGBR Rosa del MoralMEX
Pool 4 Rosa del MoralMEX Helga Volz-MeesFRG

Pool 5

Jury PresidentAldo MontanoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU602412Q
2Pilar RoldánMEX512216Q
3Galina GorokhovaURS422211Q
4Heidi SchmidFRG241517Q
5Colette FleschLUX241619
6Myrna AnselmaAHO151022
7Sylvia San MartínARG151022

Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Colette FleschLUX
Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Myrna AnselmaAHO
Pool 5 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Sylvia San MartínARG
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX Colette FleschLUX
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX Myrna AnselmaAHO
Pool 5 Pilar RoldánMEX Sylvia San MartínARG
Pool 5 Galina GorokhovaURS Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 5 Galina GorokhovaURS Colette FleschLUX
Pool 5 Galina GorokhovaURS Myrna AnselmaAHO
Pool 5 Galina GorokhovaURS Sylvia San MartínARG
Pool 5 Heidi SchmidFRG Myrna AnselmaAHO
Pool 5 Heidi SchmidFRG Sylvia San MartínARG
Pool 5 Colette FleschLUX Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 5 Colette FleschLUX Sylvia San MartínARG
Pool 5 Myrna AnselmaAHO Colette FleschLUX
Pool 5 Sylvia San MartínARG Myrna AnselmaAHO

Pool 6

Jury PresidentDionisie TepsanROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN512310Q
2Brigitte GapaisFRA422214Q
3Giovanna MasciottaITA331715Q
4Sigrid ChatelCAN331918Q
5Margarita RodríguezCUB331518
6Halina BalonPOL241420
7Veronica SmithUSA15621

Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Halina BalonPOL
Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Veronica SmithUSA
Pool 6 Brigitte GapaisFRA Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Pool 6 Brigitte GapaisFRA Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool 6 Brigitte GapaisFRA Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 6 Brigitte GapaisFRA Veronica SmithUSA
Pool 6 Giovanna MasciottaITA Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 6 Giovanna MasciottaITA Halina BalonPOL
Pool 6 Giovanna MasciottaITA Veronica SmithUSA
Pool 6 Sigrid ChatelCAN Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool 6 Sigrid ChatelCAN Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool 6 Sigrid ChatelCAN Veronica SmithUSA
Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB Halina BalonPOL
Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB Veronica SmithUSA
Pool 6 Halina BalonPOL Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool 6 Halina BalonPOL Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 6 Veronica SmithUSA Halina BalonPOL

Round 2 (19 October 1968)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentCzesław WardzyńskiPOL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Olga Orban-SzaboROU321812Q
2Pilar RoldánMEX321612Q
3Cathérine CerettiFRA321612Q
4Giovanna MasciottaITA321615Q
5Jan RomaryUSA231115
6Aleksandra ZabelinaURS14819

Pool 1 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 1 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool 1 Olga Orban-SzaboROU Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 1 Pilar RoldánMEX Cathérine CerettiFRA
Pool 1 Pilar RoldánMEX Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 1 Pilar RoldánMEX Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 1 Cathérine CerettiFRA Giovanna MasciottaITA
Pool 1 Cathérine CerettiFRA Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 1 Cathérine CerettiFRA Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 1 Giovanna MasciottaITA Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 1 Giovanna MasciottaITA Pilar RoldánMEX
Pool 1 Giovanna MasciottaITA Jan RomaryUSA
Pool 1 Jan RomaryUSA Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Pool 1 Jan RomaryUSA Aleksandra ZabelinaURS
Pool 1 Aleksandra ZabelinaURS Giovanna MasciottaITA

Pool 2

Jury PresidentIstván TáborHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ileana DrîmbăROU411812Q
2Antonella RagnoITA321811Q
3Brigitte GapaisFRA321612Q
4Galina GorokhovaURS321814Q
5Harriet KingUSA231117
6Helga Volz-MeesFRG05520

Pool 2 Ileana DrîmbăROU Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool 2 Ileana DrîmbăROU Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 2 Ileana DrîmbăROU Harriet KingUSA
Pool 2 Ileana DrîmbăROU Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Ileana DrîmbăROU
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Harriet KingUSA
Pool 2 Antonella RagnoITA Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 2 Brigitte GapaisFRA Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 2 Brigitte GapaisFRA Harriet KingUSA
Pool 2 Brigitte GapaisFRA Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS Antonella RagnoITA
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS Brigitte GapaisFRA
Pool 2 Galina GorokhovaURS Helga Volz-MeesFRG
Pool 2 Harriet KingUSA Galina GorokhovaURS
Pool 2 Harriet KingUSA Helga Volz-MeesFRG

Pool 3

Jury PresidentValery ZhitnyURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN502010Q
2Kerstin PalmSWE411810Q
3Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA231615Q
4Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA231318Q
5Sigrid ChatelCAN14917
6Monika PulchFRG141218

Pool 3 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 3 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 3 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 3 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA Sigrid ChatelCAN
Pool 3 Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA
Pool 3 Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA Monika PulchFRG
Pool 3 Sigrid ChatelCAN Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Pool 3 Monika PulchFRG Sigrid ChatelCAN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentGuido MalacarneITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena NovikovaURS411610Q
2Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU321412Q
3Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN321614Q
4Heidi SchmidFRG231515Q
5Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR231216
6Milady Tack-FangCUB141218

Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 4 Yelena NovikovaURS Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 4 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Pool 4 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 4 Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 4 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Yelena NovikovaURS
Pool 4 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Heidi SchmidFRG
Pool 4 Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidFRG Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR
Pool 4 Heidi SchmidFRG Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 4 Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU
Pool 4 Janet Wardell-YerburghGBR Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 4 Milady Tack-FangCUB Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN

Elimination Rounds (20 October 1968)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round two and repêchage round three advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 2 – 1Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Round 1 Galina GorokhovaURS 2 – 0Ileana DrîmbăROU
Round 1 Cathérine CerettiFRA 2 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Round 1 Kerstin PalmSWE 2 – 0Heidi SchmidFRG
Round 1 Giovanna MasciottaITA 2 – 1Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU
Round 1 Pilar RoldánMEX 2 – 0Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Round 1 Brigitte GapaisFRA 2 – 1Olga Orban-SzaboROU
Round 1 Yelena NovikovaURS 2 – 0Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA

Round 2

Round 2 Galina GorokhovaURS 2 – 0Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Round 2 Kerstin PalmSWE 2 – 1Cathérine CerettiFRA
Round 2 Pilar RoldánMEX 2 – 0Giovanna MasciottaITA
Round 2 Yelena NovikovaURS 2 – 0Brigitte GapaisFRA

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA 2 – 0Ileana DrîmbăROU
Round 1 Repêchage Heidi SchmidFRG 2 – 1Antonella RagnoITA
Round 1 Repêchage Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU 2 – 0Lídia Dömölky-SákovicsHUN
Round 1 Repêchage Olga Orban-SzaboROU 2 – 0Bruna Colombetti-PeronciniITA

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 2 – 0Marie-Chantal DepetrisFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Heidi SchmidFRG 2 – 1Cathérine CerettiFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Giovanna MasciottaITA 2 – 1Ecaterina Stahl-IencicROU
Round 2 Repêchage Brigitte GapaisFRA 2 – 0Olga Orban-SzaboROU

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN 2 – 1Heidi SchmidFRG
Round 3 Repêchage Brigitte GapaisFRA 2 – 1Giovanna MasciottaITA

Final Pool (20 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena NovikovaURS411911
2Pilar RoldánMEX321714
3Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN321416
4Brigitte GapaisFRA231515
5Kerstin PalmSWE231717
6Galina GorokhovaURS141020

Bout #1 Yelena NovikovaURS Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #2 Yelena NovikovaURS Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Bout #3 Yelena NovikovaURS Brigitte GapaisFRA
Bout #4 Yelena NovikovaURS Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #5 Pilar RoldánMEX Brigitte GapaisFRA
Bout #6 Pilar RoldánMEX Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #7 Pilar RoldánMEX Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #8 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Pilar RoldánMEX
Bout #9 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Kerstin PalmSWE
Bout #10 Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #11 Brigitte GapaisFRA Ildikó Rejtő-UjlakyHUN
Bout #12 Brigitte GapaisFRA Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #13 Kerstin PalmSWE Brigitte GapaisFRA
Bout #14 Kerstin PalmSWE Galina GorokhovaURS
Bout #15 Galina GorokhovaURS Yelena NovikovaURS